2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby chuckiem » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:33 am

This year, the ASIAN OPEN event has two portions: the first is the Junior/Novice event, the Asian Open Trophy, followed by the ASIAN OPEN, the first CHALLENGE event of the year for Seniors. Because the Pairs event is under-subscribed, no Challenge points will be awarded.

The CHALLENGE entries:

SENIOR MEN

1 Jordan DODDS AUS
2 Charlton DOHERTY AUS
3 James MIN AUS
4 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE
5 Chih-I TSAO TPE
6 Kwang Bom HAN PRK
7 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
8 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG
9 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG
10 Alberto WIDJAJA INA
11 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN
12 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN
13 Se Jong BYUN KOR
14 Geon Woo PARK KOR
15 Sunghoon PARK KOR
16 Artem LEZHEEV RUS
17 Chadwick WANG SGP

SENIOR LADIES

1 Hongyi CHEN CHN
2 Stephanie Yuung-Shuh CHANG TPE
3 Amy LIN TPE
4 Hiu Ching KWONG HKG
5 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
6 Joanna SO HKG
7 Erika SANJAYA INA
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
9 Mako YAMASHITA JPN
10 Eunsoo LIM KOR
11 Seoyoung YOON KOR
12 Thita LAMSAM THA
13 Starr ANDREWS USA

SENIOR PAIRS

1 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
2 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM KOR

SENIOR DANCE

1 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS
2 Wangi NING / Chao WANG CHN
3 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
4 Yong Myong PHYO / Min CHOE PRK
5 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
6 Suthatta YILANSUWAN / Karn LUANPREDA THA


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR MEN

1 Elliot JANG TPE
2 Che-Yu YEH TPE
3 Ho Yu LUENG HKG
4 Naoki MA HKG
5 Abhijith Amal RAJ IND
6 Vyshnav NAIR IND
7 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA
8 Calvin PRATAMA INA
9 Yuma KAGIYAMA JPN
10 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR
12 Nicholas HSIEH USA

JUNIOR LADIES

1 Lucy Sori YUN AUS
2 Yuka MATSUURA TPE
3 Yi-Shan WU TPE
4 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG
5 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG
6 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA
7 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA
8 Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN
9 Shiika YOSHIOKA JPN - scheduled for JGP AUT
10 Andreanne Jaye ARIONES PHI
11 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI
12 Haein LEE KOR - scheduled for JGP AUT
13 Seoyoung WI KOR
14 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA
15 Supravee SRISATHAPORN THA
16 Lisa VORASATIT THA
17 Gabriella IZZO USA
18 Ashley LIN USA

ADVANCED NOVICE MEN

1 Fang Yi LIN
2 Heung Lai Jarke ZHAO
3 Vishal Anand MUTYALA
4 Pratham TATED
5 Shunsuke NAKAMURA
6 Ilia MALININ

ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES

1 Amelie TABOR AUS
2 Hengxin JIN CHN
3 Joelle LIN TPE
4 Tzu Han TING TPE
5 Nim Yan CHAN HKG
6 Vinci HO HKG
7 Ishita KAPOOR IND
8 Michelle Edgina AXILLE INA
9 Madeline Chloe PARDIN INA
10 Sara HONDA JPN
11 Hana YOSHIDA JPN
12 Amanda Sophie HERNANDEZ PHI
13 Aiko Marie SHIBATA PHI
14 Gio LEE KOR
15 Yejin YUN KOR
16 Chootiporn BUAPHANG THA
17 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA
18 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA
19 Indi CHA USA
20 Alysa LIU USA
21 Ellen SLAVICEK USA

Schedule (EDT) Bangkok THA is 11 hours ahead of Eastern NA time

WED 8/1
Advanced Nov Ladies SP 3:30 am
Advanced Nov Men SP 5:25 am

THU 8/2
Junior Ladies SP 2 am
Junior Men SP 4:10 am
Advanced Nov Ladies FS 7 am
Advanced Nov Men FS 9:40 am

FRI 8/3
Junior Men FS Midnite - 1:30 am
Junior Ladies FS 1:45 am

SAT 8/4
Senior Dance RD 3:30 am
Senior Pairs SP
Senior Ladies SP
Senior Men SP

SUN 8/5
Senior Dance FD 2:30 am
Senior Pairs FS
Senior Ladies FS
Senior Men FS
Last edited by chuckiem on Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby chuckiem » Wed Aug 01, 2018 5:27 pm

ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alysa LIU USA 50.25 30.59 19.66 6.17 5.83 6.33 6.25 0.00 10 2a, 3f, 3z+2t
2 Sara HONDA JPN 45.36 26.82 18.54 5.92 5.42 6.08 5.75 0.00 20 3z+2t, 2a, 3f
3 Hana YOSHIDA JPN 43.40 24.80 18.60 5.92 5.50 6.00 5.83 0.00 19 3z+2t, 2a, 3f<
4 Tzu Han TING TPE 41.96 23.98 17.98 5.58 5.25 5.83 5.83 0.00 2 3f+2t, 3ze, 2a
5 Indi CHA USA 38.10 21.68 16.92 5.33 5.08 5.42 5.33 0.50 14 3z!+2t, 3f, 2a↓
6 Gio LEE KOR 35.84 20.30 15.54 5.00 4.50 4.92 5.00 0.00 17 3s<+2t, 2a, 3t
7 Ellen SLAVICEK USA 35.40 19.76 16.14 5.17 4.75 5.17 5.08 0.50 8 3z!+2t, 3f↓, 2a
8 Hengxin JIN CHN 30.17 16.01 14.66 5.00 4.50 4.58 4.25 0.50 7
9 Joelle LIN TPE 29.59 14.65 14.94 4.92 4.25 4.92 4.58 0.00 1
10 Yejin YUN KOR 29.53 14.73 15.80 5.25 4.67 4.83 5.00 1.00 21
11 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 27.54 13.98 14.06 4.42 4.08 4.50 4.58 0.50 3
12 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 26.99 15.57 11.92 3.83 3.58 3.83 3.67 0.50 11
13 Amanda Sophie HERNANDEZ PHI 24.76 12.52 12.74 3.92 3.75 4.17 4.08 0.50 6
14 Nim Yan CHAN HKG 24.73 13.27 11.46 3.50 3.25 3.83 3.75 0.00 12
15 Chootiporn BUAPHANG THA 24.60 13.02 11.58 3.83 3.33 3.83 3.50 0.00 9
16 Vinci HO HKG 24.55 12.31 12.24 3.83 3.58 4.08 3.83 0.00 4
17 Amelie TABOR AUS 24.10 12.78 11.32 3.50 3.33 3.58 3.75 0.00 15
18 Michelle Edgina AXILLE INA 22.42 11.96 10.46 3.25 3.08 3.33 3.42 0.00 18
19 Ishita KAPOOR IND 21.73 10.49 11.74 3.42 3.58 3.75 3.92 0.50 5
20 Madeline Chloe PARDIN INA 19.51 9.99 9.52 3.08 2.83 3.00 3.00 0.00 16
21 Aiko Marie SHIBATA PHI 19.30 7.98 11.32 3.58 3.33 3.67 3.58 0.00 13

ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Alysa LIU USA 88.20 48.70 40.00 6.33 6.08 6.42 6.17 0.50 21 3a+2t, 3a<↓, 3lo<, 3z+3t, 3f+2t*+rep, 3z
2 Sara HONDA JPN 82.67 43.17 40.00 6.25 6.00 6.33 6.42 0.50 20 3z+2t, 2a+3t, 3lo<↓, 3z, 2s, 3f
3 Hana YOSHIDA JPN 78.53 40.23 38.80 6.25 5.92 6.08 6.00 0.50 19 3a↓, 3z<, 3lo, 3f<+3t<, 3s, 3z<+3t<
4 Indi CHA USA 70.05 34.82 35.73 5.58 5.42 5.58 5.75 0.50 17 3z+2t, 3f!<↓, 3lo+2t, 3lo, 3t<, 2a
5 Tzu Han TING TPE 69.08 34.82 34.26 5.58 5.17 5.33 5.33 0.00 18 3s+3t, 3z!, 3f, 1lo, 2a+3t<, 3ze<+rep
6 Ellen SLAVICEK USA 60.65 26.88 34.27 5.67 5.25 5.17 5.33 0.50 15 3f+2t, 3z!<+2t, 2a, 3f!<↓, 1ze, 2t*
7 Joelle LIN TPE 58.81 28.00 30.81 4.92 4.67 4.92 4.75 0.00 13
8 Yejin YUN KOR 52.65 22.88 30.27 4.92 4.75 4.58 4.67 0.50 12
9 Hengxin JIN CHN 51.97 24.87 27.60 4.67 4.17 4.33 4.08 0.50 14
10 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 51.29 23.02 28.27 4.58 4.17 4.42 4.50 0.00 11
11 Gio LEE KOR 49.84 19.78 31.06 5.08 4.67 4.83 4.83 1.00 16
12 Nim Yan CHAN HKG 45.37 20.17 25.20 4.17 3.58 4.08 3.92 0.00 8
13 Amelie TABOR AUS 45.32 19.99 25.33 4.00 3.83 4.08 3.92 0.00 5
14 Amanda Sophie HERNANDEZ PHI 44.34 17.14 27.20 4.25 4.08 4.25 4.42 0.00 9
15 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 43.26 18.56 25.20 4.17 3.75 4.00 3.83 0.50 10
16 Vinci HO HKG 40.77 17.44 23.33 3.75 3.42 3.83 3.58 0.00 6
17 Ishita KAPOOR IND 36.25 14.71 22.54 3.50 3.25 3.67 3.67 1.00 3
18 Michelle Edgina AXILLE INA 34.47 13.61 21.86 3.58 3.08 3.42 3.58 1.00 4
19 Aiko Marie SHIBATA PHI 31.85 13.05 18.80 3.17 2.75 3.00 2.83 0.00 1
20 Madeline Chloe PARDIN INA 31.56 13.16 18.40 3.08 2.75 2.92 2.75 0.00 2
21 Chootiporn BUAPHANG THA 31.50 9.96 22.54 3.75 3.42 3.42 3.50 1.00 7

FINAL STANDINGS, ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES:

1 - Alysa LIU USA 138.45 1 1
2 - Sara HONDA JPN 128.03 2 2
3 - Hana YOSHIDA JPN 121.93 3 3
4 - Tzu Han TING TPE 111.04 4 5
5 - Indi CHA USA 108.15 5 4
6 - Ellen SLAVICEK USA 96.05 7 6
7 - Joelle LIN TPE 88.40 9 7
8 - Gio LEE KOR 85.68 6 11
9 - Yejin YUN KOR 82.18 10 8
10 - Hengxin JIN CHN 82.14 8 9
11 - Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 78.83 11 10
12 - Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 70.25 12 15
13 - Nim Yan CHAN HKG 70.10 14 12
14 - Amelie TABOR AUS 69.42 17 13
15 - Amanda Sophie HERNANDEZ PHI 69.10 13 14
16 - Vinci HO HKG 65.32 16 16
17 - Ishita KAPOOR IND 57.98 19 17
18 - Michelle Edgina AXILLE INA 56.89 18 18
19 - Chootiporn BUAPHANG THA 56.10 15 21
20 - Aiko Marie SHIBATA PHI 51.15 21 19
21 - Madeline Chloe PARDIN INA 51.07 20 20


ADVANCED NOVICE MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Ilia MALININ USA 41.11 23.48 17.63 5.17 4.67 4.83 4.92 0.00 3 3z+2t, 3f!, 2a
2 Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 40.77 23.43 17.84 5.00 4.67 5.08 5.08 0.50 6 3z↓, 3f!, 2a
3 Fang Yi LIN TPE 38.26 21.23 17.03 4.83 4.50 4.75 4.83 0.00 4 3t+2t, 2z, 2a
4 Heung Lai Jarke ZHAO HKG 27.59 14.78 13.81 4.17 3.67 3.75 3.75 1.00 2 3s<↓, 2a, 3t↓-nc
5 Pratham TATED IND 5.75 1.75 6.00 1.58 1.17 2.00 1.92 2.00 5 1a, 1f*, 1s*+1t*, ↓↓steps, time
6 Vishal Anand MUTYALA IND 5.59 1.33 5.26 1.75 1.25 1.58 1.25 1.00 1 1a<↓, 2t<<^1a<, ↓steps, 1a*, 2t<<*^1a<<*, 2s<<*

ADVANCED NOVICE MEN FREESKATE

1 Ilia MALININ USA 75.60 40.22 35.38 5.08 4.75 5.00 4.83 0.00 6 3z+2t, 3f!, 2a+3t<, 3lo, 3z, 3s
2 Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 75.09 37.60 37.49 5.42 4.83 5.33 5.25 0.00 5 3z, 3lo<, 2a+3t<, 3fe, 3s+2t, 3t
3 Fang Yi LIN TPE 64.62 31.29 33.33 4.92 4.50 4.67 4.42 0.00 4 3s, 3t+2t, 3t, 2a+2t, 1f!, 2a
4 Heung Lai Jarke ZHAO HKG 44.53 19.45 26.58 4.17 3.67 3.50 3.42 1.50 3 3s, 3t↓, 3s<<↓+rep, 2a, 2t+2t<, 2a, ↓steps
5 Pratham TATED IND 18.40 3.55 14.85 2.25 1.67 2.08 2.25 0.00 2
6 Vishal Anand MUTYALA IND 15.44 2.98 12.46 2.00 1.42 1.83 1.67 0.00 1

FINAL STANDINGS ADVANCED NOVICE MEN:

1 - Ilia MALININ USA 116.71 1 1
2 - Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 115.86 2 2
3 - Fang Yi LIN TPE 103.88 3 3
4 - Heung Lai Jarke ZHAO HKG 72.12 4 4
5 - Pratham TATED IND 24.15 5 5
6 - Vishal Anand MUTYALA IND 21.03 6 6


JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Gabriella IZZO USA 60.92 34.84 26.08 6.50 6.25 6.50 6.67 6.67 0.00 14 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
2 Haein LEE KOR 59.34 35.60 23.74 6.17 5.75 6.00 5.92 5.83 0.00 15 3z+3t, 3f!, 2a
3 Ashley LIN USA 53.79 30.33 24.46 6.33 5.83 6.17 6.08 6.17 1.00 10 2a, 3f↓, 3t+3t<
4 Seoyoung WI KOR 53.21 31.41 21.80 5.42 5.08 5.50 5.67 5.58 0.00 17 3z+3t<, 3f, 2a
5 Shiika YOSHIOKA JPN 50.65 27.51 23.14 6.00 5.33 5.92 5.75 5.92 0.00 3 3z<+3t<, 2a, 3f!<
6 Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN 50.61 27.81 22.80 5.83 5.42 5.75 5.58 5.92 0.00 1 2a, 3lo<+3t<, 3f<
7 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 39.97 23.17 17.80 4.58 4.17 4.50 4.42 4.58 1.00 4
8 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 33.81 17.97 16.84 4.25 3.83 4.33 4.33 4.33 1.00 12
9 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 33.57 16.51 17.06 4.50 3.83 4.25 4.42 4.33 0.00 16
10 Lucy Sori YUN AUS 32.49 15.57 16.92 4.33 3.83 4.25 4.42 4.33 0.00 18
11 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 30.41 15.27 15.14 3.67 3.50 3.92 3.83 4.00 0.00 11
12 Lisa VORASATIT THA 30.38 14.92 15.46 3.75 3.58 4.08 3.92 4.00 0.00 9
13 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 29.51 14.89 14.62 3.67 3.42 3.67 3.67 3.83 0.00 8
14 Supravee SRISATHAPORN THA 28.36 14.02 14.34 3.67 3.33 3.67 3.67 3.58 0.00 13
15 Yuka MATSUURA TPE 28.23 12.63 15.60 4.00 3.67 4.08 3.92 3.83 0.00 2
16 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 27.44 13.96 13.48 3.50 3.08 3.42 3.42 3.42 0.00 6
17 Yi-Shan WU TPE 25.43 12.19 15.24 3.83 3.58 3.83 4.00 3.83 2.00 5
18 Andreanne Jaye ARIONES PHI 24.88 11.08 13.80 3.25 3.08 3.50 3.75 3.67 0.00 7


JUNIOR LADIES FREESKATE

1 Shiika YOSHIOKA JPN 112.47 61.67 50.80 6.83 6.00 6.42 6.33 6.17 0.00 14 3z+3t, 3s, 3lo, 3z, 3f<+2t, 2a+3t<+2t, 2a
2 Seoyoung WI KOR 111.09 64.29 46.80 6.17 5.58 5.92 5.75 5.83 0.00 15 3z+3t, 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a+1eu+3s, 3z, 3f, 2a
3 Haein LEE KOR 110.24 59.18 51.06 6.58 6.25 6.42 6.33 6.33 0.00 17 3z+3t, 3lo+2t, 2a+1eu+3s, 3z, 1fe, 3lo, 2a
4 Gabriella IZZO USA 107.11 55.57 52.54 6.67 6.25 6.58 6.67 6.67 1.00 18 3z+2t, 3f+1eu<+2s, 3z, 2a, ↓steps, 3lo, 3f+2t, 2a
5 Ashley LIN USA 104.74 54.01 51.73 6.58 6.17 6.50 6.58 6.50 1.00 16 2a, 3s, 3z, 3f, 3lo<+2t, 3f+1eu+3s<<↓, 2a+3t
6 Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN 95.35 49.82 46.53 5.83 5.50 5.75 6.00 6.00 1.00 13 3f+3lo<, 3z, 2a, 3lo, 3f, 3s+3t<<↓, 2a+2t+2lo
7 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 76.49 39.96 38.53 4.92 4.50 4.83 5.00 4.83 2.00 12
8 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 63.98 28.44 36.54 4.67 4.33 4.67 4.50 4.67 1.00 10
9 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 59.96 23.96 36.00 4.83 4.25 4.58 4.42 4.42 0.00 11
10 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 59.31 26.51 32.80 4.25 3.92 4.00 4.08 4.25 0.00 8
11 Lucy Sori YUN AUS 58.90 25.97 32.93 4.25 3.83 4.17 4.25 4.08 0.00 9
12 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 57.27 27.81 29.46 3.83 3.42 3.75 3.83 3.58 0.00 6
13 Yi-Shan WU TPE 50.55 23.88 28.67 3.75 3.25 3.67 3.67 3.58 2.00 2
14 Yuka MATSUURA TPE 49.84 21.31 30.53 4.08 3.42 3.83 3.92 3.83 2.00 4
15 Lisa VORASATIT THA 49.75 20.41 31.34 4.00 3.67 3.92 4.00 4.00 2.00 7
16 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 46.77 19.04 27.73 3.42 3.08 3.58 3.67 3.58 0.00 3
17 Supravee SRISATHAPORN THA 45.24 18.38 27.86 3.58 3.33 3.50 3.42 3.58 1.00 5
18 Andreanne Jaye ARIONES PHI 40.68 17.34 23.34 3.08 2.67 3.00 2.92 2.92 0.00 1

FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR LADIES

1 - Haein LEE KOR 169.58 2 3 - competing at JGP #2 LINZ AUT
2 - Gabriella IZZO USA 168.03 1 4
3 - Seoyoung WI KOR 164.30 4 2
4 - Shiika YOSHIOKA JPN 163.12 5 1 - competing at JGP #2 LINZ AUT
5 - Ashley LIN USA 158.53 3 5
6 - Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN 145.96 6 6
7 - Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 116.46 7 7
8 - Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 97.55 9 8
9 - Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 93.77 8 9
10 - Lucy Sori YUN AUS 91.39 10 11
11 - Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 89.72 11 10
12 - Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 86.78 13 12
13 - Lisa VORASATIT THA 80.13 12 15
14 - Yuka MATSUURA TPE 78.07 15 14
15 - Yi-Shan WU TPE 75.98 17 13
16 - Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 74.21 16 16
17 - Supravee SRISATHAPORN THA 73.60 14 17
18 - Andreanne Jaye ARIONES PHI 65.56 18 18





JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Yuma KAGIYAMA JPN 57.75 30.50 27.25 5.83 5.17 5.50 5.58 5.17 0.00 1 1a*, 3f, 3z+3t
2 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 50.87 23.79 29.08 6.08 5.67 5.83 5.92 5.58 2.00 12 3a<<↓, 3f, 3z↓-nc
3 Nicholas HSIEH USA 44.47 19.88 27.59 5.75 5.25 5.42 5.67 5.50 3.00 10 3z↓-nc, 3fe↓, 2a<↓
4 Elliot JANG TPE 37.45 15.03 23.42 4.75 4.25 4.75 4.75 4.92 1.00 5 3s<<↓-nc, 2f, 2a<
5 Ho Yu LUENG HKG 33.62 14.79 18.83 4.00 3.50 3.92 3.83 3.58 0.00 2 2a, 3s+1t*, 2f
6 Che-Yu YEH TPE 32.63 12.72 19.91 4.08 3.58 3.92 4.25 4.08 0.00 4 2a, 3t+combo+2t*, 1f*
7 Naoki MA HKG 27.64 12.55 16.09 3.42 2.92 3.08 3.50 3.17 1.00 6 2a↓, 2f, 3s<+2t
8 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 24.80 9.88 14.92 3.17 2.67 3.08 3.00 3.00 0.00 7
9 Calvin PRATAMA INA 23.55 7.80 16.75 3.50 3.08 3.17 3.67 3.33 1.00 3
10 Vyshnav NAIR IND 7.98 0.64 7.34 1.75 1.17 1.67 1.42 1.33 0.00 9


JUNIOR MEN FREESKATE

1 Yuma KAGIYAMA JPN 117.15 59.65 57.50 6.17 5.67 5.83 5.58 5.50 0.00 10 2a<<, 3f!, 3z, 3lo, 3f!+3t, 3z+2t, 2a+1eu<+3s
2 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 117.14 58.46 58.68 6.17 5.67 5.83 5.92 5.75 0.00 9 1a, 3z+1lo, 3f, 2a, 3z, 3lo+3t, 2a+1eu+3s
3 Nicholas HSIEH USA 94.26 44.58 50.68 5.50 4.83 4.92 5.17 4.92 1.00 8 3z+2t, 3s, 2a+1eu+2s, 3z, 2a<, 3t+2t, 3t<↓
4 Elliot JANG TPE 66.97 25.13 41.84 4.33 3.92 4.17 4.33 4.17 0.00 7 2a+2t, 3z+1eu<+2s, 3f!<<, 1f, 2a, 2f+2t, 2z
5 Naoki MA HKG 63.23 28.41 35.82 3.67 3.33 3.58 3.58 3.75 1.00 4 2a+2t, 3s, 3t, 2a↓, 3s+1eu+2s, 2lo, 2lo+1t
6 Che-Yu YEH TPE 53.81 19.47 35.34 3.92 3.25 3.42 3.58 3.50 1.00 5 2a, 3t, 1a, 2z, 2f+2t, 1f+1t, 1a+1eu+2s↓
7 Ho Yu LUENG HKG 49.31 16.15 35.16 3.75 3.33 3.50 3.58 3.42 2.00 6 2a+1eu<<+2s, 3s↓, 1z, 3s+rep, a, 2f, 2f!↓
8 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 47.11 17.31 31.80 3.33 2.83 3.33 3.08 3.33 2.00 3
9 Calvin PRATAMA INA 45.49 19.33 27.16 3.17 2.42 2.83 2.58 2.58 1.00 2
10 Vyshnav NAIR IND 20.07 5.41 15.66 2.00 1.25 1.67 1.58 1.33 1.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR MEN

1 - Yuma KAGIYAMA JPN 174.90 1 1
2 - Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 168.01 2 2
3 - Nicholas HSIEH USA 138.73 3 3
4 - Elliot JANG TPE 104.42 4 4
5 - Naoki MA HKG 90.87 7 5
6 - Che-Yu YEH TPE 86.44 6 6
7 - Ho Yu LUENG HKG 82.93 5 7
8 - Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 71.91 8 8
9 - Calvin PRATAMA INA 69.04 9 9
10 - Vyshnav NAIR IND 28.05 10 10
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby chuckiem » Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:33 pm

SENIOR RHYTHM DANCE

1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 64.47 34.97 29.50 7.44 7.19 7.38 7.44 7.44 0.00 2
2 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 63.60 35.10 28.50 7.13 7.00 7.13 7.19 7.19 0.00 6
3 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 61.28 34.28 27.00 6.56 6.63 6.81 6.94 6.81 0.00 7
4 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 43.71 22.81 20.90 5.19 5.00 5.44 5.38 5.13 0.00 3
5 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 43.59 25.54 20.05 5.06 4.94 5.06 5.06 4.94 2.00 5 music requirements violation
6 Yong Myong PHYO / Min CHOE PRK 34.82 19.02 17.80 4.56 4.25 4.38 4.56 4.50 2.00 1 extended lift, fall


SENIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 71.54 39.14 32.40 8.15 7.80 8.20 8.20 8.15 0.00 1
2 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 60.40 31.44 28.96 7.30 6.85 7.40 7.25 7.40 0.00 2


SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Chih-I TSAO TPE 65.57 32.52 33.05 6.70 6.30 6.70 6.65 6.70 0.00 8 3a, 3f+2t, 3z<
2 Se Jong BYUN KOR 65.47 32.02 33.45 6.75 6.35 6.80 6.75 6.80 0.00 1 3z+2t, 3a, 3lo
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.65 30.10 33.55 7.00 6.50 6.80 6.70 6.55 0.00 9 3z!+2t, 2a, 3f!
4 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 58.78 29.98 28.80 5.55 5.50 5.80 6.00 5.95 0.00 15 3z+3t<, 2a, 3lo
5 Sunghoon PARK KOR 58.62 28.37 30.25 6.45 5.85 6.15 5.95 5.85 0.00 7 3z!+2t, 2a, 3f
6 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 57.92 25.37 32.55 6.80 6.15 6.50 6.55 6.55 0.00 3 2a, 3z!+2t, 3f
7 Artem LEZHEEV RUS 54.49 25.04 31.45 6.45 5.90 6.15 6.50 6.45 2.00 13 3lo↓, 3a, 3z↓-nc
8 Kwang Bom HAN PRK 53.15 26.55 27.60 5.95 5.20 5.70 5.40 5.35 1.00 12 3a, 4t<↓, 3z+2t
9 James MIN AUS 49.00 25.75 25.25 5.30 4.75 4.95 5.05 5.20 2.00 16 3a↓, 3z↓, 3f+2t
10 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 47.82 23.37 25.45 5.50 4.90 5.20 5.10 4.75 1.00 11
11 Geon Woo PARK KOR 43.03 18.13 24.90 5.30 4.80 4.90 5.10 4.80 0.00 5
12 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 41.57 18.22 23.35 4.95 4.45 4.75 4.70 4.50 0.00 2
13 Jordan DODDS AUS 41.30 18.35 23.95 4.75 4.55 4.70 4.90 5.05 1.00 10
14 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 36.85 16.10 20.75 4.30 4.00 4.20 4.10 4.15 0.00 6
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 35.55 13.40 22.15 4.65 4.25 4.40 4.50 4.35 0.00 4
16 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 35.30 12.10 23.20 4.80 4.55 4.40 4.90 4.55 0.00 14
17 Chadwick WANG SGP 34.57 13.67 22.90 4.60 4.30 4.45 4.80 4.75 2.00 17


SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Eunsoo LIM KOR 68.09 37.09 31.00 7.70 7.45 7.85 7.85 7.90 0.00 10 3z+3t, 3f, 2a
2 Starr ANDREWS USA 62.60 35.00 27.60 6.85 6.65 7.10 6.95 6.95 0.00 11 3f+3t, 2a, 3lo
3 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 57.99 31.79 26.20 6.60 6.20 6.65 6.60 6.70 0.00 8 3z+3t, 2a, 3f<
4 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 54.47 28.91 26.56 6.75 6.35 6.70 6.60 6.80 1.00 5 3z+3t↓, 2a, 3f!
5 Hongyi CHEN CHN 53.06 28.54 24.52 6.05 5.70 6.25 6.30 6.35 0.00 7 3t+3t<, 3z, 2a<
6 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 50.97 24.53 27.44 6.95 6.65 6.75 7.00 6.95 1.00 3 3z, 2a, 3f<<↓-nc
7 Amy LIN TPE 44.40 19.96 24.44 6.10 5.85 6.20 6.10 6.30 0.00 2 3z<+2t, 3f<<, 2a<
8 Hiu Ching KWONG HKG 44.14 22.18 22.96 5.80 5.50 5.85 5.80 5.75 1.00 9
9 Joanna SO HKG 32.38 14.26 20.12 5.25 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.05 2.00 6
10 Seoyoung YOON KOR 27.84 10.08 17.76 4.55 4.25 4.50 4.40 4.50 0.00 4
11 Stephanie Yuung-Shuh CHANG TPE 23.90 8.38 16.52 4.35 3.95 4.05 4.25 4.05 1.00 1
12 Erika SANJAYA INA 21.60 7.16 14.44 3.95 3.40 3.70 3.55 3.45 0.00 12
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby chuckiem » Sun Aug 05, 2018 7:19 pm

SENIOR FREE DANCE

1 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 96.94 52.77 44.17 7.31 7.06 7.44 7.50 7.50 0.00 6
2 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 93.47 55.24 39.23 6.31 6.19 6.63 6.81 6.75 1.00 4 extended lift
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 92.66 49.79 43.87 7.19 7.31 7.25 7.50 7.31 1.00 5 fall on first set twizzles
4 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 79.64 46.39 33.25 5.50 5.19 5.63 5.69 5.69 0.00 2
5 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 73.18 41.06 32.12 5.38 5.06 5.38 5.50 5.44 0.00 1
6 Yong Myong PHYO / Min CHOE PRK 56.82 31.40 26.42 4.44 4.19 4.50 4.25 4.63 1.00 3 extended lift

FINAL STANDINGS SENIOR ICE DANCE

1 - Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 160.54 2 1
2 - Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 157.13 1 3
3 - Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 154.75 3 2
4 - Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 123.23 5 4
5 - Wangi NING / Chao WANG CHN 116.89 4 5
6 - Yong Myong PHYO / Min CHOE PRK 91.64 6 6


SENIOR PAIRS FREESKATE

1 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 134.88 67.68 67.20 8.45 8.10 8.50 8.45 8.50 0.00 2
2 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 112.80 57.72 56.08 7.15 6.75 7.20 7.00 6.95 1.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS SENIOR PAIRS No ISU WR Points Awarded

1 - Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 206.42
2 - Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM KOR 173.20


SENIOR MEN FREESKATE

1 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 141.00 70.40 70.60 7.25 6.65 7.25 7.10 7.05 0.00 12 3a, 3z+3t, 3z, 3f, 2lo+2t, 3lo, 2a+1eu+3s
2 Chih-I TSAO TPE 129.83 60.73 70.10 7.25 6.60 7.25 7.00 6.95 1.00 15 3a, 3z+2t, 3s+3t<, 3f+2t+2lo<↓, 3f, 3s, 3lo
3 Se Jong BYUN KOR 127.91 57.91 70.00 7.20 6.75 7.10 7.00 6.95 0.00 16 3z, 3a, 3t, 3lo, 3z+1eu+1s, 3f!+2t, 1a
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 118.74 51.64 68.10 7.05 6.75 6.70 6.80 6.75 1.00 17 3a↓, 3f+3t<, 3z!, 2a, 3lo, 3f!+2t, 2a+3t<
5 Artem LEZHEEV RUS 115.82 54.22 63.60 6.65 6.15 6.35 6.45 6.20 2.00 6 3t, 1a, 3z+2t, 3a+3t<, 3z↓, 2f+1eu+3s↓, 3lo
6 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 107.48 48.88 60.60 6.10 5.95 6.10 6.05 6.10 2.00 14 3z+3t, 2a, 3fe<↓, 3lo+2t, 2a+1eu<+2s<↓, 2z, 3lo
7 James MIN AUS 106.22 51.92 55.30 5.95 5.45 5.40 5.50 5.35 1.00 11 3z+3t, 3a, 3f+2t, 2a↓, 3z, 3lo, 3f+1eu<<+2s
8 Sunghoon PARK KOR 105.14 44.34 60.80 6.40 5.80 6.15 6.20 5.85 0.00 13 2a, 3z+1lo, 3f!+2t, 2a+3t<<, 3z, 3s, 1lo
9 Geon Woo PARK KOR 103.76 48.56 55.20 5.95 5.40 5.60 5.45 5.20 0.00 9 3z+2t, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z, 3f, 2a, 3t
10 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 89.93 38.43 53.50 5.80 5.35 5.15 5.45 5.00 2.00 10
11 Chadwick WANG SGP 86.50 40.40 46.10 4.80 4.30 4.60 4.70 4.65 0.00 5
12 Jordan DODDS AUS 84.83 40.53 46.30 4.90 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.75 2.00 4
13 Kwang Bom HAN PRK 82.66 37.96 50.70 5.55 4.95 5.00 4.90 4.95 6.00 7
14 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 82.20 38.60 44.60 4.40 4.35 4.45 4.65 4.45 1.00 2
15 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 74.94 32.94 46.00 4.95 4.50 4.50 4.60 4.45 4.00 8
16 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 68.75 31.55 41.20 4.40 3.90 4.00 4.25 4.05 4.00 1
17 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 65.01 31.01 38.00 3.95 3.70 3.80 3.90 3.65 4.00 3


FINAL STANDINGS SENIOR MEN

1 - Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 198.92 6 1
2 - Chih-I TSAO TPE 195.40 1 2
3 - Se Jong BYUN KOR 193.38 2 3
4 - Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 182.39 3 4
5 - Artem LEZHEEV RUS 170.31 7 5
6 - Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 166.26 4 6
7 - Sunghoon PARK KOR 163.76 5 8
8 - James MIN AUS 155.22 9 7
9 - Geon Woo PARK KOR 146.79 11 9
10 - Charlton DOHERTY AUS 137.75 10 10
11 - Kwang Bom HAN PRK 135.81 8 13
12 - Jordan DODDS AUS 126.13 13 12
13 - Chadwick WANG SGP 121.07 17 11
14 - Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 117.50 16 14
15 - Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 116.51 12 15
16 - Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 104.30 15 16
17 - Alberto WIDJAJA INA 101.86 14 17


SENIOR LADIES FREESKATE

1 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 118.54 59.30 60.24 7.65 7.30 7.45 7.65 7.60 1.00 9 3z+3t<↓, 2a, 3f, 2a, 3z+3t, 3s<+1eu+2s, 3lo<
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 116.24 58.08 60.16 7.55 7.35 7.30 7.75 7.65 2.00 11 3z+3t, a, 3lo↓, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 3s<↓, 2a
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 112.48 55.44 57.04 7.25 7.05 7.00 7.20 7.15 0.00 8 3z, 3f, 2a+3t+2t, 2a, 2z, 3s, 3lo
4 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 103.02 52.38 52.64 6.65 6.45 6.55 6.65 6.60 2.00 10 3z+3t<, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 2a+1eu<+3s, 3z↓, 3f!<↓+rep
5 Starr ANDREWS USA 97.16 44.64 53.52 6.80 6.45 6.70 6.80 6.70 1.00 12 2a, 3a<↓, 3f<+3t<, 2s, 3ze, 3lo^2a, 3lo
6 Hongyi CHEN CHN 87.82 44.82 44.00 5.60 5.40 5.45 5.65 5.40 1.00 7 3z+1eu+3s, 1a<<, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z↓, 1f, 3lo<+2t
7 Amy LIN TPE 77.18 32.70 44.48 5.65 5.25 5.60 5.65 5.65 0.00 5
8 Hiu Ching KWONG HKG 72.11 33.35 39.76 5.05 4.65 5.00 5.05 5.10 1.00 4
9 Joanna SO HKG 65.44 32.20 38.24 5.15 4.75 4.45 4.90 4.65 5.00 6
10 Seoyoung YOON KOR 56.63 23.79 33.84 4.35 4.05 4.25 4.25 4.25 1.00 2
11 Stephanie Yuung-Shuh CHANG TPE 48.83 18.03 32.80 4.35 3.90 3.90 4.35 4.00 2.00 3
12 Erika SANJAYA INA 48.24 19.20 29.04 3.85 3.40 3.75 3.70 3.45 0.00 1



FINAL STANDING SENIOR LADIES

1 - Eunsoo LIM KOR 184.33 1 2
2 - Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 173.01 4 1
3 - Mako YAMASHITA JPN 163.45 6 3
4 - Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 161.01 3 4
5 - Starr ANDREWS USA 159.76 2 5
6 - Hongyi CHEN CHN 140.88 5 6
7 - Amy LIN TPE 121.58 7 7
8 - Hiu Ching KWONG HKG 116.25 8 8
9 - Joanna SO HKG 97.82 9 9
10 - Seoyoung YOON KOR 84.47 10 10
11 - Stephanie Yuung-Shuh CHANG TPE 72.73 11 11
12 - Erika SANJAYA INA 69.84 12 12
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby Jonas » Mon Aug 06, 2018 4:52 pm

I'm not as excited about Starr Andrews as the USFSA seemingly is, but I do like the stylistic direction that she took for her FS. The Afro-poppish music suits her, IMO, and the black body suit makes her look longer lined. Kudos to her for going for the 3Axel and it's nice to see that she's healthy enough again to put 3FLutz back into her program.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby chuckiem » Mon Aug 06, 2018 6:25 pm

Starr's score is the highest US ladies international score so far this summer. But of course the only other international ladies event was Philadelphia, where USA's Katie McBeath won with 153.67.

This was Starr's first international outing with her FS. She did quite well to finish 2nd in the SP, but obviously her FS needs more work, to be expected at this point in the pre-season.

Speaking of high scores, Bradie Tennell competed at the Dupage Open and scored a total 223.63: 76.77 in the SP and 145.86 in the FS. Bradie has added 3z+3lo to her arsenal. Of course, as she was skating in her 'backyard', the scores are probably highly inflated, but from a short clip, she did look great, with more speed, and the new combo is spectacular. According to people at the event, she skated both programs squeaky clean.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY / CHALLENGE 8/1-5

Postby Winnipeg » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Starr certainly has an apt name!
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests