Re: 2018 Pyeongchang KOREA WINTER OLYMPICS
Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 6:37 am
RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 111.68 63.18 48.50 9.71 9.43 9.86 9.75 9.75 0.00 25 4s, 3a, 4t+3t
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 107.58 59.79 47.79 9.36 9.36 9.71 9.68 9.68 0.00 29 4t+3t, 4s, 3a
3 Shomo UNO JPN 104.17 58.13 46.04 9.29 9.00 9.25 9.29 9.21 0.00 28 4f, 4t+3t, 3a
4 Boyang JIN CHN 103.32 60.27 43.05 8.79 8.29 8.82 8.54 8.61 0.00 30 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
5 Dmitri ALIEV OAR 98.98 56.98 42.00 8.43 8.11 8.50 8.50 8.46 0.00 20 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
6 Patrick CHAN CAN 90.01 45.08 45.93 9.36 9.07 9.00 9.29 9.21 1.00 21 4t, 3z+3t, 3a<↓
7 Adam RIPPON USA 87.95 44.48 43.47 8.57 8.43 8.86 8.68 8.93 0.00 19 3f+3t, 3a, 3z
8 Mikhail KOLYADA OAR 86.69 43.84 43.85 8.96 8.54 8.64 8.82 8.89 1.00 27 3z, 4t↓-nc, 3a
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 85.15 44.34 40.81 8.25 7.89 8.25 8.21 8.21 0.00 13 4s+2t, 3a, 3f
10 Keegan MESSING CAN 85.11 45.50 40.61 8.04 7.96 8.07 8.29 8.25 1.00 12 4t+3t, 3a↓, 3z
11 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 84.74 44.17 40.57 7.96 7.89 8.25 8.18 8.29 0.00 17 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
12 Vincent ZHOU USA 84.53 48.50 36.03 7.39 6.96 7.11 7.32 7.25 0.00 3 4z+3t<, 4f-so, 3a
13 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 84.13 43.63 40.50 7.93 7.71 8.36 8.18 8.32 0.00 23 3a, 4t, 3z+3t
14 Misha GE UZB 83.90 41.75 42.15 8.18 8.18 8.54 8.46 8.79 0.00 16 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
15 Junhwan CHA KOR 83.43 43.79 39.64 7.93 7.68 8.07 8.00 7.96 0.00 14 3f+3t, 3a, 3z
16 Brendan KERRY AUS 83.06 45.49 37.57 7.57 7.36 7.61 7.57 7.46 0.00 10 4t, 3z+3t, 3a
17 Nathan CHEN USA 82.27 41.39 41.88 8.46 8.32 8.14 8.57 8.39 1.00 26 4z↓, 4t-so-nc, 3a-so,
18 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 80.69 43.29 38.40 7.79 7.29 7.79 7.71 7.82 1.00 18 4t+3t, 4s, 3a<↓
19 Han YAN CHN 80.63 40.99 40.64 8.46 8.07 7.86 8.18 8.07 1.00 8 3a, 4t↓, 3z+2t-so
20 Keiji TANAKA JPN 80.05 40.30 40.75 8.36 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.25 1.00 22 4s<↓, 3f+3t, 3a
21 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.52 39.34 41.18 8.25 8.00 8.18 8.39 8.36 1.00 24 3z+3t, 3a<↓, 3f
22 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.56 40.88 36.68 7.46 7.11 7.32 7.43 7.36 1.00 11 3a, 4s<↓, 4t+2t
23 Matteo RIZZO ITA 75.63 39.23 36.40 7.29 7.11 7.29 7.39 7.32 0.00 5 3a, 3f, 3z+2t
24 Paul FENTZ GER 74.73 37.71 37.02 7.46 7.25 7.46 7.46 7.39 0.00 15 3t+3t, 3a, 3z
FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 73.58 38.37 35.21 7.07 6.82 7.11 7.14 7.07 0.00 9 3a, 3z, 3f+3t-hd
26 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 72.10 38.41 33.69 6.79 6.29 6.89 6.86 6.86 0.00 2 3t+3t, 3a, 3z
27 Denis TEN KAZ 70.12 30.77 39.35 8.11 7.82 7.46 8.07 7.89 0.00 4 2s*, 3a, 3z+2t
28 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 55.56 26.04 29.52 5.96 5.64 5.96 6.00 5.96 0.00 6 3z+2t, 2a, 3lo
29 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 52.41 22.59 30.82 6.25 6.07 6.00 6.25 6.25 1.00 1 3z+2t, 2a, 3f<↓
30 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 46.58 18.68 29.90 6.43 5.79 5.61 6.21 5.86 2.00 7 4t<<↓, 2a-so, 2z*↓
JUDGES FOR MEN SP: ESP LAT FRA UZB JPN RUS AUS CAN CHN
STARTING ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Feb 17 10 am local time / Fri Feb 16 8 pm EST
1 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA
3 Paul FENTZ GER
4 Han YAN CHN
5 Keiji TANAKA JPN
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO
7 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
8 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
9 Nathan CHEN USA
10 Misha GE UZB
11 Junhwan CHA KOR
12 Brendan KERRY AUS
*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***
13 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL
14 Keegan MESSING CAN
15 Vincent ZHOU USA
16 Mikhail KOLYADA OAR
17 Michal BREZINA CZE
18 Adam RIPPON USA
19 Dmitri ALIEV OAR
20 Boyang JIN CHN
21 Patrick CHAN CAN
22 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
23 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
24 Shomo UNO JPN
I had a foreboding feeling when Nathan Chen took the ice, and right away he went down, then failed to do a combo, and stepped out of the 3a. Just for a second I thought he wasn't going to make the cut for the FS. Nathan had to have heard Hanyu's SP score and instead of stirring his competitive spirit, it seems as if it made him give up.
Kolyada was next to do his usual bomb performance, but he got his usual sky-high PCS scores to hold him up. That won't help him much, because his FS is usually even worse for him than his SP. Aliev is sure to be the top OAR finisher at these Olympics. Dmitri is no match for Uno, Fernandez, Hanyu or Jin, but he easily beat Kolyada at Euros and will almost certainly beat him in Korea.
At least Adam and Vincent are in the next-to-last group and both have a chance to finish top 10.
With Nathan out of the medals, I am rooting for Hanyu to repeat as the OGM champion. His SP was exquisite.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 111.68 63.18 48.50 9.71 9.43 9.86 9.75 9.75 0.00 25 4s, 3a, 4t+3t
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 107.58 59.79 47.79 9.36 9.36 9.71 9.68 9.68 0.00 29 4t+3t, 4s, 3a
3 Shomo UNO JPN 104.17 58.13 46.04 9.29 9.00 9.25 9.29 9.21 0.00 28 4f, 4t+3t, 3a
4 Boyang JIN CHN 103.32 60.27 43.05 8.79 8.29 8.82 8.54 8.61 0.00 30 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
5 Dmitri ALIEV OAR 98.98 56.98 42.00 8.43 8.11 8.50 8.50 8.46 0.00 20 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
6 Patrick CHAN CAN 90.01 45.08 45.93 9.36 9.07 9.00 9.29 9.21 1.00 21 4t, 3z+3t, 3a<↓
7 Adam RIPPON USA 87.95 44.48 43.47 8.57 8.43 8.86 8.68 8.93 0.00 19 3f+3t, 3a, 3z
8 Mikhail KOLYADA OAR 86.69 43.84 43.85 8.96 8.54 8.64 8.82 8.89 1.00 27 3z, 4t↓-nc, 3a
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 85.15 44.34 40.81 8.25 7.89 8.25 8.21 8.21 0.00 13 4s+2t, 3a, 3f
10 Keegan MESSING CAN 85.11 45.50 40.61 8.04 7.96 8.07 8.29 8.25 1.00 12 4t+3t, 3a↓, 3z
11 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 84.74 44.17 40.57 7.96 7.89 8.25 8.18 8.29 0.00 17 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
12 Vincent ZHOU USA 84.53 48.50 36.03 7.39 6.96 7.11 7.32 7.25 0.00 3 4z+3t<, 4f-so, 3a
13 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 84.13 43.63 40.50 7.93 7.71 8.36 8.18 8.32 0.00 23 3a, 4t, 3z+3t
14 Misha GE UZB 83.90 41.75 42.15 8.18 8.18 8.54 8.46 8.79 0.00 16 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
15 Junhwan CHA KOR 83.43 43.79 39.64 7.93 7.68 8.07 8.00 7.96 0.00 14 3f+3t, 3a, 3z
16 Brendan KERRY AUS 83.06 45.49 37.57 7.57 7.36 7.61 7.57 7.46 0.00 10 4t, 3z+3t, 3a
17 Nathan CHEN USA 82.27 41.39 41.88 8.46 8.32 8.14 8.57 8.39 1.00 26 4z↓, 4t-so-nc, 3a-so,
18 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 80.69 43.29 38.40 7.79 7.29 7.79 7.71 7.82 1.00 18 4t+3t, 4s, 3a<↓
19 Han YAN CHN 80.63 40.99 40.64 8.46 8.07 7.86 8.18 8.07 1.00 8 3a, 4t↓, 3z+2t-so
20 Keiji TANAKA JPN 80.05 40.30 40.75 8.36 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.25 1.00 22 4s<↓, 3f+3t, 3a
21 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.52 39.34 41.18 8.25 8.00 8.18 8.39 8.36 1.00 24 3z+3t, 3a<↓, 3f
22 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.56 40.88 36.68 7.46 7.11 7.32 7.43 7.36 1.00 11 3a, 4s<↓, 4t+2t
23 Matteo RIZZO ITA 75.63 39.23 36.40 7.29 7.11 7.29 7.39 7.32 0.00 5 3a, 3f, 3z+2t
24 Paul FENTZ GER 74.73 37.71 37.02 7.46 7.25 7.46 7.46 7.39 0.00 15 3t+3t, 3a, 3z
FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 73.58 38.37 35.21 7.07 6.82 7.11 7.14 7.07 0.00 9 3a, 3z, 3f+3t-hd
26 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 72.10 38.41 33.69 6.79 6.29 6.89 6.86 6.86 0.00 2 3t+3t, 3a, 3z
27 Denis TEN KAZ 70.12 30.77 39.35 8.11 7.82 7.46 8.07 7.89 0.00 4 2s*, 3a, 3z+2t
28 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 55.56 26.04 29.52 5.96 5.64 5.96 6.00 5.96 0.00 6 3z+2t, 2a, 3lo
29 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 52.41 22.59 30.82 6.25 6.07 6.00 6.25 6.25 1.00 1 3z+2t, 2a, 3f<↓
30 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 46.58 18.68 29.90 6.43 5.79 5.61 6.21 5.86 2.00 7 4t<<↓, 2a-so, 2z*↓
JUDGES FOR MEN SP: ESP LAT FRA UZB JPN RUS AUS CAN CHN
STARTING ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat Feb 17 10 am local time / Fri Feb 16 8 pm EST
1 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA
3 Paul FENTZ GER
4 Han YAN CHN
5 Keiji TANAKA JPN
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO
7 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
8 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
9 Nathan CHEN USA
10 Misha GE UZB
11 Junhwan CHA KOR
12 Brendan KERRY AUS
*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***
13 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL
14 Keegan MESSING CAN
15 Vincent ZHOU USA
16 Mikhail KOLYADA OAR
17 Michal BREZINA CZE
18 Adam RIPPON USA
19 Dmitri ALIEV OAR
20 Boyang JIN CHN
21 Patrick CHAN CAN
22 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
23 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
24 Shomo UNO JPN
I had a foreboding feeling when Nathan Chen took the ice, and right away he went down, then failed to do a combo, and stepped out of the 3a. Just for a second I thought he wasn't going to make the cut for the FS. Nathan had to have heard Hanyu's SP score and instead of stirring his competitive spirit, it seems as if it made him give up.
Kolyada was next to do his usual bomb performance, but he got his usual sky-high PCS scores to hold him up. That won't help him much, because his FS is usually even worse for him than his SP. Aliev is sure to be the top OAR finisher at these Olympics. Dmitri is no match for Uno, Fernandez, Hanyu or Jin, but he easily beat Kolyada at Euros and will almost certainly beat him in Korea.
At least Adam and Vincent are in the next-to-last group and both have a chance to finish top 10.
With Nathan out of the medals, I am rooting for Hanyu to repeat as the OGM champion. His SP was exquisite.