MEN *= 2nd event
1 *James MIN AUS
2 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE
3 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR
4 *Yakau ZENKO BLR
5 Vassil DIMITROV BUL
6 Shuai FANG CHN
7 Che YU YEH TPE
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE
9 *Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN
10 *Mihhail SELEVKO EST
11 Julian DONICA FRA
12 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
13 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN replacing Sena MIYAKE
14 Rakhat BRALIN KAZ
15 *Daniels ROSCIKS LAT
16 Ryszard GURTLER POL
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR
18 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS
19 Alexey EROKHOV RUS replacing Artem FROLOV
20 Gabriel FOLKESSEN SWE replacing Natran TZAGAI
21 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR
22 Yan TKALICH UKR
23 Nicholas HSIEH USA replacing Eric SJOBERG
24 Andrew TORGASHEV USA
25 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB
WITHDRAWN, no replacement: Daniel GRASSL ITA, Elvis CAUBET AND
The Russian, Korean and US men should be competitive in this event.
Recent Competition Results
202.95 (61.45+141.46) Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) - Philadelphia Intl (ISU comp)
160.07 (57.17+102.90) James HSIEH (USA) Philadelphia Championships
*154.80 (62.46+92.34) James MIN (AUS) - JGP AUS 2017 9th *
2016-2017 Seasons Best
216.91 Alexey EROKHOV (RUS) JGP JPN 2016
210.91 Igor EFIMCHUK (RUS) Volvo Cup 2016
195.65 Sihyeong LEE (KOR) 4 Continents 2017
184.93 Mihhail SELEVKO (EST) JGP EST 2016
182.61 Irakli MAYSURADZE (GEO) JGP RUS 2016
181.62 Jiri BELOHRADSKY (CZE) Euros 2017
156.35 Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN) Coupe de Printemps 2017
LADIES *= 2nd event
1 Lucy Sori YUN AUS
2 Morgan FLOOD AZE
3 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR
4 *Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR
5 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR
6 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
7 Yixuan ZHANG CHN
8 Dahyun KO CZE
9 *Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN
10 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST
11 Linnea CEDER FIN
12 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO
13 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER
14 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR
15 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG
16 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA
17 Nana ARAKI JPN
18 *Riko TAKINO JPN
19 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ
20 Varvara PETROVA KGZ
21 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT
22 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU replacing Greta MORKYTE
23 Florencia CALDERON MEX
24 Anna IVANCENCO MDA
25 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL replacing Lucyna OKHREM
26 Ye Lim KIM KOR
27 Ji Hun TO KOR
28 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS
29 *Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS replacing Sofia SAMODUROVA
30 *Selma IHR SWE
31 Ekin SAYGI TUR
32 Sofia NESTEROVA UKR
33 Tessa HONG USA
34 Alyona MEZENTSEVA UZB
The Russian, Japanese and Korean ladies look strong in this event.
Recent Competition Results
*197.69 (65.57+132.12) Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) JGP AUS 2017 - 1st*
176.05 (59.67+116.38) Ye Lim YIM (KOR) Asian Open 2017
*174.16 (60.55+113.61) Riko TAKINO (JPN) JGP AUS 2017 - 3rd *
149.07 (53.99+95.08) Tessa HONG (USA) Philadelphia Intl (ISU Comp) 2017
141.56 (45.97+95.59) Ji Hun TO (KOR) Korean Challenge 2017
2016-2017 Seasons Best
186.97 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA (RUS) CS Tallinn Trophy 2016 (SR Challenge event*)
175.20 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA (RUS) JGP RUS 2016
141.30 Alexandra FEIGIN (BUL) JGP SLO 2016
PAIRS *= 2nd event
1 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
2 Chloe PANETTA / Steven LAPOINTE CAN
3 Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG CHN
4 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER
5 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA
6 *Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV RUS replacing Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN
7 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS
8 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS
9 *Anastasia SMIRNOVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR
10 Elizabeth Vasilevna KOPMAR / Jonah BARRETT USA
11 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA
WITHDRAWN: Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE
Recent Competition Results
157.51 (55.99+101.52) PANFILOVA / RYLOV (RUS) - JGP LAT 2017 - 1st
149.36 (48.06+101.30) LU / MITROFANOV (USA) - Skate Detroit
133.88 (47.31+86.57) KOPMAR / BARRETT (USA) - Philadelphia Summer Comp
133.82 (54.22+79.60) MATTE / FERLAND (CAN) - Quebec Summer Comp
131.18 (49.26+81.92) PANETTA / LAPOINTE (CAN) - Quebec Summer Comp
2016-2017 Seasons Best
124.94 THOMALLA / KUNKEL (GER) WJC 2017
109.89 CALDARA / CAPUTO (ITA) WJC 2017
ICE DANCE *= 2nd event
1 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR
2 *Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR
3 Kseniya ZAYATS / Raman BALANOVICH BLR
4 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS CAN
5 *Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN
6 Yuzhu GUO / Penqkun ZHAO CHN
7 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA
9 *Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
10 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ HUN
11 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ
12
13 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
14 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS
15 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
16 *Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
17 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLENIK USA
WITHDRAWN: Amira MIRALIMOVA / Konstantin LI UZB , Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU
WJC bronze medalists CARREIRA / PONOMARENKO (USA) and JGPF 1st alternate SKOPTCOVA / ALESHIN (RUS) look very strong in this event. USHAKOVA / NEKRASOV (RUS), who won bronze in both JGP events last season, should be poised for a medal again but may face challenges from STAIRS / ROYER (CAN) and/or POPOVA / BYELIKO (UKR).
Recent Competition Results
145.39 (57.82+87.57) CARREIRA / PONOMARENKO (USA) JGP AUT 2017 1st
121.71 (51.13+70.58) STAIRS / ROYER (CAN) JGP AUT 2017 5th
122.32 (53.18+69.14) NGUYEN / KOLESNIK (USA) Lake Placid Championship (Jrs)
118.51 (53.68+64.83) WAGRET / COUYRAS (FRA) Summer Cup 2017
110.32 (44.93+65.39) FEAR / WADDELL (GBR) JGP AUS 2017 7th
107.29 (46.19+61.10) MIZUKI / VOLSKIS (CAN) Minto 2017
2016-2017 Seasons Best
152.53 SKOPTCOVA / ALESHIN (RUS) WJC 2017 (5th)
140.21 USHAKOVA / NEKRASOV (RUS) JGP GER 2016
127.27 WAGRET / COUYRAS (FRA) JGP EST 2016
126.87 POPOVA / BYELIKOV (UKR) WJC 2017 (12th)
118.75 KALEHANAVA / PALKHOUSKI (BLR) WJC 2017 (16th)