2019 LOMBARDIA Trophy Challenge 9/13-15 Bergamo ITA

2019 LOMBARDIA Trophy Challenge 9/13-15 Bergamo ITA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:29 pm

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 73.66 41.90 31.76 7.85 7.65 8.05 8.00 8.15 0.00 1 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
2 Young YOU KOR 70.47 40.67 29.80 7.45 7.25 7.65 7.50 7.40 0.00 16 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
3 Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS 67.73 37.09 30.64 7.70 7.60 7.50 7.75 7.75 0.00 3 2a, 3f, 3z+3lo<
4 Starr ANDREWS USA 66.38 36.86 29.52 7.45 7.15 7.40 7.55 7.35 0.00 2 3t+3t, 2a, 3lo
5 Yelim KIM KOR 65.65 37.17 28.48 7.35 6.75 7.15 7.30 7.05 0.00 9 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
6 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 57.66 30.54 27.12 6.80 6.55 6.80 6.90 6.85 0.00 11 3f, 3t+3t, 2a
7 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 55.16 29.52 25.64 6.30 6.10 6.50 6.65 6.50 0.00 10 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
8 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 53.82 25.74 29.08 7.25 7.20 7.15 7.40 7.35 1.00 14 3t+3t<, 2a, 3f<<↓
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 52.33 23.81 29.52 7.60 7.45 7.10 7.50 7.25 1.00 15 2a, 2z*, 3lo↓-nc
10 Valentina MATOS ESP 50.15 28.67 21.48 5.50 5.10 5.45 5.40 5.40 0.00 8 3z+2t, 3lo, 2a
11 Natasha McKAY GBR 49.09 24.17 24.92 6.25 5.85 6.30 6.35 6.40 0.00 13 1z*, 3s+2t, 2a
12 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 47.24 24.56 22.68 5.75 5.40 5.65 5.70 5.85 0.00 6 3f<+2t, 3t<, 2a
13 Greta MORKYTE LTU 47.00 25.84 21.16 5.35 5.20 5.25 5.40 5.25 0.00 17 3f, 3lo+2t, 2a
14 Megan WESSENBERG USA 44.76 20.56 25.20 6.50 6.10 6.20 6.35 6.35 1.00 7 1z*, 3t↓-nc, 2a
15 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 38.76 18.24 20.52 5.25 5.00 5.10 5.25 5.05 0.00 5 2t*, 3lo+2t*, 2a
16 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 36.86 18.26 18.60 4.75 4.40 4.65 4.85 4.60 0.00 12 2lo*, 3s+t*, 2a
17 Romana KAISER LIE 34.93 17.93 19.00 4.95 4.60 4.50 4.95 4.75 2.00 4 3t<↓, 2a, 3s<<-nc, time

Tech Team

Ref Binz-Moser-SUI
TC Yordanova-BUL
TS Roussoukhi-Schneider-AUT
ATS Sheiko-ISR

Judges: USA RUS FIN CZE ITA LTU FRA

START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Sat 9/14 4:50 pm local time / 10:50 am local time

1 Romana KAISER LIE
2 Sophia SCHALLER AUT
3 Megan WESSENBERG USA
4 Greta MORKYTE LTU
5 Klara STEPANOVA CZE

6 Natasha McKAY GBR
7 Valentina MATOS ESP
8 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN
10 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA
11 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

12 Starr ANDREWS USA
13 Jenni SAARINEN FIN
14 Young YOU KOR
15 Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS
16 Yelim KIM KOR
17 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Boyang JIN CHN 101.09 60.44 40.65 8.40 7.80 8.15 8.15 8.15 0.00 10 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
2 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 81.18 42.03 40.15 8.15 8.00 7.90 8.00 8.10 1.00 11 4z↓, 4t+2t, 3a
3 Egor MURASHOV RUS 74.83 41.58 34.25 7.00 6.75 6.75 6.85 6.90 1.00 2 4t, 3z+3t, 3a, time
4 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 74.15 37.20 36.95 7.50 7.30 7.25 7.40 7.50 0.00 8 4s, 3a, 2t+3t
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 71.76 35.36 37.40 7.65 7.40 7.30 7.50 7.55 1.00 4 4t+2t, 4lo<<, 3a↓
6 Maurizio ZANDRON AUT 70.75 36.75 34.00 6.60 6.45 7.05 6.80 7.10 0.00 6 3a, 3z+2t, 3lo
7 Peter James HALLAM GBR 67.62 35.02 33.60 6.25 6.55 6.75 7.00 7.05 1.00 14 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo, 0 CCSp
8 Roman GALAY FIN 67.04 34.99 32.05 6.30 6.25 6.60 6.40 6.50 0.00 13 3z+3t, 3a, 3lo
9 Adrien TESSON FRA 66.65 32.70 33.95 6.60 6.50 6.85 6.90 7.10 0.00 1 3a, 3z+2t, 3lo
10 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 63.23 28.78 35.45 7.35 7.05 6.90 7.15 7.00 1.00 7 2t*, 3f+3t, 3a↓
11 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 61.69 29.39 34.30 7.25 6.75 6.60 6.95 6.75 2.00 12 4t↓, 4s<+2t, 3a↓
12 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 59.46 26.51 32.95 6.45 6.45 6.70 6.60 6.75 0.00 5 3z+3t<, 2a, 1f*
13 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 49.04 22.99 26.05 5.30 5.00 5.20 5.25 5.30 0.00 3 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
14 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 48.52 21.92 26.60 5.55 5.20 5.25 5.30 5.30 0.00 9 3z+1t*, 3lo, 2a


Tech Team

Ref Benini-ITA
TC Ottemann-NED
TS Vandecaveye-BEL
ATS Rossoukhi-Schneider-AUT

Judges: NOR AUT CHN SUI HUN GEO ITA

START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sun 9/15 1 pm local time / 7 am EDT

1 Kazuki TOMONO JPN
2 Andras CSERNOCH HUN
3 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR
4 Matthew SAMUELS RSA

5 Maurizio ZANDRON AUT
6 Roman GALAY FIN
7 Adrien TESSON FRA
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS
9 Peter James HALLAM GBR

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

10 Egor MURASHOV RUS
11 Dmitri ALIEV RUS
12 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO
13 Boyang JIN CHN
14 Matteo RIZZO ITA


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Sat 9/14 2:30 pm local time / 8:30 am EDT


1 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
2 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR
3 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS
5 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR

6 India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS
7 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON FRA
8 Allison REED / Saulius ABRULEVICIUS LTU
9 Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS USA
10 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA
12 Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN FIN
13 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN CAN
14 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN
15 Ekaterina MIRONOVA / Evgenii USTENKO RUS

Tech Team

Ref Cuchran-SVK
TC Cesaro-ITA
TS Rey-USA
ATS Grincova-SVK

Judges: UKR LTU USA ITA CAN RUS FIN

===============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 LOMBARDIA Trophy Challenge 9/13-15 Bergamo ITA

Postby chuckiem » Sat Sep 14, 2019 2:53 pm

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 79.47 43.19 36.28 8.95 8.90 9.05 9.25 9.20 0.00 1
2 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN CAN 79.11 43.87 35.24 8.75 8.75 8.75 8.85 8.95 0.00 13
3 Allison REED / Saulius ABRULEVICIUS LTU 69.22 37.78 31.44 7.80 7.80 7.75 8.00 7.95 0.00 8
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 68.51 38.83 29.68 7.35 7.20 7.45 7.55 7.55 0.00 2
5 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 67.94 37.70 31.24 7.85 7.55 7.95 7.90 7.80 1.00 10 ext lift
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 67.04 38.12 28.92 7.20 7.10 7.35 7.30 7.20 0.00 4
7 Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS USA 65.11 35.19 30.92 7.65 7.70 7.60 7.95 7.75 1.00 9 fall MiSt1
8 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON FRA 64.43 38.31 29.12 7.25 7.15 7.45 7.35 7.20 3.00 7 music, costume
9 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 62.73 35.85 26.88 6.65 6.55 6.85 6.75 6.80 0.00 11
10 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 61.55 34.83 26.72 6.65 6.50 6.75 6.85 6.65 0.00 5
11 Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN FIN 57.94 31.94 26.00 6.55 6.30 6.55 6.60 6.50 0.00 12
12 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 51.55 28.07 25.48 6.45 6.45 6.05 6.55 6.35 2.00 3 falls MiSt2
13 Ekaterina MIRONOVA / Evgenii USTENKO RUS 42.65 21.57 21.08 5.35 5.15 5.40 5.45 5.00 0.00 14
14 India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS 37.35 20.51 16.84 4.25 4.15 4.30 4.25 4.10 0.00 6


RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS 150.47 86.15 64.32 8.00 7.80 8.20 8.15 8.05 0.00 15 4z, 3f+3lo, 2a, 2a, 3z+3t, 3f+eu+3s, 3z
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 140.72 76.48 64.24 8.05 7.70 8.25 8.10 8.05 0.00 17 3a+2t, 3a, 3z^2a, 3f, 2a+3t+2t, 3z, 3lo
3 Young YOU KOR 130.42 70.82 59.60 7.50 7.20 7.55 7.50 7.50 0.00 14 3a, 3z, 3lo, 3z+eu+3s, 2a+3t, 3f!, 3s+2t
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 125.83 67.75 58.08 7.35 7.00 7.45 7.30 7.20 0.00 8 3f+3t, 3z<, 3lo, 3f, 2a+3t, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a
5 Yelim KIM KOR 116.95 58.23 58.72 7.50 7.00 7.30 7.40 7.50 0.00 16 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a+3t, 2a, 3z<, 3f!<, 3s<
6 Starr ANDREWS USA 114.80 56.96 57.84 7.40 6.95 7.25 7.30 7.25 0.00 12 3t, 3f, 3lo+2t, 3ze, 3lo, 2a+eu+3s<, 2a
7 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 112.78 58.42 55.36 6.70 6.65 7.05 7.10 7.10 1.00 10 3z+2t, 3f+3u+2s, 3lo, 3f, 3z+2t, 2a↓, 1a
8 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 112.04 53.84 59.20 7.60 7.20 7.40 7.30 7.50 1.00 9 2a, 3z+3t<, 3lo↓, 2a+2t, 2f, 3z+eu+2s
9 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 103.98 51.18 54.80 7.05 6.65 6.55 6.95 7.05 2.00 13 3f, 3f+2t, 3z, 2a+3t<↓, 3t, 3s↓, 2a+2t
10 Valentina MATOS ESP 91.17 46.33 45.84 5.80 5.60 5.80 5.70 5.75 1.00 7 3z, 3t+eu+2s, 3lo, 3lo↓+rep, 2a, 3t, 2a+2t
11 Megan WESSENBERG USA 90.96 45.28 45.68 6.15 5.20 5.75 5.90 5.55 0.00 3 3z!, 3f, 2s<, 2a+2t<, 3t+2t+2lo, 2s, 2a
12 Natasha McKAY GBR 84.79 36.71 48.08 6.15 5.90 5.90 6.05 6.05 0.00 6 1z, 3lo+2t, 1lo, 2t, 3s+eu+2s, 2s, 2a
13 Greta MORKYTE LTU 82.82 41.14 41.68 5.40 5.10 5.15 5.25 5.15 0.00 4 3f, 2a+eu+2s, 3s, 3lo, 3t, 3lo<<+rep, 2a+2t
14 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 82.32 34.60 48.72 6.20 6.00 5.80 6.05 6.40 1.00 11 3f<<, 3t<<, 3t<+2t, 3s<<↓, 2f+2lo+2lo, 2a<, 2f
15 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 81.32 45.00 38.32 5.00 4.60 4.75 4.85 4.75 2.00 2 3lo+2t, 3t, 3s↓, 3lo↓, 3t+2t, 2a, 2a+eu+2s
16 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 74.93 38.37 36.56 4.75 4.30 4.60 4.55 4.65 0.00 5 3lo<, 3s+2t, 2lo, 2a, 3z+2lo, 3s<, 2a
17 Romana KAISER LIE 61.88 30.64 34.24 4.60 3.85 4.20 4.45 4.30 3.00 1 3t<, 3t<↓+rep, 2a, 2a↓, 2z+eu+2f, 2f+1t, 2z, time


FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS 218.20 3 1
2 - Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 214.38 1 2
3 - Young YOU KOR 200.89 2 3
4 - Yelim KIM KOR 182.60 5 5
5 - Starr ANDREWS USA 181.18 4 6
6 - Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 179.65 8 4
7 - Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 167.94 7 7
8 - Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 164.37 9 8
9 - Jenni SAARINEN FIN 161.64 6 9
10 - Valentina MATOS ESP 141.32 10 10
11 - Megan WESSENBERG USA 135.72 14 11
12 - Natasha McKAY GBR 133.88 11 12
13 - Greta MORKYTE LTU 129.82 13 13
14 - Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 129.56 12 14
15 - Sophia SCHALLER AUT 120.08 15 15
16 - Klara STEPANOVA CZE 111.79 16 16
17 - Romana KAISER LIE 96.81 17 17

=================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 LOMBARDIA Trophy Challenge 9/13-15 Bergamo ITA

Postby chuckiem » Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:13 pm

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 168.44 86.34 82.10 8.25 8.05 8.20 8.25 8.30 0.00 11 4z, 4t, 4t+3t, 3lo, 3a, 3z, 3s+2t
2 Boyang JIN CHN 167.22 87.12 80.10 8.25 7.75 8.10 8.05 7.90 0.00 13 4z, 2s, 3a+eu+3s<, 4t+2t, 4t, 3a<, 3z+2t
3 Matteo RIZZO ITA 155.62 75.82 79.80 7.95 7.75 7.90 8.05 8.25 0.00 14 4lo<, 2t, 3a+2t, 3z+3t, 3a, 3f+eu+3s<, 3z
4 Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 146.81 71.51 75.30 7.65 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 0.00 12 2s+3t, 3a, 3f+eu+3s, 3lo, 4t, 4t+2t, 3f
5 Egor MURASHOV RUS 144.56 78.06 66.50 7.10 6.35 6.70 6.65 6.45 0.00 10 4t, 3a, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3a+eu+3s, 3f+3t, 3z
6 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 141.39 70.29 71.10 7.20 6.75 7.20 7.10 7.30 0.00 1 4t, 4s+2t, 1a, 3lo, 3a+2t, 3f+eu+2s, 3z
7 Roman GALAY FIN 136.48 69.48 67.00 6.70 6.40 6.95 6.65 6.80 0.00 6 3a+eu+3s, 3a, 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo, 3s^2a, 2a
8 Peter James HALLAM GBR 127.99 60.49 68.50 6.55 6.65 6.95 7.00 7.10 1.00 9 3a, 3a+3t, 3f, 2z+2t, 3lo, 3s^2a, 3t+2t*+2lo*+rep, time
9 Adrien TESSON FRA 115.68 50.58 65.10 6.55 6.40 6.45 6.65 6.50 0.00 7 4t<<, 3a<+2t, 3a, 3z, 1lo+eu+3s, 3lo, 3t+1t
10 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 115.14 57.14 58.00 5.75 5.60 5.95 5.75 5.95 0.00 4 3f+2t, 3z+2t, 3f, 3t, 3z, 2a+eu+2f, 2a
11 Maurizio ZANDRON AUT 114.82 47.82 67.00 6.50 6.65 6.70 6.90 6.75 0.00 5 3a, 3a+2t, 2a, 3t, 2z+2t, 3lo, 2z
12 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 111.69 48.79 62.90 6.35 6.05 6.35 6.30 6.40 0.00 3 3z+2t, 2a, 3f+eu+1s, 2a, 3z, 3t+2t, 3lo<
13 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 105.31 48.11 63.20 6.80 6.35 5.95 6.40 6.10 6.00 8 4z<↓, 4t<<↓, 3a, 4t<<↓+rep, 3f, 3z+2t, 3f+eu+2s, ↓spin
14 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 85.46 35.76 50.70 5.30 4.90 5.05 5.15 4.95 1.00 2 3z, 3z+2t, 3lo+eu+2s, 2lo, 3s↓, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Boyang JIN CHN 268.31 1 2
2 - Dmitri ALIEV RUS 249.62 2 1
3 - Matteo RIZZO ITA 227.38 5 3
4 - Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO 220.96 4 4
5 - Egor MURASHOV RUS 219.39 3 5
6 - Roman GALAY FIN 203.52 8 7
7 - Kazuki TOMONO JPN 203.08 11 6
8 - Peter James HALLAM GBR 195.61 7 8
9 - Maurizio ZANDRON AUT 185.57 6 11
10 - Adrien TESSON FRA 182.33 9 9
11 - Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 171.15 12 12
12 - Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 168.54 10 13
13 - Matthew SAMUELS RSA 164.18 13 10
14 - Andras CSERNOCH HUN 133.98 14 14

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FREEDANCE

1 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 122.63 67.49 55.14 9.10 9.05 9.25 9.30 9.25 0.00 13
2 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN CAN 110.25 58.69 52.56 8.60 8.75 8.60 9.00 8.85 1.00 11 fall DST1
3 Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS USA 105.42 58.38 47.04 7.85 7.70 7.95 7.85 7.85 0.00 6
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 104.47 58.09 46.38 7.55 7.60 7.85 7.80 7.85 0.00 12
5 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 103.58 57.74 45.84 7.50 7.60 7.75 7.75 7.60 0.00 8
6 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 98.26 50.86 47.40 7.75 7.75 7.95 8.05 8.00 0.00 14
7 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 97.77 52.23 45.54 7.55 7.40 7.45 7.85 7.70 0.00 10
8 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 97.65 56.23 42.42 7.00 6.90 7.15 7.15 7.15 1.00 9 ext lift
9 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON FRA 95.50 52.64 43.86 7.20 7.25 7.25 7.50 7.35 1.00 5 ext lift
10 Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN FIN 90.54 51.22 40.32 6.75 6.30 6.85 6.85 6.85 1.00 4 ext lift
11 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 90.08 49.88 40.20 6.65 6.50 6.85 6.70 6.80 0.00 2
12 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 89.35 49.31 41.04 6.80 6.60 6.95 6.90 6.95 1.00 7 ext lift
13 Ekaterina MIRONOVA / Evgenii USTENKO RUS 73.26 39.78 33.48 5.65 5.40 5.60 5.75 5.50 0.00 3
14 India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS 62.03 35.09 26.94 4.50 4.35 4.60 4.55 4.45 0.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 202.10 1 1
2 - Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN CAN 189.36 2 2
3 - Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 172.98 4 4
4 - Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 170.62 6 5
5 - Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS USA 170.53 7 3
6 - Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 167.48 3 6
7 - Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 165.71 5 7
8 - Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 160.38 9 8
9 - Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON FRA 159.93 8 9
10 - Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 150.90 10 12
11 - Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN FIN 148.48 11 10
12 - Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 141.63 12 11
13 - Ekaterina MIRONOVA / Evgenii USTENKO RUS 115.91 13 13
14 - India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS 99.38 14 14

=======================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 LOMBARDIA Trophy Challenge 9/13-15 Bergamo ITA

Postby Jonas » Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:22 pm

I've only gotten a chance to watch the ladies thusfar.

Barely into mid-September, yet both Tuktamysheva and Scherbakova put on some World Champion worthy performances! Scherbakova looked a little shocked to be decently behind Tuktamysheva after the short, but even without the underrotation call it's nice to see that Tuktamysheva was still rewarded for, at least what I consider to be, a more mature presence on the ice.

With a 4Lutz among other jumps that all went swish, I knew that Scherbakova would eventually take the win, but to her credit, Tuktamysheva put on quite the fight w/2 3Axels of her own and just barely lost.

I'll actually have to go back to watch some of the Russian Test skates to see how these ladies stack up!

I missed Young You's SP, but it looks like she is fully committed to trying 3Axel each time out. Definitely needs to put some stank on her performance though.

Starr Andrews -- I was never really sold on her nor am I still fully such yet, but to her credit her SP here was rock solid! She definitely looks improved to me -- jumps look more solid and sure, better speed, just overall less laboured. Her programs are more suitable to her style than last season's programs were.

Wakaba Higuchi -- ouch! I know she was injured much of last season, but she still looks out of shape to me. More alarming is that she doesn't have that hungry look that I saw and just fell in love with when she was a still a junior.

Hope to catch the rest of this event.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sms29s66 and 2 guests