2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby chuckiem » Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:25 pm

The competition is being held in PIERREFONDS, QUE, CANADA and can be viewed live at

https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x60qkns


SENIOR EVENT SCHEDULE

Thu 9/21
8:10 pm EDT LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

Fri 9/22
5:00 pm EDT SHORT DANCE
7:00 pm EDT PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM
8:15 pm EDT MEN SHORT PROGRAM

Sat 9/23
12:45 pm EDT LADIES FREE SKATE
4:05 pm EDT FREE DANCE
6:25 pm EDT PAIRS FREE SKATE
8:00 pm EDT MEN FREE SKATE

No start orders have been posted as yet.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:30 pm

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Thu Fri 21 8:10 pm EDT

1 Courtney HICKS USA
2 Brooklee HAN AUS
3 Chloe ING SGP
4 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR
5 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA

6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
7 Rin NITAYA JPN
8 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR
9 Mai MIHARA JPN
10 Hyunsu JANG KOR
11 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

12 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
13 Sung Hyun YUN KOR
14 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
15 Sarah TAMURA CAN
16 Amanda STAN ROU
17 Olivia Josephine SHILLING USA


Tech Team

Ref DERBY-CAN
TC BENSON-CAN
TS GOLDSTEIN-USA
ATS OLAVARRIETA-MEX

Judges: AUS ITA CAN USA SRB GER JPN

====================================================================

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.21 39.85 35.36 8.70 8.65 8.95 8.85 9.05 0.00 11 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.18 34.26 31.92 8.00 7.70 8.15 7.95 8.10 0.00 9 3z+3t, 2a, 3fe
3 Courtney HICKS USA 59.77 32.37 27.40 6.90 6.60 6.95 6.90 6.90 0.00 1 3f+2lo, 3z, 2a
4 Brooklee HAN AUS 57.65 31.33 26.32 6.45 6.25 6.75 6.70 6.75 0.00 2 3lo+2t, 3z, 2a
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 56.62 29.42 27.20 6.75 6.60 6.90 6.95 6.80 0.00 6 3z<+3t<, 3f, 2a
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 55.21 28.01 28.20 7.15 6.80 7.15 7.05 7.10 1.00 12 3z+3t<<, 3lo, 2a, ↓fw
7 Olivia Josephine SHILLING USA 53.00 28.40 25.60 6.10 6.10 6.30 6.85 6.65 1.00 17 3t+3t, 2a, 3lo<↓
8 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 49.65 25.13 24.52 6.25 5.65 6.20 6.25 6.30 0.00 14 3lo+3t<, 2z*, 2a
9 Rin NITAYA JPN 46.83 23.23 24.60 6.30 6.10 6.05 6.25 6.05 1.00 7 3f!<↓, 3z+combo+2t*, 2a
10 Chloe ING SGP 44.87 22.75 22.12 5.50 5.20 5.60 5.65 5.70 0.00 3 3f<, 3lo<<+2t, 2a
11 Hyunsu JANG KOR 40.02 19.86 20.16 5.10 4.90 5.05 5.00 5.15 0.00 10 3s+2t, 3lo<<, 1a*
12 Sarah TAMURA CAN 39.49 21.61 19.88 5.20 4.70 4.95 5.00 5.00 2.00 15 3z↓-nc, 3lo, 2a↓
13 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 35.82 17.10 18.72 4.85 4.45 4.75 4.80 4.55 0.00 8 2a<<, 3z<<+2t, 3lo<<
14 Amanda STAN ROU 32.03 14.91 18.12 4.65 4.35 4.55 4.55 4.55 1.00 16 3lo<<+2t, 3s<<, 2a<<↓
15 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 31.65 14.97 18.68 5.05 4.30 4.55 4.75 4.70 2.00 4 3f<↓-nc, 3t<<↓, 2a<
16 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 30.02 14.90 16.12 4.20 3.75 4.05 4.15 4.00 1.00 5 3f<+2t, 3t<↓, 1a*
17 Sung Hyun YUN KOR 27.42 12.90 18.52 4.90 4.40 4.55 4.80 4.50 4.00 13 3s<↓-nc, 3t<<↓, 2a<<↓


START ORDER LADIES FREE SKATE Sat Sept 23 12:45 pm EDT

1 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR
2 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA
3 Amanda STAN ROU
4 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR
5 Sung Hyun YUN KOR

6 Sarah TAMURA CAN
7 Hyunsu JANG KOR
8 Chloe ING SGP
9 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
10 Olivia Josephine SHILLING USA
11 Rin NITAYA JPN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

12 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
13 Brooklee HAN AUS
14 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
15 Courtney HICKS USA
16 Mai MIHARA JPN
17 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:55 am

START ORDER SHORT DANCE Fri Sept 22 5pm EDT

1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
2 Teadora MARKOVA / Simon DAZE BUL
3 Kaitlin WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
4 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA
5 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP

6 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP
7 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
8 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
9 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolai SORENSEN DEN
10 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN

Tech Team

Ref HUNTER-CAN
TC BUCHANAN-GBR
TS BOWNESS-CAN
ATS MACDONALD-AUS

Judges: GER ESP USA JPN ITA KOR CAN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 22 7 pm EDT

1 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA
2 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA
3 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS

4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN
5 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN
6 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
7 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR

Tech Team

Ref BUTCHER-CAN
TC DELFA-ESP
TS LEBLANC-CAN
ATS WENDLAND-USA

Judges: CHN CAN FRA SRB USA AUS ITA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 22 8:15 pm EDT

1 Nam NGUYEN CAN
2 Meng Ju LEE TPE
3 Andrew DODDS AUS
4 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP

5 Jordan DODDS AUS
6 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
7 Misha GE UZB
8 Peter LIEBERS GER
9 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

10 Ross MINER USA
11 Tim HUBER SUI
12 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
13 Keegan MESSING CAN
14 Harry MATTICK GBR

Tech Team

Ref HOWARD-CAN
TC LAAKSONEN-FIN
TS CRUICKSHANK-CAN
ATS WILLIAMSON-USA

Judges: JPN FRA KOR GER CAN ITA ESP

==============================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:28 pm

RESULTS SHORT DANCE

1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.96 41.48 38.48 9.50 9.55 9.70 9.65 9.70 0.00 10
2 Kaitlin WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 69.32 34.96 34.36 8.60 8.45 8.45 8.80 8.65 0.00 3
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 68.80 36.08 32.72 8.30 7.95 8.15 8.30 8.20 0.00 1
4 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 62.00 32.56 29.44 7.45 7.15 7.30 7.50 7.40 0.00 8
5 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 61.68 32.04 29.64 7.25 7.25 7.45 7.70 7.40 0.00 5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 58.80 30.72 28.08 7.10 6.90 7.00 7.10 7.00 0.00 4
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolai SORENSEN DEN 54.90 26.34 29.56 7.35 7.30 7.30 7.45 7.55 1.00 9
8 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 51.82 26.10 25.72 6.40 6.25 6.40 6.60 6.50 0.00 6
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 49.08 25.12 23.96 6.05 5.70 6.10 6.15 5.95 0.00 7


START ORDER FREE DANCE Sat 23 Sept 4:05 pm EDT

1 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP
2 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
3 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA
4 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolai SORENSEN DEN

5 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP
6 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
8 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN
9 Kaitlin WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 77.14 41.38 35.76 8.95 8.75 9.10 8.90 9.00 0.00 5
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 73.48 39.72 34.76 8.60 8.50 8.80 8.80 8.75 1.00 6 time
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.72 32.08 29.64 7.50 7.20 7.55 7.45 7.35 0.00 4
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 58.64 31.36 28.28 7.30 6.75 7.10 7.05 7.15 1.00 3 fall
5 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 56.22 32.38 24.84 6.25 6.05 6.30 6.30 6.15 1.00 2 fall
6 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 55.02 30.46 24.56 6.15 5.70 6.45 6.20 6.20 0.00 7
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 28.96 17.60 14.36 3.65 3.40 3.70 3.70 3.50 3.00 1 fall, time


START ORDER PAIRS FREE SKATE Sat Sept 23 6:25 pm EDT

1 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS
2 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA
3 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR

4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN
6 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
7 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 112.72 64.17 48.55 9.65 9.55 9.80 9.80 9.75 0.00 6 4s, 3a, 4t+3t
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 101.20 54.65 46.55 9.20 9.20 9.25 9.45 9.45 0.00 4 4t+2t, 4s, 3a
3 Nam NGUYEN CAN 88.40 50.75 37.65 7.65 7.15 7.65 7.70 7.50 0.00 1 4s+3t, 4t, 3a
4 Keegan MESSING CAN 86.33 44.33 42.00 8.35 8.25 8.40 8.45 8.55 0.00 13 4t, 3a, 3z+3t
5 Misha GE UZB 83.64 42.69 40.95 8.05 7.05 8.25 8.25 8.45 0.00 7 3a, 3z!+3t, 3f
6 Peter LIEBERS GER 73.34 36.84 36.50 7.35 7.15 7.40 7.35 7.25 0.00 8 3fe+3t, 3a, 3z
7 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 70.09 32.54 38.55 7.95 7.50 7.35 7.90 7.85 1.00 9 4s<↓, 3a, 3f+2t
8 Ross MINER USA 69.84 32.09 37.75 7.55 7.55 7.25 7.75 7.65 0.00 10 2s*, 3a, 3z+3t
9 Andrew DODDS AUS 62.69 30.39 32.30 6.55 6.05 6.45 6.55 6.70 0.00 3 3f+2t, 3z, 2a
10 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 60.52 32.02 28.50 5.80 5.45 5.90 5.70 5.65 0.00 12 2a, 3f+3t, 3z!
11 Jordan DODDS AUS 50.48 23.73 26.75 5.95 5.65 5.55 6.05 6.00 0.00 5 2a, 3t+2t, 3lo
12 Harry MATTICK GBR 50.25 23.05 29.20 5.95 5.65 5.55 6.05 6.00 2.00 14 4t<↓, 3z↓-nc, 2a
13 Meng Ju LEE TPE 46.34 20.19 26.15 5.30 4.90 5.15 5.30 5.50 0.00 2 3lo, 3t+3t<<, 2a
14 Tim HUBER SUI 37.27 13.62 23.65 4.65 4.60 4.50 5.10 4.80 0.00 11 2a, 2z+2t*, 2f*


START ORDER MEN FREE SKATE Sat Sept 23 8 pm EDT

1 Meng Ju LEE TPE
2 Tim HUBER SUI
3 Harry MATTICK GBR
4 Jordan DODDS AUS

5 Andrew DODDS AUS
6 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
7 Ross MINER USA
8 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN
9 Peter LIEBERS GER

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

10 Keegan MESSING CAN
11 Misha GE UZB
12 Yuzuru HANYU JPN
13 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
14 Nam NGUYEN CAN


===============================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby Maleeva » Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:48 pm

One micro example of what is wrong with how judges are trained to mark PCS.

One judge thought Hanyu's very flawed free skate here was worthy of 9.5 for Performance??? Really???

Nice comeback here by Fernandez!
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby chuckiem » Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:22 pm

RESULTS LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 142.44 71.82 71.62 8.90 8.80 8.95 9.00 9.05 1.00 17 3f+3t, 2a+3t, 3z-to, 3lo, 3f, 3s+2t, 1a; random ↓
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 132.84 67.40 65.44 8.45 7.75 8.30 8.20 8.20 0.00 16 3z+3t, 2a, 3fe, 2a+2t+2lo, 3lo, 3z+3t, 2s
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 124.38 65.58 58.80 7.45 7.10 7.50 7.25 7.45 0.00 15 3lo, 3z, 3f+2t, 3f!, 3s+3t, 2a, 2a+3t+2t
4 Courtney HICKS USA 114.39 59.75 56.64 7.25 6.85 7.15 7.10 7.05 2.00 14 3f+3lo↓, 2a, 3s, 3z+2t+2lo↓, 3z, 1t^1a*, 3f
5 Rin NITAYA JPN 114.37 62.73 52.64 6.90 6.20 6.75 6.55 6.50 1.00 13 3s↓, 3f, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3z, 2a+3t+2t, 2a+3t<
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 107.21 50.81 56.40 7.25 6.70 7.10 7.20 7.00 0.00 12 3z+3t<, 3fe<<-fo, 2a+1lo+3s<-fo, 3z-hd, 3lo<, 3s<-hd, 2a+2lo
7 Brooklee HAN AUS 101.16 49.08 54.08 6.80 6.70 6.70 6.80 6.80 2.00 11 3lo, 3z+2t+2lo, 2a^2a, 3lo<↓rep, 3fe<↓, 3z<, 3t
8 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 91.76 48.16 45.60 6.10 5.30 5.85 5.65 5.60 2.00 10 2a, 3f+2t, 3z, 3s, 2a+3t<↓, 3z<+2t, 3lo<↓
9 Chloe ING SGP 85.68 42.72 42.96 5.30 4.90 5.55 5.55 5.55 0.00 9 3lo+2t, 2a, 3s+2t, 3lo<, 3s<<, 2z+2lo+2lo, 2a
10 Olivia Josephine SHILLING USA 81.78 38.50 47.28 5.80 6.00 5.20 6.25 6.30 4.00 8 3t+3t<↓, 3z<↓, 3fe<, 2a, 3lo, 2a↓, 3lo+rep
11 Sarah TAMURA CAN 71.44 38.56 34.88 4.60 4.05 4.35 4.55 4.25 2.00 7 3z+3t<, 3fe↓, 3lo, 3z<↓, 1a<<, 3s+2t, 2a<
12 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 61.59 31.51 30.08 4.25 3.25 3.90 3.75 3.65 0.00 6 3f<+seq+2t*, 2a, 3f, 2t, 3t<, 2a, 2f!<
13 Hyunsu JANG KOR 60.49 27.49 34.00 4.55 4.55 4.10 4.25 4.15 1.00 5 "3z<<↓, 3s<+2t+2lo, 1lo, 1lo, 2z+2lo<<, 2s<<, 2a
, 3s<+2t+2lo, 1lo, "
14 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 60.42 28.54 32.88 4.25 3.75 4.25 4.25 4.05 1.00 4 2a+2t, 3lo<<↓, 2z, 2z+1lo+2f<, 1a, 3s<<
15 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 56.59 27.75 33.84 4.60 3.95 4.05 4.35 4.20 5.00 3 3f↓, 3f<↓+rep, 2a, 3t<+1lo, 3t<<, 2f+2t, 2a<↓, time
16 Sung Hyun YUN KOR 47.35 24.47 28.88 4.10 3.50 3.40 3.65 3.40 6.00 2 3s↓, 3t<↓, 2t↓, 3s<<↓+rep, 2a, 2z, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 217.55 1 1
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 199.02 2 2
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 181.00 5 3
4 Courtney HICKS USA 174.16 3 4
5 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 162.42 6 6
6 Rin NITAYA JPN 161.20 9 5
7 Brooklee HAN AUS 158.81 4 7
8 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 141.41 8 8
9 Olivia Josephine SHILLING USA 134.78 7 10
10 Chloe ING SGP 130.55 10 9
11 Sarah TAMURA CAN 110.93 12 11
12 Hyunsu JANG KOR 100.51 11 13
13 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 96.24 13 14
14 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 91.61 16 12
15 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 88.24 15 15
16 Sung Hyun YUN KOR 74.77 17 16
R Amanda STAN ROU 14


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 115.80 58.14 57.66 9.50 9.50 9.65 9.65 9.75 0.00 8
2 Kaitlin WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 104.24 52.04 52.20 8.80 8.50 8.70 8.75 8.75 0.00 9
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 103.46 52.64 50.82 7.45 7.40 7.70 7.65 7.60 0.00 7
4 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 93.78 48.42 45.36 7.45 7.40 7.70 7.65 7.60 0.00 5
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolai SORENSEN DEN 92.66 46.46 46.20 7.45 7.50 7.85 7.80 7.90 0.00 4
6 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 92.50 46.84 45.66 7.60 7.55 7.55 7.80 7.55 0.00 6
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 90.54 48.54 42.00 7.00 6.65 6.95 7.25 7.15 0.00 3
8 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 77.62 40.48 37.14 6.15 6.00 6.15 6.40 6.25 0.00 1
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 72.60 36.90 35.70 5.90 5.85 5.80 6.30 5.90 0.00 2



FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 195.76 1 1
2 Kaitlin WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 173.56 2 2
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 172.26 3 3
4 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 155.56 5 4
5 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 154.50 4 6
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC FRA 149.34 6 7
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolai SORENSEN DEN 147.56 7 5
8 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 129.44 8 8
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 121.68 9 9


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 137.00 67.44 70.56 8.80 8.60 8.75 8.95 9.00 1.00 6 fall
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 127.92 66.24 61.68 7.80 7.40 7.80 7.85 7.70 0.00 5
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 125.84 61.24 67.60 8.50 8.45 8.20 8.60 8.50 3.00 7 falls
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 117.74 61.10 58.64 7.30 7.40 7.05 7.55 7.35 2.00 4 falls
5 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 94.70 48.90 46.80 6.10 5.65 5.80 5.95 5.75 1.00 3 fall
6 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 90.64 47.88 43.76 5.75 5.20 5.45 5.60 5.35 1.00 2 fall
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 56.36 31.28 26.08 3.30 3.25 3.30 3.35 3.10 1.00 1 fall


FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS

1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 210.48 2 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 202.98 1 3
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 190.64 3 2
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 176.38 4 4
5 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 149.72 6 5
6 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 146.86 5 6
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 85.32 7 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 177.87 86.37 92.50 9.10 9.25 9.10 9.40 9.40 1.00 13 4t, 3s<<↓, 2a+2t, 4s+3t, 3lo, 3a, 3z, 3fe+1lo+2s
2 Misha GE UZB 162.55 79.45 83.10 8.10 8.05 8.30 8.45 8.65 0.00 11 3a+1lo+3s, 3a, 3f, 3z+3t, 3z, 3lo, 2a+2t, 2a
3 Keegan MESSING CAN 161.97 78.67 84.30 8.35 8.25 8.45 8.45 8.65 1.00 10 3z, 4t, 3a+2t↓, 4t+2t, 3s+3t, 3a, 3lo<, 3fe
4 Nam NGUYEN CAN 156.81 82.91 74.90 7.55 7.25 7.50 7.65 7.50 1.00 14 4s+3t, 2t, 3a, 2s, 45, 3a+2t+2lo, 3z, 4s↓
5 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 155.52 67.02 89.50 9.15 8.95 8.55 9.10 9.00 1.00 12 1z, 3lo, 3f!, 4s+3t, 2t+1lo+2s, 2t, 3a↓, 4t<<
6 Ross MINER USA 150.12 73.82 77.30 7.75 7.55 7.75 7.65 7.95 1.00 7 4s<, 3a+2t, 3z+3t, 3a↓, 3lo, 3z+1lo+2s, 2f!, 2a
7 Peter LIEBERS GER 134.55 58.95 75.60 7.40 7.40 7.60 7.70 7.70 0.00 9 3t, 3z, 2a, 3a, 3z+1lo+2s, 3f!, 1lo, 2a
8 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 130.50 57.10 74.40 7.75 7.30 7.20 7.50 7.45 1.00 8 4s<↓, 3s, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3a<, 3z!+1lo+2s, 3f<, 3t
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 125.50 63.60 61.90 6.45 5.70 6.40 6.25 6.15 0.00 6 2a, 3f!+3t, 3z!+2t, 3lo, 3z!, 3s, 3f, 2a+1lo+2f
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.38 46.18 61.20 6.25 6.10 5.55 6.40 6.30 6.00 5 3z+2t, 3lo↓, 3f↓, 2a, 3z↓, 3f↓+rep, 3s, 2a
11 Jordan DODDS AUS 99.47 49.07 51.40 5.25 5.00 4.95 5.35 5.15 1.00 4 3z↓, 2f, 3lo, 3t+1lo<+3s, 3t, 3s, 2a+2t, 2a
12 Harry MATTICK GBR 95.55 43.65 55.90 5.50 5.30 5.25 5.90 6.00 4.00 3 2t, 3s+3t, 3lo+2t, 3lo↓, 2a, 3f!<↓, 2a↓, 3t
13 Tim HUBER SUI 94.29 49.79 46.50 4.95 4.35 4.55 4.80 4.60 2.00 2 2a, 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo, 3t+3t↓, 3s+1lo<<+2s, 3z<↓, 2a
14 Meng Ju LEE TPE 93.98 45.88 50.10 5.25 4.60 4.90 5.30 5.00 2.00 1 3z↓, 3lo↓, 3s+2t, 3t, 3s, 3t+2t, 2a+1t, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 278.27 2 1
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 268.24 1 5
3 Keegan MESSING CAN 248.30 4 3
4 Misha GE UZB 246.19 5 2
5 Nam NGUYEN CAN 245.21 3 4
6 Ross MINER USA 219.96 8 6
7 Peter LIEBERS GER 207.89 6 7
8 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 200.59 7 8
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 186.02 10 9
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 164.07 9 10
11 Jordan DODDS AUS 149.95 11 11
12 Harry MATTICK GBR 145.80 12 12
13 Meng Ju LEE TPE 140.32 13 14
14 Tim HUBER SUI 131.56 14 13


=========================================================================================================

Sorry this took so long to post.
Getting the SCAC protocols took hours and it was the wee hours of the morning when the data was complete.

Thank goodness the ISU sites are a lot easier to navigate!
Next week there's only Nebelhorn and JGP CRO. Almost like a vacation!!

==========================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby SkateFanJ » Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:26 pm

Thanks for taking the time to post all of the results and protocols Chuckie. I like being able to find them all here in one place.
SkateFanJ
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:40 pm

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby Maleeva » Mon Sep 25, 2017 3:41 pm

It is shocking by how much Virtue and Moir beat Weaver and Poje here. Wow.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby bumphystars » Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:18 pm

It was definitely a wide margin, though I was surprised by how well trained V/M were, particularly the SD. W/P don't seem to be as far ahead in the development of their programs. Will be interesting to see how they evolve as the season progresses and if W/P catch up a bit.

Also surprising was how close G/P were to W/P. Again, will be interesting to see what happens a few months down the road.
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby Maleeva » Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:39 pm

Just watched both of Hanyu's programs at this event. I have to say I'm a bit disappointed he brought back old programs for this season.

Yes, the short program in particular is exquisite, but I think fans and the sport deserve new programs from such a sublime skater as Hanyu, particularly in an Olympic season.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 SKATE CANADA INTL AUTUMN CLASSIC 9/20-23

Postby Andy » Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:57 am

I watched the first three dance teams. V/M need no words, in my opinion. I could watch their Choctows hours on and still be amazed by the quality of their edging. Love both their programs - nothing to add :-)
I am a fan of W/P but I am not so sure about their FD this year. NOt sure Spartacus is a winning choice and my impression (and please do somebody correct me if I am wrong) is that their technique in the twizzles is somewhat regressed. Or maybe it was not a great day, or simply it is the beginning of the season.
I love also G/P's programs. I found their technique and edges considerably smoother than last season. I miss a bit some originality this year, but I enjoyed their programs nevertheless.

As a side note: after watching V/M I thought that for this Olys the competition was already closed (bar major mistakes, of course). Then I saw the FD of P/C and the French Masters. Granted I am a bit disappointed that P/C are sticking to the same style over and over again during the last seasons, but their Moonlight Sonata is exquisite. I think that at the moment Cizeron is the best male dancer around - and where the music lacks originality, Marie France Dubreuil and her team made a work of art in the Choreo. I think we will see a great battle for gold between V/M and P/C. At the moment (and it is a big 'at the moment') I have not seen anything that comes close to either of these two Free Dances.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests