US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:09 pm

SKATE DETROIT July 18-22

SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 97.68 Vincent ZHOU 4z+3t, 4f, 3a
2 84.56 Keegan MESSING (CAN) 4t+3t-df, 3a, 3z
3 70.44 Grant HOCHSTEIN 2t, 3a, 3z+2t
4 52.84 Luke WEST
5 52.30 Keiichiro SASAHARA (JPN)
6 32.58 Alexander NEWMAN

SENIOR MEN FREE SKATE and FINAL RESULTS

1 177.65 275.33 Vincent ZHOU
2 143.10 227.66 Keegan MESSING (CAN)
3 155.31 225.75 Grant HOCHSTEIN
4 104.79 157.09 Keiichiro SASAHARA (JPN)
5 80.92 133.76 Luke WEST
6 wd Alexander NEWMAN


JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 64.16 Camden PULKINEN
2 61.38 Maxim NAUMOV
3 60.59 Mark GORODNITSKY (ISR)
4 55.47 JoonSoo KIM
5 55.03 Sasha LUNIN
6 53.60 Justin WICHMANN
7 51.15 Mark SADUSKY
8 41.47 Alp Eren OZKAN (TUR)
9 39.26 Paxton KNOTT (CAN)


SENIOR LADIES INITIAL SP ROUND

GROUP A

63.13 Courtney HICKS
58.21 Mirai NAGASU
51.53 Olivia SERAFINI
46.58 Alexandra ROGERS
41.16 Jordan BAUTH
39.12 Maya LAPPIN (CAN)
37.99 Michelle LIFSHITS (ISR)
31.93 Chloe ROSLIN

GROUP B

52.85 Katie McBEATH
52.27 Paige RYDBERG
45.27 Kendal BUCKALEW
41.71 Brynne McISAAC
40.84 Maxine Marie BAUTISTA
32.73 Lyndsay REAM
27.90 Anna Marie PEARCE
26.94 Coco KAMINSKI (POL)
25.82 Tori WEINGARTEN
20.47 Jocelyn JONES


SENIOR LADIES COMBINED SP + FS (top 6 in each group qualify for FSF)

GROUP A FS Score / SP Score

1 120.24 183.37 Courtney HICKS
2 123.82 182.03 Mirai NAGASU
3 94.61 146.14 Olivia SERAFINI
4 91.32 137.90 Alexandra ROGERS
5 74.92 116.08 Jordan BAUTH
6 60.84 98.83 Michelle LIFSHITS (ISR)

7 55.34 94.46 Maya LAPPIN (CAN)
8 39.50 60.10 Andrea MENDEZ
9 wd Chloe ROSLIN

GROUP B FS Score / SP Score

1 97.07 149.92 Katie McBEATH
2 93.88 146.15 Paige RYDBERG
3 82.17 127.44 Kendal BUCKALEW
4 75.64 116.48 Maxine Marie BAUTISTA
5 70.85 112.56 Brynne McISAAC
6 72.81 99.75 Coco KAMINSKI (POL)

7 65.94 93.84 Anna Marie PEARCE
8 52.91 85.64 Lyndsay REAM
9 54.27 80.09 Tori WEINGARTEN
10 39.18 59.65 Jocelyn JONES


SENIOR LADIES FREE SKATE FINAL RESULTS

1 129.10 Mirai NAGASU
2 124.29 Courtney HICKS
3 97.57 Olivia SERAFINI
4 89.16 Katie McBEATH
5 87.12 Alexandra ROGERS
6 85.49 Paige RYDBERG
7 82.65 Brynne McISAAC
8 81.84 Maxine Marie BAUTISTA
9 74.71 Kendal BUCKALEW
10 59.44 Maya LAPPIN (CAN)
11 59.35 Coco KAMINSKI (POL)
12 57.07 Michelle LIFSHITS (ISR)

JUNIOR LADIES COMBINED SP + FS (top 6 in each group qualify for FSF)

GROUP A

1 148.60 Jenna SHI
2 125.80 Lily SUN
3 125.47 Evelyn WALSH (CAN)
4 122.57 Akane EGUCHI
5 119.33 Tori BENNETT
6 109.76 Maya GORODNITSKY (ISR)

7 96.48 Jacqueline BUDNICK
8 92.55 Phoebe WINSER (GBR)
9 89.49 Brigid CARLSON
10 88.01 Megan HOVEY
11 70.16 Regan LEE

GROUP B

1 146.28 Pooja KALYAN
2 133.05 Hanna HARRELL
3 110.23 Trisha ROOHAN
4 108.33 Karina NANCE
5 105.40 Samantha LANG
6 103.35 Natalie WALKER (CAN)

7 102.24 Anastassiya KHVAN (KAZ)
8 102.21 Laura DAWSON (CAN)
9 99.19 Katelyn MAMRICK
10 86.08 Dallas WARD
11 84.56 Grace KNOOP
12 84.55 Kata CHAKRABORTTY
13 77.44 Alexandra POLEGA
14 69.13 Stephanice HICE
15 66.83 Rachel SKOF

Free Skate Final is tomorrow, Saturday, July 22nd.

JUNIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM *=new team

1 48.92 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN)
2 48.12 * Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN
3 48.06 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
4 47.98 Elli KLOPMAR / Jonah BARRETT
5 46.30 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
6 42.56 * Kate FINSTER / Derrick GRIFFIN
7 40.62 * Ainsley PETERSON / Griffin SCHWAB
8 40.48 Eliana SECUNDA / Blake EISENACH
9 37.90 Katherina FRANTZ / Nicolas FRANTZ
10 37.44 * Meiryla FINDLEY / Matthew ROUNIS
11 37.34 Patricia ANDREW / Paxton KNOTT (CAN)
12 35.70 * Sara ROSE / Ian MEYH
13 35.38 * Evelyn Grace HANNS / Kristofer OGREN
14 33.04 Cora DeWYRE / Jacob NUSSLE
wd Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY (CAN)
wd Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE

JUNIOR PAIRS FREE SKATE *=new team
Note: SP and FS are separate events. Results are not combined.

1 101.30 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
2 91.80 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN)
3 88.50 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
4 86.88 * Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN
5 76.88 * Kate FINSTER / Derrick GRIFFIN
6 76.58 Elli KLOPMAR / Jonah BARRETT
7 71.12 * Ainsley PETERSON / Griffin SCHWAB
8 69.38 * Sara ROSE / Ian MEYH
9 66.36 * Meiryla FINDLEY / Matthew ROUNIS
10 66.14 Katherina FRANTZ / Nicolas FRANTZ
11 60.50 Patricia ANDREW / Paxton KNOTT (CAN)
12 57.10 Eliana SECUNDA / Blake EISENACH
13 52.82 * Evelyn Grace HANNS / Kristofer OGREN
wd Cora DeWYRE / Jacob NUSSLE


SENIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM *=new team

1 60.02 Jessica CALALANG / Zach SIDHU
2 58.20 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
3 52.18 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA (JPN)
4 52.04 Natasha PURICH / Davin PORTZ (CAN)
5 51.58 * Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE
6 51.30 Nica DINGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
7 50.28 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie STEVENS
8 50.10 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN
9 49.58 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
10 47.82 * Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI (ISR)
11 44.48 * Alexandria YAO / Jacob SIMON

SENIOR PAIRS FREE SKATE *=new team
Note: SP and FS are separate events. Results are not combined.

1 120.82 Jessica CALALANG / Zach SIDHU
2 112.08 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
3 104.20 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
4 99.08 * Paige CONNERS / Evgeni KRASNAPOLSKI (ISR)
5 96.04 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA (JPN)
6 93.00 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN
7 91.09 Natasha PURICH / Davin PORTZ (CAN)
8 89.64 * Alexandria YAO / Jacob SIMON
9 89.50 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie STEVENS
10 87.94 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
11 74.96 * Winter DEARDORFF / Max SETTLAGE
Last edited by chuckiem on Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:25 pm

SKATE DETROIT Continued

JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE FINAL

1 91.39 Jenna SHI
2 89.33 Pooja KALYAN
3 88.12 Hanna HARRELL
4 86.10 Natalie WALKER (CAN)
5 80.47 Lily SUN
6 73.06 Akane EGUCHI
7 66.18 Maya GORODNITSKY (ISR)
8 64.58 Samantha LANG
9 63.38 Karina NANCE
10 63.36 Trisha ROOHAN
11 63.37 Tori BENNETT
wd Evelyn WALSH (CAN) competed JR PAIRS FS

JUNIOR MEN FREE SKATE and FINAL RESULTSS

1 131.73 195.89 Camden PULKINEN
2 109.27 169.86 Mark GORODNITSKY (ISR)
3 102.75 164.13 Maxim NAUMOV
4 91.63 146.66 Sasha LUNIN
5 83.53 139.00 JoonSoo KIM
6 80.51 131.66 Mark SADUSKY
7 66.06 119.66 Justin WICHMANN
8 74.68 116.15 Alp Eren OZKAN (TUR)
9 66.20 105.46 Paxton KNOTT (CAN)

That's all for SKATE DETROIT.

Three competitions coming up this week:

LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE (ISU competition) and LAKE PLACID ICE DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
GLACIER FALLS SUMMER CLASSIC
MINTO SUMMER SKATE

Stay tuned....
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby Andy » Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:01 am

Vincent Zhou landing 4z+3t and 4f??? wow... did anybody see the competition? What was the quality of the jumps?
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby Jonas » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:27 pm

There are clips of Skate Detroit on YouTube.

Yes, it looks like Vincent Zhou is attempting six quads in his free. He'll score very well if he nails them all, but I'm not sold on the PCS. I found both Keegan Messing and Grant Hochstein, who both attempted two quad toes, more enjoyable to watch.

Mirai Nagasu looks great...and it's only July!! Nice attempt on the 3Axel to carry her to this victory.

Courtney Hicks looks good too. Her program seems to suit her. She's reined in some of her power and overall looks more controlled, but she still has a lot of work to do in this category. She jumps really high, but the lack of control often results in a clumsy pop or a sloppy landing and jumps are where Hicks can and should be gaining points.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:01 am

Vincent is 16. Keegan is 25 and Grant is 27. Neither of them looked better than Vincent presentation-wise when they were 16, and of course neither one had his technical prowess.

With Mirai, everything hangs on her ability to control her nerves. Club competitions and early Challenge events are where she shines, because there isn't much on the line, and she can actually show some personality on the ice. But once real competition starts in the GP, she freezes up and we see stone-faced Mirai, concentrating so hard on executing the technical elements that she lets the performance slip away. And despite the rigid concentration, the mistakes happen anyway. The pressure at Nationals is even worse, and in an Olympic year, it's at its peak. IMHO, Mirai should forget about the 3a---it just adds another level of anxiety that she doesn't need.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby Andy » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:17 am

I could watch Zhou's SP and LP, and I have to align with Jonas. My two cents: he is still very much a junior skater with amazing jumps. The SP showed somewhat, IMO, better choreography and commitment to the music. The FP was, in this perspective, very uninteresting. Choreography hardly related to the music, for my taste. From the youtube movies he seems to be quite slow, but of course video's can be deceiving. My biggest problem are though the legs. He is never stretching is free leg (even the final pose was a disaster in this perspective), and often also the leg on the ice is bent when it should not be (camel spin, for example). His feet are constantly flexed, making his lines shorter than they could be. This is in contrast with his arms, which are in general well carried. To me he is an amazingly technically talented junior skater, but for now that's all there is about him. I hope he can retain at least some of his technical abilities while growing up, and add refinement and sense of performance to it.
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:22 pm

What everyone is forgetting is that Vincent Zhou hasn't had years of international performance like many 16-year-olds. After he won the US Junior title at 12, he suffered a serious injury and was away from competition for two seasons. Some believed he would never return to figure skating because the injury was so severe. So he's had only two seasons of junior competition. It's amazing that he was able to win the WJ championship in his second try when some outstanding skaters took 3 or more tries to do it.

Technically, when he came back to competition in the 2015-16 season, he didn't even have a 3a. So he's come very, very far in just two years. If his artistic development hasn't quite kept pace with his technical, it's only a matter of time until that balance is regained. I can remember Vincent when he won the US Novice championship, and his performance abilities far surpassed those of his competitors.

I also think it's somewhat unfair to be so critical of a program in midsummer. Most skaters are still struggling to link all the FS elements together as best they can until muscle memory kicks in. A finished product is still months away.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:56 pm

GLACIER FALLS SUMMER CLASSIC 7/27-30

JUNIOR MEN FINAL RESULTS

1 190.94 Eric SJOBERG (62.31+128.63) competing in Brisbane JGP next month
2 160.05 Alex WELLMAN (50.78+109.27)
3 149.52 Dinh TRAN (45.37+104.15)
4 148.90 Patrick FROHLING (48.11+100.79)
5 140.97 Paul YEUNG (52.67+88.30)

JUNIOR LADIES PRELIMINARY SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS-TOP 8 IN EACH GROUP
Top 6 after preliminary SP+FS in each group go on to FSF

GROUP A

1 58.39 Audrey SHIN
2 57.13 Alysa LIU
3 53.98 Lily SUN
4 52.51 Akari NAKAHARA
5 49.77 Angelina HUANG
6 46.15 Liza HAYES
7 44.70 Gia KOKOTAKIS
8 43.76 Ashley LIN

GROUP B

1 52.79 Analise Lin GONZALEZ
2 51.44 Emma COPPESS
3 46.74 Gabrielle NOULLET
4 46.22 Nhi DO
5 46.10 Gabriella IZZO
6 45.07 Madison SPARKS
7 43.39 Evelyn Grace HANNS
8 42.63 Sonja HILMER


JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE FINAL QUALIFIERS after PRELIMINARY FREE SKATE * = JGP substitute

GROUP A

1 162.38 Alysa LIU (105.24 FS)
2 156.02 Akari NAKAHARA (103.51 FS)
3 154.04 Ashley LIN * (110.28 FS)
4 143.64 Audrey SHIN *
5 139.91 Angelina HUANG *
6 137.21 Lily SUN

GROUP B

1 145.98 Analise Lin GONZALEZ
2 135.90 Emma COPPESS
3 133.12 Gabrielle NOULLET
4 130.29 Gabriella IZZO
5 128.46 Nhi DO
6 121.33 Madison SPARKS

JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE FINAL RESULTS

(Note: Sonja HILMER substituted for Gabrielle NOULLET in the FSF)

1 107.39 Audrey SHIN *
2 106.44 Alysa LIU
3 105.99 Ashley LIN *
4 96.15 Emma COPPESS
5 93.86 Akari NAKAHARA
6 92.78 Analise Lin GONZALEZ
7 91.10 Nhi DO
8 89.64 Lily SUN
9 88.49 Gabriella IZZO
10 88.13 Angelina HUANG *
11 83.47 Sonja HILMER
12 76.01 Madison SPARKS



SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 86.39 Jason BROWN
2 83.23 Yaroslav PANIOT (UKR)
3 81.26 Grant HOCHSTEIN
4 76.29 Ross MINER
5 75.24 Sean RABBITT
6 71.22 Jimmy MA
7 59.69 Sebastien PAYANNET
8 56.72 Romain PONSART (FRA)
9 49.85 Ben JALOVICK


SENIOR MEN FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 166.54 Ross MINER
2 148.58 Grant HOCHSTEIN
3 147.62 Jason BROWN
4 145.25 Sean RABBITT
5 141.87 Jimmy MA
6 132.04 Yaroslav PANIOT (UKR)
7 119.38 Ben JALOVICK
8 98.34 Sebastien PAYANNET
R Romain PONSART (FRA)

SENIOR MEN FINAL RESULTS

1 242.83 Ross MINER
2 234.01 Jason BROWN
3 229.84 Grant HOCHSTEIN
4 220.49 Sean RABBITT
5 215.27 Yaroslav PANIOT (UKR)
6 213.09 Jimmy MA
7 169.23 Ben JALOVICK
8 158.03 Sebastien PAYANNET
9 56.72 Romain PONSART (FRA) SP only


SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 73.42 Karen CHEN
2 67.38 Caroline ZHANG
3 58.57 Avery KURTZ
4 58.39 Kaitlyn NGUYEN competing at JGP Brisbane next month
5 57.69 Vivian LE
6 55.77 Emmy MA
7 55.17 Heidi MUNGER
8 53.04 Polina EDMUNDS
9 50.26 Rebecca PENG
10 49.91 Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA)
11 48.52 Nina OUELLETTE
12 48.44 Livvy SCHILLING
13 48.01 Sierra VENETTA
14 47.91 Megan WESSENBERG
15 45.53 Katarina KULGEYKO (ISR)
16 42.51 Aika GOLOVKINA (LTU)
17 39.25 Lauren TOWNSEND
18 31.35 Dimitra KORRI (GRE)
19 30.89 Makala ARN
20 30.61 Sophie LEMIEUX
21 25.52 Anna TEUTSCH
22 25.33 Ashley OSBORNE
23 19.75 Nakira KREOFSKY


SENIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 144.67 Karen CHEN
2 115.57 Emmy MA
3 115.29 Caroline ZHANG
4 111.43 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
5 111.42 Vivian LE
6 97.21 Polina EDMUNDS
7 96.42 Rebecca PENG
8 95.72 Heidi MUNGER
9 94.00 Avery KURTZ
10 92.49 Livvy SCHILLING
11 70.57 Lauren TOWNSEND
12 64.97 Alika GOLOVKINA (LTU)
13 61.98 Dimitra KORRI (GRE)
14 61.47 Sophie LEMIEUX
15 57.10 Ashley OSBORNE
16 44.66 Anna TEUTSCH
17 41.78 Makala ARN

R Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA)
R Nina OUELLETTE
R Sierra VENETTA
R Megan WESSENBERG
R Katarina KULGEYKO (ISR)
R Nakira KREOFSKY


SENIOR LADIES FINAL RESULTS

1 218.09 Karen CHEN
2 182.67 Caroline ZHANG
3 171.34 Emmy MA
4 169.82 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
5 169.11 Vivian LE
6 152.57 Avery KURTZ
7 150.89 Heidi MUNGER
8 150.25 Polina EDMUNDS
9 146.68 Rebecca PENG
10 140.93 Livvy SCHILLING
11 109.82 Lauren TOWNSEND
12 107.48 Alika GOLOVKINA (LTU)
13 93.33 Dimitra KORRI (GRE)
14 92.08 Sophie LEMIEUX
15 82.43 Ashley OSBORNE
16 72.67 Makala ARN
17 70.18 Anna TEUTSCH
18 49.91 Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA) SP only
19 48.52 Nina OUELLETTE SP only
20 48.01 Sierra VENETTA SP only
21 47.91 Megan WESSENBERG SP only
22 45.53 Katarina KULGEYKO (ISR) SP only
23 19.75 Nakira KREOFSKY SP only
Last edited by chuckiem on Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:10 pm

MINTO SUMMER SKATE 2017


SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS


1 66.05 Alaine CHARTRAND 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2a
2 56.92 Michelle LONG 3t+2t, 3lo, 2a
3 56.76 Alicia PINEAULT 3t+3t, 3lo↓, 2a
4 54.43 Kelsey WONG 3z↓-nc, 3f, 2a
5 48.31 Sarah TAMURA 3z+3t↓, 1lo*, 2a
6 46.09 Amanda TOBIN
7 46.05 Megan YIM
8 45.11 Stephanie RECHSTEINER
9 43.03 Sabrina VIGNEAULT
10 41.28 Amelie HERVIEUX
11 41.05 Michelle LIFSHITS
12 40.10 Emy DECELLES
13 39.91 Netta SCHREIBER (ISR)
14 39.78 Kim DE GUISE LEVEILLEE
15 39.71 Alexis DION
16 38.54 Charlotte DUMAINE
17 37.81 Valérie GIROUX
18 35.32 Maya LAPPIN
19 34.86 Marika STEWARD (AUT)
20 29.23 Lorie-Anne PELCHAT
21 28.77 Kylie TAIT
22 28.66 Myriam GREGOIRE
23 23.47 Aina SORFINA (MAS)

SENIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 113.77 Alaine CHARTRAND 3z+3t<, 3fe<<, 2a+1lo+3s<, 3z<<, 3lo, 3s, 2a+2lo
2 87.96 Alicia PINEAULT 3z<, 3f, 2a+2t+2lo, 2lo, 3f<+rep, 2a+2t, 3s
3 87.43 Michelle LONG 2a↓, 3f, 2f, 3lo, 2a, 2s+2t, 3lo↓+rep
9 78.01 Kim DE GUISE LEVEILLEE 3f, 3z↓, 3lo+2t+2lo, 1a+2t, 2s^2a, 3lo↓, 2t*
5 78.01 Amanda TOBIN 3z<↓, 3f, 1a, 3s, 3lo, 3s+rep, 2t+1t
7 77.21 Megan YIM 2a, 2z, 3lo, 3s↓, 2lo, 2fe, 2a
6 75.22 Sarah TAMURA 3z+2t, 3fe↓, 3lo↓, 1z, 2a↓, 3s+2t, 2a↓
8 73.66 Stephanie RECHSTEINER 3lo+1lo<<+2s, 3s+2t, 2z, 3lo, 3s<, 2a+2t, 2f
4 73.50 Kelsey WONG 3z+2t, 3f<^2t*, 3lo↓, 1f, 2a<<, 2t<<, 1a<<
10 72.60 Amelie HERVIEUX 3z<↓, 3f<<↓, 3t+2t, 2z, 2a+1lo+1s, 3s<, 2t
11 72.10 Michelle LIFSHITS 3f, 3s+2lo↓, 3t↓, 3t<↓+rep, 3s, 2f+2t+2lo, 2a+2t
12 71.72 Charlotte DUMAINE 2a+2t+2lo, 3lo<<, 3t<↓, 2a, 2z+2lo, 2z, 2f
13 65.51 Sabrina VIGNEAULT 3s↓, 2a, 3lo↓, 2s, 2z↓, 2lo, 2f
14 63.04 Alexis DION
15 63.17 Maya LAPPIN
16 61.43 Marika STEWARD (AUT)
17 55.74 Emy DECELLES
18 57.46 Valérie GIROUX
19 49.03 Lorie-Anne PELCHAT
20 47.18 Myriam GREGOIRE
21 42.99 Aina SORFINA (MAS)
22 37.03 Kylie TAIT
R Netta SCHREIBER (ISR)

SENIOR LADIES FINAL RESULTS

1 179.82 Alaine CHARTRAND
2 144.72 Alicia PINEAULT
3 144.35 Michelle LONG
4 127.93 Kelsey WONG
5 124.10 Amanda TOBIN
6 123.53 Sarah TAMURA
7 123.26 Megan YIM
8 118.77 Stephanie RECHSTEINER
9 117.79 Kim DE GUISE LEVEILLEE
10 113.88 Amelie HERVIEUX
11 113.15 Michelle LIFSHITS
12 110.26 Charlotte DUMAINE
13 108.54 Sabrina VIGNEAULT
14 102.75 Alexis DION
15 98.49 Maya LAPPIN
16 96.29 Marika STEWARD (AUT)
17 95.84 Emy DECELLES
18 95.27 Valérie GIROUX
19 78.26 Lorie-Anne PELCHAT
20 75.84 Myriam GREGOIRE
21 66.46 Aina SORFINA (MAS)
22 65.80 Kylie TAIT
R 39.91 Netta SCHREIBER (ISR) SP only




SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 78.24 Roman SADOVSKY 4s+3t, 3z, 3a
2 76.32 Stephen GOGOLEV 4s+3t, 3a, 3z
3 73.86 Bennet TOMAN 4t<+3t, 3a, 3z
4 66.08 Nicolas NADEAU 4t+3t, 3lo, 1a*
5 63.09 Liam FIRUS 4t, 1a*, 3z↓-nc
6 60.20 Nam NGUYEN 4s↓-nc, 3t↓, 3a, 0 cssp
7 59.78 Jeremie CREVAUX
8 56.37 Antony CHENG
9 55.72 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
10 47.96 Laurent GUAY
11 42.85 Julian YEE
12 41.39 Josh ALLEN
13 33.42 Shawn CUEVAS

SENIOR MEN FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 141.96 Stephen GOGOLEV 4s+2t, 3t, 3a+3t, 1a, 3f+1lo<+3s, 3a, 3lo, 2a
2 137.16 Roman SADOVSKY 4s+3t, 3a+2t, 2a, 3a<↓, 4s<↓, 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo, 3fe, time
3 130.63 Nam NGUYEN 2t, 4s, 3a<↓, 4s↓+rep, 3a+2t+2lo, 3f!+3t, 3ze
4 125.50 Julian YEE 3a+2t+2lo, 3a, 3f+3t, 3s, 3z, 3f, 3lo, 2a^2a
5 117.97 Liam FIRUS 4t, 4t<<↓, 2a+3t, 2a, 3fe↓, 3z, 3lo, 3s, time
6 114.10 Bennet TOMAN 4t<<, 3a<+3t, 4s<<, 3a<↓, 3z<, 3z<+2t+2lo, 3lo, 3s^2a
7 107.18 Anthony CHENG 3z+2t, 1a+2t, 3lo, 2f!, 3z↓, 3s, 3t, 2a+1lo<<+2s
8 99.68 Edrian Paul CELESTINO 3z+1lo+3s, 2a, 3fe, 3z↓, 2a, 2lo, 3s<, 1a
9 98.48 Jeremie CREVAUX
10 80.91 Laurent GUAY
11 78.98 Josh ALLEN
12 62.73 Olivier BERGERON
13 61.91 Shawn CUEVAS

SENIOR MEN FINAL RESULTS

1 218.28 Stephen GOGOLEV
2 215.40 Roman SADOVSKY
3 190.83 Nam NGUYEN
4 187.96 Bennet TOMAN
5 181.06 Liam FIRUS
6 168.35 Julian YEE
7 163.55 Antony CHENG
8 158.26 Jeremie CREVAUX
9 155.40 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
10 128.87 Laurent GUAY
11 120.37 Josh ALLEN
12 95.33 Shawn CUEVAS
13 66.08 Nicolas NADEAU - SP only
14 62.73 Olivier BERGERON - FS only

SENIOR SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 49.31 Gina CIPRIANO / Jake RICHARDSON
2 39.20 Vanessa CHARTRAND / Alexander SEIDEL

SENIOR FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 70.77 Gina CIPRIANO / Jake RICHARDSON
2 65.43 Vanessa CHARTRAND / Alexander SEIDEL

SENIOR ICE DANCE FINAL RESULTS

1 120.08 Gina CIPRIANO / Jake RICHARDSON
2 104.63 Vanessa CHARTRAND / Alexander SEIDEL







JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 64.58 Joseph PHAN 3f+3t, 3a<<↓, 3z
2 60.54 Corey CIRCELLI 3z!,3f!+3t, 2a
3 58.67 Conrad ORZEL 3a, 3fe+3t, 3z↓
4 57.07 Iliya KOVLER 2a, 3f+3t, 3ze
5 55.02 Samuel TURCOTTE 3a↓, 3z, 3t+3t↓
6 54.96 Alistair LAM
7 54.23 Matthew MARKELL
8 54.03 Brian LE
9 52.50 Bruce WADDELL
10 52.09 Gabriel ST-JEAN
11 49.24 Jack DUSHENSKI
12 48.83 Beres CLEMENTS
13 48.20 Koen KUCHER
14 47.10 Max DENK
15 45.97 Zoe DUVAL-YERGEAU
16 44.97 Brandon DAY
17 43.05 David BIRINBERG
18 42.75 Ehren CHANG
19 42.17 Raine EBERL
20 41.50 Philipp MULE
21 39.63 Alexis LAY
22 39.04 James HENRI-SINGH
23 38.69 Paxton KNOTT
24 38.51 Aissa BOUARAGUIA
25 36.20 Alexandre SIMARD
26 35.57 Thomas PELLETIER
27 35.35 Justin Brandon NG-SIVA


JUNIOR MEN FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 116.49 Conrad ORZEL 4z↓, 4t+3t, 4s↓, 3a↓, 4t<↓, 1a+3t, 2z+1lo<+3s, 3lo
2 114.16 Jack DUSHENSKI 3f, 3s+2t, 2z, 3lo+2t+2lo, 2a+3t, 2a, 3lo, 3s
3 110.45 Cory CIRCELLI 3z+2t, 2a+3t, 3f+2t, 2lo, 3z, 3f, 3s, 2a
4 109.65 Joseph PHAN 4t+2t, 3a<↓, 4t<<↓, 3z+3t, 3f, 2a+1lo+3s↓, 3z<↓, 3lo<↓, time
5 109.32 Beres CLEMENTS 2a+3t, 3z+2t, 3f, 3lo<↓, 3z, 3s, 3t, 2a+2t+2lo
6 106.18 Gabriel ST-JEAN 3t+3t, 3f+2t, 3z↓, 3lo, 3f, 3s, 2a^2a
7 100.78 Ilya KOVLER 2a, 3f↓, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3f^2t*, 3z, 3t, 2a
8 98.60 Brian LE 2a, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3f, 3t+2t, 2a, 3z<↓, 3s
9 96.82 Matthew MARKELL 2a+3t+2t, 1z, 3lo+2t, 3f<<↓, 3lo, 2a, 1s, 3t
10 94.76 Bruce WADDELL 3t+3t, 2a+1lo+2s, 3z<+2t, 2lo, 3f<↓, 3z<↓, 2a, 3s<↓
11 94.55 Alistair LAM 3z+2t, 3f↓, 2a, 3f+rep, 3lo<, 3z, 3s, 2a+1lo+1s
12 93.45 Samuel TURCOTTE 3a<↓, 2z, 2lo, 2a, 2a+2t+2lo, 2f, 3lo+2t, 3s
13 89.15 Zoe DUVAL-YERGEAU
14 85.61 Max DENK
15 84.89 Koen KUCHER
16 77.78 Philipp MULE
17 76.72 Justin Brandon NG-SIVA
18 74.40 Brandon DAY
19 73.00 David BIRINBERG
20 72.89 Raine EBERL
21 68.36 Alexandre SIMARD
22 68.03 Ehren CHANG
23 67.60 Paxton KNOTT
24 59.78 Thomas PELLETIER
25 59.66 Aissa BOURARAGUIA
26 58.96 Alexis LAY


JUNIOR MEN FINAL RESULTS

1 175.16 Conrad ORZEL
2 174.23 Joseph PHAN
3 170.99 Corey CIRCELLI
4 163.40 Jack DUSHENSKI
5 158.27 Gabriel ST-JEAN
6 158.15 Beres CLEMENTS
7 157.85 Iliya KOVLER
8 152.63 Brian LE
9 151.05 Matthew MARKELL
10 149.51 Alistair LAM
11 148.47 Samuel TURCOTTE
12 147.26 Bruce WADDELL
13 135.12 Zoe DUVAL-YERGEAU
14 133.09 Koen KUCHER
15 132.71 Max DENK
16 119.37 Brandon DAY
17 119.28 Philipp MULE
18 116.05 David BIRINBERG
19 115.06 Raine EBERL
20 112.07 Justin Brandon NG-SIVA
21 110.78 Ehren CHANG
22 106.29 Paxton KNOTT
23 104.56 Alexandre SIMARD
24 98.59 Alexis LAY
25 98.17 Aissa BOUARAGUIA
26 95.35 Thomas PELLETIER
27 39.04 James HENRI-SINGH - SP only




JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS: GROUP 1

1 57.16 Aurora COTOP 3t+3t-df, 3z, 2a
2 52.18 Rinka WATANABE 3f+3t<, 3z, 2a
3 49.67 Lissa Anne McGAGHEY 3z, 3f+2t, 2a
4 46.74 Emily BAUSBACK 3z, 3f↓-nc, 2a
5 42.77 Emma DINDA 3s+2t, 2z, 2a
6 42.30 Vasilisa MATANTSEVA
7 41.76 Noemie MORIN
8 41.34 Elizabeth HATZIS
9 41.00 Victoria BOCKNEK
10 40.65 Olivia FARROW
11 40.63 Penelope LAVALLEE
12 40.13 Katherine MEDLAND SPENCE
13 39.33 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO
14 37.83 Jeanne LAFLAMME
15 35.02 Marianne COTE
16 34.19 Jennyfer RICHER-LABELLE
17 33.91 Melina-Germana MANCINI
18 33.53 Yasmina GOSSELIN
19 33.52 Ai LIN
20 32.76 Maria Panfili COURCHESNE
21 32.40 Laura DAWSON
22 32.29 Elina D'AUTEUIL
23 32.27 Valeriya SHKVARCHUK
24 29.99 Sarah-Eve LESSARD
25 29.39 Shaundra BUELOW
26 28.44 Juliane LAHAIE
27 27.79 Ava SMALE
28 27.17 Alex MAILLOUX
29 24.92 Atira YUEN

JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS: GROUP 1

1 87.06 Olivia FARROW 3s, 3t+2t, 2a+1lo+3s, 3lo, 3t, 2z!+2lo, 2a
2 86.63 Rinka WATANABE 3z↓, 3z+3t, 3f, 0 CCoSp, 3lo, 2a+3t<<, 2a+2t+2lo, 3s
3 82.38 Vasilisa MATANTSEVA 3z<<, 2a+1t, 3s, 3lo<<, 3t+2t, 2a, 3s+2t+2lo
4 80.26 Victoria BOCKNECK 3t, 3z, 3f↓, 3lo, 3s, 3t+2t, 2a+1lo+2s
5 79.12 Emily BAUSBACK 3z, 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a+3t↓, 3z+rep, 3s+2t, 2a
6 78.41 Aurora COTOP 3z↓, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f↓, 3t, 2a, 3s<<
7 73.77 Katherine MEDLAND SPENCE 3lo+2t, 2z+2lo, 3t, 2a+2t+2lo, 3s, 3lo↓, 2z
8 72.58 Lissa Anne McGAGHEY 3z+2t, 3f+2t, 3t<<, 2s↓, 3f<, 3z<<, 2a+1lo+2s
9 70.06 Jeanne LAFLAMME 2a+2t+2lo, 3t+2t, 2f+2lo, 3t, 3s↓, 2a, 2f
10 68.00 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO
11 64.22 Emma DINDA
12 61.85 Elizabeth HATZIS
13 55.80 Laura DAWSON
14 55.25 Yasmina GOSSELIN
15 54.79 Ai LIN
16 53.07 Penelope LAVALLEE
17 52.62 Shaundra BUELOW
18 49.51 Ava SMALE
19 49.22 Sarah-Eve LESSARD
20 49.17 Alex MAILLOUX
21 48.25 Melina-Germana MANCINI
22 46.88 Elina D'AUTEUIL
23 45.98 Maria Panfili COURCHESNE
24 45.09 Valeriya SHKVARCHUK
25 42.61 Sophie SOONTIENS
26 40.82 Atira YUEN
27 40.36 Marianne COTE

JUNIOR LADIES FINAL RESULTS: GROUP 1

1 138.81 Rinka WATANABE
2 135.57 Aurora COTOP
3 127.71 Olivia FARROW
4 125.86 Emily BAUSBACK
5 124.68 Vasilisa MATANTSEVA
6 122.25 Lissa Anne McGAGHEY
7 121.26 Victoria BOCKNEK
8 113.90 Katherine MEDLAND SPENCE
9 107.89 Jeanne LAFLAMME
10 107.33 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO
11 106.99 Emma DINDA
12 103.19 Elizabeth HATZIS
13 93.70 Penelope LAVALLEE
14 88.78 Yasmina GOSSELIN
15 88.31 Ai LIN
16 88.20 Laura DAWSON
17 82.16 Melina-Germana MANCINI
18 82.01 Shaundra BUELOW
19 79.21 Sarah-Eve LESSARD
20 79.17 Elina D'AUTEUIL
21 78.74 Maria Panfili COURCHESNE
22 77.36 Valeriya SHKVARCHUK
23 77.30 Ava SMALE
24 76.34 Alex MAILLOUX
25 75.38 Marianne COTE
26 65.74 Atira YUEN
27 42.61 Sophie SOONTIENS-FS only
28 41.76 Noemie MORIN-SP only
29 34.19 Jennyfer RICHER-LABELLE-SP only
30 28.44 Juliane LAHAIE-SP only


JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS: GROUP 2

1 56.09 Alison SCHUMACHER 3z, 3f+2t, 2a
2 49.92 Sarah-Maude BLANCHARD 3f↓-nc, 3z, 2a
3 44.07 Elodie ADSUAR 3t+3t, 2z!, 2a
4 43.86 Evelyn WALSH 3t+2t, 2ze, 2a
5 41.34 Lilika ZHENG 3s+2t, 1z*, 2a
6 41.15 Maya ISABELLE
7 40.00 Hannah DAWSON
8 39.25 Beatrice LAVOIE-LEONARD
9 38.83 Samantha COUILLARD
10 38.76 Cara PEKOS
11 37.43 Clara CAMPBELL
12 37.41 Natalie WALKER
13 36.49 Helene CARLE
14 34.21 Viviane FONTAINE-MALTAIS
15 33.62 Ellie BILODEAU
16 33.48 Chloe LALONDE
17 32.75 Heidi PELCHAT
18 32.11 Lititia CHEN
19 31.89 Alicia MIVILLE
20 31.09 Maya CHARKY
21 30.56 Estelle LEBLANC
22 27.65 Madison SHAW
23 27.52 Emily CHRENOWSKI
24 24.18 Hailey FOURNIER
25 22.40 Jessica Tiffany NG-SIVA
26 21.59 Amber SNYDER

JUNIOR LADIES FREE SKATE RESULTS: GROUP 2

1 104.40 Alison SCHUMACHER 3z, 2a+2t, 3f+2t, 3lo+1lo+2s, 3f, 3lo, 3s
2 90.07 Hannah DAWSON 3z+2t, 2a+3t, 3lo<, 3z!, 3t+2t, 3s, 2a
3 84.43 Evelyn WALSH 3t+2t, 3lo, 2a+2t, 3s, 3t, 2a, 2lo+2lo
4 78.96 Natalie WALKER 3s+2t, 3t, 2a+2t+2lo, 2a, 3s, 2f, 2z+2lo
5 72.82 Cara PEKOS 2lo, 3s+2t, 3t, 2a, 3s, 2f+1lo+2s, 2a↓
6 69.87 Elodie ADSUAR
7 68.23 Lilika ZHENG
8 67.69 Helene CARLE
9 64.09 Sarah-Maude BLANCHARD
10 61.05 Beatrice LAVOIE-LEONARD
11 60.88 Lititia CHEN
12 59.29 Clara CAMPBELL
13 56.24 Ellie BILODEAU
14 53.53 Samantha COUILLARD
15 51.28 Chloe LALONDE
16 50.77 Maya CHARKY
17 50.63 Madison SHAW
18 49.85 Maya ISABELLE
19 48.46 Hailey FOURNIER
20 47.80 Jessica Tiffany NG-SIVA
21 47.55 Viviane FONTAINE-MALTAIS
22 45.94 Emily CHRENOWSKI
23 45.76 Alicia MIVILLE
24 43.30 Heidi PELCHAT
25 42.06 Estelle LEBLANC
26 39.75 Amber SNYDER

JUNIOR LADIES FINAL RESULTS: GROUP 2

1 160.49 Alison SCHUMACHER
2 130.07 Hannah DAWSON
3 128.29 Evelyn WALSH
4 116.37 Natalie WALKER
5 114.01 Sarah-Maude BLANCHARD
6 113.94 Elodie ADSUAR
7 111.58 Cara PEKOS
8 109.57 Lilika ZHENG
9 104.18 Helene CARLE
10 100.30 Beatrice LAVOIE-LEONARD
11 96.72 Clara CAMPBELL
12 92.99 Lititia CHEN
13 92.36 Samantha COUILLARD
14 91.00 Maya ISABELLE
15 89.86 Ellie BILODEAU
16 84.76 Chloe LALONDE
17 81.86 Maya CHARKY
18 81.76 Viviane FONTAINE-MALTAIS
19 78.28 Madison SHAW
20 77.65 Alicia MIVILLE
21 76.05 Heidi PELCHAT
22 73.46 Emily CHRENOWSKI
23 72.64 Hailey FOURNIER
24 72.62 Estelle LEBLANC
25 70.20 Jessica Tiffany NG-SIVA
26 61.34 Amber SNYDER



JUNIOR PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 53.65 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
2 42.86 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY
3 39.18 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON
4 39.08 Patricia ANDREW / Paxton KNOTT
5 37.22 Katherine FRANZ / Nicolas FRANZ
6 32.55 Mariah McCAW / Steven ADCOCK
7 31.93 Alison SCHUMACHER / Zachary DALEMAN

JUNIOR PAIRS FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 95.07 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
2 80.07 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY
3 74.84 Mariah McCAW / Steven ADCOCK
4 68.46 Patricia ANDREW / Paxton KNOTT
5 66.70 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON
6 65.65 Katherine FRANZ / Nicolas FRANZ


JUNIOR PAIRS FINAL RESULTS

1 148.72 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
2 122.93 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY
3 107.54 Patricia ANDREW / Paxton KNOTT
4 107.39 Mariah McCAW / Steven ADCOCK
5 105.88 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON
6 102.87 Katherine FRANZ / Nicolas FRANZ
7 31.93 Alison SCHUMACHER / Zachary DALEMAN-SP only



JUNIOR SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 56.53 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
2 52.70 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
3 50.56 Valerie TAILLEFER / Jason CHAN
4 50.30 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUETTE
5 50.10 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM
6 47.80 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
7 47.57 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
8 46.19 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS
9 45.03 Olivia HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
10 42.08 Katerina KASATKIN / Corey CIRCELLI
11 41.27 Leia DOZZI / Liam FAWCETT
12 39.84 Natascha COLLIER / Philippe MARCHAND
13 35.49 Katrine ROY / Oliver ZHANG
14 34.90 Jessica LI / Jacob RICHMOND
15 33.55 Jade McCUE / Gabriel CLEMENTE
16 32.69 Kaitlyn CHUBB / Alex GUNTHER
17 32.68 Sophia SIMITSAKOS / Jeffrey WONG
18 31.44 Cassidy McFARLANE / Kameron JEROMKIN

Withdrawn:
Keelee GINGRICH / Parker BROWN
Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA

JUNIOR FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 76.20 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
2 68.17 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
3 67.86 Valerie TAILLEFER / Jason CHAN
4 64.93 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
5 63.40 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM
6 62.33 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
7 61.83 Jade McCUE / Gabriel CLEMENTE
8 61.33 Olivia HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
9 61.10 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS
10 58.36 Katerina KASATKIN / Corey CIRCELLI
11 57.90 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUETTE
12 53.47 Natascha COLLIER / Philippe MARCHAND
13 52.63 Leia DOZZI / Liam FAWCETT
14 50.97 Kaitlyn CHUBB / Alex GUNTHER
15 50.63 Jessica LI / Jacob RICHMOND
16 49.73 Katrine ROY / Oliver ZHANG
17 45.70 Theadora SAUVE / Alexandre FAUCHE

JUNIOR ICE DANCE FINAL RESULTS

1 132.73 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
2 118.42 Valerie TAILLEFER / Jason CHAN
3 117.63 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
4 115.97 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
5 113.50 Olivia McISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM
6 109.90 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
7 108.20 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUETTE
8 107.29 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS
9 106.36 Olivia HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
10 100.44 Katerina KASATKIN / Corey CIRCELLI
11 95.38 Jade McCUE / Gabriel CLEMENTE
12 93.90 Leia DOZZI / Liam FAWCETT
13 93.41 Natascha COLLIER / Philippe MARCHAND
14 85.53 Jessica LI / Jacob RICHMOND
15 85.22 Katrine ROY / Oliver ZHANG
16 83.66 Kaitlyn CHUBB / Alex GUNTHER
17 45.70 Theadora SAUVE / Alexandre FAUCHE-FD only
18 32.68 Sophia SIMITSAKOS / Jeffrey WONG-SD only
19 31.44 Cassidy McFARLANE / Kameron JEROMKIN-SD only
Last edited by chuckiem on Mon Jul 31, 2017 10:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby Jonas » Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:58 pm

Watched some clips from Glacier Falls and some general thoughts:

Among the men:

Ross Miner won here on the strength of his triple jumps -- he, for the most part, completed all of them and just a fall on his 4Salchow attempt.

Jason Brown looked as though he used this event to kind of mark his free skate. He doubled most of his passes, though he did attempt a 4Salchow as his second pass. Comparing this program to Vincent Zhou's from Skate Detroit -- well, IMO, there is no comparison. Zhou's was a connect the quads program, while Jason Browns, not surprisingly, was the more complete program, if you will.

Among the ladies:

Karen Chen looked like a reigning US Champion out there! I'm a bit surprised, honestly, given how hot and cold she is. Nothing unique or intriguing in terms of program concept: 30 years after the famous Battle of the Carmens, Karen Chen gives us her rendition. Elements were well executed and well choreographed.

Right now I'd bet that TBD spot at Skate America goes to either Caroline Zhang or Courtney Hicks. They both finished 2nd at their major summer comps and all in all, I'd say they were at 75% of their ability, which isn't terrible for late July. Argument for Zhang is her 5th place finish in Kansas City, but Hicks arguably has far better scoring potential internationally. We'll see.

Kaitlyn Nguyen! Looks like she went through a bit of a growth spurt, but it doesn't look like it threw her jumps off that much. I think it helped with the strength of her stroking, which helps her look more "senior." She's not age eligible this year, but I can easily see her challenging Karen Chen real, real soon!

Your thoughts...

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: US and CANADIAN SUMMER COMPETITIONS 2017

Postby chuckiem » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:24 pm

Kaitlyn NGUYEN is competing at her first JGP in a few weeks, at Brisbane. I'm hoping she can do well there.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests