2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby chuckiem » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:01 pm

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Fri 11/9 2:20 pm local time / 12:20 am EST

1 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
2 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA
3 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
4 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA

5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA
7 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN

Tech Team

Ref Laaksonen-FIN
TC Noyes-AUS
TS Goldstein-USA
ATS Arai-JPN

Judges: JPN CHN USA TPE RUS CAN GER ITA LAT

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Fri 11/9 4:10 pm local time / 2:10 am EST :(

1 Alena LEONOVA RUS
2 Courtney HICKS USA
3 Angela WANG USA
4 Rika KIHIRA JPN
5 Mae Bereniece MEITE FRA
6 Kailani CRAINE AUS

7 Mariah BELL USA
8 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS
9 Eunsoo LIM KOR
10 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
11 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS
12 Mai MIHARA JPN

Tech Team

Ref Okabe-JPN
TC Noyes-AUS
TS Lebedeva-UKR
ATS Santee-USA

Judges: TPE RUS GER CAN JPN AUS KOR USA CHN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Fri Nov 9 7:05 pm local time / 5:05 am EST

1 Alexander JOHNSON USA
2 Hiroaki SATO JPN
3 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN
4 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
5 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
6 June Hyoung LEE KOR

7 Matteo RIZZO ITA
8 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
9 Vincent ZHOU USA
10 Dmitri ALIEV RUS
11 Shoma UNO JPN
12 Sergei VORONOV RUS

Tech Team

Ref Laaksonen-FIN
TC Locatelli-ITA
TS Santee-USA
ATS Lebedeva-UKR

Judges: CAN ITA USA UKR CHN KOR JPN LAT RUS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE - Sat Nov 10 12:45 pm local time / Fri Nov 9 10:45 pm EST

1 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
2 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR

5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
9 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

Tech Team

Ref Hoppe-GBR
TC Gordon Poltorak-POL
TS Higashino-JPN
ATS Tumanovskaya-Chaika-UKR

Judges: JPN CAN AUS CHN RUS UKR FRA USA GBR

====================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby Winnipeg » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:41 pm

I hope Kevin improves at this event.
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby chuckiem » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:03 pm

And I'm hoping Vincent Zhou does the same.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby chuckiem » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:33 pm

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 73.48 40.05 33.43 8.36 8.11 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 7
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 70.66 38.40 32.26 8.04 7.89 8.18 8.11 8.11 0.00 5
3 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 67.70 35.87 31.83 7.93 7.82 7.96 8.04 8.04 0.00 8
4 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 64.75 35.72 30.03 7.57 7.43 7.36 7.68 7.50 1.00 6
5 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 59.00 30.69 28.31 7.11 6.93 7.04 7.14 7.18 0.00 4
6 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 55.37 31.71 23.66 5.82 5.64 6.07 6.04 6.00 0.00 3
7 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 52.35 27.76 24.59 6.14 6.00 6.25 6.18 6.18 0.00 2
8 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 49.93 26.62 23.31 6.04 5.54 5.93 5.93 5.71 0.00 1


START ORDER PAIRS FREESKATE Sat Nov 10 2:35 pm local time / 12:35 am EST

1 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA
2 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
3 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
4 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA

5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA
6 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
7 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS
8 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 76.17 43.18 32.99 8.21 7.89 8.46 8.25 8.43 0.00 8 3a, 3t+3t, 3z
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 76.08 40.33 35.75 8.79 8.82 9.00 9.04 9.04 0.00 10 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 70.38 37.70 32.68 8.21 8.00 8.21 8.21 8.21 0.00 12 3z+3t<, 2a, 3f
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 69.78 38.21 31.57 7.86 7.64 8.07 7.89 8.00 0.00 9 3z!+3t, 3f, 2a
5 Rika KIHIRA JPN 69.59 38.40 32.19 7.89 7.93 8.07 8.18 8.18 1.00 4 3a<↓, 3f+3t, 3z
6 Alena LEONOVA RUS 68.22 36.76 31.46 7.71 7.57 8.04 7.96 8.04 0.00 1 3t+3t, 2a, 3f
7 Mariah BELL USA 62.97 32.77 31.20 7.75 7.61 7.82 7.89 7.93 1.00 7 2a, 3z!+3t<↓, 3f
8 Angela WANG USA 60.82 31.68 29.14 7.32 7.00 7.32 7.39 7.39 0.00 3 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a
9 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 60.75 29.15 31.60 7.86 7.64 7.96 8.00 8.04 0.00 11 3z<+2t, 2a, 3lo
10 Courtney HICKS USA 59.10 31.50 27.60 7.07 6.68 6.89 7.00 6.86 0.00 2 3f+2lo, 2a, 3z
11 Kailani CRAINE AUS 58.21 30.44 27.77 6.93 6.68 6.96 7.04 7.11 0.00 6 3lo+3lo, 2a, 3ze<
12 Mae Bereniece MEITE FRA 50.49 24.33 27.16 6.79 6.64 6.68 6.96 6.89 1.00 5 3f<↓, 3z+3t<<, 2a


START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Sat Nov 10 4:40 pm local time / 2:40 am EST

1 Kailani CRAINE AUS
2 Mae Bereniece MEITE FRA
3 Courtney HICKS USA
4 Mariah BELL USA
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS
6 Angela WANG USA

7 Eunsoo LIM KOR
8 Rika KIHIRA JPN
9 Alena LEONOVA RUS
10 Mai MIHARA JPN
11 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS
12 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Shoma UNO JPN 92.49 48.91 44.58 9.11 8.75 8.79 9.07 8.86 1.00 11 4f, 4t↓-nc, 3a
2 Sergei VORONOV RUS 91.37 50.10 41.27 8.46 7.96 8.46 8.21 8.18 0.00 12 4t+3t, 3z, 3a
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 81.16 41.67 40.49 8.21 7.89 8.00 8.18 8.21 1.00 10 4t, 3a<↓, 3z+3t
4 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.00 38.79 38.21 7.75 7.43 7.46 7.82 7.75 0.00 7 3a, 3z-so, 3f+3t<-to-hop
5 Vincent ZHOU USA 75.90 37.94 37.96 7.68 7.43 7.57 7.64 7.64 0.00 9 4z<+3t, 3f, 3a<
6 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 74.98 38.58 36.40 7.43 7.07 7.25 7.29 7.36 0.00 3 3a, 3z-hd+2t-df, 3f
7 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 72.39 31.68 40.71 7.96 8.00 8.07 8.36 8.32 0.00 8 3f, 3a<, 3z<-nc
8 Alexander JOHNSON USA 72.03 36.18 35.85 7.14 7.00 7.21 7.11 7.39 0.00 1 3a, 2z+3t, 3f
9 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.59 34.16 34.43 7.32 6.57 6.86 6.89 6.79 0.00 5 3f, 4t+3t, 1a*,
10 Hiroaki SATO JPN 67.38 34.31 34.07 7.11 6.61 6.71 6.82 6.82 1.00 2 4t↓, 3a-so, 3z+2t
11 June Hyoung LEE KOR 66.16 33.69 34.47 7.04 6.71 6.68 7.04 7.00 2.00 6 3a↓, 3lo↓, 3f+3t
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 61.14 25.49 35.65 7.18 6.89 7.04 7.25 7.29 0.00 4 4s<+3t, 3t*, 3a<<-hd


START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Nov 10 7:30 pm local time / 5:30 am EST

1 June Hyoung LEE KOR
2 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
3 Hiroaki SATO JPN
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
5 Alexander JOHNSON USA
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT

7 Vincent ZHOU USA
8 Matteo RIZZO ITA
9 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN
10 Dmitri ALIEV RUS
11 Shoma UNO JPN
12 Sergei VORONOV RUS
===================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby Jonas » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:09 pm

I watched some of the clips on mute here at work. :twisted:

In the absence of their team mates, Peng & Jin seem to be carrying the pairs banner for CHN quite well! I'dve had them in 1st here.

Another swish of a 3Axel and overall clean, easy, and effortless SP from Tuktamysheva! Miyahara, though, is keeping it close by milking the components side of the equation. I expect Miyahara to overtake Tukt in the FS.

Kudos to Leonova!! Whistle clean SP here -- something neither of her Olympic medallist team mates managed to do at their Grand Prix openers.

Leaders in the pairs SP aside, I agree w/all the results here. Also agree w/all the edge and carrot calls and it appears to me that they've been applied fairly throughout.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby chuckiem » Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:36 am

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 75.49 41.35 34.14 8.46 8.46 8.57 8.50 8.68 0.00 6
2 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 70.71 36.76 33.95 8.43 8.36 8.43 8.61 8.61 0.00 9
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 69.07 37.36 31.71 8.04 7.79 7.89 8.00 7.93 0.00 7
4 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 66.67 35.82 30.85 7.64 7.50 7.61 7.68 7.64 0.00 8
5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 66.01 34.77 31.24 7.64 7.71 7.89 7.93 7.89 0.00 5
6 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 64.53 35.13 29.40 7.29 7.18 7.36 7.50 7.43 0.00 3
7 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 63.91 33.58 30.33 7.57 7.36 7.57 7.61 7.79 0.00 2
8 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 60.20 31.75 28.45 7.14 6.93 7.11 7.21 7.18 0.00 4
9 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 59.40 32.08 27.32 6.82 6.75 6.71 7.04 6.82 0.00 1

START ORDER FREE DANCE Sun Nov 11 11:30 am local time / Sat 9:30 pm EST

1 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
2 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
4 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR

5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
8 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS
9 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS FREESKATE


1 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 140.66 72.72 67.94 8.57 8.29 8.54 8.57 8.50 0.00 7
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 136.58 69.21 67.37 8.50 8.29 8.50 8.43 8.39 0.00 8
3 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 125.74 64.78 60.96 7.57 7.57 7.46 7.82 7.68 0.00 5
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 121.96 58.57 63.39 8.04 7.75 7.86 8.04 7.93 0.00 6
5 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 105.16 51.29 55.87 7.07 6.93 6.82 7.14 6.96 2.00 4
6 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 104.22 56.40 47.82 5.93 5.75 6.07 6.07 6.07 0.00 3
7 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 96.90 49.77 48.13 6.11 5.79 5.93 6.21 6.04 1.00 1
8 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 93.76 49.60 46.16 6.14 5.54 5.50 5.96 5.71 2.00 2


FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 214.14 1 1
2 - Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 207.24 2 2
3 - Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 190.49 4 3
4 - Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 189.66 3 4
5 - Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 164.16 5 5
6 - Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 159.59 6 6
7 - Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 149.25 7 7
8 - Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 143.69 8 8

ZABIIAKO / ENBERT and PENG / JIN punched their tickets to the GPF, and the KNIERIMs won their first GP medal in years!!
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby chuckiem » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:17 pm

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 154.72 87.17 67.55 8.50 8.25 8.50 8.54 8.43 0.00 8 3a+3t, 3a, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3f, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.39 71.89 71.50 8.86 8.75 9.04 9.00 9.04 0.00 12 3s, 3z!+3t, 3lo, 3z!, 2a<+3t, 3f+2t+2lo<
3 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 142.85 76.21 66.64 8.32 7.86 8.50 8.43 8.54 0.00 11 3a, 3z+3t, 3z, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3s, 2a+2t+2lo
4 Mariah BELL USA 135.99 71.42 64.57 7.89 7.79 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 4 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z!+2t+2lo, 3f, 3z!
5 Mai MIHARA JPN 133.82 67.71 66.11 8.36 8.14 8.29 8.32 8.21 0.00 10 3z+3t<, 2a, 3lo, 3f, 2a+2t, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s
6 Eunsoo LIM KOR 126.53 63.98 63.55 8.11 7.79 7.82 8.07 7.93 1.00 7 3z, 3lo, 3s<↓, 3z!+3t, 2a, 3f+2t+2lo, 2a+2t
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 125.93 63.07 62.86 7.79 7.57 8.00 7.86 8.07 0.00 9 3t+3t, 2a, 3z!, 2a, 3f+2t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3s
8 Courtney HICKS USA 118.97 63.47 55.50 7.11 6.61 6.96 6.96 7.04 0.00 3 3f+3lo, 3t, 2s^2a, 3z+2t, 2z, 3f, 2a
9 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 116.24 55.41 61.83 7.86 7.50 7.71 7.75 7.82 1.00 5 3z<+3t, 3lo+2lo, 2a, 2a, 2f+3u<+3s<, 3f<↓, 3lo
10 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 112.09 61.26 51.83 6.71 6.21 6.43 6.50 6.54 1.00 2 3lo+3t, 3f, 3z+2t+2lo<↓, 2a, 2a+3t, 3z, 3s
11 Angela WANG USA 98.54 42.79 56.75 7.18 6.86 6.96 7.25 7.21 1.00 6 3f, 2z, 3t, 2a+2t, 3f<<↓+rep, 3t<+rep, 3s
12 Kailani CRAINE AUS 96.01 42.91 53.10 6.61 6.43 6.71 6.75 6.68 0.00 1 3f<, 3ze<+2t, 3lo, 2a, 3ze<<, 3lo<+2t, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Rika KIHIRA JPN 224.31 5 1
2 - Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 219.47 2 2
3 - Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 219.02 1 3
4 - Mai MIHARA JPN 204.20 3 5
5 - Mariah BELL USA 198.96 7 4
6 - Eunsoo LIM KOR 196.31 4 6
7 - Alena LEONOVA RUS 194.15 6 7
8 - Courtney HICKS USA 178.07 10 8
9 - Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 176.99 9 9
10 - Mae Bereniece MEITE FRA 162.58 12 10
11 - Angela WANG USA 159.36 8 11
12 - Kailani CRAINE AUS 154.22 11 12

Satoko and Liza Tuk punched their GPF tickets tonight. IDF looks like a blood battle with Kihira, Medvedeva, Tennell, Mihara and Konstantinova.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Shoma UNO JPN 183.96 94.18 89.78 9.21 8.86 8.82 9.11 8.89 0.00 11 4s<, 4f, 4t, 4t+rep, 3a, 3a+eu+3f, 3s
2 Sergei VORONOV RUS 162.91 80.55 82.36 8.46 7.93 8.29 8.29 8.21 0.00 12 4t, 3lo, 3t+eu+3s, 2a, 3a, 3a+2t, 3z+2t
3 Matteo RIZZO ITA 147.71 70.07 78.64 8.00 7.64 7.82 7.93 7.93 1.00 8 4t<↓, 3a+2t, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3a<, 3f+eu<+2s, 3z
4 Vincent ZHOU USA 147.52 71.66 75.86 7.71 7.36 7.57 7.68 7.61 0.00 7 2z, 4s<+3t, 3a+2t, 3a, 4z<, 3f, 3z+eu<+3s
5 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 138.42 62.64 75.78 7.75 7.46 7.50 7.64 7.54 0.00 9 1a, 3a, 3z!+3t, 3ze, 3f, 3lo+2t, 2a+eu+1s
6 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 138.36 57.52 80.84 8.21 7.96 7.86 8.21 8.18 0.00 10 2t, 2t, 3a, 3f, 3z+eu+3s, 3lo, 1z
7 Alexander JOHNSON USA 127.72 55.22 72.50 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.36 7.39 0.00 5 3a<, 2a, 3z+eu<+3f<, 2lo, 2a+3t, 3f<, 3s
8 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 125.21 49.99 76.22 7.61 7.36 7.50 7.93 7.71 1.00 6 4t<<, 3a+2t, 3lo↓, 3a<, 3z+eu+2s, 1f, 2z
9 June Hyoung LEE KOR 122.10 57.02 67.08 7.04 6.36 6.57 6.86 6.71 2.00 1 3a+2t, 3a↓, 3f, 3f+3t, 3s, 3ze, 2lo↓
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 121.53 50.47 72.06 7.21 7.04 7.14 7.32 7.32 1.00 2 4s<, 4t<+3t, 2a, 2t, 3f↓, 3ze<, 3s
11 Hiroaki SATO JPN 117.80 53.44 68.36 7.25 6.61 6.68 6.93 6.71 4.00 3 4t, 3a+2t, 0 fsp, 3a↓, 3ze↓, 2f, 3s↓
12 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 105.05 42.33 64.72 7.00 6.18 6.25 6.64 6.29 2.00 4 4f<↓, 4t+2t, 2a, 2t, 3z↓, 2z, 2lo



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Shoma UNO JPN 276.45 1 1
2 - Sergei VORONOV RUS 254.28 2 2
3 - Matteo RIZZO ITA 224.71 4 3
4 - Vincent ZHOU USA 223.42 5 4
5 - Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 213.40 6 5
6 - Dmitri ALIEV RUS 219.52 3 6
7 - Alexander JOHNSON USA 199.75 8 7
8 - Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 197.60 7 8
9 - June Hyoung LEE KOR 188.26 11 9
10 - Hiroaki SATO JPN 185.18 10 11
11 - Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 182.67 12 10
12 - Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 173.64 9 12

Shoma UNO joins Michal BREZINA as a GPFinalist. Voronov is on the bubble with 24 points.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 GP #4 NHK TROPHY 11/9-11 Hiroshima JPN

Postby Jonas » Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:23 pm

For the most part it was a stellar ladies' event.

On the whole, I think the move to Kori Ade was a good one for Courtney Hicks. She's still making silly, but costly errors, but it looks like Kori has really helped Courtney rein in some of that uncontrolled power. Courtney can land on the podium in Detroit if she can clean up some of these errors in the next eight weeks or so.

Mariah Bell rocked it! This program performed like that can win a US title. She ought to get the 3Salchow back in there though.

Eunsoo Lim --most glaring memory is the icky selection of "Chicago" for her FS. It doesn't look to me that she even knows how to interpret that music, but even if she did, I don't think jailbait ought to be struttin' their stuff to a sexy piece of music. IMO, Jenny Kirk owns this piece!

Rika Kihira -- Just WOW!! Ok, she may have gotten lucky w/one of her 3Lutzes, but WOW!!

Tuktamysheva followed up w/a 3Axel of her own, albeit w/extra three turns on the end.

30+ years since Midori Ito has made the 3Axel her signature, I think the flood gates have finally opened: I fully expect to see the number of attempts really accelerate.

Miyahara -- you gotta respect her mental toughness: barely a blip of nervousness despite the monumental task she was up against. Great effort, but I think the judges got it right by giving her 2nd.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests