2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:34 pm

The 2018 Nebelhorn can be watched on https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6td36e

STARTING ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Thurs 9/27 2:30 pm local time / 8:30 am EDT

1 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
2 Amy LIN TPE
3 Ashley LIN USA
4 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI

5 Brooklee HAN AUS
6 Natalie KLOTZ AUT
7 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
8 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE
9 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN

^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^

10 Marin HONDA JPN
11 Loena HENDRICKX BEL
12 Mai MIHARA JPN
13 Mariah BELL USA
14 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS

Withdrawn: Gerli LINAMÄE, Emmi PELTONEN

Tech Team

Ref: Rist-GER
TC: Barbacci-Levy-SUI
TS: Wagner-Kutinova-GER
ATS: Bich-RUS

Judges: TPE AUS AUT CAN SWE GER JPN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Thurs Sept 26 5:30 pm local time / 11:30 am EDT

1 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER
2 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER
3 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER
4 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR

5 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR
6 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL
9 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN

Tech Team

Ref: Wolter-GER
TC: Shekhovtseva-RUS
TS: B. Blum-GER
ATS: [Elek-HUN

Judges: GER USA HUN UKR* POL CAN
*Yuri BALKOV

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[u]START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM/u] Thurs Sept 26 8:15 pm local time / 2:15 pm EDT

1 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA
2 Ioulia CHCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI
3 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA

4 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO
5 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS
8 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA
9 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN

Tech Team

Ref: Laaksonen-FIN
TC: Pizzocari-ITA
TS: Bich-RUS
ATS: Briggs-GBR

Judges: GER CRO JPN USA AUT CAN SUI

===================================================================

The MEN's SHORT PROGRAM is on FRI Sept 28 at 2pm local time / 8 am EDT. Starting order is not yet available.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:47 pm

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 79.93 43.53 36.40 9.05 8.85 9.30 9.10 9.20 0.00 14 3z+3lo, 2a, 3f
2 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 71.50 39.94 31.56 7.85 7.65 8.10 7.85 8.00 0.00 11 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 70.94 39.06 31.88 8.05 7.80 8.00 7.90 8.10 0.00 12 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
4 Mariah BELL USA 70.02 39.18 30.84 7.65 7.55 7.80 7.70 7.85 0.00 13 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
5 Ashley LIN USA 59.45 33.97 25.48 6.45 6.05 6.50 6.30 6.55 0.00 3 2a, 3f, 3t+3t
6 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 57.53 32.41 26.12 6.55 6.40 6.55 6.50 6.65 1.00 7 3t+3t, 2a, 3z↓
7 Marin HONDA JPN 56.66 27.38 30.28 7.70 7.30 7.50 7.70 7.65 1.00 10 3lo+3t, 2a<↓, 3f<<
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.60 28.56 27.04 6.95 6.55 6.60 6.85 6.85 2.00 9 2a, 3z+3t<↓, 3lo<↓
9 Brooklee HAN AUS 49.71 24.79 24.92 6.15 6.00 6.25 6.30 6.45 0.00 5 3lo+2t, 1z*, 2a
10 Amy LIN TPE 47.13 25.29 22.84 5.80 5.55 5.65 5.85 5.70 1.00 2 3z+2t, 3f<↓
11 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 46.87 23.39 23.48 5.90 5.80 5.80 6.00 5.85 0.00 8 2z*, 3lo+2t, 2a
12 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 46.40 25.52 20.88 5.30 5.05 5.25 5.35 5.15 0.00 6 3f, 3lo+2t, 2a
13 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 37.83 17.91 20.92 5.35 5.10 5.10 5.25 5.35 1.00 1 3lo<↓-nc, 2z*, 2a


START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Fri Sept 28 4:05 pm local time / 10:05 am EDT

1 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE
2 Amy LIN TPE
3 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
4 Natalie KLOTZ AUT

5 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
6 Brooklee HAN AUS
7 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
8 Marin HONDA JPN

^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

9 Mariah BELL USA
10 Ashley LIN USA
11 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
12 Mai MIHARA JPN
13 Loena HENDRICKX BEL

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 28 2 pm local time / 8 am EDT

1 Artur DMITRIEV RUS
2 Thomas STOLL GER
3 Timothy DOLENSKY USA
4 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN

5 Paul FENTZ GER
6 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
7 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
8 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
9 Keegan MESSING CAN

Tech Team

Ref: Laaksonen-FIN
TC: Pizzocari-ITA
TS: Briggs-GBR
ATS: Pavicic-CRO

Judges: AUS CAN TPE GER SWE USA SUI
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:47 pm

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 77.40 42.30 35.10 8.75 8.56 8.81 8.94 8.81 0.00 9
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 70.02 38.62 31.40 7.88 7.69 7.75 8.06 7.88 0.00 7
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 69.56 38.41 31.15 7.56 7.63 7.81 8.00 7.94 0.00 6
4 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 60.11 33.71 26.40 6.44 6.50 6.63 6.69 6.75 0.00 2
5 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 57.82 32.12 26.70 6.38 6.63 6.50 7.00 6.88 1.00 3 fall
6 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 57.30 31.15 26.15 6.44 6.44 6.50 6.69 6.63 0.00 4
7 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 56.91 31.61 25.30 6.19 6.13 6.44 6.44 6.44 0.00 1
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 54.54 26.59 28.95 7.00 7.31 7.00 7.63 7.25 1.00 8 fall
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 43.52 20.02 25.50 6.19 6.56 6.06 6.69 6.38 2.00 5 fall, ext lift


START ORDER FREEDANCE Fri Sept 28 7:30 pm local time / 1:30 pm EDT

Start order is reverse order of finish of Rhythm Dance

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 61.73 32.85 29.88 7.45 7.45 7.25 7.60 7.60 1.00 8
2 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 58.27 30.63 27.64 6.90 6.75 7.00 6.85 7.05 0.00 5
3 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 58.19 32.19 26.00 6.80 6.15 6.60 6.30 6.65 0.00 3
4 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 56.42 30.94 27.48 7.10 6.75 6.50 7.00 7.00 2.00 7
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.85 27.69 25.16 6.25 6.20 6.40 6.30 6.30 1.00 9
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 49.47 24.87 24.60 6.25 6.20 5.85 6.20 6.25 0.00 6
7 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 49.28 28.32 21.96 5.55 5.40 5.45 5.50 5.55 1.00 4
8 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 47.71 25.11 22.60 5.90 5.45 5.40 5.70 5.80 0.00 1
9 Ioulia CHCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 40.93 21.25 20.68 5.35 5.00 5.00 5.25 5.25 1.00 2

START ORDER PAIRS FREESKATE Sat Sept 29 3:45 pm local time / 9:45 am EDT

Start order is reverse order of finish of Short Program.

=======================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:34 pm

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Keegan MESSING CAN 90.63 49.03 41.60 8.35 8.25 8.40 8.30 8.30 0.00 8 4t+3t, 3a, 3z
2 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 81.06 45.66 35.40 7.20 6.85 7.20 7.10 7.05 0.00 1 4t, 3z+3f, 3a
3 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 78.86 42.66 36.20 7.45 7.00 7.30 7.30 7.15 0.00 6 4t, 3a, 3f+3t
4 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 71.60 35.90 36.70 7.50 7.10 7.30 7.35 7.45 1.00 5 4t↓, 3a, 3z+2t
5 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 67.80 32.70 36.10 7.10 7.00 7.25 7.35 7.40 1.00 3 3z, 3a↓, 3f!+2t
6 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 67.32 33.27 34.05 6.90 6.60 6.90 6.80 6.85 0.00 7 3f, 3a, 3z+2t
7 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 58.29 26.54 31.75 6.35 6.10 6.30 6.50 6.50 0.00 4 4t<, 2a, 3z+2t
8 Thomas STOLL GER 52.65 22.20 30.45 6.20 5.90 5.95 6.30 6.10 0.00 2 3a, 2z+1t*, 3lo
R Paul FENTZ GER


START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Sept 29 2pm local time / 8 am EDT

1 Thomas STOLL GER
2 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
3 Timothy DOLENSKY USA
4 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA

5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
6 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
7 Keegan MESSING CAN
8 Artur DMITRIEV RUS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 158.50 83.54 74.96 9.35 9.20 9.45 9.40 9.45 0.00 11 2a, 3z+3t, 3s, 2a, 3z+3lo, 3f+2t+2lo, 3f
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 138.28 72.92 65.36 8.35 7.85 8.35 8.10 8.20 0.00 12 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo, 3f, 2a+3t, 3z+2t+2lo, 2s
3 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 132.66 69.26 64.40 8.05 7.85 8.25 7.95 8.15 1.00 13 3z+3t, 2a, 3a, 3f+2t+1lo, 2a<↓, 3s+2lo
4 Marin HONDA JPN 122.23 58.79 63.44 7.80 7.70 8.10 7.95 8.10 0.00 8 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 3s, 2a, 2a+3t<, 2lo, 3f<+2t,
5 Ashley LIN USA 121.76 66.44 56.32 7.15 6.85 7.15 6.85 7.20 1.00 10 2a, 3f+1eu+3s, 3z!<↓, 3lo, 3f, 2a+3t, 3s+2t
6 Mariah BELL USA 118.95 60.35 59.60 7.50 7.20 7.50 7.45 7.60 1.00 9 2a+3t, 3s, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z+1eu+2s, 3f, 3z↓
7 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 99.92 48.04 52.88 6.80 6.40 6.65 6.60 6.60 1.00 7 2a, 3z, 1a+3t, 3lo, 3t↓, 2s, 2z+2t+2lo
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 96.42 48.02 52.40 6.70 6.50 6.30 6.70 6.55 4.00 5 3z+3t<↓, 3f!<↓, 2a, 3lo, 2a+1eu+3s<, 3z<↓, 3s<+2t
9 Brooklee HAN AUS 91.10 42.02 50.08 6.25 6.05 6.25 6.35 6.40 1.00 6 1lo, 3z!, 3lo<+2t, 3s<<↓, 2a^2a, 3t+2t+1lo, 3t<<
10 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 88.19 44.35 43.84 5.60 5.30 5.50 5.50 5.50 0.00 4 3f+2t, 3z, 3lo+2t, 1f, 3t, 2lo, 1a+1t+2lo
11 Amy LIN TPE 82.65 37.93 44.72 5.70 5.40 5.55 5.70 5.60 0.00 2 1z, 3f<, 2a+2t, 1z, 3lo<<, 3s< 2a+1eu+2s
12 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 74.59 32.31 43.28 5.60 5.25 5.20 5.55 5.45 1.00 1 1z, 2lo+2t, 3f<<↓, 3lo, 3s<<+1eu+2s, 3s<<, 2a
13 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 71.21 32.53 39.68 5.15 4.70 4.75 5.15 5.05 1.00 3 2a, 3ze<↓, 2z!, 2lo, 3t, 2s, 1a



FINAL STANDINGS - LADIES

1 - Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 238.43 1 1
2 - Mai MIHARA JPN 209.22 3 2
3 - Loena HENDRICKX BEL 204.16 2 3
4 - Mariah BELL USA 188.97 4 6
5 - Ashley LIN USA 181.21 5 5
6 - Marin HONDA JPN 178.89 7 4
7 - Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 157.45 6 7
8 - Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 150.02 8 8
9 - Brooklee HAN AUS 140.81 9 9
10 - Natalie KLOTZ AUT 134.58 12 10
11 - Amy LIN TPE 129.78 10 11
12 - Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 121.46 11 12
13 - Netta SCHREIBER ISR 109.04 13 13

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FREEDANCE

1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 116.72 64.30 53.42 8.75 8.69 8.88 9.19 9.00 1.00 9
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 110.93 62.87 49.06 8.00 8.06 8.13 8.31 8.38 1.00 8
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 107.93 60.37 47.56 7.81 7.69 8.00 8.00 8.13 0.00 7
4 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 103.31 59.95 43.36 7.00 7.06 7.31 7.38 7.38 0.00 4
5 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 93.82 53.39 40.43 6.56 6.69 6.81 6.88 6.75 0.00 3
6 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 92.57 51.45 41.12 6.81 6.63 6.88 7.00 6.94 0.00 6
7 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 89.33 48.02 41.31 6.81 6.81 6.81 7.19 6.81 0.00 5
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 87.09 45.30 41.79 6.88 6.94 6.75 7.25 7.00 0.00 2
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 84.07 43.25 40.82 6.69 6.63 6.75 7.06 6.88 0.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 116.72 64.30 53.42 8.75 8.69 8.88 9.19 9.00 1.00 9
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 110.93 62.87 49.06 8.00 8.06 8.13 8.31 8.38 1.00 8
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 107.93 60.37 47.56 7.81 7.69 8.00 8.00 8.13 0.00 7
4 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 103.31 59.95 43.36 7.00 7.06 7.31 7.38 7.38 0.00 4
5 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 93.82 53.39 40.43 6.56 6.69 6.81 6.88 6.75 0.00 3
6 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 92.57 51.45 41.12 6.81 6.63 6.88 7.00 6.94 0.00 6
7 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 89.33 48.02 41.31 6.81 6.81 6.81 7.19 6.81 0.00 5
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 87.09 45.30 41.79 6.88 6.94 6.75 7.25 7.00 0.00 2
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 84.07 43.25 40.82 6.69 6.63 6.75 7.06 6.88 0.00 1

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:44 am

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Keegan MESSING CAN 166.53 82.23 84.30 8.40 8.25 8.50 8.50 8.50 0.00 7 3z, 4t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3t+3t, 3s+2t, 3a
2 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 147.78 76.38 72.40 7.40 6.95 7.35 7.25 7.25 1.00 6 4t, 3a+2t+2lo<<↓, 3z+3t, 3f, 3a, 2a+3t, 3s
3 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 144.25 72.75 71.50 7.40 6.95 7.10 7.15 7.15 0.00 8 4t, 3s, 3a+1lo+3lo, 3t+2t, 3a, 2f, 3z
4 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 141.22 68.82 72.40 7.40 6.95 7.15 7.25 7.45 0.00 3 3lo, 3s, 2a+3t, 2a, 3f!+2t, 3z, 3f+2t+2lo
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 126.78 59.68 67.10 6.75 6.50 6.70 6.85 6.75 0.00 4 3f, 3a<, 3a+1eu<<+2s, 3s, 3f+3lo<, 3z, 2a+2t
6 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 117.43 49.53 69.90 7.30 6.75 6.60 7.20 7.10 2.00 5 4t+3t, 3a, 3lo, 1z, 4t<↓, 3a<↓+rep, 2a
7 Thomas STOLL GER 107.43 49.13 59.30 6.20 5.70 5.90 6.05 5.80 1.00 1
8 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 104.56 44.46 61.10 6.10 5.85 6.10 6.20 6.30 1.00 2


FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Keegan MESSING CAN 257.16 1 1
2 - Alexander MAJOROV SWE 226.64 3 2
3 - Artur DMITRIEV RUS 225.31 2 3
4 - Timothy DOLENSKY USA 209.02 5 4
5 - Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 194.10 6 5
6 - Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 189.03 4 6
7 - Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 162.85 7 8
8 - Thomas STOLL GER 160.08 8 7


RESULTS PAIRS FREESKATE

1 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 122.52 63.72 58.80 7.40 7.10 7.55 7.40 7.30 0.00 6
2 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 116.72 58.88 57.84 7.15 7.10 7.35 7.25 7.30 0.00 7
3 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 115.49 57.53 60.96 7.85 7.60 7.10 7.75 7.80 3.00 9
4 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 107.75 57.31 51.44 6.50 6.40 6.40 6.50 6.35 1.00 4
5 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 107.68 57.04 50.64 6.30 5.95 6.55 6.40 6.45 0.00 2
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 103.34 48.94 54.40 7.00 6.75 6.55 6.95 6.75 0.00 8
7 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 101.86 51.22 52.64 6.60 6.40 6.45 6.70 6.75 2.00 5
8 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 94.74 49.82 45.92 5.75 5.60 5.85 5.85 5.65 1.00 3
9 Ioulia CHCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 85.24 43.72 43.52 5.65 5.35 5.30 5.55 5.35 2.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 178.94 4 1
2 - Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 177.22 1 3
3 - Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 174.91 3 2
4 - Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 161.61 2 6
5 - Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 157.22 6 4
6 - Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 155.39 8 5
7 - Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 153.71 5 7
8 - Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 144.02 7 8
9 - Ioulia CHCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 126.17 9 9
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby Jonas » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:15 pm

I really like both of Mariah Bell's programs this year. She was great in the SP, but the nervous mistakes crept in once again in the FS.

Ashley Lin was the surprise for me. I remember her from her Jr. Grand Prix days: she had the ambitious jump content, but had an unattractive wrap in her jumps, which also invited the judges to review her rotations. She looked very much improved to me here: she skates more like a senior and has really improved her upper body position, i.e., less flailing arms. Fall on 3Lutz aside, her jumps looked good here (better than Mariah Bell's) -- better flow and more speed in and out, higher, and more complete rotation. I'm hoping the USFSA bets some more money on Ashley Lin relative to Starr Andrews.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby Dragonlady » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:02 pm

I'm starting with a personal note and that is that while I was working on getting all of my post-retirement and separation finances sorted out, my laptop died and what few posts I've made been making since, came from my iPhone. The good news is that I now have a new laptop, and a smart TV for my bedroom, for streaming. So I've been spending Saturdays mornings in bed, with fresh brewed coffee, watching JGP, and programs from Nebelhorn. All ISU channels on YouTube and Eurosport have been bookmarked. So nice to be back.

When I looked over the entry list, I thought that Keegan Messing could win this event and holy cow, he did it! With Chan's retirement, there is an opening and I love it when a skater recognizes a big fat opportunity and just goes for it. Last year's World's seems to have convinced him that he's ready, and he definitely came into this competition in top shape. Plus he's fun to watch when he's on.

I'm also happy to see Gilles & Poirier not only win this event but friends who don't like ice dance are telling me how beautiful and moving their programs are this season. I'm not the most objective when it comes to these two so, its hard for me to know if it really is as good as I think it is, or am I being a fan?
Dragonlady
 
Posts: 5343
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Niagara Escarpment

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby bumphystars » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:56 pm

Welcome back, DL!

I too LOVED G/P's Free dance. They seem to have found the sweet spot between quirky and traditional. A style that is all their own without alienating the traditionalists. And some really original movement as well. I hope they make a leap this year, they so deserve it.
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 2018 NEBELHORN TROPHY 9/26-29 OBERSTDORF GER

Postby chuckiem » Tue Oct 02, 2018 2:04 pm

On a personal note also, I am moving in the next two weeks and may not be so up to date with posting. Worst of all, I may miss some or all of Skate America, because I will be closing on one house, moving, closing on another, then waiting for furniture to be delivered, so will be technically 'homeless' during the Skate America weekend. I will have my laptop, but it's just about impossible to watch the action AND keep score on a spreadsheet on a tiny laptop screen when you're used to doing it on a 14"x24" monitor. On the big monitor, I can actually watch two competitions at the same time and keep up two scoresheets.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests