This is the first of four events to include PAIRS. The MEN and LADIES fields are larger than they were in the first two events.
MEN
1 Darian KAPTICH AUS
2 Yakau ZENKO BLR
3 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL
4 Corey CIRCELLI CAN
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE
6 Mihhail SELEVKO EST
7 Maxence COLLET FRA
8 Isaak DROYSEN GER
9 Josh BROWN GBR
10 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN
11 Samuel McALLISTER IRL
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN
13 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN
14 Nikita MANKO KAZ
15 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT
16 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT
17 Igors TATARINOVS LAT
18 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS
19 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR
20 Makar IGNATOV RUS
21 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA
23 Nikolai MAJOROV SWE
24 Ivan PAVLOV UKR
25 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA reinstated Aug 18
26 Maxim NAUMOV USA
WITHDRAWN: Jules Vince ALPE PHI
This is the second event for KAPTICH (AUS), KISHINA (JPN) and SAVOSIN (RUS). If the latter medaled in his first event (as he did last season), he will be looking to punch a ticket to the JGPF here.
Recent Competition Results *=recent update
*196.20 (68.68+127.52) Roman ZAVOSIN (RUS) JGP AUS - 2nd *
*182.48 (59.99+122.49) Yuto KISHINA (JPN) JGP AUS - 5th *
175.09 (60.40+114.69) Maxim NAUMOV (USA) - Philadelphia INTL (ISU event)
170.99 (60.54+110.45) Corey CIRCELLI (CAN) - Minto
2016-2017 Seasons Best
202.07 Ivan PAVLOV (UKR) Euros 2017
195.74 Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) - JGP GER 2016
192.60 Matyas BELOHRADSKY (CZE) - JGP RUS 2016
LADIES
1 Katie PASFIELD AUS
2 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE
3 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR replacing Hanna PAROSHYNA
4 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL replacing Eliza PANCHEVA
5 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN
6 Haley YAO TPE
7 Klara STEPANOVA CZE replacing Natalie KRATENOVA
8 Nastasya EREMINA EST
9 Viveca LINDFORS FIN
10 Kristina ISAEV GER
11 Anna LITVINENKO GBR
12 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG
13 Dora NAGY HUN replacing Julia BATORI
14 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL
15 Sophie ABRAMS ISR
16 Rika KIHIRA JPN
17 Yuhana YOKOI JPN
18 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ
19 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT
20 Anete LACE LAT
21 Arina SOMOVA LAT
22 Greta MORKYTE LTU replacing Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE
23 Aneeta LINGAM MAS
24 Natalia PAULIN MEX
25 Ellen YU NOR
26 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO PHI
27 Hyun Soo LEE KOR
28 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS
29 Daria PANENKOVA RUS
30 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE
31 Thita LAMSAM THA
32 Ilayda BAYAR TUR
33 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR
34 Ashley LIN USA
35 Emmy MA USA
NOTE: Yunkyung KAM KOR withdrawn, no replacement
Second event for ABRAMS (ISR)
Recent Competition Results
183.06 (60.26, 122.80) Rika KIHIRA (JPN) Asian Open - landed clean 3a in FS
171.34 (55.77, 115.57) Emmy MA (USA) Glacier Falls
166.40 (54.14, 112.26) Ashley LIN (USA) Cannon Open
165.88 (60.77, 105.11) Yun Kyung KAM (KOR) Korean Challenge
160.49 (56.09, 104.40) Alison SCHUMACHER (CAN) Minto
154.80 (53.27, 101.53) Hyun Soo LEE (KOR) Korean Challenge
2016-2017 Seasons Best
165.25 Alisa FEDICHKINA (RUS) JGP JPN 2016
151.37 Viveca LINDFORS (FIN) Tallinn Challenge 2016
Other Results
148.22 (50.92+97.30) Yohana YOKOI (JPN) JGP JPN 2014
Daria PANENKOVA won 2017 SOFIA CUP Junior event, score unknown.
PAIRS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS
2 Chloe CHOINARD / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN
3 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN
4 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE
5 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA
6 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN
7 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS
8 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS
9 Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV RUS replacing Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO
10 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE
11 Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR
12 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW USA
New Teams: CHOINARD / OSTIGUY (CAN), HORNAKOVA / JAKUBKA (CZE), PANFILOVA / RYLOV (RUS), SMIRNOVA / DARENSKYI (UKR)
NOTE: WITHDRAWN, no replacement: Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR, Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR
Recent Competition Results * = new addition
148.72 (53.65+95.07) WALSH / MICHAUD (CAN) - Minto
143.01* (50.56+92.45)* LOCKLEY / PROCHNOW (USA) - Chicago Pairs/Dance Comp 2017 *
121.22 * (40.68+80.54)*CHOUINARD / OSTIGUY - Quebec Summer Championships *
111.16 (43.88+67.29) CRAFOORD / CRAFOORD (SWE) - LA Open
2016-2017 Seasons Best
164.10 ALEXANDROVSKAYA / WINDSOR (AUS) WJC 2017
161.93 BOIKOVA / KOZLOVSKII (RUS) WJC 2017
137.35 AKHANTEVA / KOLESOV (RUS) JGP CZE 2016
120.19 MIURA / ICHIHASHI (JPN) WJC 2017
114.68 HAMON / STREKALIN (FRA) WJC 2017
ICE DANCE
1 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS
2 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR
3 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL
4 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN
5 Valerie TAILLEFER / Jason CHAN CAN
6 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST
7 Loica DEMOUGEOIT / Theo LEMERCIER FRA
8 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER
9 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR
10 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS replacing Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV
11 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS
12 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR
13 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
14 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA
NOTE: WITHDRAWN, no replacement: Utana YOSHIDA / Takumi SUGIYAMA JPN, Leticia MARSH / Eliot VERBURG GBR, Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY MEX
Second event for PALFREYMAN / DOHERTY (AUS)
New teams: SIDARENKA / YALENICH (BLR), PUCCI / OJALA (EST), MATTHAEI / PFISTERER (GER)
Based on past performance, it would appear that SPHILEVAYA / SHMIRNOV (RUS), who placed 4th at the WJC, should easily win gold. SHEVCHENKO / EREMENKO also look strong for a medal. After that, it's a free-for-all for the remaining medal. Check out the recent results and SBs for the contenders.
Recent Competition Results
132.86 (58.00+74.86) GREEN / GREEN (USA) - LAKE PLACID INTL JRS 2017
121.06*(48.78+72.28) *TAILLEFER / CHAN (CAN) - *QUEBEC 2017
118.51 (53.68+64.83) DEMOUGEOT / LE MERCIER (FRA) - SUMMER CUP 2017
118.36*(53.86+64.50)* FABBRI / PIETRANTONI0 (CAN) -* QUEBEC 2017
114.05*(46.38+67.67) *ICHILOVA / DAVIDOVICH (ISR)- JGP AUT 2017 6th
111.92 (45.25+66.67) GUNTER / WEIN (USA) - LAKE PLACID INTL JRS 2017
82.68 (33.53+44.93) PALFREYMAN / DOHERTY (AUS) - JGP AUS 2017 8th
2016-2017 Seasons Best
152.66 SHPILEVAYA /SMIRNOV (RUS) WJC 2017
141.67 SHEVCHENKO / EREMENKO (RUS) JGP RUS 2016
131.23 GOLUBTSOVA / BELOBROV (UKR) JGP GER 2016
95.60 BOZHILOVA / GEORGIEV (BUL) JGP RUS 2016