LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:36 pm

The International events begin Friday, July 28th with the Short and Pattern dances, and conclude on Saturday with the Free dances. ISU points will be awarded to senior competitors.

Scheduled to compete:

SENIOR

Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM
Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
Kimberly HEW-LOW / Timothy McKERNAN AUS
Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE
Varvaea OGLOBLINA / Mihail ZHIRNOV AZE
Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN
Haley SALES / Nicolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN
Katarina MÜELLER / Tim DIECK GER
Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT
Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL
Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA
Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA

JUNIOR

Wing Yi Valerie SO / Marcus YAO HKG
Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
Leticia MARSH / Elliot VERBURG GBR
Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA
Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART USA
Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA
Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA USA
Allie ROSE / J.T. MICHEL USA

ADVANCED NOVICE

Jordan LIN / Morgan SLETTEN USA
Cordelia PRIDE / Benjamin LAWLESS USA
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV USA

Since there is complete overlap between the Lake Placid and Canadian Minto events, no Canadian teams were entered in the Junior event.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby Maleeva » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:39 pm

I can't believe these teams already have their 17-18 programs ready for competition!
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:26 pm

There are also some other teams participating in the non-ISU Lake Placid Dance competition:

JUNIORS

1 CESANEK / USANOV USA
2 CHEN / JIN USA
3 EFIMOVA / PETROV USA
4 ELDER / ELDER USA
5 FEY / NIVA USA
6 GROPMAN / SOMERVILLE USA
7 LEWIS / BYE USA
8 MILLER / TSARIK USA
9 NGUYEN / KOLESNIK USA
10 POPOVA / COLUCCI USA
11 PURNELL / PURNELL USA
12 TSUTSUMI / DICKEY MEX

NOVICES

1 BLAHUNKA / SHAWVER USA
2 BROWN / BROWN USA
3 BUCKLEY / CHEN USA
4 CORDOVA / WALTER USA
5 LIU / SLEVIRA USA
6 PETTERSSON / CAREY USA
7 PRIDE / LAWLESS USA
8 SEBASTIANI / BERRY USA
9 WOLFKOSTIN / ZHAO USA


INTERMEDIATES

1 CAIN / DAVYDOV USA
2 EFIMOVA / ZHAO USA
3 FOTI / BENNETT USA
4 PEAL / PEAL USA
5 SCHAUB / HADDAD USA
6 SOLDATOVA / SOLDATOV USA

JUVENILES

1 CARCIONE / NAUDZUNS USA
2 CHUNIKHIN / KOROTCOV USA
3 EPPS / GILMAN USA
4 HALIM / LAFORNARA USA
5 HAUER / STARR USA
6 ILIN / CAIN USA
7 LANATA / ANNIS USA
8 L'ESPERANCE / AMDOUR USA
9 MULLEN / MULLEN USA
10 O'BRIEN / WEI USA
11 SENSENBRENNER / SPERRY USA
12 SORENSEN / McKAY USA
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby Andy » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:39 am

Maleeva wrote:I can't believe these teams already have their 17-18 programs ready for competition!


They will be testing the waters. Among the seniors, McNamare/Carpenter, Pogrenibnsky/Benoit and to a lesser degree Torn/Partanen are those to keep an eye on.

Happy new season to everybody!
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:24 pm

Andy, I think you have to include the Parsons as a team to consider. After all, they beat McNamara / Carpenter handily last season while besting them at both the US and World Junior Championships.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby Andy » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:59 am

chuckiem wrote:Andy, I think you have to include the Parsons as a team to consider. After all, they beat McNamara / Carpenter handily last season while besting them at both the US and World Junior Championships.


ooops! Indeed :-)

and on a side note... Razgulajevs. It is scary: his father was skating in 1993-1994 at world level. It seems yesterday...
Andy
Andy
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Flowerland

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby bumphystars » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:21 pm

Andy wrote:
Maleeva wrote:I can't believe these teams already have their 17-18 programs ready for competition!


They will be testing the waters. Among the seniors, McNamare/Carpenter, Pogrenibnsky/Benoit and to a lesser degree Torn/Partanen are those to keep an eye on.

Happy new season to everybody!


A little less than 200 days to the Olympics! ;)
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:53 pm

RESULTS DOMESTIC JUNIOR SHORT DANCE

NOTE: The top three are scheduled to compete at the Brisbane JGP next month

1 59.02 LEWIS / BYE USA
2 57.39 POLISHCHUK / VAKHNOV RUS
3 55.46 GROPMAN / SOMERVILLE USA
4 53.18 NGUYEN / KOLESNIK USA
5 46.54 CESANEK / USANOV USA
6 45.13 ELDER / ELDER USA substitute for Brisbane
7 42.45 EFIMOVA / PETROV USA substitute for Brisbane
8 42.20 PURNELL / PURNELL USA
9 37.25 FEY / NIVA USA
10 36.29 POPOVA / COLUCCI USA
11 35.10 CHEN / JIN USA
12 31.25 MILLER / TSARIK USA


RESULTS INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHORT DANCE

1 62.20 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
2 58.00 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
3 45.25 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA
4 45.15 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA
5 42.37 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA USA
6 41.82 Leticia MARSH / Elliot VERBURG GBR
7 39.11 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART USA
8 38.49 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
9 35.69 Allie ROSE / J.T. MICHEL USA
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:34 am

SENIOR INTERNATIONAL SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 64.26 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
2 63.63 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA
3 61.26 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
4 59.33 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA
5 57.60 Katarina MÜELLER / Tim DIECK GER
6 51.88 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
7 51.17 Haley SALES / Nicolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
8 51.10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
9 49.95 Varvara OGLOBLINA / Mihail ZHIRNOV AZE
10 49.10 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE
11 47.38 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
12 44.95 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN
13 43.82 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN
14 43.13 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM
15 39.00 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL
16 35.42 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
17 35.25 Kimberly HEW-LOW / Timothy McKERNAN AUS
18 31.78 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT


SENIOR DOMESTIC SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 42.30 Elicia REYNOLDS / Stephen REYNOLDS USA
2 39.47 Cedar BRIDGEWOOD / Ravie CUNNINGHAM CAN
3 34.46 Cassidy KLOPSTOCK / Jacob SHEDL USA
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:47 pm

INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 87.56 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
2 74.86 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
3 66.67 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA
4 62.00 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA
5 56.46 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
6 56.07 Leticia MARSH / Elliot VERBURG GBR
7 50.86 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA USA
8 50.51 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART USA
9 45.77 Allie ROSE / J.T. MICHEL USA

FINAL RESULTS: INTERNATIONAL JUNIORS

1 149.76 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
2 132.86 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA
3 111.92 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA
4 107.15 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA
5 97.89 Leticia MARSH / Elliot VERBURG GBR
6 94.95 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR
7 93.23 Jocelyn HAINES / James KOSZUTA USA
8 89.62 Katarina DELCAMP / Maxwell GART USA
9 81.46 Allie ROSE / J.T. MICHEL USA

INTERNATIONAL SENIOR FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 101.00 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
2 95.57 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
3 88.64 Katarina MÜELLER / Tim DIECK GER
4 88.50 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA
5 84.30 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
6 83.92 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA
7 83.29 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
8 77.98 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
9 75.55 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN
10 75.50 Haley SALES / Nicolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
11 74.61 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN
12 63.76 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL
13 57.08 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
14 55.31 Kimberly HEW-LOW / Timothy McKERNAN AUS
15 53.90 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT

FINAL RESULTS: INTERNATIONAL SENIORS

Top Five will receive ISU points

1 165.26 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
2 156.83 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
3 152.13 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA
4 146.24 Katarina MÜELLER / Tim DIECK GER
5 143.25 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA
6 135.40 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
7 135.17 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA
8 126.67 Haley SALES / Nicolas WAMSTEEKER CAN
9 125.36 Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
10 120.50 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN
11 118.43 Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN
12 102.76 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL
13 92.50 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
14 90.56 Kimberly HEW-LOW / Timothy McKERNAN AUS
15 85.68 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT

R 49.95 Varvaea OGLOBLINA / Mihail ZHIRNOV AZE
R 49.10 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE
R 43.13 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: LAKE PLACID INTERNATIONAL ICE DANCE 2017

Postby chuckiem » Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:22 am

FREE DANCE RESULTS: NON-ISU COMPETITION JUNIORS

1 77.60 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS
2 73.86 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
3 73.64 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA
4 69.14 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA
5 59.98 Alina EFIMOVA / Alexander PETROV USA
6 57.60 Molly CESANEK / Nikolay USANEK USA
7 55.62 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER USA
8 51.73 Nicolette FEY / Caleb NIVA USA
9 51.11 Daria POPOVA / Cameron COLUCCI USA
10 43.58 Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY MEX
11 43.50 Amanda MILLER / Daniel TSARIK USA
12 43.48 Cheri CHEN / Yuanshi JIN USA


FINAL RESULTS: NON-ISU COMPETITION JUNIORS

1 134.99 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS
2 132.88 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA
3 129.10 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA
4 122.32 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA
5 104.14 Molly CESANEK / Nikolay USANEK USA
6 102.43 Alina EFIMOVA / Alexander PETROV USA
7 100.75 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER USA
8 88.98 Nicolette FEY / Caleb NIVA USA
9 87.40 Daria POPOVA / Cameron COLUCCI USA
10 78.58 Cheri CHEN / Yuanshi JIN USA
11 74.75 Amanda MILLER / Daniel TSARIK USA
12 43.58 Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY MEX FD only
13 42.20 Claire PURNELL / Luke PURNELL USA SD only



FREE DANCE RESULTS: NON ISU COMPETITION SENIORS


1 60.72 Cassidy KLOPSTOCK / Jacob SCHEDL USA
2 59.30 Cedar BRIDGEWOOD / Ravie CUNNINGHAM CAN
3 59.29 Elicia REYNOLDS / Stephen REYNOLDS USA


FINAL STANDINGS: NON ISU COMPETITION SENIORS

1 101.59 Elicia REYNOLDS / Stephen REYNOLDS USA
2 98.77 Cedar BRIDGEWOOD / Ravie CUNNINGHAM CAN
3 95.18 Cassidy KLOPSTOCK / Jacob SCHEDL USA
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests