2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Thu Sep 14, 2017 6:02 pm

This CHALLENGE event starts today, Sept. 14. It is viewable on IceNetwork for those who have subscriptions to the service.

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Thu Sept 14 3:15 pm MDT / 5:15 pm EDT

1 Alex SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA
2 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA

4 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR
5 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA
6 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

7 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN
9 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thu Sept 14 5:15 pm MDT / 7:15 pm EDT

1 Jordan DODDS AUS
2 Max AARON USA
3 Bennet TOMAN CAN
4 Sean RABBITT USA

5 Andrew DODDS AUS
6 Timothy DOLENSKY USA
7 Nathan CHEN USA
8 Kazuki TOMONO JPN
9 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

10 Michal BREZINA CZE
11 Takahito MURA JPN
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
13 Liam FIRUS CAN
14 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR

===========================================================================

Events for Friday, Sept 15:

1:20 pm MDT / 3:20 pm EDT SHORT DANCE
3:30 pm MDT / 5:30 pm EDT LADIES SHORT PROGRAM
5:20 pm MDT / 7:20 pm EDT PAIRS FREE SKATE
7:30 pm MDT / 9:30 pm EDT MEN FREE SKATE

Events for Saturday, Sept 16:

4:30 pm MDT / 6:30 pm EDT FREE DANCE
7:00 pm MDT / 9:00 pm EDT LADIES FREE SKATE
Last edited by chuckiem on Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:29 am, edited 4 times in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:23 am

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 65.76 36.44 29.32 7.40 7.15 7.25 7.35 7.50 0.00 2
2 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 61.46 34.46 27.00 6.80 6.50 6.95 6.85 6.65 0.00 3
3 Alex SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 61.32 31.76 29.56 7.65 7.05 7.50 7.45 7.30 0.00 1
4 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 58.24 32.00 26.24 6.50 6.25 6.65 6.80 6.60 0.00 5
5 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 57.92 32.76 25.16 6.40 6.05 6.40 6.40 6.20 0.00 4
6 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 55.54 31.06 24.48 6.10 5.86 6.20 6.30 6.15 0.00 7
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 55.26 27.94 28.00 28.32 7.20 7.00 6.90 7.25 7.05 1.00 9
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 50.60 26.92 24.68 6.20 6.00 6.20 6.40 6.05 1.00 8
9 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 27.32 12.64 15.68 4.10 3.90 3.85 4.00 3.75 1.00 6

Tech Team

Ref: Lynch (AUS)
TC: Rehorick (CAN)
TS: Gaynor (USA)
ATS: Arai (JPN)

Judges: USA GRE JPN AUS MEX NZL CAN


START ORDER PAIRS FREE SKATE Fri Sept 15 4:50 pm MDT / 6:50 pm EDT

1 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
2 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS
3 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN

4 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN
5 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA
6 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR

*** *** *** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** *** *** ***

7 Alex SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
9 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Nathan CHEN USA 91.80 47.40 44.40 8.85 8.80 8.85 8.95 8.95 0.00 7 3a, 4z+2t, 3z
2 Max AARON USA 86.06 48.41 37.65 7.75 7.00 7.55 7.75 7.60 0.00 2 4t-hd, 4s+3t, 3a
3 Liam FIRUS CAN 83.46 44.41 40.05 8.10 7.75 7.95 8.05 8.20 1.00 13 4t, 3a↓, 3z+3t
4 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 78.75 42.50 37.25 7.30 7.35 7.50 7.50 7.60 1.00 6 4s↓, 3a, 3f+3t
5 Takahito MURA JPN 77.44 38.99 38.45 8.00 7.40 7.65 7.65 7.75 0.00 11 4t, 3a, 3z-nc
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 77.20 42.90 34.30 7.15 6.60 6.90 6.95 6.70 0.00 14 4t+3t, 3a, 3z
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 75.78 38.48 38.30 7.80 7.45 7.65 7.65 7.75 1.00 10 3f+3t, 3a, 3z↓
8 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 69.88 34.58 35.30 7.30 6.95 7.05 7.10 6.90 0.00 8 4s, 3a, 3ze+3t<
9 Sean RABBITT USA 68.60 33.70 34.90 6.80 6.85 7.15 6.95 7.15 0.00 4 3f+3t, 2a, 3z!
10 Bennet TOMAN CAN 66.96 32.56 34.40 7.00 6.60 6.85 7.00 6.95 0.00 3 4t<+3t<, 3a<, 3z
11 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 64.74 33.79 32.95 6.95 6.15 6.40 6.75 6.70 2.00 12 4t+3t↓, 4s, 3a<↓
12 Andrew DODDS AUS 58.44 27.79 31.65 6.40 6.20 6.30 6.25 6.50 1.00 5 3f+3t, 2a, 3z↓
13 Jordan DODDS AUS 51.19 25.19 26.00 5.55 4.95 5.20 5.20 5.10 0.00 1 2a, 3t+2t, 3lo
14 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 36.40 15.85 20.55 4.30 4.00 4.05 4.40 3.80 0.00 9 3t+3t, 2s<<*, 2a


Tech Team

Ref: Benson (CAN)
TC: Okabe (JPN)
TS: Kostin (LAT)
ATS: Roussoukhi-Schneider (AUT)

Judges: USA GER NZL TPE JPN MEX CAN


START ORDER MEN FREE SKATE Fri Sept 15 7:00 pm MDT / 9 pm EDT

1 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
2 Andrew DODDS AUS
3 Jordan DODDS AUS
4 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE

5 Bennet TOMAN CAN
6 Sean RABBITT USA
7 Kazuki TOMONO JPN
8 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
9 Michal BREZINA CZE

*** *** *** *** ZAMBONI *** *** *** ***

10 Takahito MURA JPN
11 Timothy DOLENSKY USA
12 Max AARON USA
13 Nathan CHEN USA
14 Liam FIRUS CAN


===============================================================================================

START ORDER SHORT DANCE Friday Sept 15 1:20 pm MDT / 3:20 EDT

1 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN
2 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
4 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM

5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
6 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR
7 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
8 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN DEN
9 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP

Tech Team

Ref: Pipoh (GER)
TC: Marron (USA)
TS: Elek (HUN)
ATS: Senft (CAN)

Judges: USA AUS CAN NZL JPN GER

=====================================================================================

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Fri Sept 15 3 pm MDT / 5 PM EDT

1 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
2 Mariah BELL USA
3 Marin HONDA JPN
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
5 Mirai NAGASU USA

6 Brooklee HAN AUS
7 Michelle LONG CAN
8 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR
9 Karen CHEN USA
10 Paige RYDBERG USA

Tech Team

Ref: Lynch (AUS)
TC: Okabe (JPN)
TS: Martynov (UKR)
ATS: Gaynor (USA)

Judges: USA MEX AUS GRE CAN TPE JPN

================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:13 pm

RESULTS SHORT DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 71.15 35.05 36.10 8.88 9.00 9.00 9.13 9.13 0.00 7
2 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 60.00 32.05 27.95 27.95 7.06 6.75 7.00 7.06 7.06 0.00 1
3 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 56.65 26.95 30.70 7.69 7.56 7.56 7.75 7.81 1.00 5
4 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN DEN 54.23 26.03 28.20 7.00 6.94 7.06 7.06 7.19 0.00 8
5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 52.16 25.96 26.20 6.56 6.38 6.56 6.63 6.63 0.00 2
6 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 51.60 28.20 23.00 23.40 5.81 5.69 5.94 5.94 5.88 0.00 4
7 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 50.36 26.26 24.10 5.94 5.75 6.25 6.13 6.06 0.00 3
8 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 48.15 21.70 27.45 6.75 6.81 6.81 6.94 7.00 1.00 9
9 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 40.26 19.36 20.90 20.90 5.31 5.06 5.25 5.25 5.25 0.00 6


1 HUBBELL / DONOHUE USA ntmist3 1rh4+kpyyy pst2 culi3 stw2

2 MURAMOTO / REED JPN stw4 ntmist3 pst2 1rh2+kpnny roli4

3 HAYAWEK / BAKER USA ntmist2 1rh2+kpnny pst2 culi4 stw1 fall

4 FOURNIER-BEAUDRY / SORENSEN DEN stw4 roli4 pst1 1rh3+kpnyy ntmist1

5 SOUCISSE / FIRUS CAN 1rh2+kpnyn stw4 pst2 stali4 ntmist1

6 GARABEDIAN / PROULX-SENECAL ARM 1rh3+kpyyn pst2 stw4 ntmist3 roli4

7 BIECHLER / DODGE USA stw3 1rh1+kpnnn pst2 ntmist2 roli4

8 SMART / DIAZ ESP stw4 pst2 1rh2+kpnny stali4* ntmist1 roli extra elem

9 TANKOVA / ZILBERBERG ISR stw3 1rh1+kpnnn pst1 ntmist1 roli3


START ORDER FREE DANCE Sat Sept 16 4:30 pm MDT / 6:30 pm EDT

1 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP
2 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
4 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM

5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN DEN
7 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN
9 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Marin HONDA JPN 66.90 36.78 30.12 7.50 7.25 7.65 7.60 7.65 0.00 3 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
2 Karen CHEN USA 66.18 34.46 31.72 8.00 7.70 7.95 8.00 8.00 0.00 9 3z+3t<, 3lo-hd, 2a
3 Mirai NAGASU USA 63.81 34.29 29.52 7.50 7.10 7.35 7.60 7.35 0.00 5 3a-df, 3f-fwd, 3z!+2t
4 Mariah BELL USA 60.68 33.64 28.04 6.85 6.75 6.90 7.20 7.35 1.00 2 3z+3t<, 3f, 2a
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 56.82 30.94 26.88 7.00 6.60 6.70 6.65 6.65 1.00 4 3f+3t, 3lo↓, 2a
6 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 56.22 31.50 24.72 6.25 5.95 6.25 6.25 6.20 0.00 1 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
7 Paige RYDBERG USA 46.54 24.22 24.32 6.35 5.85 6.05 6.05 6.10 2.00 10 3f<↓, 3t+3t, 1a*, time
8 Brooklee HAN AUS 45.93 21.21 24.72 6.15 6.05 6.05 6.30 6.35 0.00 6 3t+3t<<, 1z*, 2a
9 Michelle LONG CAN 44.67 22.83 23.84 6.00 5.80 5.85 6.00 6.15 2.00 7 3f↓, 3lo↓-nc, 2a
10 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 33.71 16.03 19.68 5.15 4.85 4.60 5.10 4.90 2.00 8 1a*, 3f<↓-nc, 3s<<↓


START ORDER LADIES FREE SKATE Sat Sept 16 6:30 pm MDT / 8:30 pm EDT

1 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR
2 Michelle LONG CAN
3 Alicia PINEAULT CAN
4 Brooklee HAN AUS
5 Paige RYDBERG USA

6 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
7 Mariah BELL USA
8 Karen CHEN USA
9 Marin HONDA JPN
10 Mirai NAGASU USA

-------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by chuckiem on Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:04 am

RESULTS PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Alex SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.76 61.00 63.76 7.90 7.70 8.15 8.00 8.10 0.00 7
2 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 123.00 61.48 61.52 7.70 7.55 7.70 7.80 7.70 0.00 8
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 119.94 61.46 58.48 7.40 7.10 7.35 7.35 7.35 0.00 9
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 113.21 57.97 58.24 7.35 7.15 7.20 7.45 7.25 3.00 1 fall, illegal element
5 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 108.78 58.06 50.72 50.72 6.40 6.05 6.40 6.60 6.25 0.00 4
6 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 107.46 55.26 53.20 6.85 6.40 6.70 6.70 6.60 1.00 6 fall
7 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 107.12 54.32 54.00 54.80 6.90 6.65 6.65 7.00 7.05 2.00 5 falls
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 103.00 54.04 48.96 6.15 5.85 6.25 6.25 6.10 0.00 3
9 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 57.52 27.48 31.04 4.10 3.75 3.85 4.10 3.60 1.00 2 fall


FINAL STANDINGS PAIRS


1 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 188.76 1 2
2 Alex SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 186.08 3 1
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 181.40 2 3
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 168.47 7 4
5 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 165.38 5 6
6 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 165.36 4 7
7 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 164.32 6 5
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 153.60 8 8
9 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 84.84 9 9

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN FREE SKATE

1 Nathan CHEN USA 183.24 95.24 88.00 8.75 8.45 8.80 9.05 8.95 0.00 13 4lo, 4z, 3f+3t, 3z+2t, 3f, 2t, 3s, 3a+2t*+2lo
2 Max AARON USA 175.50 94.90 80.60 8.20 7.60 8.15 8.15 8.20 0.00 12 4t+2t, 4s, 3lo, 4t, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+1lo+3s, 2a
3 Liam FIRUS CAN 164.83 81.93 83.90 8.50 8.35 8.20 8.50 8.40 1.00 14 4t, 3a, 3f!, 4t-2hd+rep, 2a+1lo+3s, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3z↓
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 155.96 86.46 70.50 7.35 6.70 7.05 7.20 6.95 1.00 8 4f, 4t+3t, 3a<, 4t, 3a+2t, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 3lo, time
5 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 155.42 79.22 77.20 7.75 7.40 7.85 7.80 7.80 1.00 7 4s↓, 3f, 3a, 3a+3t, 3lo, 3s, 3z+2t, 3f+2t
6 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 136.19 59.79 77.40 7.70 7.70 7.55 7.85 7.90 1.00 11 2s, 1a, 3a<<↓, 3lo, 3f+2t, 3z, 2a+1lo+3s, 3f
7 Sean RABBITT USA 135.86 64.56 72.30 7.15 6.95 7.35 7.30 7.40 1.00 6 3f+3t, 3a<<↓, 2lo, 3f, 3z!, 2a, 3s+3t, 2a+2t+2t
8 Takahito MURA JPN 127.94 54.34 73.60 7.70 6.95 7.20 7.55 7.40 0.00 10 2s, 4t, 3lo, 3t<<, 1a, 1a, 3f, 3z+1lo+2s
9 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 126.46 65.26 63.20 6.85 5.70 6.35 6.30 6.40 2.00 1 4t+2t, 4lo<↓, 3a, 2s, 4t↓, 2a, 3z, 3lo
10 Bennet TOMAN CAN 121.35 62.85 62.50 6.45 6.05 6.15 6.40 6.20 4.00 5 4t<↓, 3a+3t, 4s<<, 3a, 3z↓, 3z↓+rep, 3lo, 3s^2a
11 Michal BREZINA CZE 118.17 45.17 75.00 7.50 7.45 7.25 7.80 7.50 2.00 9 4s<↓, 3a↓, 2f, 1a, 3lo, 3f, 2z, 2t
12 Jordan DODDS AUS 101.51 49.61 52.90 5.55 5.05 5.25 5.40 5.20 1.00 3 3z, 2f, 3lo↓, 3t+1lo+3s, 3t, 3s, 2a+1t, 2a
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 84.80 36.60 57.20 57.20 5.80 5.85 5.10 6.05 5.80 9.00 2 3z+2t+2lo, lo, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z↓, 3f<↓, 2a↓, 3s<↓, 0 chsq, 0 cssp
14 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 78.28 38.28 40.00 4.30 4.00 3.85 4.10 3.75 0.00 4 3t, 2a, 3s, 3s+2t, 2a, 2z+1lo+2f, 2f+2t, 2ze



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 Nathan CHEN USA 275.04 1 1
2 Max AARON USA 261.56 2 2
3 Liam FIRUS CAN 248.29 3 3
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 233.16 6 4
5 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 225.30 8 5
6 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 214.94 4 6
7 Takahito MURA JPN 205.38 5 8
8 Sean RABBITT USA 204.46 9 7
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 193.95 7 11
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 191.20 11 9
11 Bennet TOMAN CAN 188.31 10 10
12 Jordan DODDS AUS 152.70 13 12
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 143.24 12 13
14 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 114.68 14 14
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby Maleeva » Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Yikes. Hawayek and Baker have a fall and finish behind the Japanese team. Hoping they can have a clean free skate and comeback to grab second place.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby Maleeva » Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:11 pm

By landing the quad loop here Nathan is the first skater to land five different quads in their career.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:09 pm

Shoma Uno also landed the 4lo at Lombardia, but Nathan did it last night and Shoma did it today.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:47 am

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.65 54.26 54.39 9.00 8.81 9.13 9.19 9.19 1.00 7 long lift
2 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 96.90 49.06 47.84 7.94 7.81 8.06 8.00 8.06 0.00 9
3 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 91.45 47.26 4.00 44.19 7.31 7.13 7.44 7.44 7.50 0.00 8
4 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN DEN 87.48 43.15 44.33 7.25 7.13 7.56 7.44 7.56 0.00 6
5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 85.27 44.01 41.26 6.75 6.69 6.94 7.06 6.94 0.00 5
6 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 83.98 42.86 41.12 6.88 6.69 6.75 7.00 6.94 0.00 1
7 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 81.66 44.93 37.73 6.38 6.06 6.44 6.25 6.31 1.00 4 long lift
8 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 76.76 39.17 37.59 6.25 6.00 6.25 6.38 6.44 0.00 3
9 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 62.33 33.92 2.00 28.41 5.00 4.50 4.81 4.81 4.56 0.00 2


1 107.65 HUBBELL / DONOHUE USA stw4 sest2 chsp1 +1.58 dist3 culi4 sp4 slli4 stali4 > chtw1 +1.40

2 96.90 HAYAWEK / BAKER USA cist2 stw4 culi4 dist2 roli4 chtw1 +0.53 cosp4 slli4 chli1 +1.40

3 91.45 MURAMOTO / REED JPN stw4 cist2 cosp3 chsp1 +0.35 stali4 slli4 dist3 roli4 chli1 +1.23

4 87.48 FOURNIER-BEAUDRY / SORENSEN DEN stali4 stw2 cist2 cosp4 culi4 roli4 mist1 chsp1 +1.05 chli1 +0.35

5 85.27 SOUCISSE / FIRUS CAN stw4 cist2 slli4 cosp3 stali4 chtw1 +1.40 dist2 roli3 chli1 +0.70

6 83.98 SMART / DIAZ ESP slli4 stw3 cist2 cosp4 chtw1 +0.35 dist2 culi4 stali4 chli1 +0.18

7 81.66 GARABEDIAN / PROULX-SENECAL ARM slli4 stw4 cist3 cosp4 stali4 dist2 culi4 > chsp1 +0.70 chli1 +0.18

8 76.76 BIECHLER / DODGE USA stw4 slli4 chtw1 +0.70 cosp4 chsp1 +0.35 cist1 stali3 dist1 roli4

9 62.33 TANKOVA / ZILBERBERG ISR sest2 culi4 cosp2 stw4 chsp1 -0.08 dist1 slli2 roli4 chli1 -0.45


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 178.80 1 1
2 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 153.55 3 2
3 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 151.45 2 3
4 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN DEN 141.71 4 4
5 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 137.43 5 5
6 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 133.26 6 7
7 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 132.13 8 6
8 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 127.12 7 8
9 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 102.59 9 9


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Marin HONDA JPN 131.52 66.56 64.96 64.96 8.20 7.85 8.25 8.10 8.20 0.00 9 3z, 3f+3t, 2a+3t, 3f, 2s, 3lo, 2a+2t+2t
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 119.73 57.45 63.28 63.28 8.05 7.65 7.90 8.05 7.90 1.00 10 3a, 3f+3t<, 3s<, 2a+3t<+2t<, 3z!<↓, 3f<+2t
3 Karen CHEN USA 116.14 54.98 62.16 7.75 7.50 7.60 7.95 8.05 1.00 8 3z+3t<, 3fe<, 2a+1lo+3s<↓, 3lo, 3s+2t, 3z<, 2a
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 112.30 56.18 57.00 57.12 7.20 7.00 7.05 7.20 7.25 1.00 6 3f+3t, 3s, 2ze↓, 3f+2t, 2a+3t+2t, 2lo<<, 2a
5 Mariah BELL USA 107.98 53.06 55.00 55.92 7.00 6.80 7.05 7.05 7.05 1.00 7 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a+1lo+3s<↓, 3f+2t, 3z, 2a, 1f
6 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 94.30 48.98 1.44 46.32 5.75 5.45 5.75 6.05 5.95 1.00 3 3z, 3f<, 2a+2t, 3lo, 3s+2t, 2a+2lo+2lo, 3s<↓
7 Brooklee HAN AUS 85.09 39.25 47.84 6.00 5.75 5.85 6.15 6.15 2.00 4 1lo, 3z<+2t+2lo, 2a^2a, 3lo<+2t, 3f!<, 3z<<↓, 3t<↓
8 Michelle LONG CAN 75.31 35.79 41.52 5.40 5.00 5.00 5.25 5.30 2.00 2 2a, 3f↓, 2f+2t, 3lo<↓, 2a, 1s, 3lo+2t
9 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 74.07 33.35 40.72 5.10 4.85 5.20 5.15 5.15 0.00 1 3f+2t, 1a, 3s<, 2lo, 2t, 3t<+1t, 3s<+1lo<<+2s
10 Paige RYDBERG USA 73.17 28.69 46.48 6.00 5.55 5.65 5.95 5.90 2.00 5 2f, 3t+2t, 3lo<<, 3z<<↓, 3f<<↓, 3s<<+2t, 2a<+2t*+2lo



1 Marin HONDA JPN 198.42 1 1
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 183.54 3 2
3 Karen CHEN USA 182.32 2 3
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 169.12 5 4
5 Mariah BELL USA 168.66 4 5
6 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 150.52 6 6
7 Brooklee HAN AUS 131.02 8 7
8 Michelle LONG CAN 119.98 9 8
9 Paige RYDBERG USA 119.71 7 10
10 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 107.78 10 9


Mirai landed 3a in the FS, but got -1.60 GOE; she then went on to UR 6 jumps. 3a won't help her if she doesn't fully rotate her other triples.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby Jonas » Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:14 pm

I'm surprised Mirai didn't get a carrot on her 3Axel attempt, but it is good to see her committing to the jump. I have mixed feelings about her Olympic chances. She seems committed to training and she looks like she's in great shape even this early in the season, but yeah, the 3Axel won't do her any good if practically all of her jump passes are getting underrotation calls. And yes, many were pretty visible.

Thus far, Bradie Tennell looks to be the most prepared of all the US ladies.

Karen Chen continues to be wildly inconsistent. She won US Nationals, tanked at Four Continents, skated well and saved the third ladies' US spot at Worlds, then tanked World Team Trophy. She started off w/a bang at Glacier Falls and competed w/the swagger of a reigning US Champ. But two months later, she performed her free skate here looking like the 8th place finisher at US Nationals that she was two seasons ago.

Mariah Bell just looked frantically nervous in both of her programs. I've learned to spot when she's nervous because it looks like she's rushing her technique to her detriment.

Among the men: I gotta say I really like the "artistic" growth in Nathan Chen. What I mean by that is that he looks like he's paying more attention to presenting. He's still not in the league of Hanyu and Chan in the areas of line, but I do think that he's NOT that far behind that he couldn't pass either of them w/a decent skate complete w/all five quad types!! :shock:

I also enjoyed Max Aaron. Yeah, absolutely unoriginal, but it seems to work for him. Of course, he's gotta nail the jumps. He CANNOT afford to give away silly points on a 2Axel!!

Liam Firus -- wow, when'd he learn to jump all of a sudden?!?! Maybe getting booted off CAN's National Team was the kick in the booty that he needed?? He'll definitely be back in the conversation if he continues to jump relatively well.

Haven't caught the pairs yet -- but I am surprised to see Liu & Johnson, an upstart US team, beat current US Champs Denney & Frazier pretty handily here.

Your thoughts...

Your thoughts...
Last edited by Jonas on Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby Jonas » Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:15 pm

It's also interesting to note that Kaori Sakamoto has a 3Axel listed as one of her planned elements, but she didn't attempt it here. I'm hoping she starts trying it in competition soon. Her jumps are BIG and effortless when she's on.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2017 US INTL FS CLASSIC 9/14-16 SLC Utah

Postby chuckiem » Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:55 pm

Jonas, Karen might have been feeling the altitude at this competition---SLC is 2700' above sea level, and she trains in LA. Other skaters were visibly affected: Marin Honda got all the way through her FS, with just one small doubled jump, but then, she appeared to slump to the floor as soon as she left the ice, and needed assistance.

OTOH, Mirai trains in Colorado, at almost twice the altitude, but she skated sluggishly.

Nathan Chen was smart to restrict the number of quads in his FS, because he also trains at sea level.
BTW, the quad loop, which he landed easily, is a new quad for him.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests