2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:20 pm

START ORDER SHORT DANCE Wed Mar 7 noon local time / 5 am EST

--- The top 20 teams go on to the Free Dance ---

1 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP
2 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisanqur DATIEV KAZ
3 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR
4 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE

5 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE
6 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO
7 Haruno YAJIMA / Daiki SHIMAZAKI JPN
8 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL

**** **** **** **** **** ZAMBONI **** **** **** **** ****

9 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL
10 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST
11 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER
12 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN
13 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN

14 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN
15 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA
16 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA
17 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR
18 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR

**** **** **** **** **** ZAMBONI **** **** **** **** ****

19 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
20 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER
21 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS
22 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA
23 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA

24 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS
25 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
26 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
27 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
28 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA

Tech Team

Ref Cesaro-ITA
TC Rettstatt-USA
TS Elek-HUN
ATS Nowak-Trebacka-POL

Judges: TBA at start of competition

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Wed Mar 6:15 pm local time / 11:15 am EST

--- The top 16 teams go on to the Free Skate ---

1 Sara CARLI / Marco PAULETTI ITA
2 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE
3 Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALIAMOV RUS

4 Sofia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR
5 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP
6 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA

**** **** **** **** **** ZAMBONI **** **** **** **** ****

7 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA
8 Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG CHN
9 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR

10 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS
11 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitri IALIN RUS
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER
13 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA

**** **** **** **** **** ZAMBONI **** **** **** **** ****

14 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
15 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN
16 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN
17 Evelyn WALSH / Trent MICHAUD CAN

Tech Team

Ref Okabe-JPN
TC Archer-GBR
TS Kokoev-RUS
ATS König-GER

Judges: TBA at start of competition

====================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Dragonlady » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:23 pm

Yay! skating!!! Something to distract from politics!
Dragonlady
 
Posts: 5343
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Niagara Escarpment

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:28 pm

RESULTS SHORT DANCE

1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 66.44 34.68 31.76 7.93 7.64 8.14 8.00 8.00 0.00 27
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 62.39 32.58 29.81 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.36 7.50 0.00 26
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 61.29 32.18 29.11 7.32 7.14 7.39 7.36 7.18 0.00 24
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 60.95 30.86 30.09 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.54 7.61 0.00 21
5 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 60.86 33.03 27.83 7.00 6.79 6.93 7.07 7.00 0.00 23
6 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 60.85 29.75 31.10 7.64 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.93 0.00 28 twizzles: lost 5.2 points
7 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 59.26 31.49 27.77 6.93 6.82 7.11 6.89 6.96 0.00 22
8 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 58.07 30.59 27.48 6.89 6.75 7.00 6.89 6.82 0.00 19
9 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 55.56 28.84 26.72 6.61 6.54 6.79 6.79 6.68 0.00 25
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 55.02 29.36 25.66 6.43 6.32 6.50 6.61 6.21 0.00 20
11 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 54.95 29.00 25.95 6.57 6.32 6.57 6.57 6.39 0.00 6
12 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 52.80 27.80 25.00 6.25 6.07 6.50 6.18 6.25 0.00 12
13 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 51.78 26.32 25.46 6.29 6.11 6.64 6.32 6.46 0.00 15
14 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 51.52 27.81 23.71 6.04 5.79 6.00 5.93 5.89 0.00 16
15 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 50.58 26.21 24.37 6.04 6.00 6.21 6.07 6.14 0.00 13
16 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 50.25 28.82 21.43 5.39 5.18 5.54 5.36 5.32 0.00 4
17 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 49.63 26.26 23.37 5.93 5.79 5.93 5.82 5.75 0.00 17
18 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 48.27 25.90 22.37 5.79 5.43 5.75 5.57 5.43 0.00 5
19 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 46.09 24.34 21.75 5.57 5.32 5.57 5.46 5.25 0.00 10
20 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 45.93 23.57 22.36 5.64 5.50 5.71 5.68 5.43 0.00 11


FINAL NOT REACHED:
21 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 42.57 18.98 23.59 5.93 5.71 5.96 6.00 5.89 0.00 18
22 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 41.40 18.99 22.41 5.79 5.50 5.61 5.61 5.50 0.00 14
23 Haruno YAJIMA / Daiki SHIMAZAKI JPN 41.16 22.03 19.13 5.11 4.57 4.86 4.79 4.57 0.00 7
24 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 40.00 22.51 17.49 4.50 4.36 4.36 4.46 4.18 0.00 3
25 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 38.81 20.61 19.20 4.93 4.75 4.79 5.00 4.54 1.00 8
26 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 38.67 19.07 19.60 5.00 4.86 4.96 4.93 4.75 0.00 9
27 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisanqur DATIEV KAZ 38.33 22.05 17.28 4.46 4.25 4.32 4.43 4.14 1.00 2
28 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 36.26 19.80 16.46 4.25 4.04 4.25 4.25 3.79 0.00 1


Judges for the SD: JPN ESP GEO UKR FIN RUS AUT BUL HUN

NOTE: For the FD, four of these judges will be replaced by: AUS BLR* CHN GER
* With the 'resignation' of Gorojdanov, BLR does not have an ISU judge qualified for Ice Dance, so I'm not sure how this will be handled.

START ORDER FREE DANCE Fri Mar 9th 7 pm local time / 12 noon EST

1 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE
2 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST
3 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER
4 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE
5 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR

6 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA
7 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN
8 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN
9 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO
10 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
12 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER
13 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA
14 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
15 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA

16 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS
17 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
18 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
19 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS
20 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN

Judges for the FD: TBA at the start of the competition (see note above)

================================================================================

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thu Mar 8th 11:15 am local time / 4:15 am EST

1 Erik MATYSIAK POL
2 Luke DIGBY GBR
3 Chadwick WANG SGP
4 Young Hyun CHA KOR
5 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR
6 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO

7 Samuel McALLISTER IRL
8 Nikita MANKO KAZ
9 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA
10 Jonathan HESS GER
11 Yamato ROWE PHI
12 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

13 David Igor BIRINBERG ISR
14 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL
15 Gabriel FOLKESSEN SWE
16 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS
17 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG
18 Aleix GABARA ESP

19 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT
20 Yakau ZENKO BLR
21 Artur DANIELIAN RUS
22 James MIN AUS
23 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON
24 Micah TANG TPE

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

25 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN
26 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST
27 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
28 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA
29 Basar OKTAR TUR
30 Roman GALAY FIN

31 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
32 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI
33 Sena MIYAKE JPN
34 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA
35 Camden PULKINEN USA
36 Sihyeong LEE KOR

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

37 Joseph PHAN CAN
38 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN
39 Alexey EROKHOV RUS
40 Conrad ORZEL CAN
41 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE
42 Petr KOTLARIK CZE

43 Ivan PAVLOV UKR
44 Matteo RIZZO ITA
45 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
46 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
47 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
48 Tomoko HIWATASHI USA
WD Shuai FANG CHN

Tech Team

Ref Fiodorova-BLR
TC Louesdon-FRA
TS Galambos-SUI
ATS Burvall-SWE

Judges: TBA at start of competition

===============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:08 pm

Sorry to be so late with this, but once again a nor'easter hit. This time I got 20 inches of snow and a 24-hour power outage starting right after the Pairs SP and ending right before the last group of the Pairs FS.

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS 63.12 36.23 26.89 6.82 6.54 6.82 6.79 6.64 0.00 10
2 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitri IALIN RUS 61.77 35.54 26.23 6.64 6.36 6.75 6.50 6.54 0.00 11
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.55 33.81 26.74 6.71 6.46 6.79 6.71 6.75 1.00 15
4 Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALIAMOV RUS 56.95 32.46 24.49 6.29 5.79 6.11 6.25 6.18 0.00 3
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trent MICHAUD CAN 55.31 30.51 24.80 6.29 6.07 6.21 6.18 6.25 0.00 17
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 54.38 30.96 23.42 5.89 5.68 5.86 5.89 5.96 0.00 13
7 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA 54.09 30.53 23.56 5.96 5.71 5.96 5.89 5.93 0.00 7
8 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 52.13 30.53 21.60 5.61 5.18 5.46 5.36 5.39 0.00 12
9 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 50.30 28.06 22.24 5.61 5.32 5.61 5.64 5.61 0.00 16
10 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.14 27.01 23.13 5.79 5.64 5.71 5.89 5.89 0.00 14
11 Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG CHN 48.15 26.63 21.52 5.61 5.21 5.25 5.50 5.32 0.00 8
12 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 45.04 24.21 20.83 5.25 4.96 5.21 5.25 5.36 0.00 5
13 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 44.45 25.11 20.34 5.14 5.00 5.04 5.14 5.11 1.00 6
14 Sofia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR 43.91 24.59 19.32 5.07 4.54 4.86 4.89 4.79 0.00 4
15 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE 41.37 22.87 18.50 4.79 4.43 4.64 4.64 4.64 0.00 2
16 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 38.81 20.42 18.39 4.68 4.43 4.64 4.68 4.57 0.00 9
17 Sara CARLI / Marco PAULETTI ITA 36.99 22.05 16.94 4.46 4.14 4.00 4.36 4.21 2.00 1

Judges for SP: CAN CHN ESP GER JPN KOR ITA USA RUS

RESULTS PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitri IALIN RUS 106.22 56.08 53.14 6.71 6.50 6.54 6.71 6.75 3.00 16
2 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS 117.41 62.28 55.13 7.00 6.64 7.00 6.93 6.89 0.00 15
3 Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALIAMOV RUS 110.29 58.28 53.01 6.75 6.39 6.79 6.57 6.64 1.00 14
4 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 105.15 51.77 53.38 6.75 6.43 6.79 6.68 6.71 0.00 13
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trent MICHAUD CAN 103.65 51.87 51.78 6.43 6.25 6.50 6.61 6.57 0.00 12
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 105.71 56.63 49.08 6.14 6.00 6.21 6.21 6.11 0.00 11
7 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 92.25 49.52 43.73 5.61 5.36 5.46 5.46 5.43 1.00 10
8 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA 89.01 44.28 45.73 5.79 5.61 5.68 5.79 5.71 1.00 9
9 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 75.96 34.48 41.48 5.11 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.32 0.00 8
10 Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG CHN 82.82 40.71 42.11 5.50 5.14 5.14 5.36 5.18 0.00 7
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 86.92 44.89 43.03 5.50 5.21 5.43 5.46 5.29 1.00 6
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 92.37 48.94 43.43 5.57 5.21 5.46 5.54 5.36 0.00 5
13 Sofia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR 73.82 37.93 37.89 5.00 4.61 4.64 4.82 4.61 2.00 4
14 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 67.20 33.30 33.90 4.36 4.11 4.21 4.36 4.14 0.00 3
15 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE 76.18 39.66 36.52 4.68 4.50 4.61 4.57 4.46 0.00 2
16 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 88.59 48.00 40.59 5.18 5.00 5.04 5.11 5.04 0.00 1

Judges for FS: SWE JPN USA RSA FRA AUS RUS KOR GER

FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS 180.53 1 1
2 - Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitri IALIN RUS 167.99 2 3
3 - Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALIAMOV RUS 167.24 4 2
4 - Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 164.70 3 5
5 - Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 160.09 6 4
6 - Evelyn WALSH / Trent MICHAUD CAN 158.96 5 6
7 - Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 144.38 8 8
8 - Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA 143.10 7 9
9 - Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 142.51 10 7
10 - Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 137.22 9 11
11 - Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 133.04 13 10
12 - Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG CHN 130.97 11 12
13 - Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 121.00 12 14
14 - Sofia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI UKR 117.73 14 15
15 - Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE 117.55 15 13
16 - Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 106.01 16 16

RUS, CHN and USA get 3 pairs for the JGP events next season. RUS and USA get 3 pairs for JW 2019.

==============================================================================================

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 80.28 44.75 35.53 7.11 6.82 7.25 7.21 7.14 0.00 46 3z, 3lo, 3f+3lo
2 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 76.54 42.22 34.32 7.04 6.57 6.96 6.82 6.93 0.00 39 3a, 3f+3t, 3z!
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 72.94 39.54 33.40 6.82 6.54 6.79 6.61 6.64 0.00 38 3a, 3f+3t, 3z!
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 71.05 38.04 33.01 6.57 6.36 6.68 6.61 6.79 0.00 43 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
5 Sihyeong LEE KOR 70.70 40.78 30.92 6.29 5.96 6.32 6.14 6.21 1.00 36 3a, 3f+3t, 3z, time
6 Matteo RIZZO ITA 70.24 36.42 33.82 6.71 6.61 6.82 6.79 6.89 0.00 44 3a, 3f!+2t, 3z
7 Jonathan HESS GER 69.88 39.93 29.95 6.21 5.64 6.14 5.96 6.00 0.00 10 3a, 3t+3t, 3z
8 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 69.15 39.97 31.18 6.32 5.96 6.29 6.25 6.36 2.00 21 3a, 3lo+3t<↓, 3z, time
9 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 68.31 37.70 30.61 6.29 5.93 6.11 6.07 6.21 0.00 45 3a, 3z, 3f+3t
10 Sena MIYAKE JPN 67.98 37.88 30.10 6.32 5.82 6.11 5.89 5.96 0.00 33 3a, 3f+3t, 3z!
11 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 67.85 35.74 33.11 6.75 6.54 6.57 6.64 6.61 1.00 48 3a<↓, 3z, 3f+3t
12 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 65.36 33.07 32.29 6.57 6.29 6.46 6.43 6.54 0.00 47 3a, 3z, 3f+2t<<
13 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 65.31 36.52 28.79 5.89 5.50 5.86 5.75 5.79 0.00 32 3z, 3s+3t, 3a
14 Joseph PHAN CAN 65.26 32.37 32.89 6.64 6.39 6.68 6.61 6.57 0.00 37 3fe+3t, 3a<, 3z
15 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.49 33.32 32.17 6.57 6.21 6.46 6.54 6.39 1.00 40 3a, 3f+2t, 3z↓
16 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 64.11 33.92 30.19 6.18 5.82 6.04 6.04 6.11 0.00 34 2a, 3f+3t, 3z
17 Camden PULKINEN USA 62.31 28.88 33.43 6.82 6.54 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 35 3a, 2f+2t*, 3z<
18 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 61.72 33.69 28.03 5.75 5.32 5.68 5.64 5.64 0.00 27 2a, 3f+3t, 3z!
19 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 61.37 32.65 28.72 5.54 5.54 5.93 5.75 5.96 0.00 31 3f+3t, 2a, 3z
20 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 60.27 32.51 28.76 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.82 1.00 42 2a, 3f+3t, 3z, time
21 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 58.84 29.41 29.43 5.82 5.64 6.00 5.86 6.11 0.00 28 2a, 3f+2t, 3z!
22 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 58.38 33.27 25.11 5.14 4.86 5.00 5.07 5.04 0.00 9 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
23 Younghyun CHA KOR 57.57 31.78 25.79 5.29 4.89 5.18 5.11 5.32 0.00 4 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
24 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 57.11 31.62 25.49 5.07 4.93 5.07 5.21 5.21 0.00 15 1a*, 3z, 3f+3t

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Basar OKTAR TUR 56.84 30.52 27.32 5.50 5.21 5.50 5.50 5.61 1.00 29
26 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 56.76 31.44 25.32 5.21 4.89 5.00 5.11 5.11 0.00 16
27 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 54.90 26.68 29.22 5.86 5.50 5.86 5.89 6.11 1.00 26
28 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 54.51 27.31 27.20 5.43 5.21 5.46 5.46 5.64 0.00 5
29 Yakau ZENKO BLR 54.15 28.26 25.89 5.18 5.00 5.21 5.14 5.36 0.00 20
30 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 53.67 26.06 27.61 5.57 5.25 5.61 5.50 5.68 0.00 41
31 Aleix GABARA ESP 52.22 26.68 25.54 5.11 4.93 5.18 5.14 5.18 0.00 18
32 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 51.68 26.93 24.75 4.96 4.68 5.04 4.96 5.11 0.00 23
33 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 49.11 25.10 24.01 4.93 4.64 4.79 4.86 4.79 0.00 17
34 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 48.36 25.14 23.22 4.79 4.57 4.64 4.68 4.54 0.00 14
35 Roman GALAY FIN 47.87 22.01 26.86 5.61 5.18 5.29 5.39 5.39 1.00 30
36 Micah TANG TPE 47.37 25.06 22.31 4.89 4.25 4.46 4.39 4.32 0.00 24
37 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 46.65 24.36 22.29 4.68 4.21 4.43 4.54 4.43 0.00 12
38 David Igor BIRINBERG ISR 46.03 23.42 22.61 4.68 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 13
39 James MIN AUS 45.72 22.61 24.11 4.89 4.75 4.75 4.93 4.79 1.00 22
40 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 43.43 19.94 24.49 5.00 4.82 4.82 4.96 4.89 1.00 25
41 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 42.52 18.92 24.60 4.96 4.79 4.82 5.14 4.89 1.00 19
42 Nikita MANKO KAZ 41.03 21.18 19.85 4.11 3.71 3.96 4.07 4.00 0.00 8
43 Luke DIGBY GBR 40.37 20.11 21.26 4.43 4.32 4.04 4.29 4.18 1.00 2
44 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 39.97 18.68 22.29 4.39 4.36 4.43 4.50 4.61 1.00 7
45 Chadwick WANG SGP 39.54 18.29 21.25 4.32 4.04 4.21 4.39 4.29 0.00 3
46 Erik MATYSIAK POL 39.48 18.26 22.22 4.64 4.32 4.36 4.54 4.36 1.00 1
47 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 36.80 18.59 20.21 4.21 3.89 3.93 4.11 4.07 2.00 6
48 Yamato ROWE PHI 34.37 14.91 20.46 4.14 3.96 4.00 4.11 4.25 1.00 11

Judges for SP: CHN USA BUL BLR SVK NOR CZE ISR RUS

START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Mar 10 11 am local time / 4 am EST

1 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
2 Petr KOTLARIK CZE
3 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA
4 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA
5 Young Hyun CHA KOR
6 Gabriel FOLKESSEN SWE

7 Camden PULKINEN USA
8 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
10 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN
12 Joseph PHAN CAN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

13 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
14 Sena MIYAKE JPN
15 Tomoko HIWATASHI USA
16 Jonathan HESS GER
17 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
18 Artur DANIELIAN RUS

19 Ivan PAVLOV UKR
20 Sihyeong LEE KOR
21 Matteo RIZZO ITA
22 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN
23 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
24 Alexey EROKHOV RUS

===========================================================================================

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Fri Mar 9 11:15 am local time / 4:15 am EST

1 Anete LACE LAT
2 Marusa UDRIH SLO
3 Maia MAZZARA SUI
4 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU
5 Dahyun KO CZE

6 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL
7 Julia LANG HUN
8 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO
9 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR
10 Hiu Ching KWONG HKG

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

11 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR
12 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ
13 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT
14 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER
15 Amanda STAN ROU

16 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA
17 Selma IHR SWE
18 Sofia SULA FIN
19 Silvia HUGEC SVK
20 Hongyi CHEN CHN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

21 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
22 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED
23 Young YOU KOR
24 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST
25 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
26 Ting CUI USA

27 Yuhana YOKOI JPN
28 Anastasia ARKHIPOVA UKR
29 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
30 Lea SERNA FRA
31 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
32 Aurora COTOP CAN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

33 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS
34 Emmy MA USA
35 Morgan FLOOD AZE
36 Chloe ING SGP
37 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS
38 Amy LIN TPE

39 Kristen SPOURS GBR
40 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER
41 Rika KIHIRA JPN
42 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS
43 Eunsoo LIM KOR
44 Mako YAMASHITA JPN

Tech Team

Ref Winkler-USA
TC Rosto Jensen-NOR
TS Lehnert-GER
ATS Huttunen-FIN

Judges: TBA at time of competition

=====================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:56 pm

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 72.03 42.49 29.54 7.36 7.25 7.46 7.39 7.46 0.00 37 3f+3lo, 3z, 2a
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 71.63 41.54 30.09 7.54 7.32 7.71 7.61 7.43 0.00 33 3f+3t, 3z!, 2a
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 66.79 38.59 28.20 7.25 6.89 7.07 7.00 7.04 0.00 44 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
4 Rika KIHIRA JPN 63.74 35.88 28.86 7.21 7.04 7.11 7.29 7.43 1.00 41 3f+3t<↓, 3z, 2a
5 Eunsoo LIM KOR 62.96 35.19 27.77 6.96 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.00 0.00 43 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 62.63 33.99 28.64 7.14 6.96 7.14 7.18 7.39 0.00 42 2a, 3f!+3t<, 3z
7 Ting CUI USA 62.22 36.33 25.89 6.61 6.21 6.54 6.54 6.46 0.00 26 2a, 3t+3t, 3z
8 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 59.81 34.53 26.28 6.68 6.36 6.54 6.64 6.64 1.00 27 3f+3t, 2a, 3z↓
9 Young YOU KOR 59.79 34.30 25.49 6.32 6.11 6.54 6.46 6.43 0.00 23 3f!+3t<, 3z, 2a
10 Anastasia ARKHIPOVA UKR 59.37 34.83 24.54 6.14 5.86 6.29 6.14 6.25 0.00 28 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
11 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 56.97 33.63 23.34 5.79 5.57 5.96 5.93 5.93 0.00 29 3f!+3t, 3z, 2a
12 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 55.32 32.84 22.48 5.57 5.39 5.75 5.64 5.75 0.00 40 3f+3t, 3z!, 2a
13 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 54.16 32.75 21.41 5.36 5.11 5.57 5.29 5.43 0.00 13 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
14 Selma IHR SWE 53.33 30.81 22.52 5.61 5.46 5.71 5.61 5.75 0.00 17 3t+3t, 2z, 2a
15 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER 52.84 32.28 20.56 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.18 0.00 14 3z, 3t+3t, 2a
16 Emmy MA USA 52.78 26.47 26.31 6.50 6.39 6.50 6.68 6.82 0.00 34 3z, 3f<+2t, 2a<
17 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 51.49 31.28 20.21 5.11 4.86 5.21 5.00 5.07 0.00 21 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
18 Hongyi CHEN CHN 49.83 29.94 19.89 5.21 4.86 5.00 4.86 4.93 0.00 20 3t+3t<, 3z, 2a
19 Kristen SPOURS GBR 49.57 27.88 21.69 5.54 5.11 5.50 5.39 5.57 0.00 39 3z, 3f<+2t, 2a
20 Chloe ING SGP 49.27 27.01 22.26 5.79 5.25 5.54 5.50 5.75 0.00 36 3z<, 3lo+2t, 2a-fo
21 Aurora COTOP CAN 49.15 26.35 22.80 5.71 5.39 5.68 5.86 5.86 0.00 32 3t-to+3t, 3z<-hd, 2a
22 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 48.28 28.08 20.20 5.07 4.79 5.18 5.04 5.18 0.00 12 3z, 3s+2t, 2a
23 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 46.46 25.57 21.89 5.57 5.29 5.36 5.46 5.68 1.00 16 3z, 3f!↓-nc, 2a
24 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 45.88 26.03 19.85 5.18 4.75 4.96 5.04 4.89 0.00 22 3f+2t-hd-hop, 3z, 2a-hd

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Dahyun KO CZE 45.68 27.39 18.29 4.68 4.36 4.68 4.61 4.54 0.00 5 2a, 3f<+2t, 3z
26 Morgan FLOOD AZE 45.04 23.98 21.06 5.29 5.00 5.32 5.29 5.43 0.00 35 3t+2t, 2a, 2z
27 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 44.26 24.29 20.97 5.39 5.07 5.04 5.29 5.43 1.00 25 3z-so, 3lo<↓-nc, 2a
28 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 44.24 25.74 18.50 4.64 4.50 4.68 4.68 4.64 0.00 11 3f+2t, 3z!, 2a
29 Sofia SULA FIN 44.21 25.10 19.11 4.89 4.61 4.68 4.89 4.82 0.00 18 3z, 3f!+2t, 2a
30 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 43.09 22.74 20.35 5.07 4.93 5.11 5.11 5.21 0.00 31 3z, 3lo+2t, 2a
31 Amy LIN TPE 43.06 22.32 21.74 5.68 5.29 5.39 5.32 5.50 1.00 38 3z, 3s<↓-nc, 2a
32 Julia LANG HUN 42.00 22.65 19.35 4.86 4.68 4.82 4.86 4.96 0.00 7 3t+2t, 2z, 2a
33 Silvia HUGEC SVK 41.49 21.43 20.06 5.00 4.71 5.11 5.04 5.21 0.00 19 3lo<+2t, 2z, 2a
34 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 41.30 20.10 21.20 5.32 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.43 0.00 24 3t+2t, 2z, 1a*
35 Maia MAZZARA SUI 40.69 22.55 18.14 4.89 4.32 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 3 2z<, 3t+3t, 2a
36 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 40.51 22.68 17.83 4.36 4.21 4.57 4.39 4.75 0.00 8 3lo+2t, 2a, 2z
37 Anete LACE LAT 40.03 21.52 18.51 4.71 4.50 4.54 4.64 4.75 0.00 1 3lo+2t, 1z*, 2a
38 Lea SERNA FRA 39.97 19.77 21.20 5.54 5.18 5.11 5.39 5.29 1.00 30 2z, 3t<↓-nc, 2a
39 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 39.71 22.00 17.71 4.39 4.32 4.46 4.46 4.50 0.00 6 3s+2lo, 2z, 2a
40 Amanda STAN ROU 38.46 20.34 18.12 4.57 4.36 4.54 4.54 4.64 0.00 15 2a<, 3z<, 3s<+2t


JUDGES for the SP: SWE FIN KAZ CHN HUN KOR JPN LAT ESP

START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE Sat Mar 10 4 pm local time / 9 am EST

1 Aurora COTOP CAN
2 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ
3 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA
4 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED
5 Chloe ING SGP
6 Kristen SPOURS GBR

7 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
8 Emmy MA USA
9 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT
10 Hongyi CHEN CHN
11 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER
12 Selma IHR SWE

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

13 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER
14 Anastasia ARKHIPOVA UKR
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
16 Ting CUI USA
17 Yuhana YOKOI JPN
18 Young YOU KOR

19 Eunsoo LIM KOR
20 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS
21 Rika KIHIRA JPN
22 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS
23 Mako YAMASHITA JPN
24 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS

=======================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:42 pm

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 88.71 40.49 48.22 8.04 7.96 8.14 8.00 8.04 0.00 18 All L4 exc SeSt3
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 86.83 38.36 48.47 7.96 7.93 8.18 8.21 8.11 0.00 15 All L4 exc CiSt3, CoSp2
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 85.60 38.98 46.62 7.54 7.46 7.96 7.96 7.93 0.00 19 All L4 exc SeSt2
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 84.90 38.74 46.16 7.57 7.54 7.79 7.82 7.75 0.00 16 All L4 exc SeSt3
5 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 83.83 37.50 46.33 7.68 7.57 7.79 7.71 7.86 0.00 20 All L4 exc CiSt2
6 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 81.10 37.78 43.32 7.18 7.07 7.46 7.18 7.21 0.00 14 All L4 exc CiSt3
7 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 80.97 37.35 43.62 7.39 7.21 7.29 7.21 7.25 0.00 17 All L4 exc DiSt3
8 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 78.12 36.00 42.12 6.96 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.00 0.00 9
9 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 77.49 34.19 43.30 7.04 7.04 7.36 7.43 7.21 0.00 13
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 75.25 34.24 41.01 6.64 6.64 6.93 7.14 6.82 0.00 12
11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 69.70 31.40 38.30 6.39 6.21 6.46 6.50 6.36 0.00 11
12 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 69.34 31.80 37.54 6.29 6.07 6.36 6.36 6.21 0.00 8
13 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 69.07 30.09 39.98 6.50 6.50 6.82 6.79 6.71 1.00 10
14 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 68.37 31.25 37.12 6.25 5.93 6.32 6.25 6.18 0.00 7
15 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 66.08 31.07 35.01 5.82 5.54 5.93 6.07 5.82 0.00 6
16 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 64.28 30.90 33.38 5.68 5.46 5.75 5.61 5.32 0.00 1
17 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 62.59 28.40 34.19 5.82 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.61 0.00 5
18 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 60.05 25.92 34.13 5.79 5.57 5.79 5.75 5.54 0.00 4
19 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 59.52 26.66 32.86 5.61 5.36 5.46 5.64 5.32 0.00 3
20 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 59.09 26.83 32.26 5.36 5.32 5.43 5.57 5.21 0.00 2

JUDGES for FREE DANCE: JPN GEO UKR FIN GER HUN AUT ESP RUS


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 155.15 1 1
2 - Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 147.67 6 2
3 - Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 146.89 3 3
4 - Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 146.22 2 5
5 - Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 145.85 4 4
6 - Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 141.83 5 7
7 - Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 139.17 8 6
8 - Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 136.75 7 9
9 - Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 133.07 11 8
10 - Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 130.27 10 10
11 - Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 125.26 9 11
12 - Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 121.17 12 14
13 - Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 120.85 13 13
14 - Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 119.92 15 12
15 - Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 117.60 14 15
16 - Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 112.55 18 16
17 - Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 112.22 17 17
18 - Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 110.30 16 18
19 - Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 105.45 20 19
20 - Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 105.18 19 20

RUS and USA get 3 teams for JW 2019 and RUS, USA and CAN get 2 teams for every JGP event next season.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:40 pm

RESULTS MEN FREE SKATE

1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 154.98 85.36 70.62 7.32 6.96 6.96 7.07 7.00 1.00 24 4t+3t, 4s-so, 3a+2t, 3a-so, 3t↓, 3lo, 3f+1lo+3s, 3z!
2 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 149.61 80.35 69.26 6.96 6.71 7.04 6.96 6.96 0.00 18 3a+1lo+3s, 3z, 3a, 2a, 3z+3t, 3f!+2t, 3lo, 2a
3 Joseph PHAN CAN 145.65 78.49 67.16 6.82 6.54 6.79 6.68 6.75 0.00 12 4t-so, 3a-so, 4t+2t, 3z+3t, 2a+1lo+3s, 3fe, 3z-so, 3lo
4 Camden PULKINEN USA 145.57 75.45 70.12 7.14 6.71 7.11 6.96 7.14 0.00 7 3z!+1lo+3s, 3a+3t, 3f+2t, 3a, 2a, 3lo, 3f-so, 2a
5 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 142.55 76.19 66.36 7.00 6.36 6.64 6.57 6.61 0.00 13 3a+2t, 4t, 3a-fwd, 4t+3t, 2a+1lo+1f, 3lo, 3z!, 3s
6 Matteo RIZZO ITA 141.34 69.92 71.42 7.14 6.93 7.25 7.14 7.25 0.00 21 3f!+3t, 3a+2t, 3z, 3a, 2z, 2lo, 3z+1lo+2s, 2a
7 Tomoko HIWATASHI USA 138.84 71.42 67.42 6.93 6.57 6.71 6.71 6.79 0.00 15 4t-so, 3a-so, 3lo, 1a+1t, 2a+3t, 3z+1lo+3f, 3z, 3s
8 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 135.33 70.53 64.80 6.54 6.29 6.57 6.39 6.61 0.00 19 3a-hd+2t, 3a+2t, 2a, 3f, 3z+1lo+3s, 2a, 3z, 3lo
9 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 126.57 63.39 63.18 6.64 6.21 6.14 6.39 6.21 0.00 22 3a+2t, 3a-so, 3f-so, 3z!+3t, 3lo, 2a, 3z!+1lo+3s, 1a-fo
10 Jonathan HESS GER 125.44 62.88 62.56 6.46 6.04 6.32 6.32 6.14 0.00 16 3z+1lo+3s, 3a, 3f!, 3lo, 2z, 3lo+2t, 3t^2a, 2a
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 124.15 63.65 61.50 6.39 5.96 6.04 6.18 6.18 1.00 20 3z+3t, 3a-to, 3f+2t, 2a+1lo+3s↓, 2a, 3z, 3f-to, 3lo
12 Conrad ORZEL CAN 121.44 61.36 60.08 6.46 5.79 6.00 5.93 5.86 0.00 11 2s, 4t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 4t-hd+2t, 1a, 3z+1lo+1s, 3f
13 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 120.71 63.97 57.74 5.86 5.54 5.79 5.75 5.93 1.00 4 3a-so, 3a+2t, 3z!, 3s-so, 3f+2t, 3z!+3t, 3lo, 2a
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 118.71 60.65 59.06 6.07 5.68 5.86 5.96 5.96 1.00 9 2a, 3f+3t, 3z!+2t, 3lo-so, 3z!↓, 3s, 3f, 2a+1lo+2f
15 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 118.67 58.89 61.78 6.46 6.04 6.00 6.25 6.14 2.00 17 4t↓, 3a, 3a-so+rep, 3f+3t, 2z!+1lo+2s, 3f-so, 3lo↓, 2a
16 Young Hyun CHA KOR 116.56 62.86 53.70 5.57 5.14 5.39 5.39 5.36 0.00 5 3z, 3f, 2a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a
17 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 112.88 58.10 54.78 5.68 5.32 5.46 5.50 5.43 0.00 2 2a, 3z, 3f, 3z+2t, 3f+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a
18 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 112.44 56.08 57.36 5.75 5.61 5.57 5.79 5.96 1.00 10 3s, 3z-hd+3t, 3z-so, 3a-so, 3s+1lo+2s, 3lo<↓, 2a, 2a+2t
19 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 111.48 55.68 56.80 6.07 5.36 5.68 5.68 5.61 1.00 8 4t+2t, 1a, 3z, 2t, 4t<<↓, 3f+1lo+2s, 3lo, 3t^2a
20 Gabriel FOLKESSEN SWE 109.28 57.20 52.08 5.21 5.04 5.11 5.43 5.25 0.00 6 3a+3t, 1a, 1lo, 3z+2t, 3z, 3f, 2a+1lo+3s, 2a
21 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 107.62 56.62 51.00 5.36 4.96 5.07 5.07 5.04 0.00 3 3f, 2a+3t, 3z, 2a+1lo<+3s, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3s, 2z
22 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 107.31 57.17 51.14 5.25 4.96 5.11 5.18 5.07 1.00 1 2a↓, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f+3t<, 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo, 3s, 2a
23 Sena MIYAKE JPN 106.68 46.42 62.26 6.64 6.14 5.96 6.18 6.21 2.00 14 3a↓, 3z, 3a-so+rep, 3z↓+rep, 3lo-so, 2a
WD Alexei KRASNOZHON USA


JUDGES for FREE SKATE: CZE GBR USA BUL NOR SUI HUN ISR SVK

FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Alexey EROKHOV RUS 231.52 2 1
2 - Artur DANIELIAN RUS 218.76 8 2
3 - Matteo RIZZO ITA 211.58 6 6
4 - Joseph PHAN CAN 210.91 14 3
5 - Roman SAVOSIN RUS 207.91 12 5
6 - Camden PULKINEN USA 207.88 17 4
7 - Tomoko HIWATASHI USA 206.68 11 7
8 - Ivan PAVLOV UKR 206.38 4 8
9 - Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 199.51 3 9
10 - Jonathan HESS GER 195.32 7 10
11 - Sihyeong LEE KOR 194.85 5 11
12 - Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 186.98 9 15
13 - Conrad ORZEL CAN 185.93 15 12
14 - Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 180.43 18 14
15 - Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 179.55 21 13
16 - Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 177.75 13 18
17 - Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 175.59 16 19
18 - Sena MIYAKE JPN 174.66 10 23
19 - Young Hyun CHA KOR 174.13 23 16
20 - Petr KOTLARIK CZE 173.15 20 17
21 - Donovan CARRILLO MEX 168.68 19 22
22 - Gabriel FOLKESSEN SWE 166.39 24 20
23 - Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 166.00 22 21
R Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 1

Unfortunately, Alexei Krasnozhon caught his toe pick while executing his first jump, a 4S, and twisted his knee. He was in great pain and was unable to continue, so he had to withdraw.

As a result, next year in the JGP, the US will have only one man for each JGP event. RUS, ITA and CAN will each have two men per event.

But because Camden Pulkinen and Tomoki Hiwatashi finished 6th and 7th, USA gets 3 men for 2019 JW, as does RUS. CAN gets 2 men.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:42 pm

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 153.49 92.35 61.14 7.71 7.50 7.75 7.68 7.57 0.00 22 4s, 4t, 3z, 3f+1lo+3s, 3z+3lo, 3f+3t, 2a
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 135.76 73.65 62.11 7.75 7.64 7.68 7.75 8.00 0.00 24 3z, 3f+3t, 3f+2t+2t, 3s+3t, 3lo, 2a, 2a
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 128.38 70.27 58.11 7.43 7.07 7.32 7.21 7.29 0.00 23 3z+3t+2t, 3lo+2t, 3s, 3z+3t, 2a, 3f, 2a
4 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 124.98 69.99 54.99 6.96 6.50 7.04 6.86 7.00 0.00 17 2a, 3f, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3z, 3s+3t, 2a+3t+2t
5 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 123.72 65.03 58.69 7.36 7.14 7.36 7.32 7.50 0.00 20 3z+3t, 3lo, 3f!+1lo<+3s, 3z, 3f!, 2a+2t, 2a
6 Eunsoo LIM KOR 122.16 65.20 56.96 7.25 6.96 7.11 7.14 7.14 0.00 19 3z+3t, 2a+3t, 3f, 3lo-so, 3z+2t+2lo<, 3s, 2a
7 Ting CUI USA 118.17 65.16 54.01 6.82 6.50 6.79 6.79 6.86 1.00 16 2a+3t, 3z↓, 3lo, 3f+1lo+3s, 3f+2t, 2a, 3s
8 Young YOU KOR 111.99 58.92 55.07 6.89 6.71 6.82 7.04 6.96 2.00 18 3z+3t, 3fe↓, 3lo, 2a, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s+3t<<↓, 2a
9 Rika KIHIRA JPN 111.51 55.01 57.50 7.36 7.11 7.04 7.21 7.21 1.00 21 1a, 1a, 3f, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3z<<+2t↓, 3s+2t
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 109.02 62.44 46.58 5.86 5.68 5.89 5.86 5.82 0.00 13 3z, 3f+1lo+3s, 3lo+2t, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f, 2a
11 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 100.99 54.65 46.34 5.79 5.50 5.82 5.82 6.04 0.00 3 3z, 3s, 3f!, 3f+2t, 3t, 3s+2t-df, 2a+1t+1lo
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 99.54 54.24 45.30 5.75 5.39 5.79 5.64 5.75 0.00 9 3t+3t, 3f+1lo+2s, 3z, 3f, 3s, 2a, 2a+2t
13 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 99.25 52.77 47.48 6.07 5.71 5.93 6.00 5.96 1.00 15 3z+3t, 3f!, 1lo, 3z, 3f!+2t, 2a+1lo+3s<<↓, 2a
14 Selma IHR SWE 97.02 49.87 47.15 6.00 5.68 5.86 5.96 5.96 0.00 12 2t+3t, 3lo, 2z, 2a+3t, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a, 3s-fo
15 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 96.01 53.12 42.89 5.43 5.14 5.46 5.39 5.39 0.00 7 3t+3t, 3z, 3f<, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3lo, 3s^2a, 2a
16 Anastasia ARKHIPOVA UKR 92.61 48.59 47.02 6.04 5.71 5.64 5.96 6.04 3.00 14 3z-so, 3z↓+rep, 3f!↓, 3s, 3lo↓, 2a+1lo+3s, 2a+2t
17 Aurora COTOP CAN 92.49 48.92 44.57 5.64 5.29 5.57 5.68 5.68 1.00 1 2a+3t, 3f, 3z↓, 3t+1lo+2s, 2a+2t, 1lo, 3s
18 Hongyi CHEN CHN 91.17 47.79 43.38 5.61 5.21 5.46 5.46 5.36 0.00 10 2a+3t, 3z!<+1lo+2s, 3ze<, 3f+2t, 3f<, 3lo, 2a
19 Emmy MA USA 87.20 40.24 48.96 6.21 5.96 5.89 6.25 6.29 2.00 8 3lo<+2t+2lo<, 3z<, 3f<+2t, 2a, 3lo, 3z<↓+rep, 2a<↓
20 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER 82.72 41.74 42.98 5.54 5.21 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 11 3z+2t, 2a+3t, 3fe<↓, 3s<↓, 1lo, 2a+1lo+2s, 3z-hd
21 Kristen SPOURS GBR 79.64 41.37 40.27 5.21 4.75 5.00 5.07 5.14 2.00 6 "3z, 3lo↓, 3f↓, 2f+2lo, 3f<+2t, 2a+1t+1lo, 2a
22 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 78.99 40.32 40.67 5.25 4.82 4.96 5.14 5.25 2.00 2 3t+2t, 3z!<↓, 3s+2t, 2a, 3z!<<↓+rep, 2a+1lo<+2s, 3s
23 Chloe ING SGP 74.99 35.95 41.04 5.43 5.04 4.89 5.11 5.18 2.00 5 3lo-fo, 3s↓, 3lo<+2t, 3s<↓+rep, 2a+2t, 2z!+2lo+2lo, 2a-hd
24 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 70.89 34.11 38.78 5.18 4.82 4.64 4.89 4.71 2.00 4 2a, 3f-fo, 3z↓, 3t↓, 1a+1lo+2s, 3z↓+rep, 2s+2t


JUDGES for FREESKATE: KOR JPN BUL AZE ROU LAT HUN FIN CRO

FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 225.52 1 1
2 - Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 207.39 2 2
3 - Mako YAMASHITA JPN 195.17 3 3
4 - Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 186.35 6 5
5 - Eunsoo LIM KOR 185.12 5 6
6 - Yuhana YOKOI JPN 184.78 8 4
7 - Ting CUI USA 180.39 7 7
8 - Rika KIHIRA JPN 175.25 4 9
9 - Young YOU KOR 171.78 9 8
10 - Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 164.34 12 10
11 - Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 156.22 11 13
12 - Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 153.70 13 12
13 - Anastasia ARKHIPOVA UKR 151.98 10 16
14 - Selma IHR SWE 150.35 14 14
15 - Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 147.50 17 15
16 - Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 147.45 23 11
17 - Aurora COTOP CAN 141.64 21 17
18 - Hongyi CHEN CHN 141.00 18 18
19 - Emmy MA USA 139.98 16 19
20 - Ann-Christin MAROLD GER 135.56 15 20
21 - Kristen SPOURS GBR 129.21 19 21
22 - Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 127.27 22 22
23 - Chloe ING SGP 124.26 20 23
24 - Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 116.77 24 24

RUS and JPN get 3 spots for JW 2019; KOR, USA and GER get 2 spots. All others get 1 spot

JGP:
Countries ranked 1-3
RUS, JPN and KOR get 2 entries for every event
Countries ranked 4-6
USA, GER, HKG get 1 entry in every event and may get unused entries from above (unlikely)
Countries ranked 7-10
AUT, UKR, SWE, BUL get 1 entry in 6 events
Countries qualifying for FS and ranked 11th and lower
ITA, CAN, CHN, GBR, KAZ, SGP, NED get 1 entry in 5 events
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Maleeva » Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:26 pm

Hiwatashi did a 3 lutz half loop 3 flip? Don’t think I’ve ever seen that jump sequence will have to look that up on YouTube.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Sun Mar 11, 2018 1:54 am

Alex Johnson has done that combo.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Jonas » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:36 pm

Barely a month after Zagitova becomes the 2nd youngest Olympic Champion, her training mate ups the ante big time by landing a 4Sal and a 4toe! :shock:

Eteri's girls just don't quit, do they?!?!
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby bumphystars » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:43 pm

Jonas wrote:Eteri's girls just don't quit, do they?!?!


Yes, until they come down with an eating disorder or other serious, career-ending injury.

I fear for these young women. Why not let them develop before making them do all of these high-impact jumps???? I'm all for pushing the sport forward, but the age restrictions exist for good reason.
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:17 pm

It isn't really pushing the sport forward. Only a very few very young technically talented skaters could pull off such a feat, and it's doubtful even those few can continue to land rotated quads once they go through puberty. If they keep trying after growth has set in, the chance of injury escalates---and it could be career-ending injury.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby bumphystars » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:25 pm

chuckiem wrote:It isn't really pushing the sport forward. Only a very few very young technically talented skaters could pull off such a feat, and it's doubtful even those few can continue to land rotated quads once they go through puberty. If they keep trying after growth has set in, the chance of injury escalates---and it could be career-ending injury.


Exactly. Not to mention that, even if the DO spin around 4 times, the jumps aren't as impressive as one that covers a lot of ice and has great speed and flow in and out, which is much harder for these small girls to do. They simply aren't strong enough.

And don't even get me started on the quality of their crossovers... :roll:
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Andy » Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:57 am

There was already a female athlete who landed quads which, ironically, would be considered valid (albeit with - GOE on occasion). This athlete was Surya Bonaly. She landed what today would be considered a under-rotated quad toe back at the beginning of the nineties. She landed clean quad salchows as well in the same period, including one right under my nose in Edmonton in 1996 during the Worlds training sessions.
Bonaly's jumps (all of them) were huge in size and height.

What Eteri does, and she is very smart at it, is to use the current CoP and the lack of good judging (and judgement) to win competitions. I personally do not see this as a leap forward in the sport - burning an athlete by the age of 18 can hardly be considered an advancement.

Granted, we have seen athletes putting 8 jump passes in the second half of the program, and this is an athletic feat of great value, but it is not a figure skating advancement.

As a side consideration, for me the biggest leap forward in sport of the last years was to see ladies in their late twenties or early thirties skate competitively, bringing maturity, quality of skating AND jumps.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Jonas » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:36 pm

The ISU has never ratified Surya's quad attempts. I remember most of her attempts and as valiant as they were, they were either clearly two-footed on the landing or they were clearly cheated on the landing. I don't think any of her attempts would've gotten full base value under Code of Points today. Now that I think about it I'm wondering why Surya never attempted 3Axel in competition as she might've had better luck w/those.

Back to 2018: Ok, I'm not saying that I have a boarding pass on the Trusova Train, but you gotta give the girl some credit. She clearly didn't have to try the quads to win, but she did anyway and she nailed both of them. Maybe she'll never land them again and there'll be no big rush from the other ladies to follow suit...who knows?? But I think the girl deserves some kudos!

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:07 pm

Oh, I think there will be a rush for others in the Eteri camp to land quads, too. Those who make it to the JGP without injury will join Trusova in the protein shake brigade.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Ellen » Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:13 am

Jonas wrote:Back to 2018: Ok, I'm not saying that I have a boarding pass on the Trusova Train, but you gotta give the girl some credit. She clearly didn't have to try the quads to win, but she did anyway and she nailed both of them. Maybe she'll never land them again and there'll be no big rush from the other ladies to follow suit...who knows?? But I think the girl deserves some kudos!

Your thoughts...


Finally!
Something tells me that if an American girl jumped two different quads in competition, more people here would admire that :) :)

The coaches did not force Alexandra to jump the quads, she really wanted it. Jumps are her most favorite elements, as she once said. Here is an excerpt from an interview with Alexandra's coach Daniil Gleyhengauz (sorry for not perfect translation):

"- The most important thing is that Sasha herself really wanted this, and this is the most important thing, because the greatest danger is to get injured when the athlete is afraid, and you push him, tell: go, jump." With a quadruple jump, this does not work. Sasha wanted and asked: "May I jump the quad again, again please." And our task was to control this, not to let her jump more than necessary.

- Can we say that Trusova in this respect is a unique sportswoman who has what not everyone has?

- Of course, not everyone can do this. Just as not every boy can jump a quadruple. A lot depends on the talent of the athlete, his desire, the abilities. And very much depends on the coaching staff. If there is the right technique, the right approach, with warm-ups, drills, there are doctors in the group, and all this works together, then you reduce the risk of danger and bring the athlete to a level when he is close to discovering the maximum of his abilities.

Figure skating is developing very quickly. And we were very pleased that the audience was surprised that the girl jumped two quads. But it did not happen all of a sudden. Because we have been working on this for a long time.

Five years ago no one would have believed that Nathan Chen would jump in the program of six quads. Although not many boys who are able to repeat it. The same is true for girls. Here, of course, I repeat, much depends on the individuality of each athlete and his abilities and desire.
... "
Ellen
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:46 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby Andy » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:25 am

Jonas wrote:The ISU has never ratified Surya's quad attempts. I remember most of her attempts and as valiant as they were, they were either clearly two-footed on the landing or they were clearly cheated on the landing. I don't think any of her attempts would've gotten full base value under Code of Points today. Now that I think about it I'm wondering why Surya never attempted 3Axel in competition as she might've had better luck w/those.
Your thoughts...


My point precisely: under the current rules, she would have a botched base value, but her jumps would be ratified. And let's not forget Miki Ando.

ANyway you are right, Jonas: Trusova deserves all the credit in the world for what she has accomplished. I just disagree on calling this an advancement in sport.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: 2018 WORLD JR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3/7-11 Sofia BUL

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:01 pm

I'd be just as appalled if a US girl jumped two quads, because that would probably mean we'd never get to see her skate as a senior. We've had too many promising young skaters jump great at 13 (anyone remember Vivian Le) and then disappear from competition as they succumb to injury after injury.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Next

Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests