2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:54 pm

JUNIOR MEN

1 Darian KAPTICH AUS
2 James MIN AUS
3 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS
4 Joseph PHAN CAN
5 Calvin PRATAMA INA
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN
8 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN
9 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
10 Harrison BAIN NZL
11 Yamato ROWE PHI
12 Egor RUKHIN RUS replacing Artem KOVALEV
13 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP
15 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
16 Eric SJOBERG USA

NOTE: Micah TANG (TPE) withdrew


Contenders (in no particular order): Phan, Savosin, Krasnozhon and Sjoberg. *** NOTE: both Korean men have been withdrawn.*** Looking forward to seeing James Min and Donovan Carrillo---if I can handle the early morning hours when the men skate.



Recent Competition results: *=recent update
226.72 (76.29+150.43)*Joseph PHAN (CAN) - Quebec Summer Championships*
206.25 (76.37+129.88) *Alexei KRASNOZHON (USA) - Philadelphia Intl (ISU Competition) *
190.94 (62.31+128.63) Eric SJOBERG (USA) - Glacier Falls
184.45 (65.23+119.33) *Donovan CARRILLO (MEX) - Philadelphia Intl (ISU Competition) *
153.95 (53.50+100.45) *James MIN (AUS) - Asian Open*
146.18 (47.93+98.25) Yuto KISHINA (JPN) - Asian Open
116.60 (43.90+72.70) Harrison BAIN (NZL) - Asian Open
107.24 (33.35+73.89) Giuseppe TRIULCIO (AUS) - Asian Open
105.11 (35.48+69.63) Darian KAPTICH (AUS) - Asian Open
75.30 (29.78+45.52) Calvin PRATAMA (INA) - Asian Open


2016-2017 Seasons Best

222.37 Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) Nepela 2016





JUNIOR LADIES


1 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS
2 Jordan LAZARUS AUS
3 Serena XU AUS
4 Aurora COTOP CAN
5 Amy LIN TPE
6 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
7 Arunima VERABELLI IND
8 Maria BLESSIA INA
9 Sophie ABRAMS ISR
10 Akari MATSUOKA JPN
11 Riko TAKINO JPN
12 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT
13 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
14 Nicola KORCK NZL
15 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI
16 Su Been JEON KOR
17 Eun Bi KO KOR
18 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS
19 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS
20 Ching Ting SU SGP
21 Selma IHR SWE
22 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
23 Ting CUI USA
24 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA

NOTE: Emmi PELTONEN (FIN) WITHDRAWN Aug 9

The Russian ladies are debuting at this event as are the US and Japanese ladies and Aurora Cotop of Canada. We know the Russians will be hard to beat. The Korean Junior ladies competed at the Korean Challenge to win places at the JGP. Kaitlyn Nguyen is the 2017 US Junior Champion, and Ting Cui the 2017 US Novice Silver medalist. Aurora Cotop is the 2017 Canadian Junior Champion. Should be interesting to watch.

Recent Competition Results *= recent update
169.82 (58.39+111.43) Kaitlyn NGUYEN (USA) - Glacier Falls
151.79 (54.01+ 97.78) *Ting CUI (USA) - Philadelphia Intl (ISU event)*
141.21 (52.97+88.24) *Su Been JEON (KOR) - Korean Challenge*
141.15 (52.67+88.48) *Eun Bi KO (KOR) - Korean Challenge*
135.57 (57.16+78.41) Aurora COTOP (CAN) - Minto
132.13 (42.88+89.25) *Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG) - Asian Open*


JUNIOR ICE DANCE

1 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS
2 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS
3 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
5 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
6 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS
7 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS
8 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA
9 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA

New teams: CHO / MEYER (AUS), KHUDAIBERDIEVA / NAZAROV (RUS)

Based on previous performance, POLISHCHUK / VAKHNOV, LAJOIE / LAGHA and LEWIS / BYE should be the medal contenders.


Recent Competition Results
134.99 (57.39+77.60) POLISHCHUK / VAKHNOV (RUS) - LPID Championship
132.88 (59.02+73.86) LEWIS / BYE (USA) - LPID Championship
129.10 (55.46+73.64) GROPMAN / SOMERVILLE (USA) - LPID Championship
115.97 (47.80+68.17) D'ALESSANDRO / WADDELL (CAN) - Minto
94.95 (38.49+56.46) FEAR / WADDELL (GBR) - LP INTERNATIONAL

LAJOIE / LAGHA withdrew from the Minto competition but are scheduled to compete at the Quebec summer competition the week of August 7. The Korean dance team has been withdrawn.
Last edited by chuckiem on Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:19 pm, edited 9 times in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:12 pm

Please note the recent updates to the roster and the competition info.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26 + RESULTS

Postby chuckiem » Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:00 pm

START ORDER: LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Thurs. 8/24 2 pm local time / Thu. 8/24 12 midnite EDT

1 Jordan LAZARUS AUS
2 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
3 Aurora COTOP CAN
4 Maria BLESSIA LEE INA
5 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS
6 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS

7 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI
8 Ching Ting SU SGP
9 Su Been JEON KOR
10 Eun Bi KO KOR
11 Arunima VERABELLI IND
12 Akari MATSUOKA JPN

** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** **

13 Ting CUI USA
14 Serena XU AUS
15 Sophie ABRAMS ISR
16 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
17 Amy LIN TPE
18 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG

19 Selma IHR SWE
20 Riko TAKINO JPN
21 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA
22 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT
23 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS
24 Nicola KORCK NZL

Tech Team

Ref Moerth-AUT
TC Maeda-JPN
TS Ong-AUS
ATS DePreter-BEL

Judges-TBA at start of competition



START ORDER: MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thurs. 8/24 5:45 pm local time / Thu. 8/24 3:45 am EDT

1 Joseph PHAN CAN
2 Eric SJOBERG USA
3 Yuto KISHINA JPN
4 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS
5 Donovan CARRILLO MEX

6 Yamato ROWE PHI
7 James MIN AUS
8 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
9 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
10 Harrison BAIN NZL

** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** **

11 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP
12 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN
13 Daniel GRASSL ITA
14 Egor RUKHIN RUS
15 Calvin PRATAMA INA
16 Darian KAPTICH AUS

Tech Team

Ref Miller-AUS
TC Enzmann-USA
TS Walia-CAN
ATS Yamai-JPN

Judges-TBA at start of competition


START ORDER: SHORT DANCE Fri. 8/25 2:45 pm local time / Fri. 8/25 12:45 am EDT

1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS
2 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA

5 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
6 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
8 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS
9 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN

Tech Team

Ref Labunskaya-RUS
TC Molina-FRA
TS Margaglio-ITA
ATS Blumberg-USA

Judges-TBA at start of competition
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby patinage65 » Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:18 am

Thank you, chuckiem, for keeping the event information updated on this board! I'm looking forward to following the season.
patinage65
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 6:13 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:36 am

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 65.57 39.46 26.11 6.50 6.39 6.71 6.54 6.50 0.00 6 3f+3lo, 3z, 2a
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 63.47 36.90 26.57 6.79 6.46 6.82 6.50 6.64 0.00 23 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 60.55 35.46 25.09 6.29 6.00 6.43 6.36 6.29 0.00 20 3f+3t, 3z!, 2a
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 58.23 33.23 25.00 6.32 6.04 6.39 6.25 6.25 0.00 12 3f+3t<, 2a, 3z
5 Ting CUI USA 55.34 31.08 24.26 6.29 5.86 6.14 6.07 5.96 0.00 13 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
6 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 54.27 32.04 23.23 5.89 5.64 5.86 5.86 5.79 1.00 21 3f+3t, 3z↓, 2a
7 Su Been JEON KOR 46.74 27.89 19.85 5.21 4.68 4.96 5.04 4.93 1.00 9 3s+3t<↓, 3z, 2a
8 Eun Bi KO KOR 45.60 25.34 21.26 5.54 5.14 5.29 5.36 5.25 1.00 10 3f+3t<<↓, 3z<, 2a
9 Aurora COTOP CAN 43.39 22.56 21.83 5.64 5.18 5.36 5.54 5.57 1.00 3 3t+3t<, 1z*, 2a↓
10 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 42.13 23.50 18.63 4.71 4.36 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 5 2z, 2f+2lo, 2a
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 41.03 23.26 17.77 4.29 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.64 0.00 2 3z<, 3lo+2t, 2a
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 38.81 19.58 19.23 4.89 4.57 4.82 4.86 4.89 0.00 18 2f-nc, 2z, 2a
13 Selma IHR SWE 37.98 21.86 18.12 4.61 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.54 2.00 19 3t+2t, 3z<↓, 2a↓
14 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 37.70 20.36 17.34 4.39 4.11 4.43 4.46 4.29 0.00 22 2a<, 2f+2lo, 2z
15 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 37.66 20.14 18.52 4.75 4.36 4.75 4.61 4.68 1.00 16 2z, 3s↓-nc, 2a
16 Amy LIN TPE 36.50 18.79 19.71 5.18 4.71 4.82 5.00 4.93 2.00 17 3t-so+3t*<<↓, 3z<↓, 2a
17 Serena XU AUS 35.52 18.66 16.86 4.25 3.96 4.32 4.21 4.32 0.00 14 2a<, 2f-to+2lo, 2z
18 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 32.41 16.83 15.58 3.86 3.71 4.07 3.82 4.00 0.00 1 2a<<, 2f!+2t, 2z
19 Nicola KORCK NZL 28.79 13.78 15.01 3.79 3.50 3.86 3.82 3.79 0.00 24 2f+2lo, 2a<<, 2z
20 Ching Ting SU SGP 28.66 14.41 15.25 4.00 3.71 3.89 3.82 3.64 1.00 8 2f+2t-to, 2a<<↓, 2z
21 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 27.27 11.73 17.54 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.57 4.43 2.00 15 1a*, 3s<↓-nc, 2z
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 21.88 11.76 10.12 2.68 2.36 2.46 2.61 2.54 0.00 7 2a<<-so, 2f+2t, 2ze
23 Maria BLESSIA LEE INA 14.92 5.63 10.29 2.79 2.39 2.61 2.57 2.50 1.00 4 2lo-fo-nc, 1z*, 1a*
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 6.22 1.31 4.91 1.21 1.00 1.39 1.29 1.25 0.00 11 1a<<*, 2ze<<, 2s<<+1t<<*

JUDGES: HKG TPE CAN JPN USA AUS RUS MEX TUR

Results pretty much as expected: Russian and Japanese ladies dominate.



RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.04 41.39 33.65 6.79 6.32 6.86 6.75 6.93 0.00 8 3z, 3a, 3f+3lo
2 Joseph PHAN CAN 69.30 38.62 31.68 6.64 6.04 6.39 6.36 6.25 1.00 1 3f+3t, 3a↓, 3z
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 68.68 38.93 29.75 6.21 5.75 6.00 5.93 5.86 0.00 9 3a, 3z, 3lo+3t
4 James MIN AUS 62.46 36.32 26.14 5.29 4.96 5.39 5.25 5.25 0.00 7 3f+3t, 3a, 3z
5 Daniel GRASSL ITA 62.35 33.68 28.67 5.64 5.32 5.82 5.96 5.93 0.00 13 3a<<, 3f+3t, 3z
6 Yuto KISHINA JPN 59.99 30.63 29.36 6.11 5.68 5.89 5.86 5.82 0.00 3 2a, 3z!, 3lo+3t<
7 Egor RUKHIN RUS 57.51 32.47 27.04 5.50 5.32 5.39 5.54 5.29 2.00 14 ↓steps, 3f+3t, 3z, 2a↓
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 53.69 26.99 27.70 5.71 5.39 5.39 5.71 5.50 1.00 2 2a, 3f+2t↓, 3z
9 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 51.61 26.31 26.30 5.00 5.04 5.43 5.29 5.54 1.00 5 3f↓-nc, 2a, 3z
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 50.05 23.83 27.22 5.79 5.18 5.25 5.50 5.50 1.00 12 3a↓, 3f+3t<<, 2z!
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 49.99 25.88 24.11 4.89 4.57 4.93 4.86 4.86 0.00 16 3z, 3t+3t<, 2a
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 40.48 18.84 21.64 4.39 4.11 4.50 4.32 4.32 0.00 10 2z, 3s<-nc, 2a
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 38.55 18.87 19.68 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.04 3.68 0.00 4 1z*, 3s+2t, 2a
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 36.33 16.87 20.46 4.18 4.11 4.14 4.07 3.96 1.00 11 3s+2t, 2z, 2a↓, 0 CCsp
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 34.93 14.26 21.67 4.64 4.07 4.21 4.39 4.36 1.00 6 2a, 3f↓-nc, 1ze*, 0 Csp*
WD Calvin PRATAMA INA

JUDGES: NZL USA TPE AUS JPN CAN HKG RUS CHN

Expected US, RUS, CAN men to do well, but wow, James MIN and Daniel GRASSL in top 6!!
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:13 pm

START ORDER MEN FREE SKATE Fri Aug 25 4:45 pm local time / 2:45 am EDT (following SHORT DANCE)

1 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP
2 Harrison BAIN NZL
3 Darian KAPTICH AUS
4 Yamato ROWE PHI
5 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS

6 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN
7 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
8 Eric SJOBERG USA
9 Yuto KISHINA JPN
10 Egor RUKHIN RUS

** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** **

11 Daniel GRASSL ITA
12 James MIN AUS
13 Roman SAVOSIN RUS
14 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
15 Joseph PHAN CAN


START ORDER LADIES FREE SKATE Sat Aug 26 12:30 pm local time / Fri Aug 25 10:30 pm EDT

1 Sophie ABRAMS ISR
2 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI
3 Nicola KORCK NZL
4 Maria BLESSIA LEE INA
5 Arunima VERABELLI IND
6 Ching Ting SU SGP

7 Selma IHR SWE
8 Amy LIN TPE
9 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT
10 Jordan LAZARUS AUS
11 Serena XU AUS
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX

** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** **

13 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
14 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
16 Su Been JEON KOR
17 Eun Bi KO KOR
18 Aurora COTOP CAN

19 Akari MATSUOKA JPN
20 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA
21 Ting CUI USA
22 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS
23 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS
24 Riko TAKINO JPN
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:17 am

RESULTS SHORT DANCE

1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.08 32.43 28.65 7.25 7.00 7.19 7.25 7.13 0.00 1
STw4 1cc4+kpyyy 2cc3+kpyyn NtMlSt3 RoLi4
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 58.55 30.10 28.45 7.00 6.81 7.19 7.25 7.31 0.00 5
STw3 1cc3+kpnyy 2cc3+kpyyn StaLi4 NtMlSt3
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 57.25 30.95 26.30 6.56 6.44 6.56 6.75 6.56 0.00 3
STw4 1cc4+kpyyy 2cc4+kpyyy NtMlSt3 RoLi4
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 52.40 27.85 24.55 6.31 5.88 6.19 6.13 6.19 0.00 4
NtCiSt2 SIli4 1cc2+kpnyt 2cc4+kpyyy STw4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 52.26 27.66 25.60 6.44 6.06 6.44 6.44 6.63 1.00 2
STw4 1cc4+kpyyy 2cc2+kpnny CuLi4 NtMiSt2
6 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 47.70 26.30 22.40 5.63 5.25 5.75 5.63 5.75 1.00 9
STw3 1cc2+kpnny 2cc3+kpyny CuLi4 NtMlSt3
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 44.93 24.53 20.40 5.31 4.88 5.06 5.25 5.00 0.00 7
1cc2+kpynn 2cc3+kpyyn SIli4 STw3 NtMiSt2
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 33.53 19.58 14.95 3.94 3.50 3.75 4.00 3.50 1.00 6
1cc3+kpnyy 2cc1+kpnnn NtMiSt1 CuLi4 STw3
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 26.22 15.22 11.00 2.69 2.56 2.88 2.88 2.75 0.00 8
STw2 NtDiSt1 SIli3 1cc1+kpnnn 2cc1+kpnnn

JUDGES: CAN RUS AUS CHN USA JPN


START ORDER FREE DANCE Sat Aug 26 4:30 pm local time / 2:30 am EDT (following LADIES FS)

1 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS
2 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS
3 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
4 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN

5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
6 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA
7 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS
8 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
9 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:53 am

MEN FREE SKATE

1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 134.33 69.45 66.88 6.86 6.43 6.61 6.79 6.75 2.00 14 4lo<↓, 3s, 3a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3a, 3z, 3z↓+rep, 2a
2 Egor RUKHIN RUS 127.61 68.61 60.00 5.89 5.86 6.07 6.07 6.11 1.00 10 3a↓, 3a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3f, 3s, 2a
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 127.52 65.62 61.90 6.57 5.96 6.21 6.14 6.07 0.00 13 4t+2t, 4s<, 2a+3t, 4t<<, 3s, 2a+1lo+3f, 3lo<, 3z
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 122.49 61.79 61.70 6.32 5.89 6.25 6.18 6.21 1.00 9 3a<<↓, 3z, 3f, 3s, 3lo+3t, 3f+1lo+2s, 3lo, 2a+2t
5 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 121.80 65.16 56.65 56.64 5.61 5.39 5.86 5.75 5.71 0.00 7 2a, 3z+2t+2t, 3f+3t, 3z, 3lo+2lo, 3lo, 3s, 2a
6 Eric SJOBERG USA 116.85 59.91 57.94 6.07 5.39 5.79 5.93 5.79 1.00 8 3f, 2a, 3lo, 3f+3t, 2a+1lo+3s, 3z+2t, 3z<↓, 2f
7 Joseph PHAN CAN 114.37 51.45 64.92 6.75 6.39 6.18 6.68 6.46 2.00 15 4t<↓, 3a, 3z↓, 3z+2t, 3f!+2t, 1a, 3t+1lo+2s, 1lo
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 112.58 57.58 57.00 5.57 5.39 5.79 5.89 5.86 2.00 11 3a<↓, 3lo, 2a, 2a, 3f+1lo+3s<, 3z↓, 3lo+2t, 3z+2t
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 99.16 47.56 54.60 54.60 5.61 5.29 5.32 5.54 5.54 3.00 6 3a<<, 3z!+3t<↓, 3f, 3lo, 3f↓+rep, 3z!↓, 3s+1t, 2a
10 James MIN AUS 92.34 44.06 51.28 5.39 5.00 4.93 5.25 5.07 3.00 12 3f+2t, 3a, 3z↓, 1z, 1a, 3lo, 3f!↓, 3s↓
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 89.24 43.76 45.48 4.71 4.21 4.79 4.46 4.57 0.00 3 3z, 3s, 3lo<, 2a, 3t<+2t+2lo, 2a+2t, 2f, 2z+2lo<
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 70.86 29.30 42.56 4.25 4.25 4.21 4.36 4.21 1.00 2 2a, 3s<<, 3s<↓+rep, 2a+2t, 2lo, 2f!, 2z, 2z+1lo+2f!
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 68.41 33.61 37.80 4.18 3.54 3.75 3.86 3.57 3.00 5 2f!, 3z+2t, 2a↓, 3z<↓, 3t↓, 3s<, 2a+2t+1lo, 2z
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 67.42 33.36 35.06 3.79 3.46 3.46 3.46 3.36 1.00 1 3s+2t, 2z+2t, 2a+2t*, 3s, 2a, 2z, 3t↓, 2f
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 60.98 19.90 44.08 4.57 4.43 3.93 4.54 4.57 3.00 4 2a, 1ze, 3f<<↓, 2lo, 3lo<<↓, 3s<, 1t, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS: MEN

1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 209.37 1 1
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 196.20 3 3
3 Egor RUKHIN RUS 185.12 7 2
4 Joseph PHAN CAN 183.67 2 7
5 Yuto KISHINA JPN 182.48 6 4
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 174.93 5 8
7 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 173.41 9 5
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 170.54 8 6
9 James MIN AUS 154.80 4 10
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 149.21 10 9
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 139.23 11 11
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 111.34 12 12
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 106.96 13 13
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 103.75 14 14
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 95.91 15 15

The Men's FS was a splatfest, which was probably to be expected, considering it's so early in the season. But Donovan Carrillo was a standout with a clean program and a new PB.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:24 am

LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 132.12 75.62 56.50 7.07 6.89 7.18 7.14 7.04 0.00 22 4s<, 3z+3lo, 3f+2t+2t, 3z+3t, 3f, 3s, 2a
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 117.96 63.05 55.91 6.96 6.57 7.14 7.14 7.14 1.00 23 3f+3t, 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo<, 3f, 3z, 2a, 2a+2t, time
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 113.61 59.29 54.32 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.82 6.89 0.00 24 3f+3t, 3z!<, 3lo, 1a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3s, 2a
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 109.82 58.59 5.00 51.23 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.39 6.46 0.00 19 3z+3t<, 2a, 3z<+3t<, 3f, 3lo, 3s+2t+2lo, 2a
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 107.15 57.78 49.37 6.29 5.93 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 20 3z+1lo+3s<, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3f!<, 3z, 3lo+2t, 2a
6 Aurora COTOP CAN 96.75 48.93 47.82 5.89 5.68 6.11 6.07 6.14 0.00 18 3f, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3t+2t+1lo, 2a, 3s+2t, 2s
7 Ting CUI USA 95.61 47.20 49.41 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.29 6.07 1.00 21 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3f<↓, 1z, 1a, 3s
8 Su Been JEON KOR 93.00 48.24 44.76 5.79 5.29 5.75 5.61 5.54 0.00 16 3z+2t, 3s, 3f+2t, 2a, 3f, 3z<, 2a+1lo
9 Eun Bi KO KOR 86.33 43.69 43.64 5.64 5.25 5.46 5.54 5.39 1.00 17 3f<↓, 3lo, 3ze+2t+2lo<, 2a, 3f+1t, 3s, 2a
10 Selma IHR SWE 83.99 44.87 40.12 5.21 4.86 5.11 5.00 4.89 1.00 7 3t+3t, 3lo+seq+2t*, 2f↓, 2a, 3lo, 2a+2t+2lo, 3s
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 83.75 43.92 39.83 4.96 4.75 5.18 5.07 4.93 0.00 13 3t+1lo+2f, 3s+2t, 3lo+2t, 3s, 3lo<, 2a, 2a
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 77.13 39.52 39.61 5.11 4.68 5.00 4.96 5.00 2.00 12 2a+1lo<<+2s, 3lo+2t, 3lo<↓, 3s+2t, 2a, 2z, 3s<↓
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 71.73 33.43 39.00 39.30 4.71 4.71 5.07 5.00 5.07 1.00 14 2f, 2a, 3s<, 2f, 2a+2t<, 2z-so, 2z!+2t+2lo↓
14 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 71.04 34.91 37.13 4.68 4.57 4.64 4.64 4.68 1.00 1 3s<<↓, 2f, 2a, 3s<+2t-fo, 2z+2lo+2lo, 2a-so, 2f+2t
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 69.07 34.75 38.00 38.32 5.14 4.82 4.57 4.79 4.64 4.00 15 3z+3t<, 3lo<↓, 3f<↓, a, 3z↓, 3s+2t, 2a<↓
16 Amy LIN TPE 65.41 32.08 37.33 4.86 4.39 4.61 4.68 4.79 4.00 8 3z<↓, 3s, 2a+3t<↓, 3z<<↓+rep, 3t<<↓, 2a+2t, 2z
17 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 63.80 29.07 34.00 34.73 4.29 4.00 4.57 4.39 4.46 0.00 10 2z+2t, 2f, 2a<<, 2s, 2f+2lo<, 2z+1lo+2s<, 2lo
18 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 62.01 29.15 33.86 4.46 4.14 4.21 4.21 4.14 1.00 9 2a<, 2s, 2s, 2f+2t, 2z+2lo, 2f+2t↓, 2z
19 Serena XU AUS 59.97 28.41 32.56 4.11 3.82 4.14 4.21 4.07 1.00 11 2a↓, 2s<<, 2f, 2f+2t+2lo, 2a<-so, 2z+2lo, 2z-to+2t
20 Nicola KORCK NZL 57.45 27.64 30.81 3.86 3.54 4.04 3.93 3.89 1.00 3 2f+2lo+2t, 2a<<↓, 2z+2lo, 1s, 2s+2t, 2z, 2f
21 Ching Ting SU SGP 49.72 19.48 30.24 3.75 3.54 3.89 3.86 3.86 0.00 6 2f, 1a, 1ze, 2lo-hd, 1ze+2t, 2f<-df-hd, 2lo+2t
22 Maria BLESSIA LEE INA 36.29 14.55 22.74 22.74 2.96 2.71 2.82 2.93 2.79 1.00 4 2lo, 1a-so, 2t+1t, 2lo+1t, 2t↓, 2s↓, a
23 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 34.49 13.62 22.87 3.04 2.68 2.86 3.00 2.71 2.00 2 2a<<, 2f, 2a<↓, 2ze↓, 2f, 2s, 2lo
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 10.11 1.85 9.00 9.26 1.25 0.93 1.18 1.29 1.14 1.00 5 2s<<, 1a<<+1t, 2s<<+1lo<<, 2ze<<, 1f↓, 1a<<, 1f, 1f*


FINAL STANDINGS: LADIES

1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 197.69 1 1
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 181.43 2 2
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 174.16 3 3
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 168.05 4 4
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 161.42 6 5
6 Ting CUI USA 150.95 5 7
7 Aurora COTOP CAN 140.14 9 6
8 Su Been JEON KOR 139.74 7 8
9 Eun Bi KO KOR 131.93 8 9
10 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 124.78 11 11
11 Selma IHR SWE 121.97 13 10
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 114.79 15 12
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 113.86 10 13
14 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 107.88 12 15
15 Amy LIN TPE 101.91 16 16
16 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 99.71 14 18
17 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 98.31 21 14
18 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 96.21 18 17
19 Serena XU AUS 95.49 17 19
20 Nicola KORCK NZL 86.24 19 20
21 Ching Ting SU SGP 78.38 20 21
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 56.37 22 23
23 Maria BLESSIA LEE INA 51.21 23 22
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 16.33 24 24
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:29 am

FREE DANCE

1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 84.78 38.40 4.00 46.38 7.63 7.63 7.75 7.75 7.88 0.00 9
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.37 36.48 43.89 7.31 7.13 7.44 7.31 7.38 0.00 8
3 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 75.20 36.48 38.72 6.44 6.38 6.50 6.56 6.38 0.00 7
4 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.55 35.33 40.22 6.50 6.69 6.50 6.88 6.94 1.00 6
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 72.14 31.46 40.68 6.75 6.63 6.75 6.88 6.88 0.00 5
6 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 65.55 30.96 34.59 5.69 5.44 5.75 5.94 6.00 0.00 4
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 65.39 32.83 32.56 5.38 5.13 5.50 5.56 5.56 0.00 3
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 49.15 25.36 23.79 4.06 3.69 4.00 4.13 3.94 0.00 2
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 28.72 15.24 15.48 2.75 2.44 2.63 2.63 2.44 2.00 1


PROTOCOL:
1- CiSt3 STw4 CoSp4 RoLi4 CuLi4 ChTw1 +1.40 ChLi1 +0.70 POLISHCHUK / VAKHNOV RUS
2- CoSp4 CiSt3 CuLi4 STw3 RoLi4 ChTw1 +0.70 ChLi1 +1.23 LAJOIE / LAGHA CAN
3- DiSt3 RoLi4 SIli4 CoSp4 STw4 ChSp1 +1.23 ChLi1 +0.70 GROPMAN / SOMERVILLE USA
4- StaLi3 STw4 SeSt3 CoSp3 SIli4 ChSp1 +0.70 ChLi1 +0.88 KHUDAIBERDIEVA / NAZAROV RUS
5- SIli4 STw3 CiSt3 CuLi4 CoSp4 ChTw0 ----- ChLi1 +0.88 LEWIS / BYE USA
6- CiSt3 STw4 CoSp3 RoLi2 CuLi3 ChTw1 +0.70 ChSp1 +0.70 D'ALESSANDRO /WADDELL CAN
7- SIli4 STw4 CoSp4 CiSt2 RoLi4 ChSp1 +0.88 ChLi1 +0.35 FEAR / WADDELL GBR



FINAL STANDINGS: ICE DANCE

1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 145.86 1 1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 138.92 2 2
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 131.80 3 4
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 127.60 4 3
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 124.40 5 5
6 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 113.25 6 6
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 110.32 7 7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 82.68 8 8
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 54.94 9 9
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby Maleeva » Sat Aug 26, 2017 12:09 pm

Wow here comes another Russian prodigy girl. Trusova is Only 13 yet landed an under rotated quad sal. Amazing the depth of Russian ladies skating.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:09 pm

4s (and 3a) is easier attempted and landed at 13-14 than it is after the puberty bug bites. Mao Asada had a far better percentage of 3a's rotated and landed early in her career than she did later on.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby Jonas » Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:52 pm

Janny who?? :lol:

Trusova won't be eligible till at least mid cycle next Olympiad, but I got a sense of speed, more effortless jumps, and an overall ease of movement in her performance here that are already far superlative, in my eyes, to Medvedeva's. Medvedeva has always seemed slow and labored to me, so I scratch my head constantly when her PCS come up. And oh yeah, that 4Sal attempt! Yeah, it got a carrot, but great attempt nonetheless. I might buy tickets to this bandwagon!

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby chuckiem » Sun Aug 27, 2017 3:12 pm

It's hard to tell how she will look then, though. At just barely 13, she is so teeny-tiny, it's easy to get those jumps around quickly and easily. With growth and maturity, it all gets harder.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 JGP #1 BRISBANE AUS 8/23-26

Postby Andy » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:08 am

I am more concerned on her being healthy with that amount of jumping going on, especially the 3L as a second jump in combo's. I hope they will be considerate and pace her training without causing permanent damage. Lipinski is the name that comes to mind in this case.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests