2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:06 pm

START ORDER SHORT DANCE Wed. Jan 24 9:30 am local time / Tue Jan 23 8:30 pm EST

1 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
2 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
3 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS
4 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN

5 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
6 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN
7 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
8 Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
9 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR

*** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** ***

10 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
11 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN
12 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
13 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
14 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA

Tech Team

Ref Shekhovtseva-RUS
TC Molina-FRA
TS Higashino-JPN
ATS Yang-KOR

Judges: TBA at start of competition

==========================================================

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Wed Jan 24 12:40 pm local time / Tue Jan 23 11:40 pm EST

1 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN
2 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA
3 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN

4 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN
5 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
6 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK

*** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** ***

8 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA
9 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS
10 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA
11 Lyubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN

Tech Team

Ref Hunter-CAN
TC Noyes-AUS
TS Bich-RUS
ATS Gaynor-USA

Judges: TBA at start of competition

==========================================================

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Wed Jan 24 4:45 pm local time / Wed Jan 24 3:45 am EST

1 Joanna SO HKG
2 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA
3 Starr ANDREWS USA
4 Ziquan ZHAO CHN
5 Amy LIN TPE

6 Michelle LONG CAN
7 Hanul KIM KOR
8 Thita LAMSAM THA
9 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
10 Chloe ING SGP
11 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

12 Kailani CRAINE AUS
13 Angela WANG USA
14 Xiangning LI CHN
15 So Youn PARK KOR
16 Brooklee HAN AUS
17 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN

18 Mai MIHARA JPN
19 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
20 Mariah BELL USA
21 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
22 Satoko MIAHARA JPN
23 Da Bin CHOI KOR

Tech Team

Ref Krauziene-LTU
TC Zonneyken-BEL
TS Goldstein-USA
ATS BYUN-KOR

Judges: TBA at start of competition

==========================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:03 am

RESULTS SHORT DANCE

1 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 69.08 36.63 32.45 8.00 7.93 8.18 8.14 8.32 0.00 13 NtMiSt3, 1RH3+kpTYY, PSt3, CuLi4, STw4
2 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 65.27 35.44 29.83 7.46 7.25 7.46 7.61 7.50 0.00 11 STw4, NtMiSt3, PSt3, 1RH4+kpYYY, RoLi4
3 Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 65.11 34.83 30.28 7.46 7.36 7.64 7.64 7.75 0.00 8 1RH3+kpYYN, STw4, PSt2, StaLi4, NtMiSt3
4 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 62.83 33.57 29.26 7.32 7.14 7.29 7.46 7.36 0.00 10 1RH4+kpYYY, STw4, PSt2, CuLi4, NtMiSt3
5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 62.36 33.29 29.07 7.25 7.11 7.32 7.32 7.32 0.00 12 1RH3+kpYYN, PSt3, STw4, SILi4, NtMiSt3
6 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 60.18 30.40 29.78 7.54 7.32 7.36 7.54 7.46 0.00 14 1RH3+kpTYY, NtCiSt2, Pst3, SILi4, STw2
7 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 60.11 32.39 27.72 6.82 6.64 7.00 7.07 7.11 0.00 9 1RH2+kpNYN, PSt3, CuLi4, Stw4, NtMiSt3
8 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 57.21 30.44 2.00 26.77 6.68 6.61 6.71 6.64 6.82 0.00 7 STw4, RH2+kpNYT, PSt2, NtCiSt2, SILi4
9 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 52.50 27.59 25.91 6.54 6.39 6.43 6.54 6.50 1.00 2 PSt2, 1RH2+kpNYN, SILi4, STw4, NtCiSt1
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 52.45 28.36 24.09 6.00 5.93 6.04 6.04 6.11 0.00 1 1RH2+kpNNY, SIli4, PSt2, STw4, NtMiSt2
11 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 50.34 26.51 23.83 5.93 5.75 5.96 6.04 6.11 0.00 6 1RH1+kpNNT, PSt2, STw4, NtMiSt2, RoLi4
12 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 47.15 25.58 21.57 5.36 5.21 5.39 5.46 5.54 0.00 4 STw4, NtDiSt2, PSt2, 1RH2+kpNYN, RoLI4
13 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 45.42 25.19 20.23 5.14 4.93 5.04 5.11 5.07 0.00 3 1RH2+kpTYT, PSt3, CuLi3, NtMiSt2, STw3
14 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 33.09 17.08 17.01 4.36 4.07 4.32 4.36 4.14 1.00 5 1RH2+kpNNY, PSt1, STw1, NtDiSt1, RoLi3



JUDGES for SHORT DANCE: CHN CAN USA AUS BUL JPN ITA NZL KOR


START ORDER FREE DANCE Thu Jan 25 11:50 am local time / Wed Jan 24 10:50 pm EST

1 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN
2 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS
3 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN
4 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS

5 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
6 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
7 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
9 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN

*** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** ***

10 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
11 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
12 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
13 Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
14 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN

=======================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:42 am

PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 66.76 37.36 29.40 7.29 7.29 7.50 7.21 7.46 0.00 9
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 66.45 38.36 28.09 7.11 6.89 7.18 7.07 6.86 0.00 8
3 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 65.74 35.71 30.03 7.39 7.39 7.61 7.61 7.54 0.00 10
4 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 65.25 35.97 29.28 7.43 6.93 7.54 7.29 7.43 0.00 7
5 Lyubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 64.50 33.44 31.06 7.75 7.61 7.71 8.00 7.75 0.00 11
6 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 60.93 34.15 26.78 6.61 6.50 6.82 6.86 6.68 0.00 2
7 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 56.95 31.67 25.28 6.39 6.07 6.39 6.43 6.32 0.00 5
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 56.18 30.50 25.68 6.46 6.32 6.43 6.46 6.43 0.00 3
9 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 54.70 27.39 27.31 6.86 6.64 6.68 6.96 7.00 0.00 4
10 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 44.25 23.82 20.43 5.36 4.96 5.07 5.25 4.89 0.00 1


JUDGES FOR SHORT PROGRAM: CHN MEX USA GER JPN CAN NZL KOR AUS


START ORDER PAIRS FREESKATE Fri Jan 26 12 noon local time / Thu Jan 25 11 pm EST

1 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN
2 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN
3 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN

4 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
5 Lyubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN
6 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA

*** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** ***

7 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA
8 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA
10 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS

=====================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:51 am

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thu Jan 25 4:35 pm local time / Thu Jan 25 3:35 am EST

1 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA
2 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
3 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
4 Micah TANG TPE
5 Elladj BALDE CAN
6 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG

7 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS
9 He ZHANG CHN
10 Andrew DODDS AUS
11 June Hyoung LEE KOR
12 Geon Hyeon AN KOR

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

13 Si Hyeong LEE KOR
14 Mark WEBSTER AUS
15 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
17 Brendan KERRY AUS
18 Chih-I TSAO TPE

19 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA
20 Denis TEN KAZ
21 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
22 Takahito MURA JPN
23 Han YAN CHN
24 Nam NGUYEN CAN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

25 Misha GE UZB
26 Boyang JIN CHN
27 Max AARON USA
28 Jason BROWN USA
29 Keiji TANAKA JPN
30 Shoma UNO JPN

Tech Team

Ref Lynch-AUS
TC Islam-CAN
TS Viadana-ITA
ATS Kustarova-SVK

Judges TBA at time of competition.

========================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby Winnipeg » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:43 pm

Wow, Ilia and Dylan MOsc. must have made a mistake in the SP.
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:17 pm

LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Satoko MIAHARA JPN 71.74 37.34 34.40 8.54 8.39 8.61 8.68 8.79 0.00 22 3z<+3t, 3lo, 2a
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 71.34 39.72 31.62 8.00 7.68 7.93 8.04 7.89 0.00 19 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 69.84 37.92 31.92 8.04 7.79 8.00 8.04 8.04 0.00 18 3z+3t, 2a, 3f!
4 Mariah BELL USA 62.90 34.90 29.00 7.14 7.00 7.25 7.36 7.50 1.00 20 3z+3t↓, 3f, 2a
5 Da Bin CHOI KOR 62.30 34.30 28.00 7.07 6.71 7.00 7.21 7.00 0.00 23 3z+3t, 3f, 2a
6 Hanul KIM KOR 61.15 35.66 25.49 6.54 6.07 6.46 6.46 6.32 0.00 7 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
7 Starr ANDREWS USA 60.61 35.10 25.51 6.46 6.14 6.50 6.43 6.36 0.00 3 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 59.86 31.28 28.58 7.11 6.82 7.21 7.32 7.25 0.00 17 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2a
9 Angela WANG USA 58.97 31.22 27.75 7.04 6.61 6.93 7.07 7.04 0.00 13 3f+3t, 2a, 2lo*
10 Xiangning LI CHN 57.01 31.15 25.86 6.61 6.21 6.46 6.54 6.50 0.00 14 3f+2t, 3z, 2a
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 56.52 27.17 29.35 7.39 7.11 7.29 7.54 7.36 0.00 21 3lo, 3s+3t<<, 2a
12 So Youn PARK KOR 53.05 26.68 26.37 6.64 6.32 6.64 6.75 6.61 0.00 15 3s+2t, 3lo<, 2a
13 Brooklee HAN AUS 52.29 26.14 26.15 6.54 6.25 6.57 6.61 6.71 0.00 16 3lo+2t, 1z*, 2a
14 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 51.53 27.47 25.06 6.29 6.04 6.25 6.36 6.39 1.00 9 3t+3t, 3lo↓, 2a
15 Amy LIN TPE 51.14 28.13 23.01 5.82 5.46 5.79 5.86 5.82 0.00 5 3z, 3s+2t, 2a
16 Kailani CRAINE AUS 50.79 26.13 25.66 6.39 6.11 6.54 6.43 6.61 1.00 12 3f!, 3lo<+3lo<<, 2a
17 Michelle LONG CAN 49.77 24.29 25.48 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.43 6.54 0.00 6 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a
18 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 48.78 26.79 22.99 5.89 5.57 5.64 5.89 5.75 1.00 4 3t↓, 3lo+2t, 2a
19 Chloe ING SGP 45.30 21.50 23.80 5.86 5.68 5.96 6.04 6.21 0.00 10 3s<, 3lo<<+2t, 2a
20 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 36.47 16.54 20.93 5.25 5.07 5.11 5.36 5.36 1.00 11 3s<+2t, 3t<<↓, 2a<<
21 Joanna SO HKG 35.51 16.16 20.35 5.11 4.86 5.21 5.04 5.21 1.00 1 3lo<<↓, 3s<+2t<, 2a<
22 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 33.50 18.30 16.20 4.32 3.86 3.89 4.18 4.00 1.00 2 3f-nc, 3t↓, 2a
23 Thita LAMSAM THA 28.26 12.88 16.38 4.18 3.82 4.11 4.25 4.11 1.00 8 3t<+2t<, 3s<<↓, 2a<<


JUDGES for SHORT PROGRAM: MEX CAN RSA AUS KOR CHN JPN USA KAZ

START ORDER LADIES FREESKATE FRI JAN 26 4:40 pm local time / FRI JAN 26 3:40 am EST

1 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ
2 Chloe ING SGP
3 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA
4 Thita LAMSAM THA
5 Joanna SO HKG

6 Brooklee HAN AUS
7 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
8 Ziquan ZHAO CHN
9 Amy LIN TPE
10 Kailani CRAINE AUS
11 Michelle LONG CAN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

12 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
13 Xiangning LI CHN
14 So Youn PARK KOR
15 Starr ANDREWS USA
16 Angela WANG USA
17 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN

18 Mariah BELL USA
19 Hanul KIM KOR
20 Da Bin CHOI KOR
21 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
22 Mai MIHARA JPN
23 Satoko MIAHARA JPN

=========================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:18 am

FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 105.21 54.60 50.61 8.21 8.14 8.50 8.68 8.64 0.00 12 CiSt3, DiSt3, CoSp3, all else L4
2 Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 99.85 54.58 47.27 7.79 7.57 7.93 7.96 8.14 2.00 13 CiSt3, DiSt3, all else L4; illegal element
3 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 98.59 51.92 46.67 7.71 7.61 7.79 7.89 7.89 0.00 14 CiSt3, DiSt3, all else L4
4 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 97.29 51.87 45.42 7.50 7.39 7.57 7.68 7.71 0.00 10 DiSt3, SeSt3, all else L4
5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 95.85 50.15 45.70 7.57 7.39 7.71 7.71 7.71 0.00 11 SeSt3, DiSt3, all else L4
6 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 95.12 48.88 46.24 7.64 7.50 7.75 7.75 7.89 0.00 8 CiSt2, DiSt2, all else L4
7 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 91.27 49.14 42.13 6.96 6.79 7.11 7.04 7.21 0.00 7 CiSt3, DiSt3, all else L4
8 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 87.60 45.82 41.78 6.96 6.82 7.00 7.00 7.04 0.00 6 SeSt2, DiSt2, all else L4
9 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 85.73 46.09 39.64 6.50 6.39 6.68 6.75 6.71 0.00 5 SeSt2, DiSt2, all else L4
10 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 82.27 41.91 40.36 6.71 6.57 6.79 6.82 6.75 0.00 9 CiSt2, DiSt2, CoSp2, STw3, all else L4
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 76.87 42.62 34.25 5.68 5.57 5.61 5.93 5.75 0.00 3 CiSt2, DiSt2, all else L4
12 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 72.19 38.71 33.48 5.71 5.36 5.68 5.61 5.54 0.00 1 SeSt2, DiSt2, CoSp2, RoLi3, all else L4
13 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 70.20 38.66 31.54 5.36 5.04 5.21 5.36 5.32 0.00 2 DiSt1, CiSt2, CoSp3, all else L4
14 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 58.96 32.23 27.73 4.57 4.32 4.68 4.79 4.75 1.00 4 STw1, CiSt1, DiSt1, all else L4



FINAL STANDINGS - ICE DANCE

1 - Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 174.29 1 1
2 - Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 164.96 3 2
3 - Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 163.86 2 3
4 - Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 160.12 4 4
5 - Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 158.21 5 5
6 - Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 155.30 6 6
7 - Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 151.38 7 7
8 - Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 140.10 9 8
9 - Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 139.48 8 10
10 - Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 138.18 10 9
11 - Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 124.02 12 11
12 - Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 122.53 11 12
13 - Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 115.62 13 13
14 - Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 92.05 14 14
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:40 pm

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Shoma UNO JPN 100.49 54.92 45.57 9.18 8.89 9.21 9.11 9.18 0.00 30 4f, 4t+2t, 3a
2 Boyang JIN CHN 100.17 57.59 42.58 8.61 8.21 8.68 8.54 8.54 0.00 26 4z+3t, 4t, 3a
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 90.68 48.60 42.08 8.54 8.14 8.54 8.36 8.50 0.00 29 4s, 3f+3t, 3a
4 Jason BROWN USA 89.78 44.81 44.97 8.82 8.86 9.07 9.04 9.18 0.00 28 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
5 Han YAN CHN 84.74 43.64 42.10 8.57 8.25 8.43 8.39 8.46 1.00 23 3a, 4t<↓, 3z+3t
6 Max AARON USA 84.15 43.44 40.71 8.25 7.82 8.39 8.14 8.11 0.00 27 4t+2t, 3z, 3a
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 84.09 45.55 38.54 7.79 7.43 7.82 7.75 7.75 0.00 24 4s+3t, 3a, 3z
8 Misha GE UZB 82.27 40.60 41.67 8.21 8.00 8.39 8.50 8.57 0.00 25 3a, 3z!+3t, 3f
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 79.57 43.46 36.11 7.43 6.93 7.25 7.29 7.21 0.00 17 4t, 4s+2t, 3a
10 Takahito MURA JPN 76.66 37.01 39.65 8.11 7.64 7.93 7.93 8.04 0.00 22 2t*, 3a, 3z+3t
11 Denis TEN KAZ 75.30 35.05 40.25 8.04 7.82 7.96 8.07 8.36 0.00 20 4s<<, 3a, 3f+3t
12 Elladj BALDE CAN 75.17 38.74 36.43 7.25 7.00 7.36 7.39 7.43 0.00 5 3f, 3a, 3z+3t
13 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 74.65 36.05 38.60 7.54 7.64 7.71 7.82 7.89 0.00 21 4s<, 3a, 4t-nc
14 Chih-I TSAO TPE 72.57 38.51 34.06 6.75 6.46 6.96 6.93 6.96 0.00 18 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
15 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 70.80 34.30 36.50 7.39 7.11 7.29 7.32 7.39 0.00 19 4t<<, 3a, 3z+3t
16 June Hyoung LEE KOR 69.93 36.72 33.21 6.68 6.36 6.71 6.71 6.75 0.00 11 3a, 3lo, 3f+3t
17 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 68.45 37.31 32.14 6.43 6.11 6.57 6.46 6.57 1.00 16 3a, 3z, 3f+3t, time
18 Andrew DODDS AUS 63.69 31.82 31.87 6.36 6.11 6.36 6.43 6.61 0.00 10 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
19 He ZHANG CHN 63.62 31.29 32.33 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 9 3a, 2s*, 3z+2t
20 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 62.65 33.19 30.46 6.21 5.86 6.18 6.14 6.07 1.00 13 3a↓, 3f+3t, 3z<
21 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 60.77 31.88 28.89 5.93 5.50 5.75 5.89 5.82 0.00 15 3f, 3a, 3lo+3t
22 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 59.07 31.86 27.21 5.29 5.21 5.57 5.46 5.68 0.00 3 2a, 3f+3t<, 3z
23 Geon Hyeon AN KOR 56.67 28.36 28.31 6.00 5.32 5.71 5.71 5.57 0.00 12 3t+3t, 3z, 1a*
24 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 53.80 28.58 25.22 5.18 4.75 5.11 5.14 5.04 0.00 2 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 53.29 28.62 25.67 5.32 4.89 5.14 5.18 5.14 1.00 1 3f+3t↓, 3z, 2a
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 52.78 28.21 25.57 5.29 4.86 5.14 5.14 5.14 1.00 6 3z+3t↓, 3lo, 2a
27 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 50.92 24.06 26.86 5.39 5.07 5.36 5.50 5.54 0.00 8 3lo+3lo, 2a, 1z*
28 Mark WEBSTER AUS 49.45 21.38 29.07 6.00 5.64 5.75 5.89 5.79 1.00 14 3a, 3ze↓, f*-nc, 3f*+2t*
29 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 43.98 19.83 24.15 5.00 4.57 4.79 4.86 4.93 0.00 7 2z+2t*, 3f!, 2a
30 Micah TANG TPE 43.05 20.37 23.68 5.00 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 4 3a↓, 3f!, 1z*+2t

JUDGES for SHORT PROGRAM: CAN USA AUS JPN CHN KOR POL KAZ UZB

START ORDER MEN FREE SKATE Sat Jan 27 12:30 pm local time / Fri Jan 26 11:30 pm EST

1 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
2 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
3 He ZHANG CHN
4 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ
5 Si Hyeong LEE KOR
6 Geon Hyeon AN KOR

7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
8 June Hyoung LEE KOR
9 Andrew DODDS AUS
10 Chih-I TSAO TPE
11 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
12 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA

**** **** **** ZAMBONI **** **** ****

13 Elladj BALDE CAN
14 Takahito MURA JPN
15 Denis TEN KAZ
16 Nam NGUYEN CAN
17 Misha GE UZB
18 Brendan KERRY AUS

19 Jason BROWN USA
20 Max AARON USA
21 Han YAN CHN
22 Shoma UNO JPN
23 Keiji TANAKA JPN
24 Boyang JIN CHN

===========================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:44 am

RESULTS PAIRS FREESKATE

1 Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 128.68 65.73 62.95 7.71 7.64 8.07 7.96 7.96 0.00 7
2 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 123.85 63.51 60.34 7.46 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.64 0.00 9
3 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 119.73 61.31 59.42 7.50 7.32 7.50 7.43 7.39 1.00 8 2a<↓
4 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 117.45 62.13 56.32 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.14 7.14 1.00 6 4sTh↓
5 Lyubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 114.50 55.81 58.69 7.39 7.36 6.89 7.61 7.43 0.00 5 3t<<+seq, aborted lift
6 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 111.65 55.43 56.22 7.29 7.04 6.89 7.04 6.89 0.00 10 2s, aborted lift
7 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 105.03 51.75 53.28 6.61 6.50 6.61 6.79 6.79 0.00 1 3t+1t, 2s
8 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 100.32 51.57 48.75 6.18 5.96 6.00 6.29 6.04 0.00 4 3z<, 3t+2t+1t
9 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 97.39 50.66 48.73 6.21 6.14 5.93 6.21 5.96 2.00 2 3s↓. 2a^2a<↓, BoDs1
10 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 81.94 42.32 40.62 5.25 5.00 4.89 5.21 5.04 1.00 3 3t<↓


FINAL STANDINGS - PAIRS

1 - Tara KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 194.42 3 1
2 - Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 190.61 1 2
3 - Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 184.98 4 3
4 - Lyubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 179.00 5 5
5 - Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 178.38 6 4
6 - Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 178.10 2 6
7 - Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 159.73 9 7
8 - Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 157.27 7 8
9 - Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 153.57 8 9
10 - Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 126.19 10 10
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:57 pm

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE

1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 142.87 74.78 68.09 8.46 8.25 8.64 8.64 8.57 0.00 21 3f+3t, 3s, 3z, 3f+2t, 2a+3t+2t, 3lo, 2a
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 140.73 72.60 68.13 8.50 8.29 8.61 8.68 8.50 0.00 22 3z+3t, 2a, 3f!, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3z<+2t+2lo, 3s
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 135.28 66.52 69.76 8.64 8.43 8.68 8.89 8.96 1.00 23 3lo, 3z+3t<, 3f, 3z<+2t+2lo, 2a+3t, 3s↓, 2a
4 Da Bin CHOI KOR 127.93 68.79 59.14 7.46 7.11 7.54 7.46 7.39 0.00 20 3z!+3t, 3f, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s, 2a
5 Mariah BELL USA 122.94 63.16 59.78 7.46 7.14 7.54 7.61 7.61 0.00 18 3z+3t, 1lo, 3s, 2a+3t, 3f, 3z, 2a+2t
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 112.55 55.88 57.67 7.29 6.82 7.21 7.36 7.36 1.00 17 3z+3t, 3fe<, 2a+1lo+3s<, 3lo↓, 3z<, 3s<, 2a+2lo
7 Starr ANDREWS USA 112.04 58.83 54.21 6.79 6.64 6.75 6.89 6.82 1.00 15 3f, 3t+3t<↓, 3lo, 3lo+2t, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a, 2a
8 Hanul KIM KOR 111.95 56.81 55.14 7.00 6.64 6.96 7.00 6.86 0.00 19 1z, 2a, 3f!+2t+2lo, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3s, 2a+3t<
9 So Youn PARK KOR 106.43 51.90 54.53 6.93 6.54 6.82 6.93 6.86 0.00 14 2a+3t<, 3lo<+2t, 3f, 2s, 3s+2t+2lo, 2lo, 2a
10 Xiangning LI CHN 103.39 52.09 51.30 6.68 6.07 6.39 6.54 6.39 0.00 13 3f<+2t, 3z+2t, 3f<, 3z<, 2a+1lo+3s, 3t, 2a
11 Angela WANG USA 102.07 46.91 56.16 7.18 6.75 6.89 7.21 7.07 1.00 16 3f+3t<, 3z, 2lo, 1lo^2a, 3f<↓, 3s, 2a
12 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 101.28 49.63 51.65 6.50 6.21 6.50 6.57 6.50 0.00 7 3z, 3f!<, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3s<+2t, 2a+2t+2lo, 2t*
13 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 99.67 44.12 55.55 6.93 6.79 6.82 7.18 7.00 0.00 12 3lo, 3z<, 3f, 3s+3t<, 2a, 2a, 3s<
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 98.36 48.11 51.25 6.43 6.14 6.39 6.46 6.61 1.00 6 3lo+2t, 3z, 3s, 3lo<↓, 2a^2a, 3t<<, 3t<+2t
15 Michelle LONG CAN 97.73 45.06 52.67 6.57 6.21 6.64 6.71 6.79 0.00 11 2a, 3f, 3f+rep, 3lo+2t, 2a, 3s+1lo<<+2s, 3lo<
16 Kailani CRAINE AUS 90.25 39.84 50.41 6.36 5.93 6.43 6.32 6.46 0.00 10 3ze<+2t, 3f<<, 3ze<, 3lo<, 3lo+1lo<<+1s, 2a+2t, 2a
17 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 90.23 43.14 47.09 5.93 5.61 5.93 6.07 5.89 0.00 8 2z, 2a+3t, 3lo<, 3t+2t, 1lo, 3lo<+2t, 2a
18 Amy LIN TPE 86.26 40.81 46.45 5.96 5.54 5.68 5.96 5.89 1.00 9 3z, 3s+2t, 3t, 3s, 3t+rep, 2a+1lo+2s, 1a<<, late start
19 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 84.53 41.67 42.86 5.36 5.00 5.50 5.39 5.54 0.00 1 3s+2t, 3s, 2a+1lo+2f<, 2z, 2a, 2lo, 2z+2t
20 Chloe ING SGP 84.40 38.69 45.71 5.75 5.46 5.79 5.68 5.89 0.00 2 3lo<+2t, 3s+2t<<, 3lo<, 3s<<, 2a, 2z+2lo, 2a
21 Joanna SO HKG 72.18 33.13 40.05 5.21 4.75 5.00 5.00 5.07 1.00 5 3t+2t<<, 2lo, 3s<↓, 2t, 3s+2t*, 2a<+1lo<+2s, 2a
22 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 60.11 28.60 32.51 4.39 3.86 4.00 4.14 3.93 1.00 3 3f<, 2a, 2t, 3t<↓, 2z, 2a<+2t, 2f+2lo+2lo<
23 Thita LAMSAM THA 51.07 19.50 32.57 4.21 3.86 4.00 4.21 4.07 1.00 4 3s<<, 3t<<, 2a<↓, 1s+1t, 2f!, 2a<<, 2z+2lo<<+1lo



FINAL STANDINGS - LADIES

1 - Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 214.21 2 1
2 - Mai MIHARA JPN 210.57 3 2
3 - Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 207.02 1 3
4 - Da Bin CHOI KOR 190.23 5 4
5 - Mariah BELL USA 185.84 4 5
6 - Hanul KIM KOR 173.10 6 8
7 - Starr ANDREWS USA 172.65 7 7
8 - Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 172.41 8 6
9 - Angela WANG USA 161.04 9 11
10 - Xiangning LI CHN 160.40 10 10
11 - So Youn PARK KOR 159.48 12 9
12 - Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 156.19 11 13
13 - Alicia PINEAULT CAN 152.81 14 12
14 - Brooklee HAN AUS 150.65 13 14
15 - Michelle LONG CAN 147.50 17 15
16 - Kailani CRAINE AUS 141.04 16 16
17 - Ziquan ZHAO CHN 139.01 18 17
18 - Amy LIN TPE 137.40 15 18
19 - Chloe ING SGP 129.70 19 20
20 - Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 121.00 20 19
21 - Joanna SO HKG 107.69 21 21
22 - Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 93.61 22 22
23 - Thita LAMSAM THA 79.33 23 23
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby Jonas » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:25 am

PAIRS
-- Really depleted flight here. China didn't send any teams at all -- not even it's B-Team pairs.
-- Iliushechkina & Moscovitch should've been the class of the field here, but they were just a hot mess. Just two weeks after their big emotional let down after Canadian Nationals, I really didn't expect them to be at their best, but I most certainly didn't expect them to come within a hair of losing to all three American teams here neither. :oops:
-- Speaking of the US teams: they all came here ready to take full advantage of this opportunity and, for the most part, they did. They all at least matched, if not exceeded, their performances from San Jose. They all went 2 for 3 on their side by side jumping passes. Kayne & O'Shea looked Olympic worthy here and am hoping they can stay healthy and keep this momentum for Worlds. For Cain & Leduc, I saw where their time w/Nina Mozer paid off: improved unison in their footwork sequences. I actually would advise them to keep this FS for next season, but really work on cranking out and solidfying their technical elements.

LADIES
Not surprised at all to see a Japanese sweep, but am slightly surprised to see Miyahara finish lowest among the trio and, really, that's only just because I generally find Miyahara to be a little too overscored relative to many of her Japanese teammates. Not here this week though: seeing all three skate one after each other, Sakamoto and Mihara were simply just better. Both were relaxed throughout and their jumps just fell into place. With Miyahara, I found myself eyeing those possible carrot calls to the point of it being a slight distraction to watching the overall program.

Pretty respectable showing here for Mariah Bell. With Ashley Wagner's retirement from competition seemingly imminent, I'd actually like to see Mariah Bell emerge to really challenge the Pyeongchang trio during the next Olympiad.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jan 27, 2018 9:04 am

MEN FREESKATE RESULTS

1 Boyang JIN CHN 200.78 115.34 85.44 8.75 8.18 8.79 8.50 8.50 0.00 24 4z, 4s, 3a+1lo+3s, 4t+2t, 4t, 3a, 3z-to+2t, 3f
2 Shoma UNO JPN 197.45 106.67 91.78 9.18 8.96 9.25 9.18 9.32 1.00 22 4lo<, 4f<↓, 3lo, 3a, 4t+2t, 4t, 3a+1lo+3f, 3s+3t
3 Jason BROWN USA 179.44 87.88 91.56 8.89 8.96 9.25 9.25 9.43 0.00 19 3a+3t, 3a-df, 2a, 3z!, 3f+2t, 2a, 3lo, 3z+1lo+3s
4 Max AARON USA 171.30 91.02 80.28 8.18 7.68 8.21 8.11 7.96 0.00 20 4t+3t, 4s, 3lo, 3z, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+1lo+3s, 2a
5 Keiji TANAKA JPN 169.63 87.33 82.30 8.36 8.00 8.29 8.21 8.29 0.00 23 3s, 4s-fwd, 2a, 4t, 3a+2t+2lo, 3f+3t, 3lo, 3z+2t
6 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 166.85 89.49 77.36 7.71 7.43 7.93 7.75 7.86 0.00 7 4s<, 4t, 4s<+3t+3lo, 3a<, 4t+2t, 3f+2t, 3z, 3s
7 Misha GE UZB 166.69 83.63 83.06 8.18 7.96 8.43 8.39 8.57 0.00 17 3a+1lo+3s, 3a, 3f, 3z+3t, 3z, 3lo, 2a+2t, 2a
8 Elladj BALDE CAN 163.03 83.31 79.72 7.79 7.68 8.21 8.00 8.18 0.00 13 3a+2t, 3a, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3z+1lo+3s, 3z, 3f!, 2a
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 155.59 76.57 79.02 7.79 7.64 8.11 7.93 8.04 0.00 12 4t, 3a+2t, 3ze, 3a<, 3z!+2t, 3lo, 3f, 3t
10 Nam NGUYEN CAN 153.43 77.97 75.46 7.61 7.36 7.61 7.54 7.61 0.00 16 4s, 4t<<, 3a, 2t, 3f+3t, 2a+2t, 3lo, 3z
11 Takahito MURA JPN 148.75 71.05 77.70 8.04 7.46 7.82 7.71 7.82 0.00 14 2t-hd-so, 4t-hd, 3lo, 3a+2t, 3a, 3f!+1lo+2s, 3s, 3z
12 Han YAN CHN 143.19 64.55 80.64 8.50 7.86 7.82 8.07 8.07 2.00 21 3a, 4t<↓, 3a↓+rep, 3z, 1lo, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s, 3f!+2t
13 June Hyoung LEE KOR 141.93 75.45 67.48 6.89 6.39 6.89 6.75 6.82 1.00 8 3a+2t, 3a, 3lo, 3f, 3f+3t, 2a+2t+2lo, 3s, 3z!↓
14 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.38 68.02 73.36 7.61 7.04 7.25 7.46 7.32 1.00 18 4t<, 4s, 3fe, 4t↓+rep, 3a-so, 2a, 3z+1lo<+3s, 2a
15 Denis TEN KAZ 135.52 58.94 78.58 8.00 7.57 7.61 8.07 8.04 2.00 15 4t<↓, 4s<<, 3a, 3a↓+rep, 3f+1t, 3z+1lo+2s, 1f, 3lo
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 129.23 66.87 64.36 6.39 6.11 6.43 6.57 6.68 2.00 11 3a+2t+1lo-to, 3a-so, 3f+3t, 3s, 3z↓, 3f, 3lo↓, 2a^2a
17 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 126.84 68.50 58.34 5.71 5.50 6.00 5.89 6.07 0.00 2 2a, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f+3t, 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo, 3s, 2a
18 Geon Hyeon AN KOR 123.59 65.25 59.34 6.14 5.61 6.00 5.96 5.96 1.00 6 3z↓, 3lo, 3f, 3z+2t, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s, 3t^2a, 2a
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 122.64 60.36 63.28 6.46 6.04 6.39 6.36 6.39 1.00 10 3a, 4t↓, 3s+2t+2lo, 3f+2t, 2ze, 3f, 3lo, 3s
20 He ZHANG CHN 121.20 62.58 58.62 6.25 5.57 5.89 5.89 5.71 0.00 3 4s-hd, 4t-hd, 2z+3t, 1a, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3f<, 2a+1lo+3s<
21 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 114.81 59.47 56.34 5.86 5.39 5.71 5.71 5.50 1.00 4 4s<<, 3a-so, 3t, 3a-to+2t, 3f-fo, 3lo<↓, 3t+1lo+3s, 2a^2a
22 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 114.42 56.14 58.28 6.04 5.57 5.82 5.89 5.82 0.00 5 1a, 3f+3t, 3z+2t, 2a+1lo+3s<, 3z, 3f<, 3lo<, 2a
23 Andrew DODDS AUS 114.12 47.78 68.34 6.86 6.64 6.64 6.89 7.14 2.00 9 3z+2t+2lo, 1lo, 3f↓, 2a, 3z, 3f↓+rep, 1s, 2a
24 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 96.43 47.07 50.36 5.36 4.71 5.07 5.11 4.93 1.00 1 2a-so, 3lo+2t, 3fe, 2z, 2a+3t<, 3lo, 3z↓, 2t+1lo+2s



FINAL STANDINGS - MEN

1 - Boyang JIN CHN 300.95 2 1
2 - Shoma UNO JPN 297.94 1 2
3 - Jason BROWN USA 269.22 4 3
4 - Keiji TANAKA JPN 260.31 3 5
5 - Max AARON USA 255.45 6 4
6 - Misha GE UZB 248.96 8 7
7 - Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 241.50 13 6
8 - Elladj BALDE CAN 238.20 12 8
9 - Nam NGUYEN CAN 237.52 7 10
10 - Han YAN CHN 227.88 5 12
11 - Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 226.39 15 9
12 - Takahito MURA JPN 225.41 10 11
13 - Brendan KERRY AUS 219.95 9 14
14 - June Hyoung LEE KOR 211.86 16 13
15 - Denis TEN KAZ 210.82 11 15
16 - Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 197.68 17 16
17 - Chih-I TSAO TPE 195.21 14 19
18 - Donovan CARRILLO MEX 185.91 22 17
19 - He ZHANG CHN 184.82 19 20
20 - Geon Hyeon AN KOR 180.26 23 18
21 - Andrew DODDS AUS 177.81 18 23
22 - Si Hyeong LEE KOR 177.07 20 22
23 - Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 175.58 21 21
24 - Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 150.23 24 24
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby Virginia » Sat Jan 27, 2018 8:36 pm

Whoever they've got doing commentary for NBC just identified Yuzuru Hanyu as the reigning Olympic silver medalist.

Kill me now.

Edited to add: apparently that was Charlie White, who certainly ought to know who won gold in men's at Sochi!

But I suspect it was his first time doing commentary on national TV, so I'll give him a pass for nerves.
Virginia
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:00 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: 2018 FOUR CONTINENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (TAIWAN)

Postby sms29s66 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:29 pm

This was not Charlie's first time as commentator. I definitely remember his commentary on the short dance last year when he joked that there is never enough Barry White music. I think he does a fine job. When either he or Ben Agusto does the commentary I feel like I'm learning something. Tanith does a pretty good job as well. Ryan Bradley, however, drives me up the wall. Is he getting paid by the word?
sms29s66
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:53 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests