2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:37 am

RESULTS JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1- 60.97 34.84 26.13 0.00 Gabriella IZZO 3z+3lo<, 3f, 2a
2- 58.15 32.17 25.98 0.00 Emilia MURDOCK 3ze+2t, 3f, 2a
3- 56.25 32.74 23.51 0.00 Amie MIYAGI 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
4- 56.07 32.29 23.17 0.00 Sarah JUNG 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
5- 55.46 30.15 26.31 1.00 Emily ZHANG 3s-to+3lo<↓, 3f, 2a
6- 53.03 29.21 23.82 0.00 Audrey SHIN 3z<+3t<, 2a, 3f<
7- 51.50 27.00 24.50 0.00 Wren WARNE-JACOBSEN 3f<<, 3t+2t, 2a
8- 51.33 29.65 21.68 0.00 Noelle ROSA 2z+3t<, 2a, 3f
9- 49.31 27.97 22.34 1.00 Cailtin HA 3z+2t, 3f<↓, 2a
10- 46.53 25.91 21.62 1.00 Alyssa RICH 3z!+2t, 3f!<↓, 2a
11- 44.47 23.59 21.88 1.00 Stephanie CIAROCHI 1z*-nc, 3f, 2a, ↓spin
12- 43.36 21.34 22.02 0.00 Akane EGUCHI 3f, 3t+1t*, 2a<


NOVICE LADIES MEDALISTS

1 Calista CHOI 160.15 1 1
2 Aubrey IGNACIO 149.33 4 2
3 Isabelle INTHISONE 148.16 3 3
4 Laura JACOBSON 139.52 6 4

SP:

1. 56.84 Calista CHOI 3z+2t, 3lo, 2a
3. 52.21 Isabelle INTHISONE 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a
4. 52.15 Aubrey IGNACIO 3z, 3t+2t, 2a
6. 48.92 Laura JACOBSON 3s+2t, 3t↓, 2a

FS:

1. 103.31 Calista CHOI 2a, 3z, 3lo+2t, 3t, 3t+eu+2f, 3s<<
2. 97.18 Aubrey IGNACIO 3z, 3z+2t, 3t+2, 3s, 3t, 2a+eu<+1s
3. 95.95 Isabelle INTHISONE 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a, 3t+eu<<+3s<, 3t, 3s
4. 90.60 Laura JACOBSON 3s+2t, 3t+2t, 3s, 3t<<-hd, 2a+eu+2f, 2a


RESULTS JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1- 70.72 38.72 32.00 0.00 Joonsoo KIM 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
2- 68.58 37.19 31.39 0.00 Ryan DUNK 3a, 3lo+3lo<, 3f
3- 65.08 34.94 30.14 0.00 Luke FERRANTE 3t+3t, 3f, 2a
4- 64.84 33.94 30.90 0.00 Dinh TRAN 3z+3t, 2a-fo, 3f
5- 64.33 31.68 32.65 0.00 Peter LIU 3a-to, 2z*-nc, 3f
6- 60.94 32.73 28.21 0.00 Lucas ALTIERI 3lo+3t, 2a, 3f
7- 57.30 28.01 30.29 1.00 David SHAPIRO 3s↓-nc, 3f, 2a
8- 56.27 28.67 28.60 1.00 Chase FINSTER 3z+3t, 3a<<↓, 3f!
9- 55.70 26.80 29.90 1.00 Alex WELLMAN 3z+3lo<<, 3f!↓, 2a
10- 55.54 27.58 28.96 1.00 Eric SJOBERG 2a, 3z+3t<<↓, 3f
11- 54.42 26.11 29.31 1.00 Joseph KANG 1a*, 3z+3t-fo, 3f-to, ↓steps
12- 52.43 25.39 27.04 0.00 Max LAKE 3z+3t, 1a*, 2f


NOVICE MEN MEDALISTS

1 William ANNIS 168.08 1 3
2 Matthew NIELSEN 167.64 4 1
3 Ilia MALININ 167.05 2 2
4 Joseph KLEIN 154.39 3 6

SP:

1- 61.27 William ANNIS 3z+2t, 3a, 2a
2- 59.60 Ilia MALININ 3z, 3t+3t, 2a
3- 59.10 Joseph KLEIN 3t+2t, 3s, 2a
4- 53.37 Matthew NIELSEN 3t+3t, 3s, 2a

FS:

1- 109.81 Matthew NIELSEN 3z, 2a, 3lo, 3s+2t, 3s, 3t+2t+1lo, 2a+rep
2- 107.45 Ilia MALININ 1z, 3f!, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3z↓, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a+2t
3- 106.81 William ANNIS 3a, 3s+eu<+2f, 3z+2t, 2lo, 2a, 3z<↓, 3s+2t
6- 95.29 Joseph KLEIN 1a+2t, 3lo<, 2a, 2z!+3t<, 3s↓, 3s+1t+1lo, 1z!
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:22 pm

RESULTS JUNIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1- 61.52 35.81 25.71 0.00 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
2- 59.65 34.71 24.94 0.00 Kate FINSTER / Balazs NAGY
3- 52.16 30.22 21.94 0.00 Isabelle MARTINS / Ryan BEDARD
4- 48.47 25.81 22.66 0.00 Maria MOKHOVA / Ivan MOKHOV
5- 47.31 26.17 21.14 0.00 Grace KNOOP / Blake EISENACH
6- 44.46 23.57 20.89 0.00 Ainsley PETERSON / Matthew ROUNIS
7- 44.23 23.37 20.86 0.00 Evelyn Grace HANNS / Kristofer OGREN
8- 44.14 23.28 20.86 0.00 Sarah ROSE / Jim GARBUTT
9- 35.74 17.46 18.28 0.00 Cora DEWRYE / Jacob NUSSLE


NOVICE PAIRS MEDALISTS

1 Isabelle GOLDSTEIN / Keyton BEARINGER 134.18 2 1
2 Cate FLEMING / Jedidiah ISBELL 131.35 1 3
3 Anastasia SMIRNOVA / Danil SIIANYTSIA 129.45 3 2
4 Alexandra SCHNEIDERHAHN / Timmy CHAPMAN 123.55 5 5


RESULTS JUNIOR RHYTHM DANCE

1- 70.82 39.13 31.69 0.00 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN MiSt4, TwL4M4, hit all 4 keypoints in both patterns, RoLi4
2- 65.92 35.33 30.59 0.00 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK TwL4M4, CuLi4, missed 1st keypoint in both patterns, MiSt2
3- 63.34 35.81 27.53 0.00 Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN TwL3M3, MiSt3, hit all 4 keypoints in both patterns, CuLi4
4- 62.60 35.24 27.36 0.00 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE MiSt3, hit all 4 keypoints in both patterns, CuLi4, TwL4M4
5- 58.57 34.86 24.71 0.00 Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV
6- 56.99 32.33 24.66 0.00 Ella ALES / Daniel TSARIK
7- 54.67 31.11 24.56 1.00 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA costume failure
8- 52.10 29.31 22.79 0.00 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER
9- 50.07 28.13 21.94 0.00 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Howard ZHAO
10- 48.89 27.52 21.37 0.00 Alina EFIMOVA / Alexander PETROV
11- 48.22 27.48 21.74 1.00 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART extended lift
12- 41.87 22.56 19.31 0.00 Claire PURNELL / Lucas PURNELL
13- 22.37 10.14 12.23 0.00 Samantha UDELL / Garrett UDELL


NOVICE ICE DANCE MEDALISTS

1 Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV 124.53 2 1 1
2 Jordan LIN / Morgan SLETTEN 118.52 1 2 4
3 Layla KARNES / Kirill AKSENOV 118.47 3 3 3
4 Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL 116.85 4 4 2


RESULTS JUNIOR LADIES FREESKATE

1- 112.58 58.24 54.34 0.00 Audrey SHIN 2a, 3z+3t, 3s, 2a+3t<, 3f<, 3z<, 3lo+2t+1lo
2- 111.45 57.51 53.94 0.00 Gabriella IZZO 3z+2t, 2f<<, 3z, 2a, 3lo, 3f+2t, 2a
3- 98.63 51.65 46.98 0.00 Wren WARNE-JACOBSEN 3lo, 3s-to, 2a, 2a, 3s-to+2t, 3t+1t+2lo, 3t+2t
4- 96.33 46.07 51.26 1.00 Emilia MURDOCK 3z, 3lo↓, 3f, 3s, 3f<-so+rep, 3s+2t, 2a
5- 94.81 51.37 43.44 0.00 Sarah JUNG 2a, 3z+2t, 2a+2t, 3z, 3lo, 3f+eu<+3s<, 3f
6- 93.58 50.67 43.91 1.00 Noelle ROSA 3z!<+2t, 2a+3t<↓, 3s, 3z, 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a<
7- 91.18 44.47 47.71 1.00 Emily ZHANG 2a+3lo, 2z, 3f-so, 2a-so, 3z↓, 3t+eu<+3s<, 3lo
8- 83.37 45.91 38.46 1.00 Cailtin HA 3z!<+2t, 3f+2t, 3z!<, 2a, 3f<↓, 2a, 2z!+2lo+2lo
9- 81.49 42.17 41.32 2.00 Alyssa RICH 3t+3t<↓, 3z<+2t+2lo, 2f!, 2a, 3z<, 3s<<↓, 2a+2lo
10- 77.33 37.46 40.87 1.00 Amie MIYAGI 3z-so, 3f+2t, 3s^2a, 3z<↓+rep, 1f, 3t, 2a+2t
11- 75.20 34.98 40.22 0.00 Akane EGUCHI 3f, 2a+eu<+3s<, 3lo, 3s<, 1t, 3t, 2a, 0 ccosp
12- 72.06 34.47 39.59 2.00 Stephanie CIAROCHI 3z+2t, 2a+eu+3s<↓, 1lo, 3f<↓, 1f, 1z, 2a


FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR LADIES

1 - Gabriella IZZO 172.42 1 2
2 - Audrey SHIN 165.61 6 1
3 - Emilia MURDOCK 154.48 2 4
4 - Sarah JUNG 150.88 4 5
5 - Wren WARNE-JACOBSEN 150.13 7 3
6 - Emily ZHANG 146.64 5 7
7 - Noelle ROSA 144.91 8 6
8 - Amie MIYAGI 133.58 3 10
9 - Cailtin HA 132.68 9 8
10 - Alyssa RICH 128.02 10 9
11 - Akane EGUCHI 118.56 12 11
12 - Stephanie CIAROCHI 116.53 11 12


RESULTS JUNIOR MEN FREESKATE

1- 132.85 66.43 67.42 1.00 Ryan DUNK 3s, 3a, 3lo+3t, 3f+3t, 3z↓, 3f+2t+2lo, 2a
2- 131.19 68.81 63.38 1.00 Dinh TRAN 3z+3t, 3a, 3lo, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z+2t, 3f, 3s, time
3- 117.99 57.01 61.98 1.00 Peter LIU 3a, 3z<↓, 3f, 3lo, 3f+eu+3s, 3t, 3t+2t
4- 117.23 54.03 63.20 0.00 Joonsoo KIM 2a, 3z, 2a, 2s+2t, 3f, 3z+2t, 3lo,
5- 116.56 59.84 57.72 1.00 Joseph KANG 3a↓, 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo-so, 3z, 3lo+rep, 2a+eu+3s
6- 113.26 59.78 53.48 0.00 Max LAKE 3a-to+2t, 3a, 3f+eu+3s, 3z+2t, 3f, 1lo, 3t
7- 111.93 54.15 57.78 0.00 Lucas ALTIERI 3z, 2a, 3fe, 3lo^2a, 3t+3t<, 3lo+2t+2t, 3s
8- 109.55 48.91 60.64 0.00 David SHAPIRO 3s+3t, 3f, 3z, 2a, 3s+1t, 1f, 2a+2t
9- 107.50 50.14 58.36 1.00 Alex WELLMAN 3z+3lo, 3f+2t, 3t, 2a+eu+2s<<, 3f↓, 2z, 2a
10- 106.45 50.89 56.56 1.00 Eric SJOBERG 3f+2t+2lo, 2a, 3lo<, 3z+3t<↓, 3s^2a, 3f, 3z<
11- 96.81 41.67 55.14 0.00 Luke FERRANTE 2a, 3f+3t, 3ze, 1lo, 3t+eu<+2s, 3f<, 2a+1t
12- 75.98 30.76 38.22 3.00 Chase FINSTER 3f↓, 3s, 3z+2t, 3z-hd, 3lo<<↓, ↓steps, 1f, 1a+eu+1f



FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR MEN

1 - Ryan DUNK 201.43 2 1
2 - Dinh TRAN 196.03 4 2
3 - Joonsoo KIM 187.95 1 4
4 - Peter LIU 182.32 5 3
5 - Lucas ALTIERI 172.87 6 7
6 - Joseph KANG 170.98 11 5
7 - David SHAPIRO 166.85 7 8
8 - Max LAKE 165.69 12 6
9 - Alex WELLMAN 163.20 9 9
10 - Eric SJOBERG 161.99 10 10
11 - Luke FERRANTE 161.89 3 11
12 - Chase FINSTER 132.25 8 12
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:20 pm

RESULTS JUNIOR PAIRS FREESKATE

1- 101.83 49.99 51.84 0.00 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
2- 89.83 41.67 49.16 1.00 Kate FINSTER / Balazs NAGY
3- 89.81 42.90 46.91 0.00 Isabelle MARTINS / Ryan BEDARD
4- 88.14 39.73 48.41 0.00 Maria MOKHOVA / Ivan MOKHOV
5- 81.56 38.80 43.76 1.00 Grace KNOOP / Blake EISENACH
6- 79.89 37.50 42.39 0.00 Ainsley PETERSON / Matthew ROUNIS
7- 75.62 75.62 35.80 0.00 Sarah ROSE / Jim GARBUTT
8- 71.92 34.14 39.78 2.00 Evelyn Grace HANNS / Kristofer OGREN
9- 67.87 32.24 36.63 1.00 Cora DEWRYE / Jacob NUSSLE

FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR PAIRS

1 - Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW 163.35 1 1
2 - Kate FINSTER / Balazs NAGY 149.48 2 2
3 - Isabelle MARTINS / Ryan BEDARD 141.97 3 3
4 - Maria MOKHOVA / Ivan MOKHOV 136.61 4 4
5 - Grace KNOOP / Blake EISENACH 128.87 5 5
6 - Ainsley PETERSON / Matthew ROUNIS 124.35 6 6
7 - Sarah ROSE / Jim GARBUTT 119.76 8 7
8 - Evelyn Grace HANNS / Kristofer OGREN 116.15 7 8
9 - Cora DEWRYE / Jacob NUSSLE 103.61 9 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS SENIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1- 71.83 39.55 32.28 7.93 7.89 8.18 8.25 8.11 0.00 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O'SHEA
2- 70.47 38.25 32.22 7.96 7.75 8.14 8.14 8.29 0.00 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC
3- 68.32 36.40 31.92 7.82 7.82 8.11 7.93 8.21 0.00 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
4- 68.18 36.58 31.60 7.71 7.57 8.14 8.00 8.07 0.00 Deanna STELLATO-DUDEK / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
5- 66.21 38.87 27.34 6.86 6.71 7.00 6.89 6.71 0.00 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
6- 62.94 36.59 27.35 6.82 6.57 6.86 7.00 6.93 1.00 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
7- 61.56 30.67 30.89 7.86 7.54 7.46 7.93 7.82 0.00 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
8- 59.44 34.61 24.83 6.21 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.11 0.00 Chelsea LIU / Ian MEH
9- 58.84 32.58 27.26 6.71 6.61 6.86 7.00 6.89 1.00 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
10- 56.25 22.45 33.80 6.43 6.18 6.25 6.64 6.64 0.00 Erika SMITH / AJ REISS
11- 55.27 29.06 26.21 6.32 6.32 6.56 6.82 6.82 0.00 Alison TIMLEN / Justin HIGHGATE-BRUTMAN
12- 52.13 23.20 29.93 5.86 5.75 6.00 6.18 6.11 1.00 Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE
13- 51.32 27.67 24.65 6.25 5.89 6.11 6.39 6.18 1.00 Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN


RESULTS SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1- 76.60 41.68 34.92 8.57 8.54 9.00 8.82 8.71 0.00 Bradie TENNELL 3z+3t, 3f!, 2a
2- 73.89 43.86 30.03 7.29 7.21 7.79 7.57 7.68 0.00 Alysia LIU 3a, 3f, 3z+3t<
3- 70.30 36.67 33.63 8.29 8.00 8.68 8.46 8.61 0.00 Mariah BELL 2a, 3z!+3t<, 3f
4- 69.86 37.91 31.95 7.82 7.61 8.25 8.00 8.25 0.00 Amber GLENN 3f+3t, 2a, 3lo
5- 68.16 39.67 28.49 7.21 6.86 7.32 7.07 7.14 0.00 Hanna HARRELL 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
6- 65.13 36.07 29.06 6.96 6.96 7.46 7.32 7.61 0.00 Emmy MA 3z+2t, 3f, 2a
7- 60.37 31.60 28.77 7.39 6.86 7.32 7.17 7.21 0.00 Megan WESSENBERG 2z*, 3t+3t, 2a
8- 58.66 30.35 28.31 7.00 6.75 7.14 7.25 7.25 0.00 Starr ANDREWS 3t+3t, 2a, 3lo<
9- 58.64 34.10 24.54 6.32 5.93 6.21 6.25 5.96 0.00 Pooja KALYAN 3t+3t, 3f, 2a
10- 57.72 32.18 25.54 6.43 6.25 6.57 6.39 6.29 0.00 Akari NAKAHARA 3f, 2a, 3s+2t
11- 56.46 29.03 27.43 6.75 6.50 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 Brynne McISAAC 3f<+2t, 3lo<, 2a
13- 54.64 28.35 28.29 7.11 6.86 6.93 7.21 7.25 2.00 Ting CUI 2a, 3z↓, 3f↓-nc
12- 53.04 28.73 26.31 6.89 6.32 6.54 6.68 6.46 2.00 Courtney HICKS 3f+3lo, 2a↓, 3z<<, time
14- 52.75 25.61 27.14 6.96 6.46 6.75 6.93 6.82 0.00 Hannah MILLER 3t+3t<<, 3f<<-fo, 2a
15- 52.37 26.46 25.91 6.43 6.11 6.54 6.64 6.68 0.00 Heidi MUNGER 3z+2t, 3f!<-fo, 1a*
16- 51.01 26.58 24.43 6.11 6.00 6.18 6.14 6.11 0.00 Rena IKENISHI 3t+3t<, 3f<, 2a-hd
17- 50.98 26.60 25.38 6.11 6.11 6.46 6.46 6.57 1.00 Julia BIECHLER 3z<<↓, 3s+2t, 2a
18- 47.77 25.11 23.66 5.82 5.68 6.07 6.00 6.00 1.00 Sierra VENETTA 3z<<↓-nc, 3lo, 2a

==========================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:25 pm

RESULTS JUNIOR FREEDANCE

1- 105.14 56.26 48.89 0.00 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK CiSt3, Onefoot: L3M4, all else L4
2- 101.72 53.68 48.04 0.00 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN DiSt3, Onefoot: L3M4, all else L4
3- 92.86 50.01 42.85 0.00 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE DiSt3, Onefoot: L3M4, all else L4
4- 90.33 49.73 41.60 1.00 Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN CiSt3, Onefoot: L4M2, all else L4, ext lift
5- 85.66 46.90 38.76 0.00 Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV DiSt3, all else L4
6- 81.97 44.22 37.75 0.00 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA
7- 79.84 43.76 36.08 0.00 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER
8- 77.56 43.46 35.10 1.00 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Howard ZHAO ext lift
9- 75.25 39.35 35.90 0.00 Ella ALES / Daniel TSARIK
10- 73.30 39.80 33.50 0.00 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART
11- 70.84 39.49 31.35 0.00 Alina EFIMOVA / Alexander PETROV
12- 66.23 37.62 28.61 0.00 Claire PURNELL / Lucas PURNELL
13- 31.59 18.62 14.97 2.00 Samantha UDELL / Garrett UDELL falls


FINAL STANDINGS JUNIOR ICE DANCE

1 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN 172.54 1 2
2 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK 171.06 2 1
3 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE 155.46 4 3
4 Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN 153.67 3 4
5 Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV 144.23 5 5
6 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA 136.64 7 6
7 Ella ALES / Daniel TSARIK 132.24 6 9
8 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER 131.94 8 7
9 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Howard ZHAO 127.63 9 8
10 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART 121.52 11 10
11 Alina EFIMOVA / Alexander PETROV 119.73 10 11
12 Claire PURNELL / Lucas PURNELL 108.10 12 12
13 Samantha UDELL / Garrett UDELL 53.96 13 13

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS SENIOR RHYTHM DANCE

1- 84.56 46.22 38.34 9.50 9.43 9.61 9.64 9.75 0.00 Madison HUBBELL / Zach DONOHUE
2- 82.64 45.37 37.27 9.14 9.18 9.46 9.39 9.43 0.00 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
3- 76.77 41.71 35.06 8.68 8.54 8.82 8.86 8.93 0.00 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
4- 75.23 41.81 33.42 8.25 8.14 8.46 8.43 8.50 0.00 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
5- 74.42 41.19 33.23 8.18 8.25 8.36 8.39 8.36 0.00 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
6- 72.52 40.30 32.22 8.18 7.93 8.07 8.18 7.93 0.00 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
7- 55.16 29.36 25.80 6.21 6.43 6.36 6.64 6.61 0.00 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON
8- 45.99 24.72 21.27 5.32 5.07 5.25 5.61 5.32 0.00 Lydia ERDMAN / Yuri VLASENKO
9- 39.16 20.70 18.46 4.64 4.50 4.57 4.79 4.57 0.00 Elicia REYNOLDS / Steven REYNOLDS
10- 36.60 20.66 16.94 4.25 4.29 4.18 4.39 4.07 1.00 Bailey MELTON / Ryan O'DONNELL
11- 34.87 19.16 15.71 3.89 3.86 3.89 4.14 3.86 0.00 Alannah BINOTTO / Shiloh JUDD
12- 31.93 18.30 13.63 3.50 3.25 3.36 3.64 3.29 0.00 Nicole TAKAHASHI / Oleg ALTUKHOV


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS SENIOR LADIES FREESKATE

1- 143.62 82.19 61.43 7.54 7.39 8.04 7.75 7.68 0.00 Alysia LIU 3a+2t, 3a, 2a, 3lo, 3z+3t, 3z+eu+3s, 3f!
2- 142.10 73.11 69.99 8.57 8.61 8.79 8.89 8.89 1.00 Mariah BELL 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z↓, 3f, 3z!+2t+2lo
3- 139.66 77.11 62.55 7.79 7.39 8.07 7.89 7.96 0.00 Ting CUI 2a, 3z+3t, 3f+eu<+3s, 2a+2t, 3z, 3lo, 3f
4- 136.99 68.61 69.38 8.61 8.61 8.57 8.89 8.68 1.00 Bradie TENNELL 2a, 3z+3lo, 3f, 2a, 3z↓, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s
5- 134.95 75.71 59.24 7.46 6.96 7.64 7.46 7.50 0.00 Hanna HARRELL 3z+3t, 3lo, 3z, 2a, 2a+eu+3s, 3f+2t, 3f
6- 122.18 64.12 58.06 7.57 6.93 7.39 7.29 7.11 0.00 Megan WESSENBERG 3z, 3f, 3s+2t, 2a+2t, 3t, 3s, 2a+2t*+2lo
7- 117.04 60.30 56.74 7.00 6.75 7.25 7.21 7.25 0.00 Starr ANDREWS 3ze, 3f<, 3t+3t, 2a, 3lo+2t+2lo<, 3lo, 3s^2a
8- 110.87 51.92 59.95 7.68 7.29 7.25 7.68 7.57 1.00 Amber GLENN 3f+3t, 2a+2t, 2s, 3z↓, 2lo, 3f+2t, 2a
9- 109.69 52.59 58.10 6.93 7.07 7.39 7.39 7.54 1.00 Emmy MA 3s<↓, 3z+2t, 1f, 3z, 2a+2t, 2f+2lo+2lo, 2a<
10- 109.04 57.27 51.77 6.56 6.25 6.71 6.43 6.50 0.00 Akari NAKAHARA 3f+2t, 3ze, 2a^2a, 3f, 3t, 3s+2t, 3s<
11- 105.16 53.60 51.56 6.29 6.21 6.61 6.61 6.50 0.00 Sierra VENETTA 2a, 3f!+eu+2s, 3z+2t, 2z, 2s, 3t, 2a+2t
12- 101.69 52.95 48.74 6.21 5.89 6.11 6.14 6.11 0.00 Rena IKENISHI 3f<+3t<, 3z!<, 3lo-hd, 2a+3t, 3f<, 3s, 2a+2t+2t
13- 100.88 47.98 53.90 6.68 6.46 6.86 6.86 6.82 1.00 Brynne McISAAC 3f<↓, 3lo<+2t, 2a<+2t+2lo, 2f, 3f<+2lo, 3lo<, 2a<
14- 99.48 52.35 48.13 6.11 5.79 6.00 6.25 5.93 1.00 Heidi MUNGER 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 2a, 3lo↓, 3f+2t, 2z, 2a+2lo
15- 95.63 43.88 51.75 6.71 6.14 6.46 6.46 6.57 0.00 Hannah MILLER 3t+2t+2lo, 3f<, 2a+2t+2lo*, 3f<, 3lo<, 3s<, 3t<
16- 92.91 44.13 49.78 6.75 5.93 5.93 6.36 6.14 1.00 Courtney HICKS 3f+3lo↓, 2t, 3s<^2a, 1z, 3lo, 1f, 2a
17- 82.90 36.98 49.92 6.32 6.14 5.96 6.46 6.43 4.00 Julia BIECHLER 2a, 3z<<↓, 3s+2t, 3s<<↓, 2a<↓, 2f+1lo+2lo<, 2z-so


WD: Pooja KALYAN


FINAL STANDINGS SENIOR LADIES

1 - Alysia LIU 217.43 2 1
2 - Bradie TENNELL 213.59 1 4
3 - Mariah BELL 212.40 3 2
4 - Hanna HARRELL 203.11 5 5
5 - Ting CUI 194.30 12 3
6 - Megan WESSENBERG 182.55 7 6
7 - Amber GLENN 180.73 4 8
8 - Starr ANDREWS 175.76 8 7
9 - Emmy MA 174.82 6 9
10 - Akari NAKAHARA 166.76 10 10
11 - Brynne McISAAC 157.34 11 13
12 - Sierra VENETTA 152.87 18 11
13 - Rena IKENISHI 152.70 16 12
14 - Heidi MUNGER 151.85 15 14
15 - Hannah MILLER 148.38 14 15
16 - Courtney HICKS 145.95 13 16
17 - Julia BIECHLER 133.88 17 17
R Pooja KALYAN 9

=======================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:00 pm

