SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:34 am

This week there are three major competitions: two internationals (Philadelphia International and the Asian Open, and one Canadian competition, the Wild Rose, featuring 2017 World silver medalist Kaetlyn Osmond.

There is already a thread for the Philadelphia competition, so I will post results there. I'll post results for the Asian Open and Wild Rose here.

Here are the expected competitors for the ASIAN OPEN (ISU points should be awarded for the top Seniors):

SENIOR MEN

Andrew DODDS AUS
James MIN AUS
Chih I TSAO TPE
Meng Ju LEE TPE
Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG
Harry Jay Yin LEE HKG
Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
Alberto WIDJAJA INA
William SUTRISNA INA
Keiji TANAKA JPN
Ryuju HINO JPN
Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ
Jun Hwan CHA KOR
Se Jong BYUN KOR
Micah LYNETTE THA

SENIOR LADIES
Kailani CRAINE AUS
Amy LIN TPE
Haley LAO TPE
HiuChing KWONG HKG
Joanna SO HKG
Eriko SANJAYA INA
Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ
Da Bin CHOI KOR
So Hyun AN KOR
Jia Xin NG MAS
Natalie SANGKAGALO THA
Thita LAMSAN THA


SENIOR PAIRS

Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS
Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
Ryo SHIBATA / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
Hyung Tae KIM / Su Yeon KIM KOR


JUNIOR MEN

Darian KAPTICH AUS
Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS
Micah TANG TPE
Ho Yu LEUNG TPE
Calvin PRATAMA INA
Mohammed Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA
Sena MIYAKE JPN
Yuto KISHINA JPN
Jao Seok KYEONG KOR
Sung Hoon PARK KOR
Brian LEE NZL
Harrison BAIN NZL
Jules Vince ALPE PHI
Pagiel SNG SIN
Yoshiyuki ISSARANGKUL NA AYUTHAYA THA

JUNIOR LADIES

Amelia JACKSON AUS
Serena XU AUS
Emma JANG TPE
Jui Li (Ashley) WANG TPE
Hiu Lok CHOW HKG
Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
Maria Blessia LEE INA
Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA
Mako YAMASHITA JPN
Rika KIHIRA JPN
Eun Soo LIM KOR
Ye Lim KIM KOR
Nicola KORCK NZL
Zara ANTHONY-WHIGHAM NZL
Ching Ting SU SIN
Yee Shin Charlotte LIM SIN
Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA
Audrey SHIN USA
Hannah HARRELL USA



ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES

Alara Su ULKER AUS
Emily PEAK AUS
Su Qi CHEN CHN
Yi Fan ZHANG CHN
Tzu Han TING TPE
Yu Wei KUO TPE
Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG
Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG
Ishita KAPOORI IND
Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGA INA
Maria KAWABE JPN
Mone CHIBA JPN
Chae Eun NOH KOR
So Eun CHOI KOR
Pei Lin LEE NZL
Charmaine Skye CHUA PHI
Mikarn VERSILAPASARST THA
Pantaree SUCHARIT THA
Alysa LIU USA
Stephanie CIAROCHI USA
Last edited by chuckiem on Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby bumphystars » Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:45 pm

Thanks for keeping us all up to date on these comps, chuckie!
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:10 pm

ASIAN OPEN 2017 Hong Kong CHN 8/2-5


JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Sena MIYAKE JPN 65.48 37.73   27.75 5.83 5.17 5.83 5.50 5.42 0.00 1 3a, 3f+3t, 3z
2 Sung Hoon PARK KOR 56.51 29.67   27.84 5.67 5.17 5.67 5.75 5.58 1.00 6 3f+3lo<, 2a, 3z↓
3 Jae Seok KYEONG KOR 47.97 23.56   25.41 5.17 4.83 5.08 5.08 5.25 1.00 8 3s+2t↓, 3z, 2a
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 47.93 21.61   26.32 5.58 4.83 5.08 5.50 5.33 0.00 12 3a<<, 2z, 3lo-so+2t*
5 Harrison BAIN NZL 43.90 20.83   24.07 4.83 4.58 4.83 4.83 5.00 1.00 9 2z, 3s+2t, 2a↓
6 Darian KAPTICH AUS 35.48 16.73   19.75 4.00 4.00 3.67 4.08 4.00 1.00 2 1z*, 3t↓-nc, 2a
7 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 33.35 14.26   19.09 4.17 3.58 3.67 3.92 3.75 0.00 3
8 Brian LEE NZL 32.64 15.64   18.00 3.75 3.50 3.50 3.67 3.58 1.00 5
9 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 32.07 15.90   17.17 3.75 3.33 3.42 3.25 3.42 1.00 13
10 Calvin PRATAMA INA 29.78 13.61   17.17 3.67 3.08 3.50 3.25 3.67 1.00 10
11 Ho Yu LEUNG HKG 24.97 10.72   15.25 3.17 3.08 3.00 3.08 2.92 1.00 4
12 Yoshiyuki ISSARANGKUL NA AYUTHAYA THA 20.51 9.44   13.07 2.58 2.33 2.58 2.75 2.83 2.00 11


JUNIOR MEN FREE SKATE

1 Sena MIYAKE JPN 124.22 64.24   60.98 6.33 5.67 6.33 6.08 6.08 1.00 12 2a+3t, 3z, 3a↓, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3f!<, 3s, 2a
2 Sung Hoon PARK KOR 107.48 54.32   53.16 5.58 5.00 5.50 5.33 5.17 0.00 11 3t, 3f, 3z, 3s, 3z+2t, 3f+rep, 2a+2t+2lo, 2a
3 Jae Seok KYEONG KOR 99.96 51.46   49.50 5.17 4.42 5.08 5.00 5.08 1.00 10 3lo+3t, 3z, 3lo, 3f, 3f+rep, 3s+2t+2lo<<, 2a, 2a↓
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 98.25 47.43   50.82 5.33 4.75 4.83 5.25 5.25 0.00 9 3a<<, 2z, 3f, 3s, 3lo+3t, 2f!+1lo+2s, 3lo<<, 2a+2t
5 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 73.89 36.41   37.48 4.08 3.50 4.00 3.83 3.33 0.00 6
6 Harrison BAIN NZL 72.70 33.06   41.64 4.25 4.08 4.08 4.08 4.33 2.00 8
7 Darian KAPTICH AUS 69.63 31.61   38.02 4.17 3.42 3.92 3.83 3.67 0.00 7
8 Brian LEE NZL 66.94 35.28   33.66 3.75 3.08 3.42 3.33 3.25 2.00 5
9 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 52.39 21.05   33.34 3.42 2.92 3.33 3.42 3.58 2.00 4
10 Calvin PRATAMA INA 45.52 20.20   28.32 3.00 2.58 2.75 2.83 3.00 3.00 3
11 Ho Yu LEUNG HKG 38.95 13.63   26.32 2.75 2.42 2.58 2.83 2.58 1.00 2
12 Yoshiyuki ISSARANGKUL NA AYUTHAYA THA 29.14 10.82   21.32 2.33 1.83 2.08 2.25 2.17 3.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS: JUNIOR MEN

1 Sena MIYAKE JPN 189.70 1 1
2 Sung Hoon PARK KOR 163.99 2 2
3 Jao Seok KYEONG KOR 147.93 3 3
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 146.18 4 4
5 Harrison BAIN NZL 116.60 5 6
6 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 107.24 7 5
7 Darian KAPTICH AUS 105.11 6 7
8 Brian LEE NZL 99.58 8 8
9 Mohammed Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 84.46 9 9
10 Calvin PRATAMA INA 75.30 10 10
11 Ho Yu LEUNG TPE 63.92 11 11
12 Yoshiyuki ISSARANGKUL NA AYUTHAYA THA 49.65 12 12


ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Mone CHIBA JPN 41.35 26.03   15.32 4.83 4.50 5.00 4.83 0.00 15 3f+2t, 3z!, 2a
2 Stephanie CIAROCHI USA 40.40 24.42   15.98 5.08 4.83 5.08 5.00 0.00 18 3z, 3f+2t, 2a
3 Alysa LIU USA 38.74 23.80   14.94 4.50 4.50 4.92 4.75 0.00 9 2a, 3f, 3z<+2t
4 Chae Eun NOH KOR 38.26 24.00   14.26 4.50 4.17 4.58 4.58 0.00 8 3t+2t, 3s, 2a
5 So Eun CHOI KOR 36.23 21.53   15.20 4.83 4.33 4.92 4.92 0.50 2 3z, 3f↓-nc, 2a
6 Mana KAWABE JPN 34.50 19.80   15.20 4.92 4.42 4.83 4.83 0.50 1
7 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 34.13 20.39   13.74 4.42 4.00 4.33 4.42 0.00 17
8 Suqi CHEN CHN 29.34 16.00   13.34 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.17 0.00 6
9 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 29.13 15.43   14.20 4.33 4.17 4.50 4.75 0.50 10
10 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 28.71 15.97   12.74 4.17 3.67 4.08 4.00 0.00 5
11 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 28.25 17.07   11.18 3.75 3.33 3.33 3.58 0.00 19
12 Yu Wei KUO TPE 27.45 16.43   11.02 3.67 3.17 3.50 3.42 0.00 7
13 Tzu Han TING TPE 26.42 13.74   13.18 4.33 3.83 4.08 4.25 0.50 3
14 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 25.46 14.80   10.66 3.42 3.08 3.50 3.33 0.00 16
15 Yifan ZHANG CHN 23.65 13.13   10.52 3.42 3.08 3.33 3.33 0.00 4
16 Ishita KAPOOR IND 23.53 12.93   10.60 3.33 3.08 3.42 3.42 0.00 12
17 Charmaine Skye CHUA PHI 22.27 10.67   11.60 3.67 3.50 3.58 3.75 0.00 11
18 Alara Su ULKER AUS 21.78 10.70   11.08 3.67 3.25 3.50 3.42 0.00 14
19 Emily PEAK AUS 19.48 9.70   10.78 3.75 3.08 3.33 3.33 1.00 13
20 Pei Lin LEE NZL 18.23 8.97   9.26 3.00 2.83 2.83 2.92 0.00 20


ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 Mana KAWABE JPN 78.49 44.32   34.67 5.58 5.25 5.42 5.42 0.50 15 3t+3t, 3s^2a, 3z, 3s, 3f!<↓, 2a
2 So Eun CHOI KOR 70.05 39.92   30.13 5.00 4.42 4.83 4.58 0.00 16 3z+2t, 3z, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 3lo<+2t
3 Alysa LIU USA 69.60 37.87   31.73 4.75 4.75 5.25 5.08 0.00 18 2a, 3z<+3lo<<, 3f!, 3s, 3z, 3f<+3t<<
4 Chae Eun NOH KOR 68.30 38.17   30.13 4.75 4.50 4.75 4.83 0.00 17 3t+3t, 3f<, 3lo<, 3s+2t, 3s, 2a
5 Mone CHIBA JPN 59.22 30.39   29.33 4.75 4.33 4.67 4.58 0.50 20 3z<<, 3f<, 2a+3t<, 3f!<+2t, 3s, 3t
6 Stephanie CIAROCHI USA 58.25 31.58   28.67 4.92 4.25 4.17 4.58 2.00 19 3z+3t<↓, 3z, 3f!<↓, 3s↓, 3s↓+rep
7 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 55.27 28.27   28.00 4.50 4.25 4.42 4.33 1.00 14
8 Tzu Han TING TPE 52.08 28.41   24.67 4.17 3.50 3.83 3.92 1.00 8
9 Suqi CHEN CHN 48.40 22.40   26.00 4.17 3.75 4.25 4.08 0.00 13
10 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 46.90 21.04   25.86 3.83 4.00 4.08 4.25 0.00 12
11 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 46.73 21.90   25.33 4.08 3.50 3.92 4.33 0.50 11
12 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 44.56 21.90   22.66 3.58 3.25 3.75 3.58 0.00 10
13 Yu Wei KUO TPE 42.80 21.67   22.13 3.58 3.33 3.50 3.42 1.00 9
14 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 41.49 21.23   20.26 3.33 3.00 3.25 3.08 0.00 7
15 Ishita KAPOOR IND 40.36 18.90   21.46 3.33 3.00 3.58 3.50 0.00 5
16 Alara Su ULKER AUS 37.49 15.73   22.26 3.33 3.33 3.58 3.67 0.50 3
17 Yifan ZHANG CHN 34.61 14.44   20.67 3.42 3.17 3.08 3.25 0.50 6
18 Charmaine Skye CHUA PHI 33.54 15.07   19.47 3.08 2.92 3.00 3.17 1.00 4
19 Pei Lin LEE NZL 31.29 13.02   18.27 2.92 2.83 2.92 2.75 0.00 1
20 Emily PEAK AUS 28.84 9.37   19.47 3.25 2.92 2.83 3.17 0.00 2

FINAL STANDINGS: ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES

1 Mana KAWABE JPN 112.99 6 1
2 Alysa LIU USA 108.34 3 3
3 Chae Eun NOH KOR 106.56 4 4
4 So Eun CHOI KOR 106.28 5 2
5 Mone CHIBA JPN 100.57 1 5
6 Stephanie CIAROCHI USA 98.65 2 6
7 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 89.40 7 7
8 Tzu Han TING TPE 78.50 13 8
9 Suqi CHEN CHN 77.74 8 9
10 Pantaree SUTCHARIT THA 76.03 9 10
11 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 75.44 10 11
12 Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA 72.81 11 12
13 Yu Wei KUO TPE 70.25 12 13
14 Atikarn UERSILAPASARST THA 66.95 14 14
15 Ishita KAPOOR IND 63.89 16 15
16 Alara Su ULKER AUS 59.27 18 16
17 Yifan ZHANG CHN 58.26 15 17
18 Charmaine Skye CHUA PHI 55.81 17 18
19 Pei Lin LEE NZL 49.52 20 19
20 Emily PEAK AUS 48.32 19 20


SENIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Su Yeon KIM / Hyung Tae KIM KOR 46.30 26.32   20.98 5.33 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.17 1.00 4
2 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA JPN 42.78 21.06   21.72 5.58 5.25 5.33 5.50 5.50 0.00 1
3 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 41.24 22.58   19.66 5.17 4.75 4.83 4.83 5.00 1.00 2
4 Paris STEPHENS / MATTHEW DODDS AUS 33.13 19.07   16.06 4.08 4.00 4.08 3.92 4.00 2.00 3

SENIOR PAIRS FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 91.96 49.43 42.53 5.58 5.08 5.25 5.42 5.25 0.00 2
2 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA JPN 89.56 41.97 47.59 6.08 5.58 5.92 6.08 6.08 0.00 3
3 Su Yeon KIM / Hyung Tae KIM KOR 87.51 45.04 43.47 5.75 5.17 5.42 5.50 5.33 1.00 4
4 Paris STEPHENS / MATTHEW DODDS AUS 54.43 27.30 28.13 3.67 3.25 3.50 3.58 3.58 1.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS: SENIOR PAIRS NOTE: No ISU points awarded (less than 5 competitors)

Hyung Tae KIM / Su Yeon KIM KOR 133.81 1 3
Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 133.20 3 1
Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA JPN 132.34 2 2
Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 87.56 4 4


JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 60.26 35.60 24.66 6.25 6.00 6.33 6.00 6.25 0.00 17 2a, 3f+3t, 3z
2 Ye Lim KIM KOR 59.67 36.13 23.54 6.25 5.67 5.92 5.83 5.75 0.00 16 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
3 Eun Soo LIM KOR 58.43 32.97 25.46 6.58 6.08 6.42 6.33 6.42 0.00 11 3f!+3t<, 3z, 2a
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 54.45 32.37 22.08 5.67 5.33 5.67 5.42 5.50 0.00 3 3f+3t<, 3z, 2a
5 Hanna HARRELL USA 54.02 32.40 22.62 5.67 5.42 5.75 5.67 5.75 1.00 7 3f+3t↓, 3z, 2a
6 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 42.88 21.90 20.98 5.33 5.00 5.33 5.33 5.25 0.00 18 1f*+2t, 3z, 2a
7 Audrey Sumin SHIN USA 42.60 23.42 19.18 5.08 4.58 4.75 4.83 4.75 0.00 15 3f!-so+1t*, 3z<, 2a
8 Hiu Lok CHOW HKG 36.68 19.74 16.94 4.25 3.92 4.50 4.17 4.33 0.00 1
9 Amelia JACKSON AUS 34.48 17.74 16.74 4.25 3.92 4.33 4.17 4.25 0.00 9
10 Emma JANG TPE 30.73 16.33 15.40 3.92 3.58 3.92 3.83 4.00 1.00 14
11 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 30.54 16.00 15.54 4.08 3.67 3.75 3.92 4.00 1.00 4
12 Serena XU AUS 27.63 15.11 14.52 3.83 3.58 3.58 3.67 3.50 2.00 10
13 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 25.90 14.22 11.68 3.17 2.67 3.00 2.83 2.92 0.00 13
14 Nicola KORCK NZL 25.50 13.04 12.46 3.08 2.83 3.33 3.17 3.17 0.00 6
15 Yee Shin Charlotte LIM SIN 24.10 10.58 14.52 3.83 3.58 3.50 3.92 3.33 1.00 2
16 Ching Ting SU SIN 22.36 11.70 10.66 2.83 2.33 2.92 2.75 2.50 0.00 12
17 Zara ANTHONY-WHIGHAM NZL 16.83 7.15 9.68 2.42 2.25 2.50 2.42 2.50 0.00 8
18 Maria Blessia LEE INA 14.17 6.71 9.46 2.58 2.17 2.25 2.50 2.33 2.00 5

JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 122.80 67.47 55.33 7.25 6.58 7.00 6.75 7.00 0.00 18 3a, 2a+3t, 3f, 3z+3t, 3lo, 3z<+2t+2lo, 3s
2 Eun Soo LIM KOR 118.82 64.82 54.00 6.83 6.42 6.83 6.67 7.00 0.00 16 3z+3t, 3f!, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3z, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a
3 Ye Lim KIM KOR 116.38 65.45 50.93 6.50 6.08 6.50 6.25 6.50 0.00 17 3z+3t, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3fe, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s, 2a
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 114.35 61.82 52.53 6.58 6.25 6.58 6.67 6.75 0.00 15 3z+3t+2t, 3fe, 3s, 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo, 2a+2t
5 Hanna HARRELL USA 89.90 47.83 43.07 5.50 5.08 5.42 5.42 5.50 1.00 14 3f+3t<, 3z+2t, 2a+1lo+2s, 3lo↓, 3z, 3f<, 2a
6 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 89.25 50.04 41.21 5.42 4.75 5.25 5.17 5.17 2.00 13 3z+3t, 3lo, 3f, 2a↓, 3z↓, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a
7 Audrey Sumin SHIN USA 76.21 34.61 41.60 5.25 5.00 5.25 5.25 5.25 0.00 12 3z<+3t<, 3fe+2t, 3lo<<, 2a+2t+2lo, 3fe<<, 1z, 2a<
8 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 69.77 34.71 35.06 4.50 4.08 4.33 4.50 4.50 0.00 8
9 Hiu Lok CHOW HKG 59.91 27.85 33.06 4.25 3.83 4.33 4.08 4.17 1.00 11
10 Emma JANG TPE 56.05 25.52 30.53 4.08 3.58 3.92 3.67 3.83 0.00 9
11 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 54.99 26.78 29.21 3.92 3.42 3.67 3.58 3.67 1.00 6
12 Nicola KORCK NZL 52.13 24.93 27.20 3.33 3.17 3.50 3.42 3.58 0.00 5
13 Amelia JACKSON AUS 49.74 20.14 31.60 4.25 3.75 3.83 4.00 3.92 2.00 10
14 Serena XU AUS 49.58 22.10 27.48 3.67 3.17 3.50 3.42 3.42 0.00 7
15 Ching Ting SU SIN 47.72 22.72 26.00 3.33 2.92 3.25 3.42 3.33 1.00 3
16 Yee Shin Charlotte LIM SIN 42.58 19.25 23.33 3.17 2.83 2.83 2.92 2.83 0.00 4
17 Zara ANTHONY-WHIGHAM NZL 31.26 13.38 19.88 2.67 2.42 2.50 2.42 2.42 2.00 2
18 Maria Blessia LEE INA 27.24 13.37 17.87 2.42 2.08 2.25 2.25 2.17 4.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS: JUNIOR LADIES

1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 183.06 1 1
2 Eun Soo LIM KOR 177.25 3 2
3 Ye Lim KIM KOR 176.05 2 3
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 168.80 4 4
5 Hanna HARRELL USA 143.92 5 5
6 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 132.13 6 6
7 Audrey Sumin SHIN USA 118.81 7 7
8 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 100.31 11 8
9 Hiu Lok CHOW HKG 96.59 8 9
10 Emma JANG TPE 86.78 10 10
11 Amelia JACKSON AUS 84.22 9 13
12 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 80.89 13 11
13 Nicola KORCK NZL 77.63 14 12
14 Serena XU AUS 77.21 12 14
15 Ching Ting SU SIN 70.08 16 15
16 Yee Shin Charlotte LIM SIN 66.68 15 16
17 Zara ANTHONY-WHIGHAM NZL 48.09 17 17
18 Maria Blessia LEE INA 41.41 18 18




SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Ryuju HINO JPN 70.90 38.56 33.34 7.08 6.17 6.67 6.75 6.67 1.00 2 4t<<↓, 3a, 3z+3t
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN 68.75 33.25 35.50 7.25 6.67 6.83 7.33 7.42 0.00 8 4s, 3t+2t, 3a
3 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 58.08 29.91 28.17 5.67 5.33 5.42 6.00 5.75 0.00 9 3f, 3a, 3lo+2t
4 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 57.72 31.55 26.17 5.33 4.83 5.42 5.42 5.17 0.00 6 3t+2t, 3z, 2a
5 Chih I TSAO TPE 57.24 27.07 31.17 6.33 5.67 6.25 6.50 6.42 1.00 11 3a<↓, 3f<<, 3z+2t
6 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 53.53 26.36 27.17 5.50 5.17 5.33 5.50 5.67 0.00 4 2a, 3z+3t, 2lo*
7 James MIN AUS 53.50 28.42 25.08 5.08 4.58 5.08 5.17 5.17 0.00 5 3fe, 3a<, 3z+3t
8 Andrew DODDS AUS 52.30 27.73 26.57 5.33 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.50 2.00 13
9 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 51.16 26.32 24.84 5.00 4.67 4.83 5.17 5.17 0.00 12
10 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 45.08 22.66 24.42 5.08 4.67 4.67 5.17 4.83 2.00 3
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 44.67 22.00 22.67 4.75 4.17 4.67 4.58 4.50 0.00 14
12 Meng Ju LEE TPE 43.65 20.56 23.09 4.92 4.25 4.67 4.67 4.58 0.00 10
13 William SUTRISNA INA 39.04 18.63 20.41 4.25 3.50 4.08 4.33 4.25 0.00 1
14 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 37.14 16.63 20.51 4.17 3.75 4.17 4.25 4.17 0.00 7


SENIOR MEN FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 151.33 78.33 74.00 7.58 6.92 7.42 7.58 7.50 1.00 13 2s, 4t, 3a, 4t↓+rep, 3a+2t+2lo, 3f+3t, 3lo, 3z
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 136.96 72.10 66.86 7.00 6.42 6.42 6.92 6.67 2.00 14 4t↓, 3z+3t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3a↓, 3s, 3z, 2fe+2t
3 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 125.84 62.50 63.34 6.25 6.00 6.42 6.58 6.42 0.00 11 3z, 3lo+3t<, 3f!, 3z+rep, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s+2t, 2a, 2a
4 Chih I TSAO TPE 115.31 59.15 58.16 6.17 5.25 5.75 5.83 6.08 2.00 10 4t↓, 3a↓, 3s+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z, 3f, 1lo, 3s
5 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 109.00 56.16 52.84 5.17 5.25 5.42 5.25 5.33 0.00 6 3z, 3lo, 3f!, 3z+1t, 3t, 2a+1lo+2s, 2a, 3lo+2t
6 James MIN AUS 100.45 52.79 48.66 5.08 4.50 5.00 4.83 4.92 1.00 8 3fe+2t, 3a<<, 3z+3t, 3z, 2a+2t+2lo, 3lo, 3fe↓, 3s
7 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 98.59 48.25 52.34 5.42 4.92 5.33 5.33 5.17 2.00 12
8 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 97.05 47.87 50.18 5.17 4.50 4.92 5.33 5.17 1.00 9
9 Meng Ju LEE TPE 91.59 41.75 49.84 5.08 4.50 5.17 5.00 5.17 0.00 3
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 90.50 39.34 55.16 5.50 5.00 5.33 5.92 5.83 4.00 7
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 79.01 39.17 39.84 4.25 3.50 4.00 4.17 4.00 0.00 4
12 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 72.04 34.72 37.32 3.83 3.50 3.83 3.83 3.67 0.00 1
13 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 70.22 37.54 41.68 4.92 3.75 3.83 4.42 3.92 9.00 5
14 William SUTRISNA INA 65.06 27.56 37.50 3.67 3.33 3.83 3.92 4.00 0.00 2


FINAL STANDINGS: SENIOR MEN Top five get ISU competition points

1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 220.08 2 1
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 207.86 1 2
3 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 183.56 4 3
4 Chih I TSAO TPE 172.55 5 4
5 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 160.16 9 5
6 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 156.67 3 7
7 James MIN AUS 153.95 7 6
8 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 150.58 6 8
9 Andrew DODDS AUS 142.80 8 10
10 Meng Ju LEE TPE 135.24 12 9
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 123.68 11 11
12 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 115.30 10 13
13 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 109.18 14 12
14 William SUTRISNA INA 104.10 13 14


SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 63.70 36.70 27.00 7.00 6.33 6.92 6.67 6.83 0.00 10 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.03 34.49 27.54 7.08 6.67 7.00 6.75 6.92 0.00 2 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
3 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.30 30.56 24.74 6.08 5.92 6.25 6.17 6.50 1.00 4 3lo↓, 3f+2t, 2a
4 So Hyun AN KOR 45.74 24.06 22.68 5.83 5.42 5.75 5.67 5.67 1.00 13 3lo<+3t<↓, 3z<, 2a
5 Suh Hyun SON KOR 45.54 24.60 20.94 5.42 5.00 5.42 5.25 5.08 0.00 11 3f+2t, 3z<, 2a
6 Amy LIN TPE 42.68 20.36 22.32 5.83 5.08 5.50 5.67 5.83 0.00 12 3t-so+1t*, 3z<<, 2a
7 Joanna SO HKG 38.86 19.46 19.40 4.92 4.42 5.00 4.83 5.08 0.00 7
8 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 35.76 16.30 19.46 4.92 4.92 4.58 5.08 4.83 0.00 6
9 Thita LAMSAM THA 35.74 21.80 15.94 4.17 3.58 4.08 4.17 3.92 2.00 8
10 Haley YAO TPE 34.24 16.30 17.94 4.75 4.17 4.33 4.50 4.67 0.00 5
11 Natalie Pailin SANGKAGALO THA 33.52 19.56 15.96 4.42 3.75 3.67 4.17 3.92 2.00 1
12 Erika SANJAYA INA 22.70 10.16 12.54 3.42 2.83 2.92 3.17 3.33 0.00 3
13 JiaXin NG MAS 20.38 8.98 12.40 3.25 2.92 3.00 3.25 3.08 1.00 14


SENIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS


1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 112.41 55.74 56.67 7.25 6.92 7.00 7.00 7.25 0.00 13 3f+3t, 2a, 3z, 3f, 2a+3t<, 3s<+2t, 3lo
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 102.33 48.06 56.27 7.17 6.83 6.83 7.17 7.17 2.00 12 3z+3t<, 2a, 3z↓, 3f<↓, 3s<, 2a, 3lo
3 Kailani CRAINE AUS 100.87 51.13 51.74 6.67 6.00 6.42 6.42 6.83 2.00 11 3z+2t, 3f, 3z, 2a↓, 3lo, 3lo↓+rep, 2a
4 So Hyun AN KOR 88.32 43.72 45.60 6.08 5.17 5.67 5.83 5.75 1.00 10 3lo, 3z, 2a, 2a<<↓, 3f<+2t<, 3z<+2t, 3s
5 Suh Hyun SON KOR 78.71 37.04 42.67 5.67 5.17 5.08 5.33 5.42 1.00 9 3f+3t<<, 3z<<, 2a+2t, 3z<+2t, 3lo<, 3s<<↓, 2a
6 Amy LIN TPE 74.91 34.17 41.74 5.42 4.75 5.17 5.42 5.33 1.00 8 3z, 3s<, 2a+2t, 3z<<↓+rep, 3t<<, 2a, 2f
7 Joanna SO HKG 65.90 32.97 34.93 4.58 4.00 4.42 4.50 4.33 2.00 7
8 Thita LAMSAM THA 65.86 36.40 31.46 4.33 3.33 4.08 4.25 3.67 2.00 5
9 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 64.58 28.72 35.86 4.58 4.08 4.50 4.58 4.67 0.00 6
10 Haley YAO TPE 58.26 26.92 35.34 5.00 3.92 4.25 4.50 4.42 4.00 4
11 Natalie Pailin SANGKAGALO THA 54.16 28.16 28.00 3.92 2.92 3.58 3.83 3.25 2.00 3
12 Erika SANJAYA INA 47.99 24.32 24.67 3.33 2.75 3.17 3.25 2.92 1.00 2
13 JiaXin NG MAS 32.96 15.76 19.20 2.67 2.08 2.42 2.50 2.33 2.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS: SENIOR LADIES Top five get ISU competition points

1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 176.11 1 1
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 164.36 2 2
3 Kailani CRAINE AUS 155.17 3 3
4 So Hyun AN KOR 134.06 4 4
5 Suh Hyun SON KOR 124.25 5 5
6 Amy LIN TPE 117.59 6 6
7 Joanna SO HKG 104.76 7 7
8 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 101.62 8 8
9 Thita LAMSAM THA 100.32 9 9
10 Haley YAO TPE 92.50 10 10
11 Natalie Pailin SANGKAGALO THA 87.68 11 11
12 Erika SANJAYA INA 70.69 12 12
13 JiaXin NG MAS 53.34 13 13
Last edited by chuckiem on Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:40 am

WILD ROSE INVITATIONAL LEDUC, ALBERTA CANADA 8/4-7


JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 49.15 Emma BULAWKA 3t+3t, 2z, 2a
2 44.59 Alanna LIU 2a, 2z, 3t+2t
3 41.29 Madison MOORE 2a, 3f+2t, 2z
4 36.96 Alexandra MANNIS 2z, 3t+2t, 2a
5 36.52 Isabelle LAW 3t↓-nc, 2z, 2a↓
6 35.19 Tressa SABO 2s+2t, 2z, 2a↓
7 34.43 Nicki NAGY 1z*, 3lo+2t↓, 1a*
8 31.40 Michelle WONG 3s<<↓-nc, 2z, 2a↓
9 30.34 Alisha McCANN 2a<<, 2fe+2t, 2z↓
10 29.05 Megan JOHNSON 2z, 1a*, 2f+2t, 0 CoSp
11 26.99 Cara CHUDAK 3s<<-so+1t*, 2a<<, 2z
12 26.75 Geerthana SOMAS 1a*, 3s<↓-nc, 2z
13 21.40 Brynne STEBBINGS 2f+2lo, 1a*, 2z<<
14 17.24 Madison TOCHER 2f-so+1lo*, 1a*, 2z<<↓


JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 98.21 Emma BULAWKA 2a+2lo, 3z↓, 3lo, 3t+2t+2lo, 3s, 3s+2t
2 76.37 Tressa SABO 2a+2t, 3s+2t, 2z+2lo, 3s<, 2a, 2z, 2f
3 75.48 Madison MOORE 2a+2t+2lo, 3s<<↓, 2a, 2f+2t, 2z+2lo, 2s, 2f
4 72.73 Alanna LIU 3lo+2t, 2a, 2s, 3lo↓, 3t+2t, 3f+2lo<<, 3t<↓
5 66.87 Isabelle LAW 3s<↓, 3t+2t, 2a+2t, 2lo, 3t, 1a<<, 2z
6 62.78 Nicki NAGY 3lo+2t, 2z, 1a^2a, 3f!<<, 2s, 2z+2t, 2lo
7 59.92 Alexandra MANIS 3s, 3t, 3lo<<, 2a, 3z+2t+2lo<, 2a^2t*, 3s<↓+rep
8 59.11 Michelle WONG 2a, 3s↓, 2lo, 2a+2t, 3s<<↓+rep, 2f, 1f
9 58.01 Geerthana SOMAS 2a+2t, 3s<↓, 2z+2t, 2a, 2lo, 2f↓, 2z
10 57.66 Megan JOHNSON 2z+2t+2lo, 2a, 2a, 1f, 2s, 2z+2t<<↓, 2f+2lo<<, time
11 57.06 Alisha McCANN 2f+1lo+1s, 2a^2t*, 2z, 2f, 2a↓, 2lo, 1z
12 43.49 Cara CHUDAK 2a<<, 2f+2lo, 2s, 2a<<, 2lo, 2z, 0 fssp, 2f+1t
13 40.50 Madison TOCHER 2f, 1a, 1f+1lo, 1z+1t, 2lo, 1z, 2s+1t
14 39.12 Brynne STEBBINGS 2f+1t+1lo, 1a, 2lo, 1z<<, 2f↓, 1z+1t, 2s

FINAL STANDINGS: JUNIOR LADIES

1 147.36 Emma BULAWKA
2 117.32 Alanna LIU
3 116.77 Madison MOORE
4 111.56 Tressa SABO
5 103.39 Isabelle LAW
6 97.21 Nicki NAGY
7 96.91 Alexandra MANNIS
8 90.51 Michelle WONG
9 87.40 Alisha McCANN
10 86.71 Megan JOHNSON
11 84.76 Geerthana SOMAS
12 70.48 Cara CHUDAK
13 60.52 Brynne STEBBINGS
14 57.75 Madison TOCHER

JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 68.88 Eric LIU 3f+3t, 2a, 3z
2 53.21 Justin HAMPOLE 3z, 3t<<+1fe*, 2a
3 53.16 Dawson NODWELL 2a, 3t+3t<, 2z
4 49.70 Graham SCHAUFELE 3lo+2lo, 3z<<↓, 2a
5 44.33 Basil WANG 3s+2t, 3z↓, 2a


JUNIOR MEN FREE SKATE


1 121.59 Eric LIU 2a, 3z+3t↓, 3f!, 3lo, 3s, 2a+2t, 3z, 3t
2 105.16 Dawson NODWELL 3t+3t<, 2a<<, 3z, 3lo, 3f, 1a+2t+2lo, 3lo^1t*, 2s
3 97.57 Justin HAMPOLE 2a, 1z+2t, 3fe↓, 3s+1t+1lo, 3z, 3lo, 3s<, 2a^1a
4 91.26 Basil WANG 3s+2t, 3z, 2a+2t, 1a<<, 3s, 2f+2lo, 2lo, 2z
5 86.82 Graham SCHAUFELE 2lo+2lo, 3z<↓, 3t<, 3s, 2a+2t, 3t<+2t, 3lo, 1a

FINAL STANDINGS: JUNIOR MEN

1 190.47 Eric LIU
2 158.32 Dawson NODWELL
3 150.78 Justin HAMPOLE
4 136.52 Graham SCHAUFELE
5 135.59 Basil WANG



JUNIOR SHORT DANCE

1 47.17 Jessica Lee BEHIEL / Jackson BEHIEL
2 41.22 Jolie CHE / Paul AYER


JUNIOR FREE DANCE

1 56.51 Jessica Lee BEHIEL / Jackson BEHIEL
2 55.13 Jolie CHE / Paul AYER


FINAL STANDINGS: JUNIOR ICE DANCE

1 103.68 Jessica Lee BEHIEL / Jackson BEHIEL
2 96.35 Jolie CHE / Paul AYER











SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

57.09 Alexander LAWRENCE 2a, 3lo+2lo, 3z
55.87 Dustin SHERRIFF-CLAYTON 3t+3t<<, 3z↓, 2a

SENIOR MEN FREE SKATE

1 124.40 Alexander LAWRENCE 3lo+2lo, 2a+2t, 3z, 3s↓, 2a, 3lo, 3t, 3z+rep
2 113.11 Dustin SHERRIFF-CLAYTON 3s, 3z, 3lo↓, 2a+2t, 1z, 3s+2t+1lo, 1a, 2t

FINAL STANDINGS: SENIOR MEN

1 181.49 Alexander LAWRENCE
2 168.98 Dustin SHERRIFF-CLAYTON




SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 63.32 Kaetlyn OSMOND 3f+2t, 2z*, 2a
2 53.22 Jane GRAY 3z+2t, 3s, 2a
3 52.60 Larkyn AUSTMAN 3s+3t<, 3f, 2a
4 46.71 Aislinn GANCI 3lo, 3t<↓-nc, 2a
5 44.45 Deidre RUSSELL 3z+2t, 0 fssp, 3f<<, 2a
6 44.34 Nicole JOE 3t+2t, 3s<↓, 2a
7 34.94 Isabella BARDUA 3t<↓-nc, 2s*, 2a
8 29.74 Mackenzie WAVRYK 1t*-nc, 3s<<↓, 1a*

SENIOR LADIES FREE SKATE

1 133.55 Kaetlyn OSMOND 3f+2t, 2a+3t, 3z, 3lo, 2f, 3s, 1a
2 109.78 Larkyn AUSTMAN 3f+2t, 3z, 3f, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a<↓, 2s
3 85.15 Aislinn GANCI 3lo↓, 3t+2t+2lo, 3s+2t, 3t, 2a, 2s↓, 2a<↓,
4 83.51 Deidre RUSSELL 3z+2t, 2lo, 1f, 1a+1lo+2f, 3z, 3f↓, 2lo
5 78.14 Jane GRAY 3z+2t, 2a↓, 3lo<↓, 2z, 3s<<↓, 2s, 2a↓,
6 71.17 Nicole JOE 2a+2t, 2f, 3t↓, 3lo<<↓, 3s<<↓, 3s<+1t, 1a
7 68.61 Isabella BARDUA 2a+1lo+2s, 2t+2t, 3s<<↓, 2t, 1a, 1s, 2lo
8 56.73 Mackenzie WAVRYK 3t<<↓, 3s<↓, 2a↓, 2t, 1a, 1s, 2f


FINAL STANDINGS: SENIOR LADIES

1 196.87 Kaetlyn OSMOND
2 162.38 Larkyn AUSTMAN
3 131.86 Aislinn GANCI
4 131.36 Jane GRAY
5 127.96 Deidre RUSSELL
6 115.51 Nicole JOE
7 103.55 Isabella BARDUA
8 86.47 Mackenzie WAVRYK
Last edited by chuckiem on Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:59 pm

PHILADELPHIA SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Competition)

NOTE: For all levels and disciplines, short and free programs are separate events and scores are NOT combined.

SENIOR MEN

SHORT PROGRAM

1 77.18 Daisuke MURAKAMI (JPN) 4s, 3f+3t<<↓, 3a↓
2 70.10 Scott DYER 3f+3t<, 3a<<↓, 3z
3 64.52 Oleksiy MELNYK 3a, 3f+3t, 3z↓
4 58.17 Emmanuel SAVARY 4t<↓-nc, 2a, 4s<↓
5 46.35 Daniel KULENKAMP 3a<<↓, 2z-nc, 2f*

FREE PROGRAM

1 137.46 Daisuke MURAKAMI (JPN) 4s, 4s+2t, 3a<↓, 3lo, 3a↓+rep, 3z, 3f, 2t
2 110.37 Oleksiy MELNYK 1a, 3z+2t, 3f, 3z, 3f+2t, 3s+1lo+2lo, 1lo, 2a
3 109.17 Scott DYER 3f!, 1a, 2lo, 3a<<↓, 3z<↓, 3f<<+rep, 3s+2t, 2a
4 95.40 Daniel KULENKAMP 3a<<↓, 2t, 2a+2t, 3z<+3t<<, 2f!, 2lo, 3z, 2s


SENIOR LADIES

SHORT PROGRAM

1 56.68 Rebecca PENG 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
2 50.72 Brynne McISAAC 3f+2lo, 3ze<, 2a
3 46.81 Chelsea MISCHUK 3z, 3s+2t, 2a
4 45.58 Kristine LEVITINA 3f+2lo, 3z<<↓, 2a
5 41.78 Kendal BUCKALEW 3f↓, 3z↓-nc, 2a
6 36.85 Kimberly CAGNASSOLA
7 36.29 Taylor DORAN
8 34.03 Taylor MORRIS
9 33.54 Morgan LEIGHOW
10 33.48 Emily SCHACHER
11 28.77 Irina GONZALEZ-SIGLER

FREE PROGRAM

1 96.24 Rebecca PENG 3f↓, 2a+3t<, 3lo+2t, 3z, 3f<+rep, 3lo<, 2a
2 85.27 Brynne McISAAC 2a, 3f+2lo, 3lo<<, 2a+2t<, 3f<+2t<+2lo<, 3ze<<, 2f
3 69.19 Kimberly CAGNASSOLA 2a, 2a, 3s<<+2t, 2z+2t, 3s<<, 2f, 2f+2lo+2lo
4 66.49 Taylor DORAN 2a↓, 2s, 2lo+1lo+2f, 2lo, 2a<, 2z+2t, 2f+2t
5 64.16 Kristine LEVITINA 3f+1lo+2lo, 3z↓, 2z, 3f<<, 2a, 2f, 2a
6 63.35 Kendal BUCKALEW 3z↓, 3lo↓, 2a, 3z<↓+rep, 1a, 3s, 1f
7 62.50 Morgan LEIGHOW
8 61.63 Taylor MORRIS
9 57.03 Chelsea MISCHUK
10 52.44 Irina GONZALEZ-SIGLER
11 46.54 Emily SCHACHER


SENIOR PAIRS

SHORT PROGRAM

1 64.39 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
2 63.98 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI (ISR)

FREE PROGRAM

1 106.52 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
2 105.30 Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI (ISR)


JUNIOR MEN

SHORT PROGRAM

1 46.97 Luke FERRANTE 3f<+3t, 2a, 3ze
2 45.31 Sasha LUNIN 3t+3t<↓, 3z↓, 2a
3 45.16 David SHAPIRO 3s-so+2t*, 3z, 1a*
4 39.84 Mark SADUSKY 3t+3t↓, 2z, 2a

FREE PROGRAM

1 82.71 Luke FERRANTE 3f+2t, 3ze<+2t, 2a, 1lo, 3ze<, 3f<↓, 2s, 3t+1t+2lo
2 108.33 Sasha LUNIN 3z+1lo+3s, 3z, 3lo, 2a, 3s, 3f, 3t+2t, 2a+2t
3 86.78 Mark SADUSKY 3t+1t, 3f<<↓, 2a, 3lo↓, 2a^3s, 3t, 2f, 3s+2t


JUNIOR LADIES

SHORT PROGRAM

1 53.03 Rena IKENISHI 3f+3t, 3z!, 2a
2 46.13 Isabella MILLER 3t+3t<, 3z<, 2a
3 44.00 Emily ZHANG 3z, 3f+3lo<<, 2a
4 41.58 Ejun DEAN 3s+2t, 2z, 2a
5 38.58 Imogene SCHWARZ 3s<+2t, 2a, 2z
6 37.78 Jessica ZINK
7 37.35 Jaclyn BOZZETTI
8 36.21 Gabriela GODIN
9 35.96 Anna VERNIKOV
10 35.11 Grace JOSEPHSON
11 34.95 Giulia DiRAIMO
12 33.66 Jocelyn HONG (NZL)
13 32.12 Abagail SMENTKOWSKI
14 30.05 Madelyn CRAWFORD
15 29.97 Tambra WENGER
16 28.52 Tory WATNICK
17 27.91 Francesca BUCHOWSKI
18 27.78 Nyah HOMOLKA
19 27.47 Leanne BYER
20 26.37 Katie GUYER
21 25.95 Dallas WARD
22 22.50 Grace LEE


FREE PROGRAM

1 102.89 Emily ZHANG 3z+3lo<, 3t, 2a, 3z, 3f+1lo<+2s, 3lo, 2a+2t
2 84.02 Rena IKENISHI 3f+3t, 3z!, 1lo, 2a+2t, 3lo<<↓, 3f, 2a
3 73.62 Isabella MILLER 3t+3t<<, 3z<, 2f, 3s+1lo<+3s<, 2a+2t, 3lo<↓, 2a
4 73.00 Jaclyn BOZZETTI 2a<<, 3s<<↓, 2s, 2z+2t+2lo, 2f+2t, 2f!, 2z+2lo
5 70.90 Gabriela GODIN
6 67.84 Ejun DEAN
7 66.34 Giulia DiRAIMO
8 64.06 Jessica ZINK
9 63.04 Jocelyn HONG (NZL)
10 62.05 Tambra WENGER
11 61.52 Madelyn CRAWFORD
12 60.26 Anna VERNIKOV
13 56.47 Imogene SCHWARZ
14 53.72 Francesca BUCHOWSKI
15 52.30 Abagail SMENTKOWSKI
16 51.56 Grace LEE
17 51.24 Grace JOSEPHSON
18 50.97 Katie GUYER
19 50.29 Dallas WARD
20 49.88 Leanne BYER
21 49.71 Tory WATNICK


JUNIOR PAIRS

SHORT PROGRAM

1 47.99 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE
2 47.44 Elli KOPMAR / Jonah BARRETT
3 35.75 Hilary ASHER / Nathaniel DENNLER
4 31.70 Sarah ROSE / Ian MEYH

FREE PROGRAM

1 86.44 Elli KOPMAR / Jonah BARRETT
2 65.82 Sarah ROSE / Ian MEYH
3 54.66 Hilary ASHER / Nathaniel DENNLER
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby Jonas » Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:36 pm

I saw clips of Kaetlyn Osmond's Olympic programs. Both concepts have been done before: Joannie Rochette in '08-'09 and Ashley Wagner in '11'-'12. IMO, the previous versions were a better match to the skater and, as such, presented better. In Osmond's SP, in particular, she looks to me as if she's trying to go for that sultry, seductive kinda feel. Key word to me here is "trying" and, for me, it's just not working, I'm sorry. :? In her FS, she uses a clip that, IMO, belongs eternally to Oksana Baiul, and I don't think Osmond fits the "balletic" mold. Just my subjective opinon.

More objectively, what I do not think can be denied are Osmond's skating SKILLS, ice coverage, and just the ease in her transitions and movements. She skates big and confidently, and yes, Dragonlady, she skates very much with her chin up!! These will rightfully score VERY well, regardless of how mismatched I think her program concepts may subjecively be. I also noticed that her overall ice presence has this new, intangible aura of confidence to it -- it's hard to pinpoint exactly, but I definitely noticed that it's there. She scaled back on the jumping passes, i.e., no 3flip-3toe attempts here, but she particularly nailed that 3loop in the free like a bad-hiney female dog!! If she can nail all of her jumping passes, I think she definitely and acutally CAN, and not only SHOULD, challenge Janny for Olympic Gold.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:24 pm

The problem for Kaetlyn has always been 'nailing all her jumping passes'. Unfortunately for Kaetlyn, both Medvedeva and Zagitova don't seem to have any problem nailing all of theirs---and both ladies back-load their programs for maximum point value. Evgenia beat Kaetlyn by 15.28 points overall at Worlds 2017. Kaetlyn skated a technically perfect SP and still lost the SP to Evgenia by 3.03 points. Even if Kaetlyn had skated a technically perfectly FS (no step out on 2a+3t and 3lo instead of 2lo) she still would have lost overall by double digits.

Evgenia has an edge and a supreme confidence that comes with having won 8 major championships in the last 3 years (2014-15 JGPF, 2015 JWC, 2015-16 GPF, 2016 EC, 2016 WC, 2016-17 GPF, 2017 EC, 2017 WC). The judges recognize her for her outstanding consistency and her PCS scores reflect it. As great as Kaetlyn's presentation is, her consistency is just not there, and her PCS scores as high as they are, are not quite in Evgenia's league.

Zagitova is technically excellent: she does two 3zs and two 3fs in her FS. Of course, we will have to see how Alina does in Senior company, but so far she's been a buzz saw in competition. What has to improve is her PCS scores AND her posture. That piked-at-the-waist throughout the program has got to go.
Last edited by chuckiem on Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby bumphystars » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:39 pm

Jonas wrote:I saw clips of Kaetlyn Osmond's Olympic programs. Both concepts have been done before: Joannie Rochette in '08-'09 and Ashley Wagner in '11'-'12. IMO, the previous versions were a better match to the skater and, as such, presented better. In Osmond's SP, in particular, she looks to me as if she's trying to go for that sultry, seductive kinda feel. Key word to me here is "trying" and, for me, it's just not working, I'm sorry. :? In her FS, she uses a clip that, IMO, belongs eternally to Oksana Baiul, and I don't think Osmond fits the "balletic" mold. Just my subjective opinon.

More objectively, what I do not think can be denied are Osmond's skating SKILLS, ice coverage, and just the ease in her transitions and movements. She skates big and confidently, and yes, Dragonlady, she skates very much with her chin up!! These will rightfully score VERY well, regardless of how mismatched I think her program concepts may subjecively be. I also noticed that her overall ice presence has this new, intangible aura of confidence to it -- it's hard to pinpoint exactly, but I definitely noticed that it's there. She scaled back on the jumping passes, i.e., no 3flip-3toe attempts here, but she particularly nailed that 3loop in the free like a bad-hiney female dog!! If she can nail all of her jumping passes, I think she definitely and acutally CAN, and not only SHOULD, challenge Janny for Olympic Gold.

Your thoughts...


I agree with your assessment of Kaetlyn's long, although with the caveat that it is early in the season, and the FP in particular looks pretty new. I am not in love with this balletic style for a skater as powerful and explosive as she is, but I'm going to reserve judgement to see how she might grow into it with more time.

On the short, I disagree. Kaetlyn is a more womanly, more sophisticated skater than many of her competitors (Medvedeva, Chen, to name two) and I think this music and styling plays up that difference, turning it into a strength. I think this program, with it's sultry, languid feel, will be a winner for her.

(That said, I do wonder if she considered keeping last year's short. That program was pretty much perfect, if you ask me. The strongest of the field last year.)

And I also agree with you on her jumps and skating skills. SO strong with gorgeous landings.
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Tue Aug 15, 2017 5:18 pm

I just saw Kaetlyn's Black Swan program and have to agree that the balletic style doesn't quite suit her. It is the womanly quality she shows in the SP that doesn't fit with the ballet image. Ballerinas aren't "womanly"---they are all muscle with nary a curve in sight. And the Black Swan in particular isn't quite 'human', let alone womanly.

Kaetlyn has pretty much stuck to a flirty, seductive style of skating over the past years and maybe she has chosen Black Swan as a way of breaking out of that style.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby bumphystars » Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:43 pm

Perhaps, but why break out of it when it is working so well for her? But, again, curious to see how she grows into this program.
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: SUMMER COMPETITIONS WEEK OF 7/31

Postby chuckiem » Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:47 pm

The great skaters of the past didn't stick to one persona in all their performances, but showed a range of different styles. Now that Kaetlyn has won a World medal, she may feel that the judges may expect a wider range from her, and not just the predictable flirty performance every time.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests