2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 20, 2018 3:00 am

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Thu Sept 20 4:05 pm local time (EDT)

1 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA

3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
4 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
5 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON USA

TECH TEAM

Ref: Caron-CAN
TC: Prins-NED
TS: Leblanc-CAN
ATS: Dungjen-USA

JUDGES: AUS NZL IRL SWE FRA USA CAN

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Thu Sept 20 5:03 pm local time (EDT)

1 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
2 Kailani CRAINE AUS
3 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
4 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ
5 Brooke TAMEPO NZL

6 Brooklee HAN AUS
7 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
8 Bradie TENNELL USA
9 Yura MATSUDA JPN
10 Eva Dogg SAEMUNDSDOTTIR ISL

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
12 Alexia PAGANINI SUI
13 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS
14 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
15 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE
16 Julia GRETARSDOTTIR ISL

17 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN
18 Starr ANDREWS USA
19 Sofia DEL RIO MEX
20 Niki WORIES NED
21 Sarah Isabella BARDUA NZL
22 Eunsoo LEE KOR

TECH TEAM

Ref: Graham-USA
TC: Laaksonen-FIN
TS: Rossoukhi-Schneider-AUT
ATS: Garcia-Mex

JUDGES: GER RUS ISL SWE JPN USA CAN

=============================================================

Start Orders for first two FRIDAY events (Rhythm Dance, Men) will be drawn late Thursday afternoon; I will post them when they are available.

Schedule for Friday, Sept 21 (all times EDT):

12:05 pm Rhythm Dance
1:13 pm Men SP
4:13 pm Pairs FS
5:08 pm Ladies FS

Schedule for Saturday, Sept 22 (all times EDT):

11:10 am Free Dance
12:28 pm Men FS
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:37 pm

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Fri Sept 21 12:05 pm EDT

1 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP
2 Shiuye WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
3 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL

4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
5 Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN CHN
6 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
7 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN

TECH TEAM

Ref: Leblanc-Richard-CAN
TC: Gordon Poltorak-POL
TS: Zukiwsky-CAN
ATS: Fraser-Lukanin-AZE

JUDGES: AUS HUN RUS NZL GBR USA CAN

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 21 1:13pm EDT

1 Kevin AYMOZ FRA
2 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG
3 Andrew DODDS AUS
4 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
5 Jordan DODDS AUS
6 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN

7 Jason BROWN USA
8 Roman SADOVSKY CAN
9 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
10 Bennet TOMAN CAN
11 Diego SALDANA MEX
12 Yamato ROWE PHI

^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

13 Junhwan CHA KOR
14 Harry MATTICK GBR
15 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
16 Chadwick WANG SGP
17 Samuel McALLISTER IRL
18 Conor STAKELUM IRL

TECH TEAM

Ref: Howard-CAN
TC: Prins-NED
TS: Leblanc-CAN
ATS: Rossoukhi-Schneider-AUT

JUDGES: FRA IRL GER ISL JPN USA CAN

=======================================================
Last edited by chuckiem on Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:55 pm

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 73.81 39.97 34.84 8.70 8.50 8.80 8.85 8.70 1.00 3 - TIME
2 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 64.73 34.09 30.64 7.65 7.45 7.65 7.80 7.75 0.00 1
3 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 61.91 32.31 29.60 7.40 7.25 7.45 7.50 7.40 0.00 2
4 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON USA 50.25 27.09 24.16 6.20 5.90 5.95 6.25 5.90 1.00 5 FALL
5 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 46.66 24.22 22.44 5.65 5.35 5.65 5.75 5.65 0.00 4

START ORDER PAIRS FREE SKATE Fri Sept 21 4:13 pm EDT

1 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
2 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON USA

3 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
5 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 70.98 36.78 34.20 8.60 8.30 8.35 8.75 8.75 0.00 13 3z!, 2a, 3f+3t
2 Bradie TENNELL USA 69.26 37.38 31.88 7.85 7.80 8.10 8.10 8.00 0.00 8 3z+3lo, 2a, 3f<
3 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 58.23 28.83 29.40 7.35 7.35 7.25 7.40 7.40 0.00 14 3f!+3t<-to, 3z<, 2a
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 57.54 28.22 29.32 7.70 7.05 7.05 7.45 7.40 0.00 17 2a, 3z-to+2t, 3fe<<
5 Starr ANDREWS USA 56.70 30.10 26.60 6.55 6.40 6.60 7.00 6.70 0.00 18 3f, 2a<, 3lo+2t
6 Kailani CRAINE AUS 56.20 31.36 24.84 6.00 5.75 6.50 6.35 6.45 0.00 2 3lo+2t, 2a, 3z!
7 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 56.07 29.79 26.28 6.60 6.30 6.60 6.65 6.70 0.00 12 2z+3t, 3lo, 2a
8 Brooklee HAN AUS 54.05 28.65 25.40 6.05 6.15 6.60 6.40 6.55 0.00 6 3lo+2t, 3z!<-to, 2a
9 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 52.47 27.39 26.08 6.50 6.25 6.55 6.55 6.75 1.00 11 3t+3t-so, 3lo<↓, 2a
10 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 51.86 30.22 21.64 5.90 5.20 5.40 5.25 5.30 0.00 3 3t+2t, 3z, 2a
11 Niki WORIES NED 48.16 25.28 24.88 6.15 5.90 6.40 6.35 6.30 2.00 20 2f+2t*, 3z, 2a
12 Yura MATSUDA JPN 47.75 24.23 24.52 6.20 5.85 6.00 6.40 6.20 1.00 9 3t<+2t, 3s<, random ↓, 2a
13 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 47.32 24.00 23.32 5.50 5.80 5.70 6.00 6.15 0.00 15 3f<+2t, 3s<, 2a
14 Sofia DEL RIO MEX 43.86 22.22 22.64 5.60 5.45 5.65 5.80 5.80 1.00 19 2a, 3f<<↓, 3s<+2t<
15 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 43.25 22.77 21.48 5.55 5.05 5.20 5.55 5.50 1.00 7 3z<↓, 3s+1t*, 2a
16 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 41.86 21.10 20.76 5.20 4.85 5.15 5.40 5.35 0.00 1 3t<+2t, 2lo*, 2a
17 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 33.66 16.22 18.44 4.50 4.50 4.70 4.70 4.65 1.00 4 3s<<+2t, 3lo<<↓, 2a<
18 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 30.61 13.41 17.20 4.35 4.00 4.30 4.40 4.45 0.00 5 2a↓, 1s*, 2f+2t*
19 Eunseo LEE KOR 30.06 14.30 17.76 4.85 4.45 4.30 4.45 4.15 2.00 22 3f<<↓, 2s↓-nc, 2a<
20 Eva Dogg SAEMUNDSDOTTIR ISL 28.82 11.18 17.64 4.45 4.10 4.30 4.65 4.55 0.00 10 2a<, 2s*, 2t-nc
21 Julia GRETARSDOTTIR ISL 26.69 10.73 15.96 4.15 3.80 3.75 4.15 4.10 0.00 16 2s+2t*, a*, 1lo*
22 Sarah Isabella BARDUA NZL 25.41 12.81 16.60 4.15 4.05 3.90 4.30 4.35 4.00 21 3s<↓, 2a<<↓, 3t<<↓-nc


START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Fri Sept 21 5:08 pm EDT

1 Eva Dogg SAEMUNDSDOTTIR ISL
2 Brooke TAMEPO NZL
3 Julia GRETARSDOTTIR ISL
4 Sarah Isabella BARDUA NZL
5 Eunseo LEE KOR

6 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE
7 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
8 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
10 Sofia DEL RIO MEX

^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

11 Yura MATSUDA JPN
12 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
13 Niki WORIES NED
14 Brooklee HAN AUS
15 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
16 Alexia PAGANINI SUI

17 Starr ANDREWS USA
18 Kailani CRAINE AUS
19 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN
20 Bradie TENNELL USA
21 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS
22 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA

============================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 21, 2018 6:48 pm

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 76.53 40.33 36.20 8.95 8.95 9.10 9.15 9.10 0.00 6
2 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 67.35 36.31 31.04 7.65 7.70 7.80 7.70 7.95 0.00 1
3 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 65.38 34.82 30.56 7.45 7.55 7.70 7.75 7.75 0.00 4
4 Shiuye WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 63.57 35.21 28.36 7.10 7.00 7.25 7.15 6.95 0.00 2
5 Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN CHN 56.87 32.39 24.48 6.15 5.90 6.25 6.20 6.10 0.00 5
6 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 53.01 29.29 23.72 6.00 5.90 6.00 5.95 5.80 0.00 7
7 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 43.26 23.62 20.64 5.15 5.00 5.20 5.40 5.05 1.00 3 ext lift

START ORDER FREEDANCE Sat Sept 22 11:10 am EDT

1 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL
2 Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN CHN
3 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN

4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
5 Shiuye WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
6 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP
7 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.74 52.34 45.40 9.20 9.00 8.90 9.15 9.15 0.00 15 4s, 3a, 4t+3t
2 Junhwan CHA KOR 90.56 52.21 38.35 7.70 7.50 7.75 7.65 7.75 0.00 13 4s, 3z+3lo, 3a
3 Jason BROWN USA 88.90 44.80 44.10 8.85 8.70 8.80 8.75 9.00 0.00 7 3f, 3a, 3z<+3t
4 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 78.14 41.69 37.45 7.65 7.20 7.55 7.60 7.45 1.00 8 4s+3t-so, 4t-hd, 3a↓
5 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 74.86 42.16 32.70 6.50 6.20 6.80 6.60 6.60 0.00 9 4s, 3a, 3fe+3t
6 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 68.37 34.77 33.60 6.85 6.45 6.75 6.75 6.80 0.00 6 4s<+3t, 4t<, 3a<
7 Bennet TOMAN CAN 67.58 37.03 31.55 6.25 6.10 6.45 6.35 6.40 1.00 10 4s<↓, 3z+3t, 3a
8 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.19 28.99 36.20 7.25 7.10 7.05 7.30 7.50 1.00 1 4t<↓, 1z*-nc, 3a-fwd,
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 63.10 34.20 28.90 6.05 5.65 5.65 5.85 5.70 0.00 4 3a, 3z, 3f+2t-so
10 Conor STAKELUM IRL 54.71 28.61 26.10 4.95 5.05 5.30 5.35 5.45 0.00 18 3lo, 3t+3t, 2a<
11 Andrew DODDS AUS 52.96 24.76 30.20 6.15 5.85 5.95 6.10 6.15 2.00 3 3f↓, 3z↓-nc, 2a
12 Harry MATTICK GBR 50.99 23.89 28.10 6.00 5.20 5.60 5.70 5.60 1.00 14 4t<↓-nc, 2a, 3lo
13 Samuel McALLISTER IRL 47.89 24.19 24.70 5.00 4.65 5.00 5.05 5.00 1.00 17 3z+2t, 3f<↓, 2a
14 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG 46.99 22.64 24.35 4.95 4.55 4.85 5.10 4.90 0.00 2 2a, 3t, 3lo+2t
15 Jordan DODDS AUS 46.49 23.74 24.75 5.10 4.70 4.95 5.10 4.90 2.00 5 3t+3t, 2a, 3lo<↓,
16 Yamato ROWE PHI 45.85 20.95 24.90 5.25 4.65 5.00 5.00 5.00 0.00 12 3z!+3t, 1lo*, 2a
17 Chadwick WANG SGP 40.99 18.94 22.05 4.55 4.20 4.30 4.55 4.45 0.00 16 2a, 3t-hd, 3s-hd-nc
18 Diego SALDANA MEX 37.17 18.07 19.10 3.95 3.70 3.65 4.15 3.65 0.00 11 3z<+2t, 3lo<, 2a<


START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Sept 22 12:28 pm EDT

1 Yamato ROWE PHI
2 Chadwick WANG SGP
3 Jordan DODDS AUS
4 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG
5 Diego SALDANA MEX
6 Samuel McALLISTER IRL

7 Harry MATTICK GBR
8 Andrew DODDS AUS
9 Conor STAKELUM IRL
10 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
11 Kevin AYMOZ FRA
12 Bennet TOMAN CAN

^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^

13 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
14 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
15 Roman SADOVSKY CAN
16 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
17 Junhwan CHA KOR
18 Jason BROWN USA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS FREESKATE

1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 136.40 67.76 70.64 8.80 8.75 8.80 9.00 8.80 2.00 4 fall, time
2 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 111.59 52.71 60.88 7.60 7.45 7.55 7.75 7.70 2.00 5 falls
3 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 102.52 50.88 54.64 6.90 6.75 6.50 7.10 6.90 3.00 3 falls
4 Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON USA 100.38 51.98 48.40 6.15 5.80 6.10 6.25 5.95 0.00 2
5 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 74.78 36.94 39.84 5.05 4.75 4.95 5.15 5.00 2.00 1 falls

FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 210.21 1 1
2 - Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 176.32 2 2
3 - Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 154.43 3 3
4 - Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON USA 150.63 4 4
5 - Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 121.44 5 5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Bradie TENNELL USA 137.15 68.51 68.64 8.40 8.55 8.60 8.70 8.65 0.00 20 2a, 3z+3lo<, 3f, 2a, 3z+3t<+2t, 3f!<+2t, 3s,
2 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 133.91 65.63 69.28 8.80 8.50 8.50 8.70 8.80 1.00 21 3z!, 2a, 3f+2t+2t, 2a, 3f+3t, 3s+3t, 3lo<↓,
3 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 120.66 59.46 61.20 7.65 7.35 7.85 7.65 7.75 0.00 22 3lo+3t<, 3f, 3z+2t+2lo, 2a, 2a+3t<, 3z<, 3s
4 Kailani CRAINE AUS 111.64 55.16 56.48 6.95 6.70 7.15 7.20 7.30 0.00 18 3f, 3ze+2t, 3lo+1eu+3s<, 2a, 3z!, 3lo, 2a
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 109.47 48.23 62.24 7.95 7.55 7.70 7.80 7.90 1.00 19 3s, 3z, 2a+2t, 3z+rep, 2lo, 3fe<↓, 2a
6 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 107.23 54.87 53.36 6.60 6.50 6.80 6.60 6.85 1.00 15 3z, 2a+2t, 3s+2t+2lo, 3t, 3lo<, 3s↓, 2a+2lo
7 Starr ANDREWS USA 102.93 50.97 52.96 6.70 6.40 6.50 6.75 6.75 1.00 17 3z!, 3a<<↓, 3s+3t<+2t, 2a+3t<, 1f, 3lo, 3lo^2a<
8 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 101.75 48.71 53.04 6.55 6.20 6.75 6.75 6.90 0.00 16 2z, 3t+1eu+3s<, 3lo+2t, 2a, 2lo, 3t+2t, 1a
9 Yura MATSUDA JPN 95.27 45.59 49.68 6.25 6.05 6.20 6.25 6.30 0.00 11 3t+2t, 2a, 2lo, 3s+2t, 3t<, 3s<, 2a
10 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 84.90 42.02 42.88 5.60 5.15 5.40 5.45 5.20 0.00 9 3z+1t, 2a+1eu+2s, 3s+2t, 1z, 3s, 1lo, 1a
11 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 80.64 39.12 41.52 5.30 5.00 5.25 5.15 5.25 0.00 6 3f<, 3t<, 3s<, 3t<+2t<, 2f+2lo+2lo<, 2a<, 2a<
12 Brooklee HAN AUS 76.39 34.47 45.92 5.95 5.50 5.35 5.95 5.95 4.00 14 3lo<, 1z, 2a^2a, 3s<<↓, 3z!<<↓, 3t↓, 3t+2t
13 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 76.19 34.03 42.16 5.65 5.35 5.00 5.25 5.10 0.00 12 3z+2t, 2f, 3lo, 2a+2t, 1z, 1a, 2s
14 Eunseo LEE KOR 73.71 38.87 35.84 4.95 4.30 4.55 4.35 4.25 1.00 5 3f<+2t, 3f<, 3t, 1a<<, 3s+2t+2lo, 3s<↓, 2f+2lo<
15 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 73.04 34.16 40.88 5.25 4.90 4.95 5.15 5.30 2.00 7 3lo+1eu<+2s, 2z!+2t, 3z!<<↓, 2lo, 3t, 3s↓, 1a
16 Niki WORIES NED 67.84 29.20 44.64 5.85 5.30 5.25 5.75 5.75 6.00 13 2f, 3z, 3s↓, 3lo<<↓, 3z<↓+rep, 3f<↓, 1a
17 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 66.08 31.04 35.04 4.45 4.20 4.30 4.45 4.50 0.00 2 2a+2t, 3s<<, 2f, 2a<<, 2f+2t+2lo, 2ze
18 Sofia DEL RIO MEX 65.54 28.34 39.20 5.15 4.70 4.95 4.70 5.00 2.00 10 2a+1lo+2lo<, 3z<<↓, 3s<, 1f, 3lo<<, 2a<↓
19 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 59.97 26.81 34.16 4.20 4.05 4.40 4.40 4.30 1.00 8
20 Sarah Isabella BARDUA NZL 56.62 23.50 35.12 4.50 4.20 4.20 4.50 4.55 2.00 4
21 Julia GRETARSDOTTIR ISL 52.93 24.01 29.92 3.95 3.60 3.70 3.85 3.60 1.00 3
22 Eva Dogg SAEMUNDSDOTTIR ISL 51.05 18.65 32.40 4.20 3.85 3.85 4.15 4.20 0.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Bradie TENNELL USA 206.41 2 1
2 - Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 204.89 1 2
3 - Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 178.89 3 3
4 - Kailani CRAINE AUS 167.84 6 4
5 - Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 167.01 4 5
6 - Alicia PINEAULT CAN 159.70 9 6
7 - Starr ANDREWS USA 159.63 5 7
8 - Alexia PAGANINI SUI 157.82 7 8
9 - Yura MATSUDA JPN 143.02 12 9
10 - Brooklee HAN AUS 130.44 8 12
11 - Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 127.45 10 13
12 - Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 128.15 15 10
13 - Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 127.96 13 11
14 - Niki WORIES NED 116.70 11 16
15 - Netta SCHREIBER ISR 114.90 16 15
16 - Sofia DEL RIO MEX 109.40 14 18
17 - Eunseo LEE KOR 103.77 19 14
18 - Brooke TAMEPO NZL 96.69 18 17
19 - Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 93.63 17 20
20 - Julia GRETARSDOTTIR ISL 89.62 21 19
21 - Sarah Isabella BARDUA NZL 82.03 22 21
22 - Eva Dogg SAEMUNDSDOTTIR ISL 79.87 20 22
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby chuckiem » Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:57 pm

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 120.74 65.72 55.02 9.10 8.95 9.30 9.10 9.40 0.00 7
2 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 104.06 57.30 47.76 7.90 7.70 8.05 7.95 8.20 1.00 6 time
3 Shiuye WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 101.49 56.73 44.76 7.40 7.20 7.60 7.50 7.60 0.00 5
4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 100.86 56.22 44.64 7.40 7.30 7.55 7.40 7.55 0.00 4
5 Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN CHN 91.87 54.05 38.82 6.30 6.35 6.50 6.60 6.60 1.00 2 ext lift
6 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 85.96 50.40 37.56 6.25 6.15 6.30 6.35 6.25 2.00 3 ext lift, fall
7 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 62.87 34.25 28.62 4.85 4.75 4.70 4.95 4.60 0.00 1

FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 197.27 1 1
2 - Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 171.41 2 2
3 - Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 166.24 3 4
4 - Shiuye WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 165.06 4 3
5 - Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN CHN 148.74 5 5
6 - Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 138.97 6 6
7 - Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 106.13 7 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Junhwan CHA KOR 169.22 87.62 81.60 8.10 7.85 8.35 8.30 8.20 0.00 17 4t, 4s<, 3z+3lo, 3a+2t, 3a, 3f+1eu+3s<, 3lo
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 165.91 79.01 87.90 8.85 8.70 8.70 8.90 8.80 1.00 16 4lo, 4t, 3lo, 4s↓, 2t, 3a+2t, 3a
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 162.93 81.63 82.30 7.90 7.95 8.35 8.50 8.45 1.00 11 4t, 3z+2t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3a↓, 3z, 3fe+1eu<+3s
4 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 155.72 79.92 77.80 8.05 7.55 7.80 7.75 7.75 2.00 15 4s, 4t, 3a<↓, 4s↓+rep, 3a+1eu+3s, 3lo+3t, 2a
5 Jason BROWN USA 144.33 60.63 83.70 8.45 8.35 8.15 8.50 8.40 0.00 18 2s, 1a+2t, 3s, 3a<↓, 3lo, 3f+3t, 3z+3t+2lo<
6 Bennet TOMAN CAN 140.61 69.71 71.90 7.30 7.15 7.20 7.15 7.15 1.00 12 4t<, 4s<↓, 3a+3t, 3z, 3a+2t, 3lo+1eu<+2s, 3z+rep
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 130.46 58.36 72.10 7.30 7.05 7.10 7.40 7.20 0.00 14 4s<, 4t<+2t, 3a<<+3t, 3s, 2t, 3f+2lo, 3z
8 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 126.43 60.93 67.50 6.75 6.40 6.95 6.80 6.85 2.00 13 3a+2t, 4s<<↓, 3a, 3fe+1eu+3s, 3lo, 3fe+2t, 3z↓
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 123.96 60.96 63.00 6.35 6.10 6.35 6.45 6.25 0.00 10 3a, 3z, 3a+2t<<, 3f!+1eu+3s, 3lo+2t, 3f!, 2a
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 109.03 45.03 65.00 6.40 6.20 6.40 6.75 6.75 1.00 8 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 3f+rep, 2z, 2a, 3s↓, 2a
11 Conor STAKELUM IRL 99.19 41.99 58.20 5.55 5.50 5.95 6.10 6.00 1.00 9
12 Harry MATTICK GBR 95.26 35.86 59.40 5.65 5.60 6.05 6.30 6.10 0.00 7
13 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG 93.71 45.41 50.30 5.05 4.95 5.00 5.00 5.15 2.00 4
14 Yamato ROWE PHI 91.32 45.92 47.40 4.75 4.70 4.80 4.70 4.75 2.00 1
15 Jordan DODDS AUS 88.59 43.49 46.10 4.85 4.50 4.60 4.60 4.50 1.00 3
16 Chadwick WANG SGP 87.00 40.40 47.60 4.95 4.65 4.80 4.70 4.70 1.00 2
17 Samuel McALLISTER IRL 78.42 30.62 49.80 5.00 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.05 2.00 6
18 Diego SALDANA MEX 68.69 29.29 40.40 4.20 4.15 3.90 3.95 4.00 1.00 5



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Yuzuru HANYU JPN 263.65 2 2
2 - Junhwan CHA KOR 259.78 1 1
3 - Roman SADOVSKY CAN 233.86 4 4
4 - Jason BROWN USA 233.23 5 5
5 - Kevin AYMOZ FRA 227.12 3 3
6 - Bennet TOMAN CAN 208.19 6 6
7 - Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 201.29 8 8
8 - Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 198.83 7 7
9 - Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 189.53 9 9
10 - Andrew DODDS AUS 161.99 11 10
11 - Conor STAKELUM IRL 153.90 10 11
12 - Harry MATTICK GBR 146.25 12 12
13 - Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG 140.70 14 13
14 - Yamato ROWE PHI 137.17 16 14
15 - Jordan DODDS AUS 135.08 15 15
16 - Chadwick WANG SGP 127.99 17 16
17 - Samuel McALLISTER IRL 126.31 13 17
18 - Diego SALDANA MEX 105.86 18 18

====================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby Jonas » Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:08 pm

Ok, so Medvedeva vs Tennell:

I didn't get a chance to read through what changes in the judging system were implemented, but I can say that, at least from a comparative viewpoint, I agree w/the significantly narrowed gap between these two ladies -- both because I never believed Medvedeva was that much superior and because I do believe that Tennell has made a concerted effort to improve all aspects of her skating. If not for the carrot she received on her 3flip (which looked fully rotated to me), Tennell would've won the short and beaten Medvedeva in both phases of the competition.

Yes, there were more and deserved carrots in her FS, but Tennell's ice coverage has improved as has her attention to the music and better use of her entire body. No, I don't think the performance comes across naturally, but the thing that comes across most noticeably to me is that she is hungry and she came into this event very well trained! I'd be willing to bet that, without her saying it out loud, Tennell's goal is a second straight US title and a World medal. We'll see!

RE: Medvedeva -- maybe it's just me, but since switching to Brian Orser, she looks faster, her stroking looks less labored, and her jumps appear to have more flow out. It also looks like she's filled out just a touch, but she can utilize it to her advantage, i.e., more strength and more mature looking, etc. I don't think winning will be a forgone conclusion for her any longer (not that it should've ever been), but I hardly think she's out of the game neither. Rome wasn't built nor destroyed in a day, but I am seeing positive changes.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby Virginia » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:34 am

JASON BROWN CUT HIS HAIR!!!!!!!!!!!


... sorry, sorry, fangirl moment there. Breathe ... breathe ...

Okay:

His new look -- the short hair, the more streamlined costume -- speaks of a real attempt to re-create his image. His skating (flow, positions, extension) however, is as wonderful as ever.
Virginia
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:00 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby tennisfan » Fri Sep 28, 2018 9:25 pm

Virginia wrote:JASON BROWN CUT HIS HAIR!!!!!!!!!!!


... sorry, sorry, fangirl moment there. Breathe ... breathe ...

Okay:

His new look -- the short hair, the more streamlined costume -- speaks of a real attempt to re-create his image. His skating (flow, positions, extension) however, is as wonderful as ever.

LIKE TWO MONTHS AGO



Where have you been? :D
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby Virginia » Fri Sep 28, 2018 9:42 pm

Where have you been? :D


ummm ... as a schoolteacher, I've been knee-deep in starting the school year for the past six weeks. Haven't paid any attention to figure skating, as in my mind things don't really kick off until the Grand Prix. Also running a household, planning my daughter's engagement party tomorrow, looking after my aging parents and in-laws ... there are other things that demand my attention!
Virginia
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:00 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: 2018 SC AUTUMN CLASSIC - Oakville ON CAN 9/20-22

Postby tennisfan » Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:33 pm

Virginia wrote:
Where have you been? :D


ummm ... as a schoolteacher, I've been knee-deep in starting the school year for the past six weeks. Haven't paid any attention to figure skating, as in my mind things don't really kick off until the Grand Prix. Also running a household, planning my daughter's engagement party tomorrow, looking after my aging parents and in-laws ... there are other things that demand my attention!

excuses, excuses :D


Seriously though just kidding.
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests