2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:33 pm

The initial entries are up:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent03111492.htm

I’m disappointed the Russian federation dropped Voronov like a hot potato after his fourth place finish at nationals. I like Aliev well enough but I really do not care for Samarin, who for my taste has very little artistic merit. I think Voronov really deserved this spot at Euros because he is a better overall skater than Samarin, has had the better season to this point and also has better programs. Glad to see that Javi will make the trans-Atlantic trip to Moscow to try and win another Euro title.

Medvedeva is entered so hopefully she will be healthy enough to compete. The question will be, has she lost the momentum she built from the GP season to be able to keep Zagitova at bay. The ladies event here is simply the three Russians VS Carolina Kostner LOL.

Pairs should be a dog fight between the top two Russian pairs, Sav/Mas and my personal favs, James/Cipres. Here’s to hoping the ISU judges give the French team the full GOE and PCS marks that they deserve.

Pap/Ciz will of course easily win the dance event. The battle here will be for silver between the Italians Cap/Lan and the top Russian team, Bob/Solo. On home ice, I’d give the nod to Bob/Solo, who were knocked out of the GP Final by Cap/Lan.
Nikita must still be injured from nationals, so no Sin/Kat team here.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Andy » Sat Dec 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Maleeva wrote:The initial entries are up:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent03111492.htm

I’m disappointed the Russian federation dropped Voronov like a hot potato after his fourth place finish at nationals. I like Aliev well enough but I really do not care for Samarin, who for my taste has very little artistic merit. I think Voronov really deserved this spot at Euros because he is a better overall skater than Samarin, has had the better season to this point and also has better programs. Glad to see that Javi will make the trans-Atlantic trip to Moscow to try and win another Euro title.

Medvedeva is entered so hopefully she will be healthy enough to compete. The question will be, has she lost the momentum she built from the GP season to be able to keep Zagitova at bay. The ladies event here is simply the three Russians VS Carolina Kostner LOL.

Pairs should be a dog fight between the top two Russian pairs, Sav/Mas and my personal favs, James/Cipres. Here’s to hoping the ISU judges give the French team the full GOE and PCS marks that they deserve.

Pap/Ciz will of course easily win the dance event. The battle here will be for silver between the Italians Cap/Lan and the top Russian team, Bob/Solo. On home ice, I’d give the nod to Bob/Solo, who were knocked out of the GP Final by Cap/Lan.
Nikita must still be injured from nationals, so no Sin/Kat team here.


Thanks for the link! my two cents on this:

Men. I am disappointed too about Voronov. This is a senior competition, and to me Samarin is still very much a junior. Same holds to a certain extent for Aliev. AFter the GP disappointments, I think Javi feels he has something to prove before the Olys, so I think that he will be fighting in Moscow. I am also curious what will happen with some outsiders like Hendrickx and Bychenko.

Ladies. I find it sad that the competition may turn out in a battle between the three Russian juniors and Kostner, who is past her prime. It speaks volumes about the current state of figure skating in the ladies department, at least in Europe, the misuse of the CoP and the direction the sport is taking. ON paper, I do not see any other challengers... but I may be wrong (hopefully)

Pairs. I think at the moment the Germans have the best programs in the world (I prefer them to Sui/Han). The question is whether they can deliver it. Tarasova/Morozov are lovely in the short, but painful to watch in the FS. Hard to understand for me how the very same pair can usually produce interesting SP and dull FS. STolbova/Klimov are absolutely unpredictable, but when they are on, they are really on. James/CIpres... just amazing. Some of the best lines in the business, and they seem to have found their consistency. Surprises may come from Duskova/Bidar, while Zabiaako/ENbert bore me beyond limits. Special mention for Della MOnica/Guarise, though I do not see them as contenders

Dance. I do not see Cappellini/La Notte challenging Bob/Sol for silver in MOscow. Actuall, they may end up lower than 3rd if Stepanova/Bukin skate well. Outside the top couples, I think special attention is deserved by Nazarova/Nikitin, GUignard/Fabbri, Coomes/Buckland (intersting to see where these two will fit) and the Danish couple
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:30 pm

Final entries are up:

http://www.isuresults.com/results/seaso ... /index.htm

Looks like Savchenko/Massot have withdrawn from the pairs. I sure hope they are not injured and will be ok for Pyeongchang. Now it is solely up to James/Cipres to prevent a Russian sweep of the podium.

I’m most interested in seeing if Javi can hold off the Russian men and win anther Euro Gold medal and if Medvedeva can halt the momentum Zagitova has built during Evgenia’s absence due to injury.

The only question in dance is how much Pap/Ciz will win by and who will win the silver, Cap/Lan or Bob/Solo.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Jonas » Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:48 pm

PAIRS
I'm hoping that Savchenko & Massot nab their first European title together here this week and for James & Cipres to nab their second consecutive Euoropean medal, preferably the silver. If the two Italian pairs here finish 6th and 7th, which is a safe prediction, they can secure three pairs for next year's Europeans!

MEN
I'm most interested in seeing whether Javi Fernandez can match Katarina Witt's resume of 6 European titles or whether Mikhail Kolyada strengthens his Olympic medal chances by knocking him off the top spot. Whatever the outcome, I hope they both bring their A-games cuz this could one epic duel!

LADIES
My gut tells me Zagitova will beat Medvedeva here, setting up for an Olympic Lady from Russia duel in Pyeongchang. I am interested to see if Kostner is still able to land a 7-triple FS. I doubt it, so I think Maria Sotskova will complete another Russian sweep here. That'll make 3 Russian sweeps at European out of 4 in this Olympiad.

We'll also see former US junior lady making her Europeans debut, competing for Switzerland.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby tennisfan » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:46 am

So Savchenko/Massot have withdrawn, sorry Jonas, they won't be winning. There are two stories that seem to have been floated as to why. Both indicate that they are working on their technical elements. One indicates that this refers to them bringing back the throw 3A :shock: :( . The other is that they are doing a new short program, which would be the 3rd short program of the season. :shock: My guess is that the truth is that Massot's back is acting up, or just not quite right - he was having issues with it at Skate America - and that they are not taking any chances. Hopefully whatever the reason they use this extra week of practice to continue to build towards the Olympics.
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:55 pm

START ORDER - MEN SHORT PROGRAM - WED JAN 17 11:45 am LOCAL TIME / 3:45 am EST

1 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL
2 Conor STAKELUM IRL
3 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR
4 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE
5 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON

6 Romain PONSART FRA
7 Yakau ZENKO BLR
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE
9 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN
10 Felipe MONTOYA ESP

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

11 Thomas KENNES NED
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM
13 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR
14 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO
15 Igor REZNICHENKO POL

16 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST
17 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
18 Michael NEUMAN SVK
19 Peter LIEBERS GER
20 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

21 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
22 Paul FENTZ GER
23 Stephane WALKER SUI
24 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
25 Phillip HARRIS GBR

26 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
27 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
28 Michal BREZINA CZE
29 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA
31 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

32 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
33 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS
34 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
35 Dmitri ALIEV RUS
36 Alexander SAMARIN RUS
37 Jorick HENDRICKX BEL

Tech Team

Ref Jonsson-SWE
TC Laaksonen-FIN
TS Lebedeva-RUS
ATS Fleury-FRA

Judges: TBA before start of competition

====================================================================================

START ORDER - PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM - WED JAN 17 7:00 pm LOCAL TIME / 11:00 am EST

1 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
2 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI
3 Sofiya KARAGODINA / Semyon STEPANOV AZE

4 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO
6 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI ISR


*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

7 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA
8 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT
9 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
10 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA

11 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS
12 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS
13 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
14 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS


Tech Team

Ref Rosenbluth-USA
TC Bianchetti-ITA
TS Cain-AUS
ATS Knyazev-UZB

Judges: TBA before start of competition
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:32 pm

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 103.82 56.00 47.82 9.46 9.43 9.68 9.61 9.64 0.00 34 4t+3t, 4s, 3a
2 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 91.33 49.01 42.32 8.57 8.21 8.54 8.50 8.50 0.00 35 3z+3t, 4t, 3a
3 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 85.11 44.90 40.21 8.00 7.71 8.07 8.14 8.29 0.00 27 3z+3t, 3a, 3f
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.41 40.23 43.18 8.79 8.50 8.50 8.71 8.68 0.00 33 4z, 2t-nc, 3a
5 Jorick HENDRICKX BEL 78.56 38.64 40.92 8.07 8.00 8.21 8.14 8.50 1.00 37 3a↓, 3z+3t, 3lo
6 Matteo RIZZO ITA 78.26 41.87 36.39 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.32 7.43 0.00 30 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
7 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.74 42.38 36.36 7.29 7.07 7.21 7.43 7.36 2.00 31 3a, 4s↓, 4t+3t↓,
8 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 74.97 36.87 39.10 7.89 7.43 7.89 7.89 8.00 1.00 32 3a, 4t<↓, 3z+3t
9 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 74.25 37.11 39.14 8.00 7.46 7.82 7.93 7.93 2.00 36 4z<↓-nc, 4t↓, 3a
10 Michal BREZINA CZE 72.72 34.37 39.35 7.93 7.57 7.82 7.96 8.07 1.00 28 3s, 3a, 3f+3t<<↓
11 Paul FENTZ GER 72.54 37.43 35.11 7.00 6.86 7.11 7.14 7.00 0.00 22 3t+3t, 3a, 3z, 0 CSSp
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 71.28 36.32 34.96 7.18 6.75 6.96 6.93 7.14 0.00 21 4t, 3a, 2f!+3t
13 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 70.35 33.67 36.68 7.43 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.39 0.00 29 4t+2t, 3a, 2z*
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 69.49 38.63 30.86 6.21 5.89 6.36 6.29 6.11 0.00 12 3a, 3z, 3s+3t
15 Phillip HARRIS GBR 67.77 35.60 33.17 6.75 6.39 6.64 6.71 6.68 1.00 25 3a, 3f+3t, 3z↓
16 Stephane WALKER SUI 65.96 31.92 35.04 6.93 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.36 1.00 23 3a, 3z+2t, 3f<↓
17 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.96 34.36 29.60 6.07 5.68 5.93 5.96 5.96 0.00 15 4t<↓, 3a, 2f+3t
18 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 63.69 32.29 31.40 6.39 6.00 6.36 6.36 6.29 0.00 24 3a, 2z*, 3f+3t
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 61.85 32.16 29.69 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.04 6.04 0.00 13 2a, 3t+3t, 3f
20 Romain PONSART FRA 61.45 32.92 29.53 6.21 5.46 5.82 5.93 6.11 1.00 6 4t↓, 2z+3t, 3a
21 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 61.27 33.38 27.89 5.64 5.32 5.68 5.61 5.64 0.00 3 3a, 3z+2t, 3f
22 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 61.23 29.84 31.39 6.25 6.07 6.43 6.32 6.32 0.00 10 3z+2t, 2a, 3f
23 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 60.76 28.75 32.01 6.50 6.11 6.54 6.25 6.61 0.00 16 3a, 2z+3t<, 3lo<
24 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 60.23 30.70 29.53 6.00 5.71 5.93 5.89 6.00 0.00 17 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2a

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 60.07 31.60 30.47 6.54 5.68 6.07 6.14 6.04 2.00 20 4f<↓, 4t↓-nc, 3a
26 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 59.18 29.03 35.15 7.32 6.79 6.61 7.18 7.25 5.00 26 4s↓, 3a<↓, 3z+3t<<↓, ↓sp, time
27 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 58.30 32.34 25.96 5.39 5.07 5.25 5.11 5.14 0.00 14 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
28 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 58.30 29.81 29.49 6.07 5.71 5.82 5.93 5.96 1.00 8 3f, 2a, 3z+2t, time
29 Michael NEUMAN SVK 57.44 29.55 27.89 5.54 5.43 5.57 5.64 5.71 0.00 18 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
30 Thomas KENNES NED 54.65 28.36 27.29 5.54 5.18 5.54 5.64 5.39 1.00 11 3s+3t<↓, 3z, 2a
31 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 54.64 27.57 27.07 5.36 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.46 0.00 5 3t+3t, 3s, 2a
32 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 52.44 28.73 24.71 5.11 4.64 5.07 4.96 4.93 1.00 4 3z+3t<↓, 3f, 2a
33 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 52.01 25.15 26.86 5.36 5.29 5.39 5.46 5.36 0.00 9 3z+2t, 1lo*, 2a, 0 fcsp4
34 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 50.24 25.67 24.57 5.07 4.68 4.93 4.89 5.00 0.00 1 3f+3t<<,3a, 3z<
35 Yakau ZENKO BLR 47.26 22.28 24.98 5.04 4.86 5.04 5.00 5.04 0.00 7 3f+3t, 2z*, 2a
36 Conor STAKELUM IRL 43.05 20.19 22.86 4.50 4.43 4.43 4.71 4.79 0.00 2 3t+3t, 1lo*, 2a, 0 ccsp
WD Peter LIEBERS GER

JUDGES, MEN SP: GBR POL NOR GER EST FIN SVK TUR GEO

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN FREE SKATE FRI JAN 19 5:45 pm local time / 9:45 am EST

1 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST
2 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR
3 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
4 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR
5 Romain PONSART FRA
6 Felipe MONTOYA ESP

7 Phillip HARRIS GBR
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
9 Igor REZNICHENKO POL
10 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM
11 Stephane WALKER SUI
12 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO

*** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** ***

13 Paul FENTZ GER
14 Michal BREZINA CZE
15 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
16 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO
17 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
18 Alexander SAMARIN RUS

19 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS
20 Matteo RIZZO ITA
21 Jorick HENDRICKX BEL
22 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT
23 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
24 Dmitri ALIEV RUS


=========================================================================

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM - THU JAN 18 12:25 pm local time / 4:25 am EST

1 Elzbieta KROPA LTU
2 Silvia HUGEC SVK
3 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL
4 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL
5 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL

6 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED
7 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
8 Antonina DUBININA SRB
9 Valentina MATOS ESP
10 Pernille SORENSEN DEN

*** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** ***

11 Julia SAUTER ROU
12 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE
13 Sila SAYGI TUR
14 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR
15 Alexia PAGANINI SUI
16 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST

17 Diana NIKITINA LAT
18 Natalie KLOTZ AUT
19 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN
20 Natasha McKAY GBR
21 Loena HENDRICKX BEL
22 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR

*** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** ***

23 Dasa GRM SLO
24 Giada RUSSO ITA
25 Micol CRISTINI ITA
26 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR
27 Viveca LINDFORS FIN
28 Emmi PELTONEN FIN

29 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE
30 Ivett TOTH HUN
31 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE
32 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
33 Nicole SCHOTT GER
34 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER

*** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** ***

35 Carolina KOSTNER ITA
36 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
37 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS
38 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS
39 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
40 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA

Tech Team

Ref Obraztsov RUS
TC Barbacci Levy SUI
TS Baranova FIN
ATS Okazaki JPN

Judges: TBA at time of competition

===========================================================================

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 75.52 40.07 35.45 8.75 8.68 8.93 8.96 9.00 0.00 13
2 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 72.95 39.61 33.34 8.36 8.14 8.39 8.32 8.46 0.00 11
3 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 72.05 36.94 36.11 9.14 8.82 8.96 9.07 9.14 1.00 14
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 71.89 39.32 32.57 8.04 7.89 8.36 8.14 8.29 0.00 9
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 70.37 35.91 35.46 9.07 8.75 8.61 8.96 8.93 1.00 12
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.53 32.96 31.57 8.00 7.64 7.79 7.96 8.07 0.00 10
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 63.94 35.30 28.64 7.14 6.96 7.39 7.14 7.18 0.00 8
8 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 57.48 31.60 25.88 6.64 6.18 6.50 6.46 6.57 0.00 7
9 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 57.05 31.13 25.92 6.46 6.29 6.54 6.57 6.54 0.00 4
10 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI ISR 52.32 29.20 24.12 6.11 5.89 6.00 6.11 6.04 1.00 6
11 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 51.46 29.23 22.23 5.64 5.21 5.75 5.57 5.61 0.00 1
12 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 46.57 25.63 20.94 5.43 5.07 5.18 5.25 5.25 0.00 2
13 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 45.72 23.93 21.79 5.64 5.21 5.46 5.46 5.46 0.00 5
14 Sofiya KARAGODINA / Semyon STEPANOV AZE 41.58 23.80 19.78 5.07 4.82 4.82 5.04 4.96 2.00 3

JUDGES PAIRS SP: AUT ISR GER CRO FRA GBR SWE ITA RUS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:57 pm

START ORDER PAIRS FREE SKATE THU JAN 18 7:12 pm local time / 11:12 am EST

1 Sofiya KARAGODINA / Semyon STEPANOV AZE
2 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO
3 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI

4 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI ISR
5 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP
6 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER

*** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** ***

7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT
8 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA
9 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS
10 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA

11 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS
12 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
13 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS
14 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA

==============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby sms29s66 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:57 am

Question: I saw that one of the men got zero points for doubling on the triple out of steps element. He also fell on that double and another jump, so he got -2.00 as well. Is it possible to get a minus 3 on an element for which a skater also got zero points? So is it theoretically possible to get 0.00, minus three on GEO, and -2 for a third fall if your "illegal" element was your third jumping pass?
sms29s66
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:53 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Andy » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:56 am

sms29s66 wrote:Question: I saw that one of the men got zero points for doubling on the triple out of steps element. He also fell on that double and another jump, so he got -2.00 as well. Is it possible to get a minus 3 on an element for which a skater also got zero points? So is it theoretically possible to get 0.00, minus three on GEO, and -2 for a third fall if your "illegal" element was your third jumping pass?


If an element is considered to be illegal, the GOE is automatically nullified and the element gets a zero base value. However, the penalty for a fall applies.

So in the case of a fall out of a double jump out of steps:

- base value becomes 0.00 because the double is an illegal element
- the GOE is cancelled from the protocol, so it has no relevance
- the penalty of -1 is applied for the fall

I hope this helps. If you have the example in question, we can try to look at the protocol and see what happened.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby sms29s66 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:46 pm

Thanks, Andy. This was one of those epiphany moments. I woke up realizing that a fall results in a deduction no matter what. It really has nothing to do with the element. Whereas the GOE has only to do with the element, so if the element is "non-existent" there can be no GOE. I had to work it out in my sleep. :oops: :mrgreen:
sms29s66
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:53 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:29 pm

LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 80.27 43.99 36.28 8.96 8.82 9.18 9.14 9.25 0.00 39 3z+3lo, 3f, 2a
2 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 78.57 40.43 38.14 9.46 9.39 9.57 9.57 9.68 0.00 38 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
3 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 78.30 39.93 38.37 9.39 9.25 9.75 9.71 9.86 0.00 35 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
4 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 68.70 35.13 33.57 8.36 8.14 8.46 8.43 8.57 0.00 37 3z, 3f+3t, 2a
5 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 61.01 32.47 28.54 7.21 6.82 7.29 7.14 7.21 0.00 36 3lo+3t<, 3z, 2a
6 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 56.04 32.04 24.00 6.07 5.82 6.04 6.14 5.93 0.00 29 3z, 3t+3t, 2a
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 55.36 26.21 29.15 7.32 6.96 7.36 7.32 7.46 0.00 40 3z↓-nc, 3f, 2a
8 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 55.13 28.44 26.69 6.61 6.43 6.82 6.68 6.82 0.00 21 3z+2t, 2a, 1f*
9 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 54.95 31.75 23.20 5.86 5.50 5.93 5.89 5.82 0.00 15 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
10 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.14 29.57 25.57 6.29 6.00 6.46 6.54 6.68 1.00 32 3f+3t, 3z<↓, 2a
11 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 52.68 26.05 26.63 6.61 6.32 6.64 6.71 7.00 0.00 28 3t+2t, 3lo, 2a
12 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 52.06 30.46 21.60 5.71 5.07 5.50 5.43 5.29 0.00 7 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
13 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 51.84 29.07 22.77 5.75 5.50 5.79 5.79 5.64 0.00 26 2a, 3t+3t<, 3z
14 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 51.62 27.82 23.80 6.07 5.68 6.04 5.89 6.07 0.00 27 3t+2t, 3z, 2a
15 Ivett TOTH HUN 50.70 27.14 24.56 6.36 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.18 1.00 30 3t<↓, 3z+2t, 2a
16 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 49.89 26.40 23.49 6.00 5.68 5.82 6.00 5.86 0.00 34 3f-so, 3lo+2t, 2a
17 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 48.70 27.22 21.48 5.43 5.21 5.46 5.39 5.36 0.00 22 3lo+2t, 3f!. 2a
18 Nicole SCHOTT GER 48.37 24.56 25.81 6.54 6.29 6.25 6.57 6.61 2.00 33 3t+3t↓, 2lo*↓, 2a
19 Micol CRISTINI ITA 48.22 25.91 23.31 5.93 5.57 5.79 5.96 5.89 1.00 25 3t+2t, 3z↓, 2a
20 Dasa GRM SLO 47.40 24.71 22.69 5.75 5.50 5.71 5.61 5.79 0.00 23 3f<+2t,3t, 2a
21 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 46.06 26.57 19.49 5.11 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.82 0.00 1 3t+2t, 3f, 2a
22 Silvia HUGEC SVK 45.98 26.08 19.90 4.96 4.64 5.14 4.96 5.18 0.00 2 3lo+2t, 3s, 2a
23 Giada RUSSO ITA 45.81 22.60 24.21 6.07 5.82 5.96 6.07 6.32 1.00 24 3f<↓, 3s+2t, 1a*
24 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 45.76 25.71 20.05 5.18 4.64 5.18 5.04 5.04 0.00 10 3lo, 3t+2t, 2a

FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 45.74 24.56 22.18 5.61 5.25 5.50 5.61 5.75 1.00 16 3t+3t<↓, 3z<<, 2a
26 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 45.28 26.57 18.71 5.11 4.39 4.75 4.64 4.50 0.00 6 3f+2t, 3z!, 2a
27 Natasha McKAY GBR 45.12 22.27 22.85 5.64 5.43 5.68 5.75 6.07 0.00 20 3lo+1t*, 3s<, 2a
28 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 44.71 25.31 21.40 5.39 5.11 5.36 5.46 5.43 2.00 19 3lo↓, 3s+2t, 2a, costume failure
29 Julia SAUTER ROU 44.57 23.80 20.77 5.14 4.93 5.36 5.18 5.36 0.00 11 3t+2t, 3s, 2a<
30 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 43.53 25.01 19.52 4.93 4.75 4.82 5.11 4.79 1.00 18 3z↓, 3lo+2t, 2a
31 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 43.28 22.48 22.80 6.00 5.50 5.57 5.79 5.64 2.00 31 3z!↓-nc, 3f↓, 2a
32 Sila SAYGI TUR 43.05 22.22 20.83 5.11 4.89 5.29 5.21 5.54 0.00 13 3t<+2t, 3s, 2a
33 Valentina MATOS ESP 39.66 21.92 18.74 4.79 4.50 4.64 4.68 4.82 1.00 9 3lo↓, 3t+2t, 2a
34 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 38.00 20.26 18.74 4.68 4.36 4.79 4.68 4.93 1.00 3 3t+2t, 3s<↓, 2a
35 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 37.61 19.06 18.55 4.57 4.36 4.79 4.68 4.79 0.00 12 3t<+2t, 2a<, 3s<
36 Diana NIKITINA LAT 36.71 16.60 21.11 5.50 5.11 5.14 5.39 5.25 1.00 17 2z-nc, 3f!<↓, 2a
37 Antonina DUBININA SRB 36.69 19.98 17.71 4.68 4.29 4.46 4.50 4.21 1.00 8 3f<+3t<<, 3s↓, 2a
38 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 33.87 17.25 17.62 4.46 4.21 4.39 4.43 4.54 1.00 14 2s-nc, 3t<↓, 2a<
39 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL 24.76 10.03 15.73 4.11 3.79 3.79 4.11 3.86 1.00 5 3s<-nc, 3lo<↓, 1*

WD: Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL

JUDGES FOR LADIES SP: AUT NOR ESP GBR EST SUI RUS HUN TUR

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER LADIES FREE SKATE SAT JAN 20 6:30 pm local time / 10:30 am EST
1 Micol CRISTINI ITA
2 Pernille SORENSEN DEN
3 Giada RUSSO ITA
4 Elzbieta KROPA LTU
5 Silvia HUGEC SVK
6 Dasa GRM SLO

7 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER
8 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR
9 Nicole SCHOTT GER
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
11 Viveca LINDFORS FIN
12 Ivett TOTH HUN

*** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** ***

13 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
14 Emmi PELTONEN FIN
15 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
16 Alexia PAGANINI SUI
17 Loena HENDRICKX BEL
18 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA

19 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE
20 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS
21 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
22 Carolina KOSTNER ITA
23 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
24 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS

==============================================================

START ORDER SHORT DANCE FRI 19 JAN 12:10 pm local time / 4 am EST

1 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 0.00
2 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 0.00
3 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 0.00
4 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 0.00

5 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 0.00
6 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 0.00
7 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 0.00
8 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 0.00

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

9 Justina PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 0.00
10 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 0.00
11 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 0.00
12 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 0.00

13 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 0.00
14 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 0.00
15 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 0.00
16 Cortney MONSOUROVA / Michal CESKA CZE 0.00

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

17 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 0.00
18 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 0.00
19 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 0.00
20 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 0.00
21 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 0.00

22 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 0.00
23 Natalisa KALISZEK / Maksim SPODYRIEV POL 0.00
24 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 0.00
25 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 0.00
26 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 0.00

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

27 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV RUS 0.00
28 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 0.00
29 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 0.00
30 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 0.00
31 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 0.00

Tech Team

Ref Hoppe GBR
TC Gordon Poltorak POL
TS Samokhin RUS
ATS Fermi ITA

Judges: TBA at start of Competition

==============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:10 pm

PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 151.23 76.43 74.80 9.43 9.14 9.43 9.39 9.36 0.00 9
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 138.96 65.57 74.39 9.29 9.25 9.14 9.39 9.43 1.00 11
3 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 137.23 68.50 68.73 8.64 8.43 8.57 8.64 8.68 0.00 13
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 134.65 63.62 71.03 8.82 8.71 8.86 8.96 9.04 0.00 14
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 132.31 65.39 66.92 8.25 8.21 8.43 8.43 8.50 0.00 12
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 127.85 61.85 66.00 8.18 8.14 8.18 8.39 8.36 0.00 10
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 117.81 60.73 57.08 7.21 6.89 7.25 7.11 7.21 0.00 7
8 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 113.16 58.46 54.70 6.86 6.61 6.89 6.86 6.96 0.00 6
9 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI ISR 111.23 61.11 50.12 6.36 6.04 6.32 6.32 6.29 0.00 4
10 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 102.99 50.88 52.11 6.68 6.39 6.36 6.57 6.57 0.00 8
11 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 100.62 53.18 47.44 6.00 5.68 6.04 5.93 6.00 0.00 5
12 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 89.25 48.00 41.25 5.32 4.89 5.18 5.21 5.18 0.00 2
13 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 83.52 42.98 41.54 5.39 5.00 5.18 5.18 5.21 1.00 3
14 Sofiya KARAGODINA / Semyon STEPANOV AZE 76.37 38.88 37.49 4.93 4.50 4.57 4.82 4.61 0.00 1


JUDGES FOR THE PAIRS FS: RUS BLR CZE SUI AUT LTU SWE CRO FRA


FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 - Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 221.60 5 1
2 - Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 211.01 3 2
3 - Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 210.18 2 3
4 - Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 210.17 1 4
5 - Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 204.20 4 5
6 - Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 192.38 6 6
7 - Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 181.75 7 7
8 - Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 170.21 9 8
9 - Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI ISR 163.55 10 9
10 - Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 160.47 8 10
11 - Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 152.08 11 11
12 - Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 134.97 13 12
13 - Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI 130.09 12 13
14 - Sofiya KARAGODINA / Semyon STEPANOV AZE 117.95 14 14


INTERESTING: The Russian sweep was accomplished by .01. :wink:
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby JimSlate71 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:15 am

The ladies event was scored poorly. Carolina underscored, and Medvedeva and Zagitova propped up. No way that Carolina's SP was only the 3rd best of the evening. I understand that the Russian ladies rode the 10% bonus wave, but even so, that second mark should more than even things out based on the way they skated today…..sad!
JimSlate71
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:52 am

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Andy » Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:00 pm

JimSlate71 wrote:The ladies event was scored poorly. Carolina underscored, and Medvedeva and Zagitova propped up. No way that Carolina's SP was only the 3rd best of the evening. I understand that the Russian ladies rode the 10% bonus wave, but even so, that second mark should more than even things out based on the way they skated today…..sad!


The comparison of the PCS scores between Medvedeva and Kostner is not just ridiculous, but it is an insult to skating, in my opinion.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:33 pm

SHORT DANCE


1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.29 42.20 39.09 9.75 9.61 9.82 9.79 9.89 0.00 29
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 75.38 39.13 36.25 9.04 8.89 9.21 9.04 9.14 0.00 31
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 74.76 38.05 36.71 9.14 9.04 9.29 9.21 9.21 0.00 30
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV RUS 74.43 37.48 36.95 9.25 9.07 9.36 9.25 9.25 0.00 27
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 71.58 37.44 34.14 8.50 8.39 8.68 8.61 8.50 0.00 28
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 69.45 34.56 34.89 8.68 8.57 8.86 8.71 8.79 0.00 22
7 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 66.60 34.99 31.61 7.86 7.57 8.11 7.89 8.07 0.00 20
8 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 65.35 33.84 31.51 7.89 7.75 7.86 7.93 7.96 0.00 17
9 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 65.03 32.17 32.86 8.18 8.11 8.32 8.25 8.21 0.00 24
10 Natalisa KALISZEK / Maksim SPODYRIEV POL 64.80 33.54 31.26 7.79 7.54 7.96 7.93 7.86 0.00 23
11 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.20 32.40 30.80 7.75 7.50 7.75 7.79 7.71 0.00 25
12 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 59.30 30.27 29.03 7.25 7.14 7.29 7.36 7.25 0.00 19
13 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 59.13 30.47 28.66 7.07 6.93 7.29 7.32 7.21 0.00 14
14 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 58.99 31.24 28.75 7.25 7.11 7.14 7.36 7.07 1.00 26
15 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 58.14 30.05 29.09 7.25 7.14 7.32 7.32 7.32 1.00 21
16 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 57.73 29.58 28.15 7.04 6.79 7.11 7.07 7.18 0.00 4
17 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 54.71 27.30 27.41 6.89 6.64 6.96 6.89 6.89 0.00 10
18 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 54.25 29.19 25.06 6.32 6.07 6.39 6.43 6.11 0.00 11
19 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 53.64 28.40 25.24 6.36 6.07 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 8
20 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 51.77 26.26 25.51 6.39 6.21 6.54 6.39 6.36 0.00 15

FINAL NOT REACHED:

21 Justina PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 49.91 25.65 24.26 6.04 5.96 6.07 6.14 6.11 0.00 9
22 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 46.68 24.35 22.33 5.71 5.39 5.64 5.71 5.46 0.00 5
23 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 46.30 24.25 22.05 5.64 5.29 5.68 5.50 5.46 0.00 6
24 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 45.12 23.09 22.03 5.61 5.29 5.54 5.64 5.46 0.00 12
25 Cortney MONSOUROVA / Michal CESKA CZE 43.37 19.03 26.34 6.57 6.50 6.54 6.68 6.64 2.00 16
26 Teodora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL 41.99 23.63 18.36 4.71 4.39 4.64 4.79 4.43 0.00 1
27 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 41.53 22.99 18.54 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.54 0.00 7
28 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 40.20 18.95 21.25 5.43 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.18 0.00 13
29 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 37.47 21.27 16.20 4.18 3.86 4.04 4.29 3.89 0.00 2
30 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 34.95 19.17 15.78 3.93 3.82 4.04 4.11 3.82 0.00 3
WD Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Jonas » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:11 pm

chuckiem wrote:INTERESTING: The Russian sweep was accomplished by .01. :wink:


Interesting, indeed, but I gotta say the 4th place in the FS and overall for James & Cipres is just about where I'dve put them. They were just shaky throughout and I was actually on the edge of my seat, and not in a good way, when I watched their FS. Gutting experience for them, no doubt, but hopefully one that'll get them into full throttle come Pyeongchang. Their sbs 4Sal has been the best attempt of that element by any pair during this Olympiad.

Tarasova & Morozov do a horrific job in skating THROUGH Christina Aguilera's songs (some of my faves from her, BTW), but their big ticket elements were there, for the most part, today.

RE: the ladies SP: I think the top 3 were all overscored. YuNa Kim's SP from Vancouver and Mao's SP from 2014 Worlds all top these performances handily, IMVHO, but the overscoring is especially egregious w/both Medvedeva & Zagitova. 9s...really?? But, what else is new as of late?? :roll: :? I'dve had Kostner in 1st place w/about 74 points after this SP, but I highly doubt she can dole out enough firepower in the FS to nab her 6th European title.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:53 pm

MEN FREE SKATE

1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 191.63 96.49 95.14 9.50 9.36 9.46 9.61 9.64 0.00 23 4t, 4s+3t, 3a+2t, 3s-so, 3lo, 3a, 3f!<<, 3z+1lo+3s
2 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 182.73 95.29 87.44 8.75 8.54 8.82 8.79 8.82 0.00 24 4t+3t, 4t, 3a, 3z, 3a+2t, 3lo+1lo+3s, 2f, 2a
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 175.49 92.05 85.44 8.79 8.25 8.50 8.57 8.61 2.00 19 4z↓, 3s, 3a+3t, 4t↓, 3a, 3z+1lo+2s, 3lo, 3z+2t
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 163.47 86.97 76.50 7.54 7.32 8.04 7.71 7.64 0.00 17 4t+3t, 4t, 3lo, 3a-to, 3a+1t<<, 3z, 3f+1lo+3s, 2a
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 158.41 77.61 81.80 8.29 7.82 8.29 8.25 8.25 1.00 22 3a+3t, 3a, 4t<<↓, 3lo, 3z+1lo<<+3s, 2a+2t, 3f, 3z<
6 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 155.56 77.26 78.30 8.11 7.43 8.07 7.75 7.79 0.00 18 4z<-hd, 3z, 4t, 3a, 3z+1lo+2s, 3f!+2t, 3lo, 2a
7 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 154.58 78.36 76.22 7.61 7.36 7.89 7.57 7.68 0.00 15 4t-so, 3a+2t-so, 3z, 3f, 3a, 2a+3t-so, 3t+2t+2lo, 3s
8 Michal BREZINA CZE 152.48 72.42 81.06 8.14 7.82 8.14 8.18 8.25 1.00 14 4s<+2t, 3a+2t, 3f, 3a, 3lo, 3f+2t*+1lo, 3z↓<, 2s
9 Matteo RIZZO ITA 141.17 65.97 75.20 7.50 7.25 7.57 7.64 7.64 0.00 20 3f+3t, 3a+2t, 3z, 3a, 3z<<+rep, 3lo, 2a, 2a
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 140.82 72.76 68.06 6.96 6.46 6.89 6.86 6.86 0.00 8 4t-hd, 4s<, 3a-so, 3t+3t-hd, 3a+2t, 3z, 3s, 2a+2t+1lo
11 Phillip HARRIS GBR 140.45 73.51 66.94 6.64 6.43 6.75 6.86 6.79 0.00 7 3f+3t-so, 3a, 3a+2t, 3f, 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo, 2a, 2a
12 Jorick HENDRICKX BEL 139.61 62.11 78.50 8.00 7.75 7.54 8.00 7.96 1.00 21 3a-so, 3a-to+2t, 3s, 3z+3t<↓, 1z, 3f!, 3lo+2t, 2a
13 Romain PONSART FRA 139.27 73.27 66.00 6.82 6.11 6.86 6.64 6.57 0.00 5 4t, 3a+2t, 3a+1lo<<+2s, 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2z, 3s, 2a
14 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 133.73 63.11 71.62 7.39 7.00 7.14 7.21 7.07 1.00 16 1a, 4s, 4t+3t, 4t↓, 2f, 3lo, 2f+2t, 2a+1lo+2s, 0 cssp
15 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 127.53 67.75 60.78 6.43 5.79 6.14 6.07 5.96 1.00 12 4t<↓, 3a+2t, 3a, 3f+3t, 3z-so, 3f+1lo<<+3s, 3lo, 2a
16 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 127.14 60.64 66.50 6.71 6.25 6.93 6.54 6.82 0.00 10 3a-hd, 2a, 3f, 3z, 3f+2t, 2a+2t, 3t, 2s
17 Paul FENTZ GER 122.43 57.35 67.08 7.11 6.57 6.39 6.93 6.54 2.00 13 3a+3t, 4t<↓, 3lo<↓, 3a-so, 3z, 3s, 1z+2t, 2a
18 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 121.54 60.38 61.16 6.11 5.89 6.18 6.29 6.11 0.00 3 4t<<, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3z, 3t+3t, 2a, 3s, 2a+2t
19 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 120.49 56.13 64.36 6.39 6.18 6.39 6.61 6.61 0.00 6 3z!+3t-so, 3lo, 2f+2t, 3s, 3f, 3z!-to, 2a+2t, 2a
20 Stephane WALKER SUI 119.45 52.39 68.06 6.79 6.57 6.82 6.89 6.96 1.00 11 3a<<, 3z, 3lo+2t, 3f, 3z↓+rep, 3lo, 2a+1lo<+3s<<, 3t<
21 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 115.34 57.26 59.08 6.32 5.50 6.04 5.82 5.86 1.00 1 3a↓, 1a, 3z, 3fe, 3z+2t, 3lo+1lo+3s, 3t, 2a
22 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 108.79 49.15 60.64 6.07 5.86 5.96 6.18 6.25 1.00 4 2a, 3z, 3t+3t<, 3f+2t, 3f↓, 2s, 3lo<-fo-hd, 2a
23 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 105.95 53.59 53.36 5.64 5.18 5.25 5.36 5.25 1.00 2 3a, 3z+3t, ↓sp, 1lo, 2a+1lo<+3s<, 3f!+2t, 3fe, 3z, 2a
24 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 101.69 45.11 58.58 6.25 5.68 5.61 6.04 5.71 2.00 9 4t↓, 3a-to, 2lo, 3a<+seq+1t*, 3f!, 1z, 3f↓+rep, 2a+2t



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 295.45 1 1
2 - Dmitri ALIEV RUS 274.06 2 2
3 - Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 258.90 4 3
4 - Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 243.52 3 5
5 - Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 238.44 8 4
6 - Alexander SAMARIN RUS 229.81 9 6
7 - Alexander MAJOROV SWE 225.86 12 7
8 - Michal BREZINA CZE 225.20 10 8
9 - Matteo RIZZO ITA 219.43 6 9
10 - Jorick HENDRICKX BEL 218.17 5 12
11 - Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 211.17 13 10
12 - Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 210.47 7 14
13 - Phillip HARRIS GBR 208.22 15 11
14 - Romain PONSART FRA 200.72 20 13
15 - Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 196.63 14 16
16 - Paul FENTZ GER 194.97 11 17
17 - Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 191.22 18 15
18 - Stephane WALKER SUI 185.41 16 20
19 - Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 181.77 24 18
20 - Felipe MONTOYA ESP 181.72 22 19
21 - Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 176.10 23 21
22 - Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 170.64 19 22
23 - Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 167.22 21 23
24 - Igor REZNICHENKO POL 165.65 17 24

JUDGES FOR THE FREESKATE: NOR GEO SUI TUR FRA GER UKR SVK NED

=====================================================================================================

START ORDER FREE DANCE SAT JAN 20 13:40 pm local time / 5:40 am EST

1 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM
2 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK
3 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA
4 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN
5 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR

6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR
9 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN
10 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

11 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN
12 Natalisa KALISZEK / Maksim SPODYRIEV POL
13 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP
14 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
15 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS

16 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
17 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV RUS
18 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA
19 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
20 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby sms29s66 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:55 pm

The judges were generous to Kolyada. Was it his birthday or something? :roll:
sms29s66
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:53 pm

Re: 2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:33 pm

FREE DANCE

1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 121.87 62.52 59.35 9.75 9.71 10.00 10.00 10.00 0.00 20
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV RUS 112.70 56.56 56.14 9.29 9.21 9.43 9.46 9.39 0.00 17
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 109.48 54.37 55.11 9.11 9.00 9.32 9.29 9.21 0.00 19
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 106.17 54.45 51.72 8.61 8.46 8.68 8.64 8.71 0.00 16
5 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 105.89 52.28 54.61 9.00 9.04 9.14 9.14 9.18 1.00 18
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 103.10 53.65 50.45 8.36 8.21 8.43 8.54 8.50 1.00 15
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 99.87 50.41 49.46 8.21 7.93 8.39 8.29 8.39 0.00 11
8 Natalisa KALISZEK / Maksim SPODYRIEV POL 99.68 51.55 48.13 7.96 7.86 8.14 8.11 8.04 0.00 12
9 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 98.97 46.89 52.08 8.61 8.54 8.68 8.82 8.75 0.00 14
10 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 98.43 49.58 48.85 8.14 7.86 8.29 8.21 8.21 0.00 13
11 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 95.05 49.66 45.39 7.54 7.36 7.75 7.61 7.57 0.00 10
12 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 93.15 46.38 46.77 7.79 7.64 7.79 7.82 7.93 0.00 7
13 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 92.80 47.68 45.12 7.57 7.32 7.61 7.61 7.50 0.00 8
14 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 89.56 45.46 44.10 7.46 7.07 7.43 7.43 7.36 0.00 9
15 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 87.87 44.96 42.91 7.18 6.75 7.29 7.14 7.39 0.00 4
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 81.80 40.35 41.45 6.93 6.57 7.00 7.00 7.04 0.00 2
17 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 81.60 38.27 43.33 7.36 7.07 7.04 7.43 7.21 0.00 6
18 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 79.53 41.48 38.05 6.43 6.11 6.46 6.50 6.21 0.00 1
19 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 78.75 40.60 38.15 6.43 6.11 6.39 6.50 6.36 0.00 3
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 74.74 37.82 37.92 6.21 6.18 6.43 6.46 6.32 1.00 5


FINAL STANDINGS - ICE DANCE

1 - Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 203.16 1 1
2 - Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV RUS 187.13 4 2
3 - Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 184.86 2 3
4 - Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 180.65 3 5
5 - Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 177.75 5 4
6 - Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 168.45 8 6
7 - Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 168.42 6 9
8 - Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 165.03 7 10
9 - Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 164.90 9 7
10 - Natalisa KALISZEK / Maksim SPODYRIEV POL 164.48 10 8
11 - Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 156.35 11 12
12 - Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 154.04 14 11
13 - Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 152.10 12 13
14 - Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 148.69 13 14
15 - Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 145.60 16 15
16 - Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 139.74 15 17
17 - Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 136.51 17 16
18 - Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 133.00 18 19
19 - Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 131.30 20 18
20 - Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 128.38 19 20

JUDGES for FREE DANCE: TUR FRA UKR AZE RUS CZE HUN FIN GBR
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Next

Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests