2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Tue Mar 19, 2019 1:26 pm

Note: Daylight Savings Time is in effect in the US but will not be in effect in Europe until 3/24. Japan does not use DST. Japan is 13 hours ahead of US EDT

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Wed 3/20 10:30 am local time / Tue 3/19 9:30 pm EDT

**** ALL 19 TEAMS WILL GO ON TO THE FINAL ****

1 Tae OK RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK
2 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA
3 Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR CZE

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

4 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN
6 Minerva HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER
7 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO

8 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
9 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER
10 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT
11 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

12 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
13 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
14 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA
15 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS

16 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA
17 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS
18 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
19 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS

Tech Team

Ref: Crane-CAN
TC: Kimminus-GER
TS: Goldstein-USA
ATS: Kokoev-RUS

Judges: To be chosen from AUS AUT CAN CHN GER GBR HUN ISR ITA JPN KOR RUS SUI

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Wed 3/20 3:05 pm local time / Wed 3/20 00:05 am EDT

**** TOP 24 LADIES WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FREESKATE ****

1 Hongyi CHEN CHN
2 Elzbieta KROPA LTU
3 Marina PIREDDA ITA
4 Julia SAUTER ROU
5 Valentina MATOS ESP

^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

6 Pernille SORENSEN DEN
7 Dasa GRM SLO
8 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST
9 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
10 Natasha McKAY GBR

11 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
12 Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE
13 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE
14 Sophia SCHALLER AUT
15 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM
16 Aurora COTOP CAN

^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

17 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
18 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED
19 Kailani CRAINE AUS
20 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
21 Alexia PAGANINI SUI
22 Emmi PELTONEN FIN

23 Loena HENDRICKX BEL
24 Nicole SCHOTT GER
25 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
26 Ivett TOTH HUN
27 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
28 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE

^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

29 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
30 Eunsoo LIM KOR
31 Mariah BELL USA
32 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
33 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA
34 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS

35 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
36 Bradie TENNELL USA
37 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
38 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS
39 Rika KIHIRA JPN
40 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS

Tech Team

Ref: Fiodorova-BLR
TC: Maeda-JPN
TS: Gusmeroli-FRA
ATS: Kamberska-CZE

Judges: To be chosen from AUT CHN TPE CZE EST GER GBR KAZ LAT NOR KOR SLO USA

=====================================================================================
Last edited by chuckiem on Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby Virginia » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:53 pm

:)
Last edited by Virginia on Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Virginia
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:00 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:03 pm

You are right. I will fix it.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:49 am

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 81.21 44.14 37.07 9.29 9.07 9.32 9.29 9.36 0.00 17
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 79.24 42.73 36.51 9.11 9.04 9.14 9.14 9.21 0.00 11
3 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 75.51 41.28 34.23 8.57 8.32 8.64 8.57 8.68 0.00 12
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 73.96 39.70 34.26 8.64 8.36 8.64 8.57 8.61 0.00 19
5 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 73.08 38.87 34.21 8.50 8.46 8.61 8.57 8.61 0.00 13
6 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 69.99 36.95 33.04 8.11 8.11 8.36 8.39 8.32 0.00 15
7 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 68.67 34.61 35.06 8.86 8.79 8.61 8.89 8.68 1.00 18
8 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 67.29 34.40 32.89 8.18 8.07 8.29 8.25 8.32 0.00 16
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 66.93 35.81 32.12 7.89 7.86 8.11 8.11 8.18 1.00 14
10 Minerva HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 64.28 34.77 29.51 7.36 7.21 7.39 7.46 7.46 0.00 6
11 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 63.65 33.62 30.03 7.43 7.25 7.61 7.54 7.71 0.00 10
12 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 59.84 32.46 27.38 6.82 6.57 6.96 6.86 7.00 0.00 5
13 Tae OK RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 58.77 31.12 28.65 7.29 6.89 7.14 7.29 7.21 1.00 1
14 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 55.58 30.78 24.80 6.04 6.00 6.25 6.39 6.32 0.00 8
15 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 53.70 28.53 25.17 6.25 6.11 6.32 6.39 6.39 0.00 7
16 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 53.16 27.94 26.22 6.54 6.39 6.50 6.71 6.64 1.00 9
17 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 52.45 27.80 24.65 6.04 6.00 6.39 6.21 6.18 0.00 4
18 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 52.02 26.73 25.29 6.29 6.18 6.29 6.50 6.36 0.00 2
19 Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR CZE 48.66 25.29 23.37 6.00 5.71 5.86 5.89 5.75 0.00 3

Judges for SP: AUT GER CHN SUI HUN KOR AUS CAN JPN

START ORDER PAIRS FREE SKATE Thu 3/21 10:30 am local time / Wed 3/20 9:30 pm EDT
'
1 Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR CZE
2 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA
3 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

4 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO
5 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
6 Tae OK RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK
7 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER

8 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT
10 Minerva HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER
11 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

12 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA
13 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
14 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
15 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS

16 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
17 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS
18 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS
19 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 82.08 44.72 37.36 9.21 9.18 9.39 9.43 9.50 0.00 40 3z+3lo, 2a, 3f
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 76.86 41.98 34.88 8.89 8.54 8.75 8.68 8.75 0.00 35 3f+3t, 2a, 3lo
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 75.96 41.78 34.18 8.50 8.36 8.61 8.64 8.61 0.00 32 3z, 2a, 3s+3t
4 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 74.23 37.60 36.63 9.07 8.93 9.21 9.29 9.29 0.00 38 3f+3t<, 2a, 3lo
5 Eunsoo LIM KOR 72.91 40.43 32.48 8.18 7.89 8.21 8.07 8.25 0.00 30 3z+3t, 3f, 2a
6 Mariah BELL USA 71.26 39.11 32.15 8.04 7.79 8.11 8.11 8.14 0.00 31 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
7 Rika KIHIRA JPN 70.90 36.92 33.98 8.57 8.29 8.50 8.54 8.57 0.00 39 1a*, 3f+3t, 3z
8 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.60 36.37 34.23 8.54 8.39 8.61 8.57 8.68 0.00 37 3z+3t<, 2a, 3lo
9 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 70.42 38.71 31.71 7.89 7.71 8.04 8.00 8.00 0.00 34 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
10 Bradie TENNELL USA 69.50 36.09 33.41 8.43 8.14 8.39 8.39 8.43 0.00 36 3z+3t<, 2a, 3f
11 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 69.19 36.75 32.44 8.18 7.86 8.11 8.11 8.29 0.00 29 3t+3t, 2a, 3z
12 Nicole SCHOTT GER 63.18 35.07 28.11 6.96 6.75 7.18 7.07 7.18 0.00 24 3lo, 3t+3t, 2a
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 62.60 34.01 29.59 7.50 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.46 1.00 23 3z+3t<↓, 2a, 3f
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 58.60 32.83 25.77 6.50 6.32 6.50 6.46 6.43 0.00 20 3z+3t<, 2a, 3f
16 Hongyi CHEN CHN 58.53 34.41 24.12 6.18 5.79 6.07 6.07 6.04 0.00 1 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
17 Dasa GRM SLO 57.58 32.80 24.78 6.36 5.93 6.11 6.25 6.32 0.00 7 3f, 3t+3t, 2a
18 Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE 57.18 32.35 24.83 6.32 5.96 6.18 6.25 6.32 0.00 12 3z+3t, 2a<, 3f
19 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 57.13 30.54 26.59 6.75 6.43 6.75 6.64 6.68 0.00 28 3t+2t, 3z, 2a
13 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 56.81 27.87 28.94 7.46 7.04 7.14 7.25 7.29 0.00 33 3t, 3z-nc, 2a
20 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 56.69 33.01 23.68 5.96 5.79 6.00 5.96 5.89 0.00 9 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
21 Natasha McKAY GBR 56.40 31.09 25.31 6.29 6.07 6.39 6.39 6.50 0.00 10 3lo+2t, 3s, 2a
22 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 55.89 29.83 27.06 6.96 6.54 6.71 6.86 6.75 1.00 27 2a, 3z+2t, 3lo↓
23 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 55.38 31.17 24.21 6.07 5.93 6.07 6.11 6.07 0.00 8 3t+3t, 3f, 2a
24 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 55.20 30.43 24.77 6.25 6.00 6.18 6.25 6.29 0.00 17 3z+2t, 3lo, 2a

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Ivett TOTH HUN 54.77 27.52 27.25 6.71 6.57 6.89 6.89 7.00 0.00 26 3t+2t, 3z<, 2a
26 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 54.36 30.79 23.57 6.04 5.57 6.00 5.89 5.96 0.00 6 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
27 Marina PIREDDA ITA 53.27 30.44 22.83 5.86 5.54 5.71 5.71 5.71 0.00 3 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
28 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.22 27.11 27.11 7.04 6.64 6.64 6.86 6.71 1.00 22 3t↓-nc, 3lo, 2a
29 Julia SAUTER ROU 53.11 29.52 23.59 5.89 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.00 0.00 4 3lo, 2a, 3t+2t
30 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 53.07 27.77 25.30 6.54 6.11 6.29 6.32 6.36 0.00 13 2a, 2lo*, 3t+3t,
31 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 51.50 28.20 23.30 5.96 5.64 5.89 5.75 5.89 0.00 11 3t+3t, 3f, 2a
32 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 51.22 24.42 26.80 6.75 6.46 6.68 6.86 6.75 0.00 25 2z*, 3lo+2t, 2a
33 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 50.51 26.88 24.63 6.29 5.96 6.07 6.29 6.18 1.00 21 3z<↓, 3t+3t, 1a*
34 Valentina MATOS ESP 50.25 28.11 22.14 5.68 5.25 5.57 5.64 5.54 0.00 5 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a
35 Aurora COTOP CAN 48.83 26.37 23.46 6.11 5.71 5.82 5.93 5.75 1.00 16 3t+3t↓, 3s<, 2a
36 Kailani CRAINE AUS 48.82 26.51 24.31 6.32 5.89 5.93 6.18 6.07 2.00 19 3lo+3lo<↓, 2a, 3z<↓
37 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 48.72 26.41 22.31 5.68 5.32 5.57 5.64 5.68 0.00 14 3t+3t, 2s*, 2a
38 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 47.95 28.10 20.85 5.50 5.00 5.21 5.21 5.14 1.00 2 3t+3t, 3f↓, 2a
39 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 47.75 24.95 22.80 5.82 5.43 5.71 5.86 5.68 0.00 15 3z<+3t<, 3f<, 2a<
40 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 41.85 20.28 21.57 5.57 5.21 5.29 5.50 5.39 0.00 18 2ze*, 3f+1t*, 2a

Judges for SP: KAZ SLO CHN LAT CZE GBR USA NOR

START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Friday 3/22 5:30 pm local time / 4:30 am EDT

1 Natasha McKAY GBR
2 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
3 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA
4 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
5 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
6 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST

7 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
8 Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE
9 Hongyi CHEN CHN
10 Loena HENDRICKX BEL
11 Dasa GRM SLO
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

13 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
14 Bradie TENNELL USA
15 Nicole SCHOTT GER
16 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS
17 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
18 Rika KIHIRA JPN

19 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS
20 Mariah BELL USA
21 Eunsoo LIM KOR
22 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
23 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
24 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thu 3/21 4 pm local time / 3 am EDT

1 Paul FENTZ GER
2 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST
3 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
4 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
5 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM

6 Peter James HALLAM GBR
7 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
8 Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
11 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI
13 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT
14 Igor REZNICHENKO POL
15 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR
16 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
17 Brendan KERRY AUS

18 Kevin AYMOS FRA
19 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO
20 Michal BREZINA CZE
21 Junhwan CHA KOR
22 Keiji TANAKA JPN
23 Nam NGUYEN CAN

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

24 Boyang JIN CHN
25 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
26 Matteo RIZZO ITA
27 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
28 Vincent ZHOU USA
29 Alexander SAMARIN RUS

30 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
31 Shomo UNO JPN
32 Jason BROWN USA
33 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS
34 Keegan MESSING CAN
35 Nathan CHEN USA

Tech Team

Ref: Louesdon-FRA
TC: Laaksonen-FIN
TS: Martynov-RUS
ATS: Kawai-JPN

Judges: to be selected from CAN CHN TPE CRO CZE FRA GEO ISR MEX POL ESP SUI TUR
=============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:16 am

RESULTS PAIRS FREESKATE

1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 155.60 78.76 76.84 9.46 9.39 9.64 9.75 9.79 0.00 19
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 147.26 73.84 73.42 9.25 9.07 9.07 9.29 9.21 0.00 18
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 146.52 72.41 74.11 9.21 9.25 9.18 9.39 9.29 0.00 13
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 144.02 74.87 69.15 8.71 8.50 8.71 8.68 8.61 0.00 17
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 140.33 70.55 69.78 8.75 8.54 8.79 8.79 8.75 0.00 16
6 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 140.31 72.65 67.66 8.39 8.21 8.54 8.54 8.61 0.00 15
7 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 128.45 62.16 66.29 8.29 8.18 8.21 8.36 8.39 0.00 12
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 126.94 60.14 66.80 8.32 8.32 8.25 8.43 8.43 0.00 14
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 126.88 63.26 64.62 8.04 7.96 8.07 8.18 8.14 1.00 11
10 Tae OK RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 116.56 58.37 58.19 7.39 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.25 0.00 6
11 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 115.01 55.69 59.32 7.36 7.21 7.46 7.54 7.50 0.00 9
12 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 114.56 56.89 57.67 7.18 7.04 7.25 7.29 7.29 0.00 8
13 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 113.20 58.29 54.91 6.93 6.75 6.79 6.96 6.89 0.00 7
14 Minerva HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 109.76 53.19 56.57 7.21 6.89 6.96 7.18 7.11 0.00 10
15 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 106.69 56.42 50.27 6.32 6.14 6.21 6.43 6.32 0.00 5
16 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 101.25 51.31 49.94 6.18 6.07 6.21 6.36 6.39 0.00 3
17 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 100.29 51.46 49.83 6.32 6.11 6.25 6.25 6.21 1.00 4
18 Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR CZE 91.36 46.45 45.91 5.79 5.61 5.68 5.86 5.75 1.00 1
19 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 81.73 36.85 45.88 5.89 5.71 5.43 5.96 5.68 1.00 2

Judges for the FS: ITA CAN AUT KOR ISR JPN HUN RUS GBR

FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 234.84 2 1
2 - Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 228.47 1 2
3 - Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 217.98 4 4
4 - Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 215.84 3 5
5 - Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 215.19 7 3
6 - Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 210.30 6 6
7 - Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 200.02 5 8
8 - Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 195.74 8 7
9 - Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 193.81 9 9
10 - Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 178.66 11 11
11 - Tae OK RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 175.33 13 10
12 - Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 174.40 12 12
13 - Minerva HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 174.04 10 14
14 - Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 166.36 16 13
15 - Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 162.27 14 15
16 - Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 153.99 15 17
17 - Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 153.70 17 16
18 - Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR CZE 140.02 19 18
19 - Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 133.75 18 19

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby rosima » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:17 am

Just a perfect skate by Sui/Han. So happy they won and by a large margin. Not sold on Zabiiako/Enbert. They skate fast, nice tricks but no connection whatsoever and that music, PLEASE. I find elevator music more appealing. Is it just me or did Mateao Guarise doubled his 3T and landed forward on his 2T but still got credited for a 3T-2T?
rosima
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby rosima » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:26 am

My bad.... Just read the protocols and indeed he was credited for a 2T+Combo.
rosima
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:09 am

SUI /HAN were just superb. The Russians T/M skated just about as well as they could, but their programs never have the impact that Sui/Han have.

It's too bad that the collision in the SP messed up James/Cipres' bid for the podium, but their FS was IMO second only to Sui/Han's.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:39 am

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Fri 3/22 12 noon local time / Thu 3/21 11 pm EDT

1 Victoria MANNI / Carlo ROETHLISBERGER SUI
2 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST
3 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR
4 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR

5 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN
6 Alison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU
7 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA
8 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

9 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
11 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER
12 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR

13 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS
14 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP
15 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
16 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN
17 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

18 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS
19 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
20 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL
21 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
22 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN

23 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
24 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
25 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
26 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
27 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA

Tech Team

Ref: Abbott-CAN
TC: Molina-FRA
TS: Higashino-JPN
ATS: Samokhin-RUS

Judges: Chosen from AUS BUL CHN FRA GER HUN ISR JPN POL KOR RUS TUR UKR

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Nathan CHEN USA 107.40 60.98 46.42 9.21 9.11 9.39 9.32 9.39 0.00 35 3a, 4z, 4t+3t
2 Jason BROWN USA 96.81 50.66 46.15 9.04 9.18 9.36 9.25 9.32 0.00 32 3f, 3a, 3z+3t
3 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 94.87 48.16 46.71 9.36 9.32 9.25 9.39 9.39 0.00 30 2s*, 3a, 4t+3t
4 Vincent ZHOU USA 94.17 52.49 41.68 8.32 8.29 8.32 8.39 8.36 0.00 28 4z+3t, 4s<, 3a
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 93.37 52.41 40.96 8.32 7.86 8.39 8.18 8.21 0.00 26 4t, 3a, 3z+3t
6 Shomo UNO JPN 91.40 47.51 44.89 9.07 8.79 8.96 9.00 9.07 1.00 31 4f<↓, 4t+2t, 3a
7 Kevin AYMOS FRA 88.24 48.09 40.15 7.93 7.79 8.07 8.11 8.25 0.00 18 4t, 3z+3t, 3a
8 Michal BREZINA CZE 86.96 45.39 41.57 8.36 8.14 8.32 8.36 8.39 0.00 20 4s+2t, 3f, 3a
9 Boyang JIN CHN 84.26 45.37 39.89 8.21 7.79 7.93 8.00 7.96 1.00 24 4z↓, 4t+2t, 3a
10 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 84.23 41.15 43.08 8.86 8.50 8.54 8.57 8.61 0.00 33 3t, 3z+2t, 3a
11 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 84.05 47.52 36.53 7.39 7.07 7.32 7.29 7.46 0.00 9 4t, 3a, 3f+3t
12 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 82.67 47.10 36.57 7.43 7.14 7.29 7.39 7.32 1.00 19 4s↓, 3a, 4t+3t
13 Nam NGUYEN CAN 82.51 43.42 39.09 7.71 7.64 7.89 7.89 7.96 0.00 23 4s+3t, 3a, 3f
14 Keegan MESSING CAN 82.38 40.95 42.43 8.86 8.50 8.54 8.57 8.61 1.00 34 4t↓-nc, 3a, 3z
15 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 82.00 46.43 37.57 7.68 7.25 7.57 7.43 7.64 2.00 10 4t+3t, 4s↓, 3a, time
16 Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE 81.46 47.86 33.60 6.89 6.32 6.89 6.68 6.82 0.00 8 4t, 3a, 3f+3t
17 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 79.17 44.38 34.79 7.00 6.64 7.04 7.00 7.11 0.00 7 4t, 3a, 3z+3t
18 Junhwan CHA KOR 79.17 39.31 39.86 8.07 7.89 7.93 8.11 7.86 0.00 21 4s<, 3z+3lo, 3a<
19 Keiji TANAKA JPN 78.76 39.23 39.53 8.07 7.75 7.89 7.96 7.86 0.00 22 2s*, 3z+3t, 3a
20 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 78.38 38.64 39.74 8.21 7.64 7.89 8.04 7.96 0.00 29 2z*, 4f+2t, 3a
21 Brendan KERRY AUS 78.26 42.79 35.47 7.32 6.93 7.07 7.11 7.04 0.00 17 4t, 3s+3t, 3a
22 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 77.67 40.32 37.35 7.57 7.21 7.46 7.61 7.50 0.00 27 4t-hd, 3a, 3z+2t
23 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 74.74 36.12 39.62 8.21 7.79 7.93 8.00 7.96 1.00 25 3f, 3a↓, 2z+3t
24 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 73.63 41.24 32.39 6.46 6.25 6.71 6.36 6.61 0.00 4 3a, 3z, 3f+3t

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Peter James HALLAM GBR 66.06 35.37 30.69 5.93 6.04 6.11 6.29 6.32 0.00 6 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
26 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 65.78 34.32 31.46 6.39 6.14 6.36 6.32 6.25 0.00 13 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
27 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 63.25 30.22 33.03 6.46 6.54 6.64 6.64 6.75 0.00 2 3a<, 3f+3t, 1z*
28 Paul FENTZ GER 63.24 30.78 32.46 6.79 6.32 6.39 6.57 6.39 0.00 1 3a, 4t<<, 3z<+3t<
29 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 62.99 31.21 32.78 6.64 6.43 6.36 6.64 6.71 1.00 15 3a, 3z!+3t, 3f↓
30 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 60.79 32.57 28.22 5.86 5.54 5.54 5.71 5.57 0.00 11 3a, 3z+3t, 3f!
31 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.66 31.70 29.96 6.00 5.82 5.93 6.00 6.21 1.00 5 3a, 3z<↓, 3s+3t
32 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 55.73 24.65 31.08 6.11 6.14 6.11 6.36 6.36 0.00 3 2z*, 3lo+2t, 2a
33 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.99 25.13 30.86 6.04 6.00 6.21 6.36 6.25 1.00 16 1a*, 3z+3t<↓, 3f
34 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 54.58 25.16 31.42 6.46 6.18 6.07 6.39 6.32 2.00 12 3a<, 3z↓, 3f↓-nc
35 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 50.15 22.97 29.18 6.00 5.75 5.64 5.93 5.86 2.00 14 4t↓, 3a<<↓, 1z*+3t

Judges for SP: CZE CRO ISR SUI MEX CAN TPE ESP FRA

START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat 3/22 5:30 pm local time / 4:30 am EDT

1 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN
3 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
4 Brendan KERRY AUS
5 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
6 Alexander SAMARIN RUS

7 Keegan MESSING CAN
8 Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE
9 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
11 Nam NGUYEN CAN
12 Junhwan CHA KOR

^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

13 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS
14 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO
15 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS
16 Kevin AYMOS FRA
17 Boyang JIN CHN
18 Michal BREZINA CZE

19 Vincent ZHOU USA
20 Shomo UNO JPN
21 Matteo RIZZO ITA
22 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
23 Nathan CHEN USA
24 Jason BROWN USA

==========================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Fri Mar 22, 2019 7:21 am

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 88.42 49.06 39.36 9.79 9.64 9.96 9.89 9.93 0.00 27
2 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 83.94 46.10 37.84 9.32 9.29 9.61 9.57 9.50 0.00 18
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 83.10 45.68 37.42 9.29 9.14 9.46 9.43 9.46 0.00 26
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 83.09 45.55 37.54 9.46 9.21 9.46 9.43 9.36 0.00 25
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 82.84 45.24 37.60 9.32 9.14 9.54 9.46 9.54 0.00 22
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 82.31 45.26 37.05 9.18 9.18 9.32 9.25 9.39 0.00 24
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 81.66 45.47 36.19 8.93 8.89 9.21 9.07 9.14 0.00 23
8 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 80.44 44.08 36.36 8.93 8.96 9.21 9.21 9.14 0.00 19
9 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 75.90 41.58 34.32 8.61 8.36 8.64 8.61 8.68 0.00 21
10 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 74.76 41.60 33.16 8.32 8.11 8.36 8.36 8.29 0.00 16
11 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 73.64 41.01 32.63 8.07 8.11 8.14 8.25 8.21 0.00 20
12 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 72.45 40.22 32.23 8.00 7.86 8.21 8.07 8.14 0.00 14
13 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 71.26 39.12 32.14 7.89 7.82 8.11 8.21 8.14 0.00 17
14 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 68.47 37.98 30.49 7.61 7.36 7.75 7.68 7.71 0.00 15
15 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 68.46 36.68 31.78 7.82 7.75 8.11 8.00 8.04 0.00 3
16 Alison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 67.21 37.67 29.54 7.39 7.21 7.46 7.36 7.50 0.00 6
17 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 66.91 36.99 29.92 7.43 7.14 7.61 7.61 7.61 0.00 11
18 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 66.01 35.92 30.09 7.46 7.29 7.68 7.61 7.57 0.00 8
19 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 65.76 36.50 29.26 7.32 7.14 7.43 7.32 7.36 0.00 12
20 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 61.96 33.82 28.14 6.96 6.79 7.18 7.14 7.11 0.00 5

FINAL NOT REACHED:
21 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 60.98 33.69 27.29 6.86 6.57 6.79 6.96 6.93 0.00 10
22 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 56.55 32.10 25.45 6.43 6.18 6.46 6.43 6.32 1.00 9
23 Victoria MANNI / Carlo ROETHLISBERGER SUI 53.94 30.48 23.46 6.00 5.68 5.82 6.04 5.79 0.00 1
24 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 53.47 27.70 25.77 6.50 6.25 6.32 6.71 6.43 0.00 7
25 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 52.51 27.97 24.54 6.14 6.00 6.18 6.36 6.00 0.00 4
26 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 51.94 28.93 23.01 5.75 5.57 5.86 5.86 5.71 0.00 13
27 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 46.22 25.16 21.06 5.36 5.11 5.18 5.54 5.14 0.00 2

Judges for the RD: FRA GER UKR RUS TUR POL HUN CHN AUS


START ORDER FREE DANCE Sat 3/24 12:30 pm local time / Fri 3/23 11:30 pm EDT

1 Alison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU
2 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER
3 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR
4 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN
5 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN

6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL
7 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA
9 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR
10 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN
12 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
13 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
14 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
15 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN

16 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
17 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
18 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
19 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS
20 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 155.42 81.16 74.26 9.11 9.14 9.39 9.39 9.39 0.00 23 2a, 3z+3t, 3s, 2a, 3z+3lo, 3f+2t+2lo, 3f
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 152.59 82.63 70.96 70.96 9.00 8.61 8.96 8.89 1.00 18 3a+3t, 3a↓, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3f, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 149.57 76.60 72.97 9.18 8.82 9.18 9.21 9.21 0.00 19 3z, 3s+3lo, 3f+2t+2t, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3f, 2a<
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 148.80 78.97 69.83 8.82 8.50 8.86 8.75 8.71 0.00 24 4s, 3z, 3f, 3lo, 3s+3t, 2a, 2a+eu+3s
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 145.97 72.71 73.26 9.25 8.96 9.21 9.18 9.18 0.00 22 3f+3t, 2a, 3z, 3s, 2a+3t+2t, 1f, 3lo+2t
6 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 145.35 75.18 70.17 8.82 8.57 8.86 8.79 8.82 0.00 17 3s, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3z, 2a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 143.97 75.69 68.28 8.50 8.29 8.64 8.61 8.64 0.00 14 2a, 3z+3t, 3f, 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s
8 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 138.16 71.87 66.29 8.29 7.89 8.46 8.36 8.43 0.00 16 3f+3t, 3z, 3lo, 3s, 2a+3t, 3f, 2a+2t+1;p
9 Mariah BELL USA 136.81 69.15 67.66 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.43 8.54 0.00 20 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z+2t+2lo, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 2a
10 Eunsoo LIM KOR 132.66 67.71 65.95 8.43 8.04 8.32 8.25 8.18 1.00 21 3z, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3z+3t, 3s+2t+2lo, 3f↓, 2a
11 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 123.69 66.07 58.62 7.50 7.00 7.32 7.43 7.39 1.00 10 3z+3t, 3f, 2a, 3z↓, 3f+2t+2lo, 2a+2lo, 3s
12 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 123.48 60.26 64.22 8.14 7.86 8.00 8.14 8.00 1.00 13 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 2a+3t<↓, 2z, 2s+2t+2t
13 Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE 122.70 69.62 53.08 6.82 6.29 6.79 6.71 6.57 0.00 8 3z+3t, 3lo, 3s, 2a+3t+2t, 2a, 3z+2t, 3f
14 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 118.62 64.94 54.68 7.00 6.54 6.93 6.89 6.82 1.00 12 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 2a+eu+3s, 3z, 3f<+seq+1t*↓
15 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 113.78 57.05 56.73 7.25 6.79 7.07 7.14 7.21 0.00 3 3z, 2a+3t<, 3f, 3s, 2a+eu+2s, 3z+rep, 3lo
16 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 108.62 62.35 46.27 5.96 5.57 5.82 5.89 5.68 0.00 2 3z, 3t+3t, 3f, 3lo, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s, 2a^2a
17 Nicole SCHOTT GER 107.38 50.06 57.32 7.18 7.00 7.21 7.18 7.25 0.00 15 3f+2t, 3t+2t, 2a, 3s+1t+2lo, 3f<, 3lo<<, 3s
18 Dasa GRM SLO 103.58 50.83 52.75 6.82 6.29 6.61 6.61 6.64 0.00 11 3z, 2f+2t, 3f, 3t+eu+2s, 2a<, 1a+2t, 3t
19 Hongyi CHEN CHN 99.06 50.21 49.85 6.46 5.93 6.29 6.36 6.11 1.00 9 3t+3t, 2a, 3z+2t+2lo<, 2lo, 3f<↓, 2a+2t, 3s
20 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 96.32 47.98 50.34 6.46 6.04 6.21 6.43 6.32 2.00 7 3z+2t, 3f↓, 3t, 3t+2t, 3z<↓, 2s, 2a^2a
21 Natasha McKAY GBR 95.16 46.00 49.16 6.25 5.86 6.11 6.25 6.25 0.00 1 3lo+2t, 3lo, 2a, 1a, 3s, 3s<+2t, 2z+2lo
22 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 94.61 47.44 48.17 6.18 5.79 5.96 6.14 6.04 1.00 6 2a+3t, 3f↓, 2a+eu+1s, 3f+2t, 3lo, 3t, 2z
23 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 93.08 44.28 50.80 6.61 6.21 6.07 6.54 6.32 2.00 4 3z+2t-df, 3f<-hd, 1a, 3lo<↓, 2a+eu+3s<↓, 2z, 3s+2t
24 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 88.02 39.66 48.36 6.32 6.00 5.86 6.18 5.86 0.00 5 3z+1t, 1a, 1f, 3lo, 3z, 3s, 1a



Judges for FD: NOR CZE AUT SLO KAZ TPE USA CHN GER


FINAL STANDINGS LADIES *= New SB total score

1 - Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 237.50 1 1
2 - Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA* KAZ 224.76 3 4
3 - Evgenia MEDVEDEVA* RUS 223.80 4 3
4 - Rika KIHIRA JPN 223.49 8 2
5 - Kaori SAKAMOTO* JPN 222.83 2 5
6 - Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 215.95 5 6
7 - Bradie TENNELL* USA 213.47 10 7
8 - Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 208.58 9 8
9 - Mariah BELL* USA 208.07 7 9
10 - Eunsoo LIM* KOR 205.57 6 10
11 - Gabrielle DALEMAN* CAN 192.67 11 12
12 - Loena HENDRICKX BEL 186.29 13 11
13 - Ekaterina RYABOVA* AZE 179.88 17 13
14 - Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 177.22 14 14
15 - Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 170.59 19 15
16 - Nicole SCHOTT* GER 170.56 12 17
17 - Alexandra FEIGIN* BUL 165.31 20 16
18 - Dasa GRM SLO 161.16 16 18
19 - Hongyi CHEN CHN 157.59 15 19
20 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 153.45 18 20
21 - Natasha McKAY* GBR 151.56 21 21
22 - Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 149.99 23 22
23 - Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 148.97 22 23
24 - Isadora WILLIAMS* BRA 143.22 24 24

==============================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby chuckiem » Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:08 am

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 134.23 74.88 59.35 9.82 9.68 10.00 10.00 9.96 0.00 20
2 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 127.82 70.38 57.44 9.50 9.36 9.64 9.68 9.68 0.00 19
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 127.31 70.32 56.99 9.46 9.36 9.61 9.50 9.57 0.00 17
4 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 125.42 69.44 55.98 9.29 9.11 9.43 9.36 9.46 0.00 18
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 122.78 67.06 55.72 9.18 9.14 9.32 9.36 9.43 0.00 16
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 122.60 67.80 54.80 9.07 8.96 9.25 9.18 9.21 0.00 14
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 120.48 65.91 54.57 8.86 8.89 9.14 9.29 9.29 0.00 15
8 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 117.52 64.07 53.45 8.86 8.71 8.93 9.04 9.00 0.00 13
9 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 113.34 62.44 50.90 8.39 8.21 8.57 8.64 8.61 0.00 11
10 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 113.16 62.00 51.16 8.54 8.32 8.64 8.57 8.57 0.00 12
11 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 111.11 62.75 48.36 7.82 7.71 8.14 8.32 8.32 0.00 9
12 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 109.66 60.06 49.60 8.14 8.04 8.25 8.54 8.36 0.00 6
13 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 108.48 59.16 49.32 8.18 7.96 8.25 8.32 8.39 0.00 7
14 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 108.00 61.61 48.39 7.89 7.75 8.14 8.25 8.29 2.00 8
15 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 105.42 59.31 46.11 7.61 7.43 7.71 7.86 7.82 0.00 10
16 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 102.11 57.00 45.11 7.36 7.32 7.57 7.71 7.64 0.00 5
17 Alison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 100.85 56.54 44.31 7.39 7.18 7.43 7.46 7.46 0.00 1
18 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 95.56 52.05 43.51 7.21 7.11 7.29 7.36 7.29 0.00 2
19 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 94.85 52.43 42.42 7.00 6.86 7.14 7.21 7.14 0.00 4
20 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 87.67 45.82 42.85 7.14 7.00 7.07 7.32 7.18 1.00 3

Judges for FD: CHN KOR ISR BUL POL JPN FRA GER HUN


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 222.65 1 1
2 - Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 211.76 2 2
3 - Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 210.40 4 3
4 - Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 208.52 3 4
5 - Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 205.62 5 5
6 - Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 204.92 6 6
7 - Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 200.92 8 7
8 - Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 199.18 7 8
9 - Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 189.06 9 10
10 - Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 188.10 10 9
11 - Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 183.30 11 12
12 - Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 180.93 12 13
13 - Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 179.57 15 11
14 - Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 179.26 13 14
15 - Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 173.89 14 15
16 - Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 168.12 18 16
17 - Alison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 168.06 16 17
18 - Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 162.47 17 18
19 - Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 156.81 20 19
20 - Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 153.43 19 20

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Nathan CHEN USA 216.02 121.24 94.78 9.50 9.21 9.61 9.50 9.57 0.00 23 4z, 4f, 4t, 3a, 4t+3t, 3z+3t, 3f+eu+3s
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.10 110.26 95.84 9.64 9.39 9.61 9.64 9.64 0.00 22 4lo, 4s<, 3lo, 45, 4t^3a, 3f+3t, 3a+eu+3s
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 186.99 99.71 87.28 8.82 8.50 8.82 8.71 8.79 0.00 19 4z+3t, 4s, 3f, 4t<, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+eu+3f<
4 Shomo UNO JPN 178.92 89.90 89.02 9.04 8.86 8.68 9.07 8.86 0.00 20 4s<, 4f<, 4t, 4t+rep, 3a, 3a+eu+3f, 3s+3t
5 Boyang JIN CHN 178.45 95.81 82.64 8.50 7.89 8.36 8.25 8.32 0.00 17 4z, 4t<+2t, 3a+eu+3s, 4t, 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 178.21 88.87 89.34 9.00 8.75 8.96 8.96 9.00 0.00 13 4t+3t, 4t, 3a+2t, 3fe, 3a, 3s+eu+2s, 3z
7 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 167.95 87.65 81.30 8.29 7.75 8.11 8.25 8.25 1.00 6 4z+3t, 4t↓, 3a, 3lo, 3a+2t, 3z+3t, 3f
8 Michal BREZINA CZE 167.32 80.98 87.34 8.71 8.57 8.79 8.71 8.89 1.00 18 4s+2t, 3a+2t, 3f, 3z, 3a, 3f↓+rep, 3lo
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 164.69 86.13 78.56 8.00 7.68 7.89 7.89 7.82 0.00 15 4t+3t, 4t, 3a, 3f, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z^2a, 3lo
10 Matteo RIZZO ITA 164.29 83.31 81.98 8.32 8.00 8.21 8.14 8.32 1.00 21 4t↓, 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3a+2t, 3f+eu+3s
11 Keiji TANAKA JPN 159.64 81.30 78.34 7.96 7.64 7.93 7.71 7.93 0.00 2 4s+2t, 3s, 3a+2t, 3a, 3f+eu+2s, 3z, 3lo
12 Kevin AYMOS FRA 159.23 77.45 82.78 8.32 8.07 8.25 8.36 8.39 1.00 16 4t, 3z, 3a, 3lo, 3a↓+rep, 3z+3t, 3f+eu+3s
13 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 158.07 82.59 76.48 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.71 7.64 1.00 14 4s+3t, 3a, 3f+eu+3s, 3lo, 4t+2t, 4t↓, 3f
14 Jason BROWN USA 157.34 69.84 88.50 9.00 8.82 8.71 8.86 8.86 1.00 24 4s<<↓, 3a, 3s, 3lo, 1a, 3f+3t, 3z+3t+2lo
15 Keegan MESSING CAN 155.26 71.74 84.52 8.54 8.36 8.25 8.54 8.57 1.00 7 3z, 3t, 3a<<↓, 3lo, 4t+2t, 3s+3t, 3a+rep
16 Nam NGUYEN CAN 154.76 78.10 76.66 7.86 7.54 7.61 7.64 7.68 0.00 11 4s+3t, 4s, 3a, 3a+rep, 2z!, 3f+eu+3s, 3lo+2t
17 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 150.55 75.77 74.78 7.61 7.29 7.46 7.46 7.57 0.00 9 4t, 3a+2t+2t, 3z+3t, 3f, 3a, 2a+3t, 3s
18 Junhwan CHA KOR 150.09 74.23 77.86 8.00 7.64 7.68 7.82 7.79 2.00 12 4t<↓, 4s, 3z+3lo, 3a, 3a+2t<, 3f+eu+3s<↓, 3lo
19 Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE 149.38 78.30 72.08 7.43 6.89 7.18 7.29 7.25 1.00 8 4t, 3a+3t, 3a<↓, 3f+3t, 3z<, 3lo, 2a+eu+3s
20 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 143.78 67.58 76.20 7.75 7.32 7.57 7.71 7.75 0.00 3 4t<<, 3a, 3a<+rep, 3lo, 3z+eu+3s, 3z+2t, 3f
21 Brendan KERRY AUS 143.76 70.54 73.22 7.43 7.00 7.36 7.36 7.46 0.00 4 4t, 3s, 3a+2t, 3t, 3a, 2z+2t, 3lo
22 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 138.93 69.35 70.58 7.29 6.82 7.00 7.04 7.14 1.00 1 3t+3t, 4t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3a↓, 3z+eu+3s, 3f
23 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 132.34 65.32 68.02 6.86 6.54 6.89 6.86 6.86 1.00 5 3a+2t, 3a, 2f+3t, 3s+2t, 3f!↓, 3lo, 3f+rep
24 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 123.28 50.70 72.58 7.54 7.14 7.04 7.25 7.32 0.00 10 2t, 2s, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3z, 3a+eu+3s<, 3a<


Judges for FS: POL TUR CHN CZE FRA CRO SUI GEO ISR

FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Nathan CHEN USA 323.42 1 1
2 - Yuzuru HANYU JPN 300.97 3 2
3 - Vincent ZHOU USA 281.16 4 3
4 - Shomo UNO JPN 270.32 6 4
5 - Boyang JIN CHN 262.71 9 5
6 - Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 262.44 10 6
7 - Matteo RIZZO ITA 257.66 5 10
8 - Michal BREZINA CZE 254.28 8 8
9 - Jason BROWN USA 254.15 2 14
10 - Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 248.74 11 9
11 - Kevin AYMOS FRA 247.47 7 12
12 - Alexander SAMARIN RUS 246.33 20 7
13 - Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 240.74 12 13
14 - Keiji TANAKA JPN 238.40 19 11
15 - Keegan MESSING CAN 237.64 14 15
16 - Nam NGUYEN CAN 237.27 13 16
17 - Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE 230.84 16 19
18 - Alexander MAJOROV SWE 229.72 18 17
19 - Junhwan CHA KOR 229.26 17 18
20 - Brendan KERRY AUS 222.02 21 21
21 - Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 218.52 23 20
22 - Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 216.60 22 22
23 - Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 205.97 24 23
24 - Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 205.28 15 24

================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby Jonas » Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:51 pm

All in all an enjoyable event!!

PAIRS:
To think that Sui & Han were reportedly not even 100% healthy! They were so on even from the starting pose! Numbers aside, I think they absolutely smoked the competition.

I compare Tarasova & Morozov to Totmianina & Marinin. I really WANT to enjoy this pair. They have the classic Russian line that I just adore, but I wish they bring that extra something that makes a pair special.

Zabijako & Enbert -- they were clean, but a complete bore and their music choice was really almost screechingly painful. Needless to say they're both attractive individuals and you'd think they'd use that to create some on ice chemistry, but they skate w/absolutely no connection to each other. I thought Peng & Jin were more enjoyable to watch.

I do hope that James & Cipres continue on for at least next season. She is from Quebec, isn't she -- so it'd be nice to see them try to nab that World title in Montreal!

Good for Cain & Leduc to secure that second pairs spot for the US for next year's Worlds!

LADIES:
With 20/20 hindsight, good call by the Russian Fed to send Medvedeva. After the growing pains and the doubts on her oceanic move, she was on fire and on a mission here. You can really see the improvements in the jumps and ice coverage and I just simply find her more enjoyable to watch.

I just can't get over the hunched position, but Zagitova put it all together here and she won.

If this is THE swan song for one or both of them, it's nice to see them go out on top here before the teenaged quadding duo become age eligible.

Speaking of quad -- great showing for Tursynbaeva. She botched a planned 2Axel-EU-3Sal, but I'm so happy that her historic quad still managed to land her on the podium. Denis Ten would surely have been so proud!

No medal for Japan as one popped jump cost both Kihira and Sakamoto a medal.

The US ladies skated about as well and placed about as high as expected. Great showings for both here and I hope it does motivate both to continue to push.

MEN:
Yuzu --WOW!! He was just electric!!

Chen -- WOW!! He was cool as a cucumber as he had to follow Yuzu -- and he beat him in the FS!!

Kudos to Vincent Zhou. He rotated his quads and landed on the podium like he ambitiously aimed to do!!

I'll end by saying that I've watched the Nagano Olympics and 4 World Championships hosted out of Japan and this crowd has got to be the most receptive, supportive, and dare I say rambunctiously appreciative crowd I've ever watched. Japanese crowds are usually more reserved by nature even in their applause, BUT NOT this one! They were absolutely NOT shy in applauding and giving standing ovations to many a skater here who've put out wonderful performances from the middlers like Brezina and Bell and even those who upset the local heroes. It had to have been so inspiring for all the competitors and for those of us watching on TV.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 3/18-24 Saitama JPN

Postby Virginia » Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:20 pm

Jonas wrote:
She is from Quebec, isn't she? {Vanessa James]


Not exactly ... she has a fascinatingly complicated backstory.

She war born in Canada to a Bermudian father and a Canadian mother, one of a pair of twin sisters, Vanessa and Melyssa. Her parents had met at university in Toronto, then settled in Bermuda. The twins arrived a month early while Mom was paying a visit to Canada to see her family.

She lived in Bermuda until she was nine, then moved to northeastern Maryland -- up near Delaware -- where she started to skate. As a Bermudian she held a UK passport, plus the Canadian birthright citizen, so when she started to compete she chose to represent Great Britain. She won the British ladies' title in 2006 and the silver in 2007 even though she was still living in the USA. Then, age 19, she switched to pairs, skating briefly with a British partner.

Before long she moved to France and partnered with Yannick Bonheur. They won the French title their second season together and went to the Vancouver Olympics, where they finished fourteenth. (Go watch one or two of the performances on YouTube. It's interesting to see her when she was less developed as a pairs skater; they were quite dynamic all the same.)

That partnership ended and she teamed up with Morgan, who was new to pairs; they won the silver medal at French nationals their first year and gold the second. In 2014 they finished 10th at the Sochi Olympics. They stayed at this level for the next two seasons, then moved to John Zimmerman in Miami in the summer of 2016 to try to improve their results. They've been climbing steadily ever since.

(note:) Wikipedia says she lived in Virginia as a teenager, but I listened to an interview she and Morgan did with The Skating Lesson last summer (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ge7Z8q78xOE) and she specifically said she lived in Maryland, five minutes from the Delaware border. She trained at The Pond rink in Delaware with Priscilla Hill and also in Wilmington, overlapping with both Weir and Wagner.
Virginia
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:00 pm
Location: Virginia, USA


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests