2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:49 am

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 59.10 31.38 28.72 7.05 6.85 7.25 7.30 7.45 1.00 5
2 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 57.25 31.89 25.36 6.40 6.10 6.35 6.60 6.25 0.00 4
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 55.79 30.31 25.48 6.50 6.20 6.40 6.50 6.25 0.00 1
4 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 53.66 28.90 25.00 25.76 6.30 6.40 6.35 6.50 6.65 1.00 3
5 Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE USA 45.07 23.19 22.88 5.55 5.70 5.55 5.90 5.90 1.00 2

The FS is Fri Sept 14 at 6:40 pm local time / 8:40 pm EDT

START ORDER PAIRS FREESKATE:

1 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN
2 Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE USA

3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS
4 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA
5 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA


Tech Team for Pairs:

Ref: Crane-CAN
TC: Winkler-USA
TS: Fleury-FRA
ATS: Lafleur Morin-CAN

Judges for Pairs: NED AUS USA GRE MEX CAN NZL

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Nam NGUYEN CAN 80.28 42.93 3.00 37.35 7.50 7.30 7.50 7.55 7.50 0.00 13 4s, 3a, 3z+3t<
3 Michal BREZINA CZE 79.57 40.37 3.00 39.20 7.90 7.70 7.65 8.10 7.85 0.00 2 4s+2t, 3f, 3a
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 74.97 39.82 35.15 7.30 6.80 7.10 6.95 7.00 0.00 7 4f+3t, 4t, 1a*
2 Jimmy MA USA 73.21 39.41 35.80 7.15 6.95 7.35 7.10 7.25 2.00 12 4t↓, 3a, 3f+3t, time
5 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 68.90 36.65 32.25 6.50 6.20 6.55 6.60 6.50 0.00 10 3a, 3z, 3s+2t
6 Vincent ZHOU USA 61.72 25.02 37.70 7.70 7.45 7.05 7.80 7.70 1.00 9 4z<+3t↓, 2s*, 1a*
7 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 57.80 29.90 27.90 5.50 5.35 5.65 5.70 5.70 0.00 3 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo
8 Micah TANG TPE 56.81 29.31 2.00 27.50 5.95 5.05 5.70 5.35 5.45 0.00 6 2a, 3fe+3t, 3z
9 Hiroaki SATO JPN 56.34 27.89 32.45 6.70 6.40 6.30 6.50 6.55 4.00 8 4t↓, 3a↓, 3z↓-nc
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 54.77 24.07 30.00 30.70 6.35 6.00 6.00 6.20 6.15 0.00 5 3f+combo+3t*, 3z, 2a
11 Yamato ROWE PHI 49.75 24.30 26.45 5.50 4.90 5.25 5.35 5.45 1.00 11 4s<↓, 3z+2t, 2a
12 Jordan DODDS AUS 45.62 20.47 26.15 5.50 4.75 5.20 5.25 5.45 1.00 4 3t+2t, 2a, 3z<↓
13 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 40.17 17.07 23.10 4.90 4.55 4.50 4.70 4.45 0.00 1 3t+2t, 3s, 2a, 0 cssp

MEN FS is Friday Sept 14 at 8 pm local time / 10 pm EDT

START ORDER MEN FREESKATE

1 Andrew DODDS AUS
2 Yamato ROWE PHI
3 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE
4 Jordan DODDS AUS

5 Micah TANG TPE
6 Hiroaki SATO JPN
7 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG
8 Vincent ZHOU USA

^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^

9 Jimmy MA USA
10 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM
11 Nam NGUYEN CAN
12 Michal BREZINA CZE
13 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR


Tech Team for Men:

Ref: Okabe-JPN
TC Billow-SWE
TS Kostin-LAT
ATS Sutherland-CAN

Judges for Men: TPE JPN USA CAN GRE CZE NED

=================================================================================

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Fri Sept 14 2:30 pm local time / 4:30 pm EDT

1 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
2 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO JPN
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

4 Emily Lauren MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN
5 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
6 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL
7 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA

Ice Dance Tech Team:
Ref Cole-USA
TC Molina-FRA
TS Elek-HUN
ATS Rey-USA

Judges: NED USA JPN CZE CAN AUS NZL

----------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 14 4pm local time / 6pm EDT

1 Ye Lim KIM KOR
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
3 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
4 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
5 Akari NAKAHARA USA

6 Katie PASFIELD AUS
7 Courtney HICKS USA
8 Brooke TAMEPO NZL
9 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
10 Brynne McISAAC USA

^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^

11 Eunsoo LIM KOR
12 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
13 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
14 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
15 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE

Ladies Tech Team:
Ref Lynch-AUS
TC Benson-CAN
TS Martynov-UKR
ATS Kostin-LAT

Judges: USA JPN MEX NED CAN GRE CZE

------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:05 pm

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 79.11 43.55 3.00 35.56 8.90 8.70 8.90 9.00 8.95 0.00 3
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 68.61 37.97 30.64 7.45 7.50 7.60 7.75 8.00 0.00 5
3 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 54.11 29.07 26.04 6.55 6.35 6.60 6.50 6.55 1.00 1 ext lift
4 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO JPN 53.42 28.58 24.84 6.05 6.10 6.20 6.40 6.30 0.00 2
5 Emily Lauren MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN 49.54 26.62 22.92 5.80 5.50 5.75 5.80 5.80 0.00 4
6 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA 49.01 25.41 24.60 6.35 6.00 5.85 6.40 6.15 1.00 7 fall-pattern
7 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 47.45 25.05 22.40 5.50 5.50 5.65 5.65 5.70 0.00 6

START ORDER FREE DANCE Sat Sept 15 5:45 local time / 7:45 EDT

1 Emily Lauren MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN
2 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA
3 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL

4 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO JPN
5 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
6 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
7 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 67.53 32.53 35.00 8.65 8.75 8.70 8.80 8.85 0.00 9 3z!<+3t<, 2a, 3f<
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.85 36.81 28.04 7.05 6.90 6.85 7.15 7.10 0.00 11 3z+3t, 3f, 2a
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 63.28 31.12 32.16 8.30 7.75 7.90 8.15 8.10 0.00 12 3t+3t, 2z*, 2a
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 61.30 35.30 27.00 6.95 6.50 6.60 6.90 6.80 1.00 1 3z+3t, 3f, 2a↓
5 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 58.10 33.26 24.84 6.25 5.85 6.25 6.20 6.50 0.00 4 3z+3t, 2a, 3f<
6 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 55.35 28.79 27.56 7.15 6.70 6.80 6.85 6.95 1.00 2 3z+3t-so, 2a, 3lo<↓
7 Akari NAKAHARA USA 53.29 28.05 25.24 6.45 6.05 6.45 6.30 6.30 0.00 5 3f<, 2a, 3s-to+2t
8 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 51.82 28.82 23.00 6.00 5.40 5.85 5.80 5.70 0.00 13 3t+2t, 3z, 2a
9 Brynne McISAAC USA 51.20 25.44 25.76 6.50 6.05 6.60 6.60 6.45 0.00 10 3f<+2t, 3lo<<, 2a
10 Courtney HICKS USA 50.89 25.41 26.48 6.70 6.40 6.50 6.95 6.55 1.00 7 2f+1lo*, 2a, 3z, time
11 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 48.10 25.54 23.56 5.90 5.80 5.90 5.80 6.05 1.00 14 3z+2t, 3lo↓, 2a
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 45.61 24.09 22.52 5.75 5.30 5.70 5.75 5.65 1.00 3 3z, 3s<↓-nc, 2a
13 Katie PASFIELD AUS 39.52 19.28 20.24 5.00 4.70 5.15 5.15 5.30 0.00 6 2a, 3s<, 2f+2lo*
14 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 38.58 17.54 21.04 5.30 5.15 5.20 5.15 5.50 0.00 15 3f<<+2t<, 3s<, a*
15 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 27.48 10.60 16.88 4.25 3.85 4.20 4.20 4.60 0.00 8 1a<<*, 3s<<, 2f+2t*


START ORDER LADIES FREE SKATE Sat Sept 15 7:20 pm local time / 9:20 EDT

1 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE
2 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
3 Katie PASFIELD AUS
4 Brooke TAMEPO NZL
5 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
6 Brynne McISAAC USA
7 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
8 Akari NAKAHARA USA
9 Courtney HICKS USA
10 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
11 Ye Lim KIM KOR
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
13 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
14 Eunsoo LIM KOR
15 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 113.95 57.39 56.56 7.05 6.90 7.10 7.20 7.10 0.00 5
2 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 86.68 41.08 47.60 6.20 5.90 5.70 6.15 5.80 2.00 4
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 86.63 41.11 47.52 6.50 5.70 5.75 6.10 5.65 2.00 3
4 Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE USA 83.84 41.32 43.52 5.45 5.25 5.55 5.55 5.40 1.00 2
5 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 70.51 34.35 40.16 5.20 5.10 4.70 5.20 4.90 4.00 1

FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 173.05 1 1
2 - Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 143.93 2 2
3 - Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 142.42 3 3
4 - Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE USA 129.61 5 4
5 - Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 124.17 4 5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREE SKATE

1 Vincent ZHOU USA 142.90 69.60 74.30 7.65 7.25 7.25 7.60 7.40 1.00 8 4z<, 4s<, 3a+2t, 3a<, 3z+3t, 3f!, 3z+1eu+3s↓
2 Nam NGUYEN CAN 133.24 60.84 72.40 7.40 7.15 7.00 7.35 7.30 0.00 11 4s+2t, 4s, 3z, 3a, 3f+2t, 1f, 1lo
3 Jimmy MA USA 132.89 66.79 66.10 6.85 6.30 6.75 6.65 6.50 0.00 9 t, 3lo, 3a+3t, 3z+2t, 3a, 3z+1eu+3s, 1f!
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 128.70 54.10 76.60 7.90 7.35 7.45 7.90 7.70 2.00 12 4s+2t, 3a, 3s, 3z<, 1a, 3f<↓, 3a<↓+rep
5 Hiroaki SATO JPN 119.96 53.06 66.90 6.85 6.45 6.60 6.80 6.75 0.00 6 4t+2t, 3a, 2z!, 1a, 3z, 3f, 1s
6 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 119.93 57.83 63.10 6.55 5.70 6.40 6.40 6.50 1.00 10 3a+2t, 3a, 3f!, 2z↓, 2s+1eu+3s, 3t, 2a^2a
7 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 113.79 55.89 57.90 5.95 5.65 5.85 5.70 5.80 0.00 7 3z+3t, 2a, 3f!, 3lo+2t, 3z, 2a+1eu<+3s<, 3lo
8 Andrew DODDS AUS 106.13 43.53 63.60 6.45 6.25 6.25 6.40 6.45 1.00 1 3z, 3f+2t+2lo, 3f, 3z↓+rep, 2a, 2s, 2a
9 Micah TANG TPE 98.09 47.19 50.90 5.50 5.00 5.05 4.95 4.95 0.00 5 2a, 3z+3t, 3fe+1eu+2s, 3lo+2t, 2lo, 3z, 3s<
10 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 90.82 30.92 61.90 6.80 6.10 5.85 6.30 5.90 2.00 13 4f↓, 4t↓, 4t<+1t<<, 1a, 1a, 1z, 1lo
11 Jordan DODDS AUS 84.51 35.51 49.00 5.20 4.70 4.80 4.95 4.85 0.00 4 3lo, 1z, 2s, 2a, 3t+1eu<+1s, 3t+2t, 2a
12 Yamato ROWE PHI 69.47 28.27 42.20 4.45 4.00 4.10 4.45 4.10 1.00 2 3t, 3lo<, 2a+2t, 1t^1t*, 3s↓, 2a, 2z+1eu+2f
13 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 59.80 22.60 41.20 4.45 4.00 3.75 4.30 4.10 4.00 3 4s<<↓, 1z+2t, 3f!↓, 3z<↓, 1f, 1lo, 1a


FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Nam NGUYEN CAN 213.52 1 2
2 - Michal BREZINA CZE 208.27 2 4
3 - Jimmy MA USA 206.10 4 3
4 - Vincent ZHOU USA 204.62 6 1
5 - Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 188.93 5 6
6 - Hiroaki SATO JPN 176.30 9 5
7 - Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 171.59 7 7
8 - Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 165.79 3 10
9 - Andrew DODDS AUS 160.90 10 8
10 - Micah TANG TPE 154.90 8 9
11 - Jordan DODDS AUS 130.13 12 11
12 - Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 109.64 13 12
13 - Yamato ROWE PHI 109.55 11 13
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby chuckiem » Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:49 am

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 118.31 65.15 53.10 53.16 8.75 8.70 8.75 9.00 9.10 0.00 7
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 105.43 58.93 46.50 7.50 7.50 7.65 8.00 8.10 0.00 6
3 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO JPN 89.51 51.91 39.60 6.50 6.50 6.60 6.75 6.65 2.00 4 ext lift, time
4 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 88.37 48.53 39.84 6.55 6.50 6.65 6.80 6.70 0.00 5
5 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA 85.08 48.82 37.26 6.05 5.85 6.35 6.55 6.25 1.00 2 extra element
6 Emily Lauren MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN 76.73 42.59 34.14 5.80 5.50 5.75 5.70 5.70 0.00 1
7 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 69.14 37.52 31.62 5.30 4.95 5.25 5.45 5.40 0.00 3 ext lift


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 197.42 1 1
2 - Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 174.04 2 2
3 - Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO JPN 142.93 4 3
4 - Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 142.48 3 4
5 - Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA 134.09 6 5
6 - Emily Lauren MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN 126.27 5 6
7 - Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 115.59 7 7

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 133.70 66.54 6.00 68.16 8.55 8.40 8.40 8.65 8.60 1.00 13 2s, 3z↓, 3lo, 3z+rep, 2a+3t, 2f+2t+2lo, 2a+3t
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 122.45 62.89 60.56 7.75 7.25 7.45 7.65 7.75 1.00 14 3z+3t, 3lo, 3s, 2a+3t<<↓, 3z, 3f, 2a+2t+2lo<
3 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 115.73 63.41 52.32 6.55 6.40 6.70 6.60 6.45 0.00 12 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 2a+1eu+3s<, 3z<, 3f+2t
4 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 115.39 55.39 60.00 7.55 7.20 7.60 7.55 7.60 0.00 7 3z!<+3t<, 2a, 3f<, 2a, 3z<+3t<, 3s<+2t, 3lo
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 115.35 58.31 57.04 7.20 6.80 7.15 7.25 7.25 0.00 11 3z+3t<, 2a+3t, 3lo, 1s, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f<, 2a
6 Courtney HICKS USA 113.69 57.53 56.16 7.10 6.80 7.05 7.15 7.00 0.00 9 3f+3lo, 3t, 3z+2t, 2a+1eu<+3s<, 2f, 2z, 2a
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 105.87 47.59 59.28 7.80 7.20 7.10 7.65 7.30 1.00 15 3z+2t<<, 2f, 3lo<↓, 2a+3t, 1z, 3s+2t+2lo<, 2a
8 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 93.21 48.13 46.08 6.15 5.55 5.80 5.70 5.60 1.00 5 3z+2t, 2a+1eu+2s, 3s+2t, 2z, 3s, 3lo↓, 1a
9 Brynne McISAAC USA 90.41 40.61 50.80 6.35 6.00 6.30 6.50 6.60 1.00 6 3f<↓, 3lo<<+2lo, 2a<+2t+2lo, 2s, 3ze<<, 3f<+2t, 2a<
10 Akari NAKAHARA USA 89.78 40.46 50.32 6.50 6.10 6.25 6.35 6.25 1.00 8 3f<↓, 3ze<, 2a<+1eu<+3s<<, 3f<+2t, 3t, 3s<+2t, 2a<
11 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 87.95 43.43 45.52 6.05 5.50 5.70 5.75 5.45 1.00 10 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo, 2a+2t, 3z<<↓, 2s, 2a
12 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 87.84 40.56 47.28 6.20 5.55 5.85 5.95 6.00 0.00 2 1z, 2a+1eu<+2s, 3f, 3lo, 3z, 2s, 2a<
13 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 71.86 32.54 40.32 5.20 4.75 5.10 5.10 5.05 1.00 1 3f<, 3s<↓, 3t<<, 1s, 2f+2lo+2lo, 2a<, 2a<
14 Katie PASFIELD AUS 65.71 30.91 36.00 36.80 4.65 4.50 4.40 4.85 4.60 2.00 3 2a, 3s<<↓, 2a<<↓, 2f+1eu+2s, 2z!, 2z!+2lo, 2f
15 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 54.94 25.02 29.92 3.90 3.55 3.60 3.95 3.70 0.00 4 a, 3s<<, 2f, 2a<<, 2f+2t+2lo, 2z!+1lo, 2z!+1t



FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 201.23 1 1
2 - Eunsoo LIM KOR 187.30 2 2
3 - Ye Lim KIM KOR 176.65 4 5
4 - Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 173.83 5 3
5 - Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 170.74 6 4
6 - Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 169.15 3 7
7 - Courtney HICKS USA 164.58 10 6
8 - Akari NAKAHARA USA 142.99 7 10
9 - Brynne McISAAC USA 141.61 9 9
10 - Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 139.77 8 11
11 - Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 138.82 12 8
12 - Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 135.94 11 12
13 - Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 110.44 14 13
14 - Katie PASFIELD AUS 105.23 13 14
15 - Brooke TAMEPO NZL 82.42 15 15
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby Winnipeg » Mon Sep 17, 2018 1:56 pm

Surprised at Daleman's placement?
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby chuckiem » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:36 pm

Not suprised at all---although Gabby herself seemed shocked at her SP score (maybe she forgot she doubled the lutz). She landed only 3 triples in the FS, popping a lutz and flip and falling on a loop. She may have been affected by the altitude, especially in the FS.

What confused me was her interpretation of the FS music (Samson and Delilah). That music seems suited to a seductive approach, but Gabby tore through the program as if she was trying to set a speed record. She rushed her jumps so much that she was off-balance and that itself contributed to the pops and fall. I can't help wondering if she's feeling the pressure of being #1 Canadian lady. She's got to learn to relax a bit or this will be a tough year for her.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby Winnipeg » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:27 pm

Thanks chuckiem. I did not see the skate so appreciate your comments.

I hope she can get it back together for the season........
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2018 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/13-15 SLC UTAH USA

Postby chuckiem » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:54 pm

For sure Gabby needs to get her ducks in a row. She has some tough competition coming up at Skate Canada, including Tuktamysheva and Yamashita, who finished 1st and 3rd at Lombardia. This week, Tursynbaeva makes her season debut at Nepela, and Medvedeva makes hers at the Autumn Classic; Higuchi and Matsuda will be there as well. By the end of this week, Gabby will be able to size up her main SC competition and know what she must do to be ready for it.

As for the other Canadian ladies: stay tuned for Chartrand at Nebelhorn next week and Mallet at Finlandia the following week. I suspect Cotop in the Slovenian JGP may be more impressive than Pineault at the Autumn Classic (Larkyn Austman has withdrawn).
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Virginia and 5 guests