RESULTS SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1- 113.42 65.05 48.37 9.54 9.36 9.86 9.82 9.79 0.00 Nathan CHEN 3a, 4f, 4t+3t
2- 100.52 52.76 47.76 9.36 9.36 9.68 9.54 9.82 0.00 Jason BROWN 3f, 3a, 3z+3t
3- 100.25 56.40 43.85 8.82 8.57 8.89 8.75 8.82 0.00 Vincent ZHOU 4z<+3t, 4s, 3a
4- 84.05 44.02 40.03 8.00 8.00 8.11 7.96 7.96 0.00 Tomoki HIWATASHI 3a, 3f, 3z+3t
5- 82.53 44.57 37.96 7.64 7.39 7.75 7.57 7.61 0.00 Aleksei KRASNOZHON 3f+3lo, 3a, 3z
6- 81.10 41.28 39.82 7.96 7.68 8.00 8.00 8.18 0.00 Timothy DOLENSKY 3z, 3a, 3f+2t
7- 79.66 41.02 38.64 7.50 7.39 8.04 7.64 8.07 0.00 Sean RABBITT 3f+3t, 2a, 3z
8- 78.39 39.54 38.85 7.89 7.46 7.86 7.75 7.89 0.00 Camden PULKINEN 3z+2t, 3a, 3f
9- 76.95 36.38 40.57 8.18 7.75 7.96 8.25 8.43 0.00 Andrew TORGASHEV 3a-so, 3z!-so, 3f+3t<
10- 74.84 36.95 37.89 7.36 7.14 8.00 7.50 7.89 0.00 Jimmy MA 2t*, 3a, 3f+3t
11- 74.07 34.96 39.11 7.71 7.50 7.82 8.04 8.04 0.00 Alexander JOHNSON 3a, 3z+3t<, 3f
13- 71.13 34.65 36.48 6.93 6.68 7.07 6.93 7.04 0.00 Kevin SHUM 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
12- 69.89 35.36 35.53 7.14 6.75 7.25 7.18 7.21 1.00 Emmanuel SAVARY 3f+3t, 4s↓, 2a
14- 66.15 33.97 34.18 7.00 6.64 6.57 7.04 6.93 2.00 Jordan MOELLER 3a, 3f↓, 3z+3t<↓
15- 65.34 31.92 33.42 6.39 6.43 6.96 6.68 6.96 0.00 William HUBBART 2a, 3f+3t, 3ze
16- 64.64 33.25 31.39 6.46 5.89 6.29 6.36 6.39 0.00 Daniel KULENKAMP 2a, 3f+3t<, 3z
17- 61.55 29.44 32.11 6.43 6.29 6.25 6.57 6.57 0.00 Sebastian PAYANNET 1a*, 3z, 3t+3t
18- 59.81 32.74 29.07 6.18 5.61 5.71 5.89 5.68 2.00 Tony LU 4t↓, 3z↓-nc, 3a
19- 58.51 28.13 31.38 6.18 5.61 5.71 5.89 5.68 1.00 Ben JALOVICK 3a<↓, 3lo+3t<<, 3z
20- 46.68 20.40 26.28 5.25 4.96 5.32 5.36 5.39 0.00 Andrew AUSTIN 2a, 3f+2t, 3lo, 0 fcsp


RESULTS SENIOR PAIRS FREESKATE

1- 141.89 72.81 69.08 8.54 8.29 8.89 8.71 8.75 0.00 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC
2- 133.32 66.95 66.37 8.18 8.14 8.39 8.39 8.39 0.00 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
3- 131.74 67.18 64.56 7.79 7.75 8.29 8.14 8.39 0.00 Deanna STELLATO-DUDEK / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
4- 126.81 61.47 65.34 8.11 8.11 7.96 8.29 8.36 0.00 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O'SHEA aborted lift
5- 120.48 62.19 58.29 7.21 7.11 7.32 7.50 7.29 0.00 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
6- 116.21 59.65 56.56 7.04 6.89 7.29 7.25 6.89 0.00 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
7- 109.86 49.87 59.99 7.57 7.39 7.11 7.64 7.79 0.00 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
8- 106.27 53.18 54.09 6.64 6.46 6.82 6.89 7.00 1.00 Erika SMITH / AJ REISS fall
9- 104.79 52.15 56.24 6.50 6.32 6.68 6.79 6.61 0.00 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
10- 101.66 53.62 48.04 6.00 5.89 6.00 6.14 6.00 0.00 Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE
11- 97.85 47.78 50.07 6.18 6.07 6.11 6.36 6.57 0.00 Alison TIMLEN / Justin HIGHGATE-BRUTMAN
12- 95.25 44.80 50.45 6.21 6.18 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 Chelsea LIU / Ian MEH
13- 86.63 41.22 46.41 5.96 5.68 5.61 6.07 5.68 1.00 Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN fall


FINAL STANDINGS SENIOR PAIRS

1 - Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC 213.71 2 1
2 - Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER 201.64 3 2
3 - Deanna STELLATO-DUDEK / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY 199.92 4 3
4 - Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O'SHEA 198.64 1 4
5 - Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON 183.42 6 5
6 - Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV 182.42 5 6
7 - Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM 171.42 7 7
8 - Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER 163.63 9 9
9 - Erika SMITH / AJ REISS 162.52 10 8
10 - Chelsea LIU / Ian MEH 154.69 8 12
11 - Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE 153.79 12 10
12 - Alison TIMLEN / Justin HIGHGATE-BRUTMAN 153.12 11 11
13 - Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN 137.95 13 13

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1- 131.32 72.83 58.49 9.64 9.64 9.82 9.71 9.93 0.00 Madison HUBBELL / Zach DONOHUE
2- 129.19 71.56 57.63 9.32 9.46 9.68 9.71 9.86 0.00 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
3- 120.18 66.75 53.43 8.82 8.71 8.93 8.96 9.11 0.00 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
4- 116.68 65.20 51.48 8.54 8.54 8.57 8.64 8.61 0.00 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
5- 114.78 63.66 51.12 8.43 8.29 8.54 8.54 8.79 0.00 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
6- 104.81 61.76 44.05 6.71 7.14 7.46 7.61 7.79 1.00 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON ext lift
7- 97.74 51.27 47.47 7.82 7.93 7.64 8.21 7.96 1.00 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS he fell on twizzle
8- 78.93 44.18 34.75 5.82 5.46 5.93 5.89 5.86 0.00 Lydia ERDMAN / Yuri VLASENKO
9- 72.53 41.98 30.55 5.11 4.96 5.18 5.21 5.00 0.00 Elicia REYNOLDS / Steven REYNOLDS
10- 59.38 35.55 23.83 3.75 3.79 3.96 4.29 4.07 0.00 Nicole TAKAHASHI / Oleg ALTUKHOV
11- 55.77 32.87 22.90 3.89 3.71 3.82 3.96 3.71 0.00 Alannah BINOTTO / Shiloh JUDD
12- 51.93 30.28 23.65 3.93 4.11 3.71 4.14 3.82 2.00 Bailey MELTON / Ryan O'DONNELL falls


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Madison HUBBELL / Zach DONOHUE 215.88 1 1
2 - Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES 211.52 2 2
3 - Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER 196.95 3 3
4 - Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER 191.00 5 4
5 - Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO 190.01 4 5
6 - Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS 170.26 6 7
7 - Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON 159.97 7 6
8 - Lydia ERDMAN / Yuri VLASENKO 124.92 8 8
9 - Elicia REYNOLDS / Steven REYNOLDS 111.69 9 9
10 - Nicole TAKAHASHI / Oleg ALTUKHOV 91.31 12 10
11 - Alannah BINOTTO / Shiloh JUDD 90.64 11 11
12 - Bailey MELTON / Ryan O'DONNELL 88.53 10 12

================================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:37 am

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1- 228.80 130.30 98.50 9.79 9.47 10.00 9.89 10.00 0.00 Nathan CHEN 4z, 4f, 4t, 3a, 4s+3t, 3z+3t, 3f+eu+3s
2- 183.76 98.48 86.28 8.71 8.43 8.64 8.75 8.61 1.00 Vincent ZHOU 4z+3t, 4f<, 4s<, 4t<<↓, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+eu+3f
3- 172.56 80.36 92.20 9.21 9.21 9.07 9.29 9.32 0.00 Jason BROWN 2s, 3a+3t, 1s, 3lo, 3a, 3f+3t, 3z+2t+2lo
4- 169.23 86.65 82.58 8.29 8.14 8.43 8.32 8.11 0.00 Tomoki HIWATASHI 4t<+3t, 3a+2t, 3a, 3s, 3z, 3z+eu+3f, 3lo
5- 151.99 74.07 78.92 8.04 7.57 8.07 7.96 7.82 1.00 Aleksei KRASNOZHON 3f+3t<↓, 3a+2t+2lo, 3a, 2a, 3f+3lo, 3z, 3s
6- 149.02 71.00 79.02 7.93 7.54 7.86 7.89 8.29 1.00 Andrew TORGASHEV 3a-so, 4t-so, 3z, 3f<↓, 3f+3t, 3z+eu<+3s, 3lo
7- 147.84 70.68 78.16 7.86 7.50 7.79 7.89 8.04 1.00 Timothy DOLENSKY 3lo↓, 3a+2t, 3s, 2a, 3f+3t, 3z, 3f+2t
8- 142.41 64.49 77.92 7.75 7.61 7.82 7.82 7.96 0.00 Alexander JOHNSON 3a, 2a+3t, 3z<<, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3f, 3s
9- 138.18 62.16 77.02 7.50 7.54 7.89 7.79 7.79 1.00 Sean RABBITT 3f+3t, 3lo<↓, 2z!, 3f, 3s+3t, 2a, 2a+2t+2t
10- 132.56 60.56 73.00 7.43 7.00 7.32 7.43 7.32 1.00 Emmanuel SAVARY 2a, 4s, 3s, 3f+eu+3s, 3f<↓, 1lo, 2a
11- 132.08 61.64 70.44 7.25 6.82 7.04 7.11 7.00 0.00 Jimmy MA 4t-so, 3lo, 1a, 3z+3t, 1a, 3f+eu+3s, 3f
13- 131.67 62.31 69.36 7.11 6.64 7.00 6.93 7.00 0.00 Jordan MOELLER 3a+2t, 3a, 3lo, 3f, 3z+eu+3s<, 2z, 3t
12- 124.98 57.82 67.16 6.75 6.29 6.86 6.75 6.93 0.00 Kevin SHUM 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo<, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3f, 1z, 3s+2t
14- 124.29 60.03 65.26 6.64 6.21 6.57 6.57 6.64 1.00 Daniel KULENKAMP 3a<↓, 3f+3t, 3lo, 3z<+eu<+3s, 3f, 2a, 3z
15- 121.48 51.34 72.14 7.36 7.07 6.89 7.46 7.29 2.00 Camden PULKINEN 1a, 2z, 2lo, 3a<↓, 3a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z<↓
16- 120.68 57.60 64.08 6.25 6.21 6.54 6.54 6.50 1.00 William HUBBART 2a, 3lo, 3f+eu+2s, 3z, 3f+3t<↓, 3z+2t, 2a
17- 109.00 48.90 61.10 6.29 5.86 6.04 6.25 6.11 1.00 Ben JALOVICK 3a, 3z+eu+3s<, 2a+2t, 3lo, 2lo+2t, 3s, 2a<↓
18- 107.59 45.75 63.84 6.50 6.18 6.21 6.39 6.64 2.00 Sebastian PAYANNET 3a<↓, 3lo, 3s+2t↓, 3s, 2t, 3z-to+2t*, 3f<
19- 85.71 35.71 51.00 5.18 5.00 5.07 5.21 5.04 1.00 Andrew AUSTIN 2a, 3s<+3t<, 1f, 3lo<↓, 2z, 3s+2t, 2a<<+2t+2lo<, 0 fcsp
20- 85.18 37.68 51.50 5.68 5.04 4.71 5.36 4.96 4.00 Tony LU 4t, 3z↓, 3a, 2a, 3t, 1lo↓, 3f<<↓



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Nathan CHEN 342.22 1 1
2 - Vincent ZHOU 284.01 3 2
3 - Jason BROWN 273.08 2 3
4 - Tomoki HIWATASHI 253.28 4 4
5 - Aleksei KRASNOZHON 234.52 5 5
6 - Timothy DOLENSKY 228.94 6 7
7 - Andrew TORGASHEV 225.97 9 6
8 - Sean RABBITT 217.84 7 9
9 - Alexander JOHNSON 216.48 11 8
10 - Jimmy MA 206.92 10 11
11 - Emmanuel SAVARY 202.45 13 10
12 - Camden PULKINEN 199.87 8 15
13 - Jordan MOELLER 197.82 14 12
14 - Kevin SHUM 196.11 12 13
15 - Daniel KULENKAMP 188.93 16 14
16 - William HUBBART 186.02 15 16
17 - Sebastian PAYANNET 169.14 17 18
18 - Ben JALOVICK 167.51 19 17
19 - Tony LU 144.99 18 20
20 - Andrew AUSTIN 131.39 20 19

=========================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby Jonas » Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:04 pm

General thoughts.

First, I gotta say this was the LEAST excited I felt about watching. I dunno what it is, but it was just eh. Nonetheless:

LADIES
Alysa Liu is clearly the USFSA's future who arrived three seasons too early to make a difference. Yes, it makes a great story line. And, yes, here we go again hyping someone as the next one, but I'll jump on the bandwagon and buy the hype!! She's fearless and unapologetically ambitious -- something I haven't seen, really, since Tara Lipinski. She's fresh in her presentation, her basics are decent, her spins are good, and oh yeah, she went 3 for 3 on her 3Axels!

I would've been ok w/Tennell successfully defending had she gone clean in the FS. She really has improved overall and has a more mature presence on the ice than Liu currently, but w/Tennell's mistakes, Liu just couldn't be denied.

Mariah Bell's chances for the US title went down w/that first 3Lutz. She's got great programs and has really honed her performance skills, but honestly, I don't think she'll be factor at Worlds. She doesn't have a 7-triple FS planned and she can't even land her planned jump content cleanly. I don't hear anyone seriously talking about the US getting 3 spots back and w/good reason!

Ting Cui and Hannah Harrell both had great FS performances; I'd be shocked if they weren't our Jr. Worlds Team. Truly and honestly, who else is there?? These two along w/Liu are the baby ballerina trifecta going into Beijing.

Amber Glenn could've been the one to really shake things up, but yet again flopped.

PAIRS:
Reason to hope, but w/US pairs, I'm not allowing myself to get too excited. Hard to believe, but the US actually has the 2nd deepest pairs field right now behind RUS and the top US teams really put on quite the show over two programs en route to duking it out for that lone Worlds spot.

The Knierims were a mess this week -- his wrist injury and the abrupt coaching changes and the continued botched sbs jumps. 7th place was correct and I'm glad they were NOT held up in the standings in any way. It's ridiculous that they were still named alternates to Four Continents and Worlds in place of other teams who clearly beat them here this week. IMHO, they need the time off to recover and figure things out.

Calalang & Johnson and Lu & Mitrofanov are both promising pairs, who I hope stick it out for the long haul and develop.

Denney & Frazier -- great pairs skills that are, IMO, right on par w/the Knierims. However, and like the Knierims, the lack of a reliable sbs triple will hold them back internationally. I can see why the USFSA did NOT name them as Worlds alternates. They'd fail to make it out of the short program again without that sbs triple.

Stellato & Bartholomay -- for a split second I thought they'd pass Denney & Frazier based on the relative strength of their two sbs triple passes, and they came really close! However, I think many of their pairs elements are still smaller, slower, and rougher than the rest of this final group. While I can certainly understand the painful sting of not being named to Four Continents, I can also totally understand the rationale of the USFSA. I do hope this team is sent to one of the Senior Bs, i.e., Challenge Cup, and the very least, get named immediately to Skate America. Of course, that's if they're not discouraged after all this.

Kayne & O'Shea -- Real shame on the botched lift. It really cost them dearly and I'm happy that the judges placed them correctly. I also think their case is the appropriate application of Body of Work and US Nationals results in naming ISU Championship teams.

Cain & Leduc -- Even if Kayne & O'Shea hadn't had the botched lift, I still woulda given this win to Cain & Leduc.

MEN:
Over two programs Nathan Chen was just superior. Absolutely no contest domestically and I can't imagine these programs being beaten in Tokyo by anyone.

Brown & Zhou, as expected, fought for 2nd. Zhou was the right call here, but it'd be interesting to see who would finish higher internationally.

Among the relative newbies, Tomoki Hiwatashi rightfully won the pewter w/his clean FS, but I like Torgashev and Pulkinen the best. I think Torgashev and Pulkinen have the strongest skating skills and performance abilities among the younger tier men, but they're also very unreliable technically. Pulkinen, who is still quadless, was a DISASTER in the FS just like he was at the Jr. Grand Prix Final. I can't imagine that he'd still be sent to Jr. Worlds when Krasnozhon has proven himself to be the more reliable competitor.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2019 US FS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1/18-27 Detroit MI USA

Postby chuckiem » Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:42 pm

IMO, Camden Pulkinen needs to run, not walk away from Tom Z. I suspect that TZ is pushing Camden to get quads, and that is disrupting his triples technique. Camden's exquisite presentation is being marred by his failure to land jumps he was landing so well a year ago.

Since Camden and Tomoki finished 6th and 7th at JW 2018, the US has 3 men for JW 2019. Hiwatashi, Krasnozhon and Pulkinen are all still age-eligible for JW.

I do think there is one man who can challenge Nathan at Worlds, and his name is Yuzuru Hanyu. If Hanyu can skate close to clean, he can beat Nathan.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron