2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:10 pm

MEN SHORT PROGRAM Starts Wed 3/15 10:30 am local time / Tue 3/14 10:30 pm EDT

1 Benjam PAPP FIN
2 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL
3 Matthew SAMUELS RSA
4 Alexander BOROJOV HUN
5 Glebs BASINS LAT

6 Basar OKTAR TUR
7 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI
8 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON
9 James MIN AUS
10 Ryszard GURTLER POL

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
12 Yuheng LI CHN
13 Thomas STOLL GER
14 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS
15 Nikolai MAJOROV SWE

16 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ
17 Yakau ZENKO BLR
18 Conrad ORZEL CAN
19 Jakub KRSNAK SVK
20 Aleix GABARA ESP
21 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

22 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
23 Kazuki TOMONO JPN
24 Tangxu LI CHN
25 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
26 Chih-I TSAO TPE
27 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST

28 Petr KOTLARIK CZE
29 Sondre ODDVOLL BØE NOR
30 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN
31 Jun HWAN CHA KOR
32 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA
33 Si Hyeong LEE KOR

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

34 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
35 Vincent ZHOU USA
36 Nicolas NADEAU CAN
37 Roman SADOVSKY CAN
38 Graham NEWBERRY GBR
39 Andrew TORGASHEV USA

40 Alexander PETROV RUS
41 Dmitri ALIEV RUS
42 Alexander SAMARIN RUS
43 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
44 Matteo RIZZO ITA
45 Kevin AYMOZ FRA


TECH TEAM-MEN
Ref WORSFOLD-GBR
TC OKABE-JPN
TS KAMBERSKA-CZE
ATS BURLEY-AUS




PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Wed 3/15 7:00 pm local time / Wed 3/15 7:00 am EDT

1 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA
2 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP
3 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER
4 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN

5 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA
6 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA
7 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR
8 Hope McLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR
10 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
11 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS
12 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN

13 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA
14 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS
15 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS
16 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS

TECH TEAM-PAIRS
Ref CAMMETT-USA
TC BIANCHETTI-ITA
TS KUZNETSOV-RUS
ATS KÖNIG-GER
Last edited by chuckiem on Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:05 pm

I wonder why Mishina and Mirzoev, the current GP Final pairs Champions from Russia, are not here at JR worlds???
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:12 pm

Are we ready for the Russian JR world championships, excuse me, I mean the ISU JR world championships.

But seriously, I think Russia has a 90% chance to win three events here and 80% chance to win all four. Russia will win the most medals overall for sure. Props to them for how dominant they have become at the JR level. The rest of the world has some catching up to do.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:21 am

Mishina/Mirzoev split. He complained that she was too heavy and thought she should be at a weight that would be injurious to her health and well-being. They both have new partners.

It's possible that Russia will win Ladies and Pairs, but I don't see Loboda Drozd winning the Ice Dance championship over the Parsons, whom they haven't come close to beating this season.

As for the men, after seeing Cha's SP, I'm not so sure Russia has the Men's gold sewed up unless they stack the judging panel for the FS the way they have it stacked for the SP: KAZ TUR KOR RUS CZE AUT GEO BLR HUN.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:10 am

Loboda and Drozd won the short dance at the GP final and only lost the Gold by 6 tenths of a point so I'd say that is pretty close to beating the Parsons.

I worry that North American skaters struggle skating at their top level at events in Asia due to the time difference. We shall see.

Wow M and M split quickly after much success. Good info thanks Chuckie.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:20 pm

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 83.48 44.51 38.97 7.79 7.57 7.93 7.79 7.89 0.00 41 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
2 Jun HWAN CHA KOR 82.34 45.27 37.07 7.43 7.14 7.57 7.43 7.50 0.00 31 3z+3t, 3a, 3lo
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 82.23 44.66 37.57 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.54 7.64 0.00 42 3a, 3lo-wonky, 3z+3t
4 Alexander PETROV RUS 81.29 43.97 37.32 7.57 7.21 7.46 7.54 7.54 0.00 40 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
5 Vincent ZHOU USA 78.87 42.97 35.90 7.21 7.04 7.29 7.18 7.18 0.00 35 3a, 3lo, 3z+3t
6 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 77.24 42.63 34.61 6.93 6.64 7.04 6.89 7.11 0.00 45 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
7 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 77.20 41.62 35.58 7.11 6.82 7.29 7.11 7.25 0.00 36 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
8 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 76.50 42.18 34.32 6.89 6.64 7.00 6.79 7.00 0.00 32 3lo, 3a, 3z+3t
9 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 76.27 41.72 34.55 6.86 6.68 7.04 6.93 7.04 0.00 37 3lo, 3a, 3z+3t
10 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 72.03 39.39 32.64 6.75 6.21 6.64 6.50 6.54 0.00 34 3f+3t, 3a, 3lo
11 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 70.80 38.77 32.03 6.46 6.21 6.50 6.43 6.43 0.00 38 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
12 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 68.77 35.74 33.03 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.64 6.50 0.00 30 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 68.53 35.28 33.25 6.61 6.36 6.75 6.71 6.82 0.00 44 3a-so, 3f+3t<, 3lo
14 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 68.12 36.62 32.50 6.68 6.14 6.57 6.54 6.57 1.00 23 3f+3t, 3lo, 3a↓
15 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 67.51 36.12 31.39 6.39 6.07 6.39 6.25 6.29 0.00 33 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo
16 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 67.00 31.33 36.67 7.50 7.18 7.14 7.39 7.46 1.00 43 3z↓-nc, 3lo-so, 3a-so-hd
17 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 66.44 36.98 30.46 6.18 5.82 6.14 6.11 6.21 1.00 27 3a↓, 3z+3t, 3lo
18 Conrad ORZEL CAN 66.21 37.64 28.57 5.89 5.50 5.79 5.71 5.68 0.00 18 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BØE NOR 66.16 34.91 31.25 6.18 6.00 6.43 6.25 6.39 0.00 29 3lo, 3t+3t, 2a
20 Chih-I TSAO TPE 63.17 33.39 30.78 6.25 5.86 6.21 6.14 6.32 1.00 26 3a↓, 3f+3t, 3lo
21 Tangxu LI CHN 62.08 33.62 28.46 5.96 5.46 5.79 5.71 5.54 0.00 24 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
22 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 59.27 31.66 27.61 5.68 5.21 5.54 5.64 5.54 0.00 22 3lo, 3f+3t, 2a
23 Thomas STOLL GER 57.10 30.06 27.04 5.50 5.29 5.36 5.43 5.46 0.00 13 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
24 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 56.66 28.70 27.96 5.68 5.32 5.64 5.61 5.71 0.00 28 2a, 3z+3t-fo-2hd, 3lo


FINAL NOT REACHED:
25 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 55.42 23.14 33.28 6.46 6.21 6.50 6.43 6.43 1.00 39 1a*, 3z+1t*, 3lo↓
26 Basar OKTAR TUR 54.17 29.85 24.32 4.86 4.57 5.04 4.89 4.96 0.00 6 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo
27 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 53.92 28.06 25.86 5.07 4.89 5.29 5.25 5.36 0.00 11 3lo, 3z+2t, 2a-fo-hd
28 Yuheng LI CHN 53.76 29.12 25.64 5.39 4.96 5.04 5.14 5.11 1.00 12 3f+3t, 3lo<↓, 2a
29 James MIN AUS 53.72 28.79 24.93 4.96 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 9 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo-so
30 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 53.52 26.59 27.93 5.57 5.29 5.50 5.75 5.82 1.00 21
31 Nikolai MAJOROV SWE 52.42 26.24 26.18 5.18 4.93 5.32 5.36 5.39 0.00 15
32 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 51.72 26.54 25.18 5.14 4.86 5.04 5.07 5.07 0.00 16
33 Yakau ZENKO BLR 50.92 25.77 26.15 5.29 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.36 1.00 17
34 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 50.58 25.80 25.78 5.18 4.93 5.14 5.32 5.21 1.00 7
35 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 48.66 20.45 29.21 6.07 5.64 5.64 5.93 5.93 1.00 25
36 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 48.60 24.64 23.96 4.89 4.46 4.93 4.86 4.82 0.00 19
37 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 48.05 25.82 22.23 4.68 4.29 4.43 4.54 4.29 0.00 2
38 Aleix GABARA ESP 47.82 22.64 25.18 5.04 4.82 5.07 5.07 5.18 0.00 20
39 Glebs BASINS LAT 45.70 21.95 23.75 4.89 4.57 4.79 4.79 4.71 0.00 5
40 Ryszard GURTLER POL 45.41 23.60 21.81 4.64 4.21 4.36 4.39 4.21 0.00 10
41 Alexander BOROJOV HUN 45.41 22.79 23.62 4.86 4.54 4.79 4.75 4.68 1.00 4
42 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 44.23 21.98 22.25 4.61 4.14 4.54 4.50 4.46 0.00 14
43 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 44.14 22.81 22.33 4.61 4.04 4.61 4.50 4.57 1.00 8
44 Benjam PAPP FIN 43.51 22.30 22.21 4.64 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.36 1.00 1
45 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 41.68 20.00 22.68 4.50 4.39 4.64 4.54 4.61 1.00 3

JUDGES FOR THE SP: KAZ TUR KOR RUS CZE AUT GEO BLR HUN
not what I would call a well-balanced panel......If the FS panel is the same, then there could be a Russian sweep\

MEN FREESKATE Thursday 5:30 pm local time / 5:30 am EDT

1 Petr KOTLARIK CZE
2 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR
3 Sondre ODDVOLL BØE NOR
4 Thomas STOLL GER
5 Chih-I TSAO TPE
6 Tangxu LI CHN

7 Si Hyeong LEE KOR
8 Kazuki TOMONO JPN
9 Conrad ORZEL CAN
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR
11 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

13 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
14 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR
16 Nicolas NADEAU CAN
17 Roman SADOVSKY CAN
18 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA

19 Vincent ZHOU USA
20 Kevin AYMOZ FRA
21 Alexander PETROV RUS
22 Alexander SAMARIN RUS
23 Jun HWAN CHA KOR
24 Dmitri ALIEV RUS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.27 35.89 25.38 6.50 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 11
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.97 34.86 25.11 6.25 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 12
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 59.82 34.82 25.00 6.46 6.00 6.32 6.29 6.18 0.00 14
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 54.63 30.65 23.98 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 16
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 53.32 31.11 23.21 5.96 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.82 1.00 13
6 Hope McLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.93 30.69 21.24 5.32 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.39 0.00 8
7 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.78 28.50 22.28 5.75 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.64 0.00 10
8 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 50.20 25.92 25.28 6.61 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.43 1.00 15
9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.20 29.23 19.97 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.00 4.93 0.00 9
10 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 47.30 28.62 18.68 4.79 4.39 4.71 4.75 4.71 0.00 3
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.90 26.81 20.09 5.14 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 4
12 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 45.80 27.86 18.94 4.93 4.50 4.79 4.79 4.68 1.00 7
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 44.06 24.20 20.86 5.46 5.07 4.96 5.36 5.21 1.00 6
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 43.28 25.21 18.07 4.61 4.29 4.61 4.50 4.57 0.00 1
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 42.29 23.95 18.34 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 5
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 40.07 23.27 16.80 4.25 4.04 4.29 4.21 4.21 0.00 2


JUDGES PAIRS SP RUS ITA KOR UKR CZE GBR CRO AUT AUS


PAIRS FREESKATE Friday 7 pm local time / 7 am EDT

1 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA
2 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA
3 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA
4 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP

5 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER
6 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR
7 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN
10 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS
11 Hope McLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN
12 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA

13 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS
14 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS
15 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN
16 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ICE DANCE SHORT DANCE Thursday 11:30 am local time / Wednesday 11:30 pm EDT

1 Malene NIQUITA-BASQUIN / Jamie GARCIA ESP
2 Monica LINDFORS / Yuho PIRINEN FIN
3 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ
4 Wing Yi Valerie SO / Marcus YAU HKG

5 Sasha FEAR / Eliot VERBURG GBR
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR
7 Flora MUEHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA
8 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

9 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO
10 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN
11 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST
12 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT

13 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL
14 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
15 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU
16 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

17 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR
18 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN
19 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN
20 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN
21 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS

22 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
23 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS
24 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
25 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA
26 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

27 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
28 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA
29 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS
30 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
31 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS

TECH TEAM ICE DANCE

Ref SELBY-GBR
TC SHEKHOVTSEVA-RUS
TS BLUMBERG-USA
ATS GRINCOVA-SVK

======================================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:10 pm

SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 67.59 34.93 32.66 8.11 8.00 8.21 8.21 8.29 0.00 31
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 67.29 34.85 32.44 8.11 7.86 8.11 8.18 8.29 0.00 30
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 63.38 33.61 29.77 7.43 7.36 7.54 7.46 7.43 0.00 23
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 63.26 33.29 29.97 7.50 7.29 7.68 7.46 7.54 0.00 29
5 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 60.79 32.34 28.45 7.04 6.89 7.18 7.18 7.29 0.00 22
6 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 60.53 30.94 29.59 7.39 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.57 0.00 25
7 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 60.30 29.31 30.99 7.68 7.64 7.71 7.93 7.79 0.00 27
8 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 55.41 28.58 26.83 6.75 6.57 6.75 6.64 6.82 0.00 16
9 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 54.92 26.49 28.43 7.14 7.04 7.04 7.29 7.04 0.00 28
10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 53.93 27.84 26.09 6.46 6.39 6.57 6.57 6.61 0.00 24
11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 52.46 28.04 24.42 6.07 5.96 6.18 6.11 6.21 0.00 14
12 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 52.26 28.40 23.86 6.04 5.82 6.00 5.96 6.00 0.00 19
13 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 51.90 27.61 24.29 6.00 5.96 5.96 6.32 6.11 0.00 26
14 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzimir PALKHOUSKI BLR 50.75 29.36 21.39 5.43 5.29 5.50 5.39 5.14 0.00 17
15 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 50.44 28.82 21.62 5.43 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.43 0.00 18
16 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 50.18 28.50 21.68 5.39 5.29 5.57 5.43 5.43 0.00 15
17 Sasha FEAR / Eliot VERBURG GBR 49.19 26.04 23.15 5.89 5.61 5.82 5.75 5.86 0.00 5
18 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO 45.69 25.29 20.40 5.21 4.89 5.11 5.18 5.11 0.00 9
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 45.61 25.43 20.18 5.07 4.86 5.04 5.21 5.04 0.00 20
20 Monica LINDFORS / Yuho PIRINEN FIN 44.62 25.90 18.72 4.79 4.54 4.75 4.79 4.54 0.00 2


FINAL NOT REACHED:
21 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 44.51 24.83 19.68 4.93 4.89 4.93 5.00 4.86 0.00 11
22 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 42.94 23.01 19.93 5.11 4.86 4.82 5.04 5.07 0.00 3
23 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 42.20 22.67 19.53 5.00 4.75 4.89 4.89 4.89 0.00 10
24 Flora MUEHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 41.24 21.95 19.29 4.93 4.57 4.86 4.93 4.82 0.00 7
25 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 40.24 20.70 19.54 4.96 4.71 4.89 5.04 4.82 0.00 21
26 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 39.34 18.89 20.45 5.21 4.89 5.07 5.18 5.21 0.00 6
27 Malene NIQUITA-BASQUIN / Jamie GARCIA ESP 38.49 21.83 16.66 4.21 4.00 4.25 4.29 4.07 0.00 1
28 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 38.14 19.39 18.75 4.82 4.57 4.61 4.79 4.64 0.00 12
29 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 37.68 19.85 18.83 4.79 4.68 4.57 4.79 4.71 1.00 13
30 Wing Yi Valerie SO / Marcus YAU HKG 35.31 19.59 15.72 3.82 3.61 4.07 3.96 4.18 0.00 4
31 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 34.29 18.92 16.37 4.04 3.96 4.11 4.21 4.14 1.00 8


JUDGES for SD: KOR UKR RUS POL CZE AUS GER GBR AUT


ICE DANCE FREE SKATE Sat 3/18 11:30 am local time / Fri 11:30 pm EDT

1 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO
2 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU
3 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN
4 Monica LINDFORS / Yuho PIRINEN FIN
5 Sasha FEAR / Eliot VERBURG GBR

6 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN
7 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzimir PALKHOUSKI BLR
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
9 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

11 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE
12 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA
13 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA
14 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA
15 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA

16 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN
17 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS
18 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS
19 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
20 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEN FREE SKATE

1 Vincent ZHOU USA 179.24 104.66 74.58 7.43 7.04 7.71 7.50 7.61 0.00 19 4z, 4s+3t, 3a+2t, 4s, 3a, 3f, 3lo, 3z+1lo+3s
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 165.63 90.21 76.42 7.79 7.18 7.71 7.71 7.82 1.00 10 4t+3t, 4s, 3a+2t, 3a, 4t↓, 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo, 2a
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 163.83 84.25 79.58 8.00 7.79 7.86 8.07 8.07 0.00 24 4t-hd, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+3t; 3lo+1lo+3s, 3f<, 3z-df, 2a
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 163.30 88.16 75.14 7.71 7.18 7.57 7.57 7.54 0.00 22 4t+3t-so, 4t, 3a, 3z+1lo+3f, 3a+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a
5 Alexander PETROV RUS 162.18 86.48 75.70 7.68 7.25 7.71 7.57 7.64 0.00 21 4t-fwd, 3a+3t, 3a, 3z+2t, 3f+1lo+3s, 3z, 3lo, 2a
6 Jun HWAN CHA KOR 160.11 85.59 75.52 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.71 7.61 1.00 23 3z+3t, 4s+2t, 3a, 4s<↓, 3a+1lo+3s<, 2a, 3f, 3lo
7 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 143.16 74.94 68.22 6.86 6.50 6.86 6.96 6.93 0.00 8 4s<, 3a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3a, 3lo, 3s, 3z+2t, 3f
8 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 141.39 67.59 73.80 7.54 7.00 7.50 7.32 7.54 0.00 20 3a+2t, 3a saved, 2z, 2lo, 3z+2lo, 3z, 3t, 3s-hd+2t
9 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 136.54 71.98 65.56 6.82 6.18 6.64 6.64 6.50 1.00 13 4t-hd, 4t↓+rep, 3a, 3f+3t, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f, 3lo-df, 3s+1t
10 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 134.97 64.49 70.48 7.14 6.71 7.11 7.14 7.14 0.00 18 4lo<<, 3s, 3f, 3a, 3a+2t, 3fe+2t+2lo, 3z, 2a
11 Matteo RIZZO ITA 128.94 62.92 66.02 6.61 6.29 6.68 6.68 6.75 0.00 12 3a+2t, 3t, 3z+2t, 3a, 2a+1lo+2s, 3z, 2fe, 3lo
12 Conrad ORZEL CAN 128.20 68.70 59.50 6.25 5.64 6.04 6.00 5.82 0.00 9 3a, 4t, 1a+3t, 3z, 3a+1lo+2s, 3z+2t, 3fe, 3lo
13 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 125.33 58.77 66.56 6.75 6.50 6.64 6.75 6.64 0.00 14 2a, 3z+3t-hd, 3lo<, 3z, 2fe, 2a+2t+2lo, 3s+2t, 3s
14 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 120.98 55.18 65.80 6.68 6.29 6.54 6.64 6.75 0.00 15 3a<-to+3t, 3z+2t, 3lo+1lo+2s, 3f-hd-so, 3z-hd, 3lo<, 2a, 2a
15 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 119.43 48.87 70.56 7.21 6.82 6.93 7.11 7.21 0.00 16 1a+3t, 3lo, 2t, 3z, 1a, 3f, 3lo+2t-so, 3s<
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 119.16 59.42 59.74 6.04 5.82 6.04 6.04 5.93 0.00 7 3z+3t, 3f, 3s<, 2a+3t, 2a, 3z, 2z+2lo+2lo, 3lo<
17 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.72 60.72 59.00 6.11 5.54 5.93 5.96 5.96 1.00 5 3a, 3s+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z, 3lo, 3f, 2a↓, 2s+2t
18 Sondre ODDVOLL BØE NOR 112.82 51.84 60.98 6.21 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.32 0.00 3 3lo, 3z, 3s+3t, 1fe, 1f, 2a+2t, 3s, 2a+2t
19 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 112.13 57.35 54.78 5.79 5.14 5.64 5.43 5.39 0.00 1 3z+3t, 3lo, 3fe, 3z, 3f!+2t, 2a, 3s, 2a+2t
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 112.04 49.90 62.14 6.36 5.89 6.21 6.29 6.32 0.00 11 3a<+2t, 3a, 3lo+2t, 2a, 3t, 2lo, 3z<+1lo+3s<<. 1a
21 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 111.32 57.32 54.00 5.64 5.11 5.57 5.36 5.32 0.00 2 2a+1lo+2f, 3f+3t, 3z+2t, 2lo, 3f, 2s, 3z!., 2a
22 Tangxu LI CHN 111.00 58.26 54.74 5.79 5.25 5.36 5.61 5.36 2.00 6 3f+3t↓, 3z, 3s, 3lo+2t, 3f↓, 2a+1lo+2f, 3lo, 2a
23 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 110.26 45.84 67.42 7.07 6.57 6.46 6.82 6.79 3.00 17 4s<<-so, 3a<<↓, 3a<<↓+rep, 1lo-so, 3z<+3t<, 3f, 3z, 2a+1lo+3s<, time
24 Thomas STOLL GER 96.58 43.00 55.58 5.79 5.36 5.39 5.68 5.57 2.00 4 3z, 3lo, 1a, 3lo↓+rep, 3s+2t, 3f↓, 2a, 3t



JUDGES MEN FS: JPN ISR BLR AUT LAT KAZ KOR GEO FIN


FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 Vincent ZHOU USA 258.41 5 1
2 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 247.31 1 3
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 245.53 3 4
4 Alexander PETROV RUS 243.47 4 5
5 Jun HWAN CHA KOR 242.45 2 6
6 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 232.63 16 2
7 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 218.63 6 8
8 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 211.47 8 10
9 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 211.28 14 7
10 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 208.57 10 9
11 Matteo RIZZO ITA 197.47 13 11
12 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 196.63 7 15
13 Conrad ORZEL CAN 194.41 18 12
14 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 194.10 12 13
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 191.78 11 14
16 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 187.53 9 22
17 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 186.67 15 16
18 Chih-I TSAO TPE 181.89 20 17
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BØE NOR 178.98 19 18
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 178.48 17 20
21 Tangxu LI CHN 173.08 21 23
22 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 170.59 22 21
23 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 168.79 24 19
24 Thomas STOLL GER 153.68 23 24


RUSSIA and USA get 3 men for JW 2018 and RUSSIA, USA and KOR get 2 men for each JGP in 2017-2018

========================================================================================================

JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Fri 3/17 11:00 am local time / Thurs 3/16 11:00 pm EDT

1 Paige CONNERS ISR
2 Morgan FLOOD AZE
3 Elzbieta KROPA LTU
4 Leona ROGIC SRB
5 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI

6 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT
7 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR
8 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST
9 Daria JAKUB HUN
10 Amanda STAN ROU

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
12 Nina POLSAK SLO
13 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK
14 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO
15 Holly HARRIS AUS

16 Starr ANDREWS USA
17 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR
18 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
19 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
20 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA
21 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

22 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
23 So Hyun AN KOR
24 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
25 Bradie TENNELL USA
26 Sarah TAMURA CAN
27 Valentina MATOS ESP

28 Kristen SPOURS GBR
29 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ
30 Julie FROETSCHER FRA
31 Chloe ING SGP
32 Eunsoo LIM KOR

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

33 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE
34 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS
35 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER
36 Fruszina MEDGYESI HUN
37 Diana NIKITINA LAT
38 Xiangning LI CHN
39 Amy LIN TPE

40 Viveka LINDFORS FIN
41 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS
42 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
43 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE
44 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
45 Marin HONDA JPN

TECH TEAM-LADIES
Ref HUNTER-CAN
TC VUYLSTEKER-FRA
TS LORIOL-OBERWILER-SUI
ATS AMANO-JPN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by chuckiem on Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:18 pm

Lord are there any North American judges at this event?
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:19 pm

So happy for Vicent! What a free skate to easily win this title!
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:36 pm

Maleeva wrote:Lord are there any North American judges at this event?


Canada has a judge in PAIRS that wasn't in the SP panel, so should be on the FS panel.

USA has judges in PAIRS and DANCE, but weren't on the Pairs SP panel and Ice Dance SD panel. Look for them in the FS/FD.

Looks to me as if Russia is very anxious to dominate in all the disciplines, and the panels so far have been extremely favorable to the Russian skaters. In Men, Vincent proved to be unbeatable, but Russia locked up silver, bronze and 4th place. If it weren't for Vincent, Men would have been a Russian sweep.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Winnipeg » Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:19 pm

Australia won the pairs gold!!!! Good for them!!! :D

Is it the first time for Australia?
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:27 pm

JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 70.58 41.41 29.17 7.29 7.07 7.46 7.25 7.39 0.00 24 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
2 Marin HONDA JPN 68.35 38.62 29.73 7.43 7.18 7.54 7.39 7.64 0.00 45 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 67.78 38.59 29.19 7.43 6.96 7.43 7.21 7.46 0.00 42 3lo, 3f+3t, 2a
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.78 37.57 27.21 6.86 6.61 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 32 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.96 35.93 27.03 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.71 6.86 0.00 44 3z+3t, 3lo, 2a
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 58.90 31.70 28.20 7.04 6.89 6.96 7.07 7.29 1.00 34 3t+3t, 2lo<↓, 2a
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 57.47 32.53 24.94 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.25 6.29 0.00 25 3z!+3t<, 3lo, 2a
8 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 56.01 33.83 22.18 5.68 5.32 5.57 5.61 5.54 0.00 19 3z+3t, 2a, 3lo
9 Starr ANDREWS USA 55.83 32.85 22.98 5.86 5.39 5.82 5.86 5.79 0.00 16 3t+3t, 3lo-hd, 2a
10 Viveka LINDFORS FIN 55.50 32.10 23.40 6.04 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 0.00 40 3z+3t, 3lo-so, 2a
11 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 54.30 27.90 27.40 6.79 6.71 6.79 6.93 7.04 1.00 41 3z<+3<t↓, 3lo<, 2a
12 Xiangning LI CHN 54.24 29.79 24.45 6.29 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.14 0.00 38 3f+3t<, 3lo<, 2a
13 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 53.95 31.95 22.00 5.75 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.46 0.00 35 3f!+3t, 3lo, 2a
14 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 52.62 30.85 21.77 5.39 5.21 5.57 5.50 5.54 0.00 20 3t+3t, 3lo, 2a
15 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 52.18 30.90 21.28 5.57 4.96 5.39 5.39 5.29 0.00 33 3lo, 3t+3t, 2a
16 Kristen SPOURS GBR 49.83 29.03 20.80 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.21 5.18 0.00 28 3f+2t, 3lo, 2a
17 So Hyun AN KOR 49.75 27.99 21.76 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.50 5.39 0.00 23 3z+3t<, 3lo<, 2a
18 Amy LIN TPE 49.59 25.63 23.96 5.89 5.71 6.14 5.96 6.25 0.00 39 3t+2t, 3lo<<, 2a
19 Sarah TAMURA CAN 49.57 28.17 22.40 5.82 5.46 5.54 5.64 5.54 1.00 26 3z-2hd+2t, 3lo↓, 2a
20 Holly HARRIS AUS 48.24 26.50 21.74 5.32 5.29 5.50 5.43 5.64 0.00 15 3z+2t, 3lo<-hd, 2a
21 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 48.10 26.18 22.92 5.75 5.46 5.86 5.75 5.82 1.00 43 3s+3t<↓, 3lo, 2a
22 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 45.40 27.48 17.92 4.43 4.25 4.57 4.54 4.61 0.00 11 3lo, 3s+2t, 2a
23 Valentina MATOS ESP 45.40 25.60 19.80 5.07 4.75 4.96 5.04 4.93 0.00 27 3z+2t, 3lo, 2a
24 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 44.66 25.95 19.71 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.93 5.00 1.00 22 3lo↓, 3s+2t, 2a-so


FINAL NOT REACHED:

25 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 44.45 26.21 18.24 4.82 4.36 4.57 4.61 4.43 0.00 18 3t+3t<, 3lo, 2a<
26 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 44.21 24.06 20.15 5.29 4.86 5.11 4.93 5.00 0.00 21 3f<+2t, 3lo<-fo, 2a
27 Paige CONNERS ISR 43.45 24.07 19.38 4.82 4.61 5.00 4.82 4.96 0.00 1 2a, 3f-so-nc, 2lo
28 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 42.70 24.87 17.83 4.50 4.29 4.54 4.46 4.50 0.00 8 3t+3t<, 2lo, 2a
29 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 41.97 23.91 19.06 4.86 4.50 4.89 4.71 4.86 1.00 5 3s+2t, 3lo<↓, 2a
30 Diana NIKITINA LAT 39.39 18.91 20.48 5.32 4.93 5.21 5.00 5.14 0.00 37 3z-so-nc, 3lo<, 2a
31 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 39.38 18.35 21.03 5.14 5.07 5.32 5.29 5.46 0.00 29 3s<<-so+2t*, 2a<-fo, 2lo
32 Fruszina MEDGYESI HUN 39.15 19.85 20.30 5.36 4.82 5.07 5.04 5.07 1.00 36 3lo, 1s*+2t, 2a<↓
33 Amanda STAN ROU 38.29 21.07 17.22 4.25 4.14 4.39 4.32 4.43 0.00 10 3s<+2t, 3lo<<-so, 2a
34 Chloe ING SGP 38.22 18.42 20.80 5.11 5.00 5.25 5.21 5.43 1.00 31 3s<<-fo-nc, 3lo<↓, 2a<-so
35 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 38.20 17.37 20.83 5.11 5.11 5.18 5.39 5.25 0.00 30 2a, 1z*-nc, 3lo<-fo
36 Morgan FLOOD AZE 36.47 21.15 16.32 4.14 3.82 4.25 4.07 4.11 1.00 2 3lo<↓, 2a, 3s<+2t
37 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 36.44 21.33 15.11 3.93 3.64 3.79 3.75 3.79 0.00 7 3lo, 3s+2t, 2a
38 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 35.14 20.05 17.09 4.50 4.07 4.14 4.36 4.29 2.00 3 3t+3t↓, 3lo<↓, 2a
39 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 34.22 19.10 16.12 4.04 3.79 4.14 4.07 4.11 1.00 14 2a, 3s↓-nc, 2lo
40 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 32.95 16.95 17.00 4.32 4.07 4.21 4.25 4.39 1.00 6 3z<-so-nc, 3lo<↓, 2a
41 Daria JAKUB HUN 32.34 17.93 15.41 4.07 3.79 3.82 3.79 3.79 1.00 9 3s<↓-nc, 3lo<-to, 2a
42 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 32.26 17.40 15.86 4.00 3.75 4.00 4.07 4.00 1.00 13 3lo<↓, 3s<<+2t<, 2a
43 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.83 15.68 16.15 4.29 3.82 4.00 4.07 4.00 0.00 17 2t+3t<<-df, 3lo<<-df, 2a<<-df
44 Nina POLSAK SLO 29.95 15.61 15.34 3.93 3.61 3.86 3.89 3.89 1.00 12 3s<<↓-nc, 2a, 2lo


JUDGES FOR THE LADIES SP: ITA UKR DEN SWE FIN RSA FRA POL CZE Still all-European except RSA---no NA, Asian

LADIES FREE SKATE Sat 4 pm local time / Sat 4 am local time

1 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR
2 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
3 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE
4 Holly HARRIS AUS
5 Sarah TAMURA CAN
6 Valentina MATOS ESP

7 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA
9 Kristen SPOURS GBR
10 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE
11 Amy LIN TPE
12 So Hyun AN KOR

** ** ** ** ** ** ZAMBONI ** ** ** ** ** **

13 Xiangning LI CHN
14 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS
15 Viveka LINDFORS FIN
16 Starr ANDREWS USA
17 Bradie TENNELL USA
18 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG

19 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS
20 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
21 Eunsoo LIM KOR
22 Marin HONDA JPN
23 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS
24 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PAIRS FREE SKATE RESULTS

1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 107.56 54.20 53.36 6.79 6.32 6.71 6.82 6.71 0.00 10
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 104.16 54.18 50.98 6.57 6.04 6.43 6.54 6.29 1.00 13
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.12 50.65 50.47 6.32 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.36 0.00 15
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.66 51.13 49.53 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 98.81 50.31 48.50 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 11
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 91.06 44.41 47.65 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.89 1.00 14
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 86.09 48.25 37.84 5.04 4.57 4.75 4.86 4.43 0.00 8
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.63 42.83 45.80 5.86 5.68 5.54 5.93 5.61 3.00 12
9 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 83.43 42.21 42.22 5.29 5.18 5.14 5.46 5.32 1.00 1
10 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.26 43.09 37.17 4.93 4.36 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 6
11 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.64 41.28 36.36 4.61 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.50 0.00 5
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 77.51 37.39 42.12 5.36 5.21 5.11 5.39 5.25 2.00 9
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 73.29 33.81 39.48 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 7
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.40 38.08 33.32 4.32 4.18 4.18 4.21 3.93 0.00 2
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 67.60 33.81 34.79 4.50 4.07 4.29 4.57 4.32 1.00 3
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 65.52 33.36 33.16 4.21 3.93 4.11 4.29 4.18 1.00 4


JUDGES FOR PAIRS FS: USA CRO KOR ITA SLO CHN AUT CAN GBR A balanced panel!!

FINAL STANDINGS - PAIRS

1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 163.98 3 2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 161.93 1 4
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 161.09 2 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 157.76 8 1
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 150.74 6 5
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 145.69 4 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 138.95 5 8
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 135.29 9 7
9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 128.29 7 12
10 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 127.49 13 9
11 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 126.06 12 10
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 124.94 10 11
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 120.19 11 13
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 114.68 14 14
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 109.89 15 15
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 105.59 16 16

=========================================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:58 am

FREE DANCE RESULTS

1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 97.54 47.27 50.27 8.36 8.32 8.39 8.39 8.43 0.00 19
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 96.78 47.23 49.55 8.29 8.04 8.32 8.25 8.39 0.00 18
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 94.15 46.11 48.04 7.82 7.86 8.07 8.11 8.18 0.00 15
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 89.40 44.01 45.39 7.54 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.79 0.00 17
5 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 89.15 43.81 45.34 7.61 7.36 7.54 7.57 7.71 0.00 20
6 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 87.81 41.26 46.55 7.75 7.64 7.61 7.86 7.93 0.00 14
7 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 87.47 43.50 43.97 7.39 7.14 7.36 7.32 7.43 0.00 16
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 85.69 42.36 43.33 7.29 7.07 7.18 7.25 7.32 0.00 12
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 80.24 40.39 39.85 6.57 6.39 6.75 6.75 6.75 0.00 11
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 79.87 40.77 39.10 6.25 6.25 6.54 6.68 6.86 0.00 9
11 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 74.67 34.85 39.82 6.64 6.54 6.57 6.79 6.64 0.00 13
12 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 74.41 35.57 38.84 6.54 6.18 6.46 6.64 6.54 0.00 8
13 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 73.59 38.10 35.49 5.93 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 0.00 10
14 Sasha FEAR / Eliot VERBURG GBR 72.21 36.04 36.17 6.00 5.75 6.07 6.14 6.18 0.00 5
15 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 70.28 33.51 36.77 6.14 5.86 6.14 6.25 6.25 0.00 6
16 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzimir PALKHOUSKI BLR 68.06 34.51 33.55 5.64 5.36 5.61 5.71 5.64 0.00 7
17 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 61.01 29.47 31.54 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.43 5.21 0.00 2
18 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO 60.22 30.51 29.71 5.14 4.68 5.04 5.14 4.75 0.00 1
19 Monica LINDFORS / Yuho PIRINEN FIN 58.04 27.79 30.25 5.04 4.86 4.96 5.21 5.14 0.00 4
20 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 56.02 26.96 29.06 4.89 4.64 4.79 5.00 4.89 0.00 3


FINAL STANDINGS - DANCE

1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 164.83 2 1
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 164.37 1 2
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 154.68 6 3
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 152.66 4 4
5 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 152.53 3 5
6 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 148.26 5 7
7 Lorraine McNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 148.11 7 6
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 140.61 9 8
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 134.17 10 9
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 131.77 13 10
11 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 130.08 8 11
12 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 126.87 11 12
13 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 124.03 15 13
14 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 122.54 12 15
15 Sasha FEAR / Eliot VERBURG GBR 121.40 17 14
16 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzimir PALKHOUSKI BLR 118.81 14 16
17 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 111.19 16 17
18 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO 105.91 18 18
19 Monica LINDFORS / Yuho PIRINEN FIN 102.66 20 19
20 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 101.63 19 20

JUDGES FOR FD: AUS UKR KOR USA CZE GER RUS CHN AUT
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:29 am

Winnipeg wrote:Australia won the pairs gold!!!! Good for them!!! :D

Is it the first time for Australia?


Yes this is the first ISU championship for Australia JR or SR level!
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:34 am

Wow what a close competition for dance gold! Kudos to the Parsons
And a surprise bronze medal by Carreira and Ponamarenko! McNamara and Carpenter's struggles continue. Back to the drawing board for them.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby chuckiem » Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:07 pm

LADIES FREESKATE RESULTS

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 138.02 75.81 62.21 7.75 7.54 7.82 7.89 7.89 0.00 23 3z+3lo, 2a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z, 3s, 3f, 2a
2 Marin HONDA JPN 133.26 70.68 62.58 7.96 7.54 7.93 7.75 7.93 0.00 22 3z, 3f+3t, 2a+3t, 3s, 3lo, 3f, 2a+2t+2lo
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 127.76 67.70 60.06 7.61 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 24 3f+3t, 3z, 3s, 3f+2t, 2a+3t+2t, 3lo, 2a
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 116.03 60.16 56.87 7.18 6.89 7.11 7.18 7.18 1.00 21 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3z↓, 3s, 2a
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 111.42 57.17 qq 55.25 7.07 6.61 6.89 6.96 7.00 1.00 20 3z+3t, 3s, 3f+3t<+2t, 3z<↓, 2a, 3lo, 2a<+2t
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 103.94 49.81 54.13 6.89 6.54 6.68 6.86 6.86 0.00 19 1z, 3lo, 3f+1lo+3s, 3z, 2a+2t, 3f<+2t, a
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 103.89 52.81 51.08 6.54 6.07 6.43 6.50 6.39 0.00 17 3z!, 3s, 3f, 2a, 3z!<+2t, 3lo, 2a+2t+2lo
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 103.16 59.70 43.46 5.61 5.11 5.61 5.46 5.36 0.00 7 3z!+2t, 3f+1lo+3s, 3z!, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3f, 2a
9 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 101.61 48.35 53.26 6.79 6.46 6.54 6.68 6.82 0.00 14 3z, 3z+3t<, 2f+2t, 1a, 3s, 3lo<-hd, 2a+2t
10 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 100.25 52.97 48.28 6.25 5.82 6.04 6.07 6.00 1.00 18 3z+3t<↓, 3lo, 1f, 2a+1lo+3s, 3z, 3s+2t, 2a
11 Xiangning LI CHN 96.79 50.89 46.90 6.14 5.54 5.89 5.89 5.86 1.00 13 3f+3t<, 3z!<↓, 3lo<, 2a+1lo+3s, 2a+2lo, 3f<
12 Starr ANDREWS USA 93.22 44.06 49.16 6.43 5.82 6.11 6.25 6.11 0.00 16 3s+3t<+2t, a, a, 3ze<, 3f, 3lo+2t, 3lo<
13 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 92.39 48.81 43.58 5.64 5.14 5.43 5.57 5.46 0.00 10 3z, 2f, 2lo, 3t+3t, 2a+1lo+3s, 3s, 2a+2t, 0 CCoSp
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 89.51 48.74 41.77 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.18 5.29 1.00 9 3f+2t+2lo, 3lo+2lo, 3f, 3lo, 2a, 3s<↓, 2a+2t
15 Viveka LINDFORS FIN 88.03 43.04 46.99 6.00 5.68 5.79 6.04 5.86 2.00 15 3t+3t, 3z+2t, 3f, 3z<↓, 1a<↓, 3s<, 1a+1lo<+1f
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 86.38 44.85 41.53 5.36 5.07 5.14 5.25 5.14 0.00 3 3lo, 2a+3t<+2t, 3t, 3lo+2lo, 2a-so, 3s<, 2z+2t
17 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 83.89 45.63 39.26 5.07 4.54 5.04 4.96 4.93 1.00 2 2a+1lo+3s<, 3lo+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a, 2z+2t, 2f↓
18 Sarah TAMURA CAN 80.83 45.42 38.41 5.21 4.43 4.61 5.00 4.75 3.00 5 3z-hd+3t↓, 3fe↓, 2a+1lo+3s<, 3lo, 3z-hd, 3s↓, 2a+2t
19 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 77.83 42.56 35.27 4.68 4.14 4.43 4.43 4.36 0.00 1 3lo+2t, 3s+2t, 3lo, 3s<, 2a, 2ze+1lo+2f, 2a
20 So Hyun AN KOR 77.07 36.80 42.27 5.57 4.82 5.21 5.43 5.39 2.00 12 3z<+3t<, 3s, 2a, 3lo<<, 3z<+2t+2lo<<↓, 3f<<↓, 2a+3t<<
21 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 76.71 36.10 43.61 5.36 5.25 5.36 5.57 5.71 3.00 8 3f<↓, 3lo^2a, 3lo<↓, 3t+2t, 2a, 3s<+2t, 3s<↓, time
22 Amy LIN TPE 76.32 32.57 44.75 5.68 5.25 5.57 5.79 5.68 1.00 11 3z<, 3s, 2a+2t, 3t<, 2a, 3s<<↓+rep, 2z
23 Valentina MATOS ESP 75.01 39.82 37.19 4.82 4.43 4.57 4.79 4.64 2.00 6 3t+2t, 3z!↓, 3s+2t, 3s↓, 3t, 2a+1lo<+2s, 2a
24 Holly HARRIS AUS 74.87 35.61 39.26 4.89 4.68 4.93 5.00 5.04 0.00 4 3z<+2t, 3lo<, 3lo<<+1lo+2f<, 2t<<, 3s<+2t*, 3s, 2a



JUDGES FOR THE LADIES FS
: SWE FRA HUN CZE SUI ITA TUR UKR FIN All European, no Asian, no NA :roll:

FINAL STANDINGS - LADIES

1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 208.60 1 1
2 Marin HONDA JPN 201.61 2 2
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 195.54 3 3
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 180.81 4 4
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 174.38 5 5
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 162.84 6 6
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 161.36 7 7
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 157.11 13 8
9 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 156.26 8 10
10 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 155.91 11 9
11 Xiangning LI CHN 151.03 12 11
12 Starr ANDREWS USA 149.05 9 12
13 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 144.57 15 13
14 Viveka LINDFORS FIN 143.53 10 15
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 139.34 16 14
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 134.48 21 16
17 Sarah TAMURA CAN 130.40 19 18
18 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 129.33 14 21
19 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 128.55 24 17
20 So Hyun AN KOR 126.82 17 20
21 Amy LIN TPE 125.91 18 22
22 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 123.23 22 19
23 Holly HARRIS AUS 123.11 20 24
24 Valentina MATOS ESP 120.41 23 23
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Jonas » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:49 pm

Ok, so now that I've caught up w/the videos:

PAIRS:
Let me begin by saying that I enjoyed all of the Russian pairs here -- the Soviet style line and unison. Just love it!

Great win for AUS and CHN has yet another promising pair for the future. I'd also say that Walsh & Michaud have a promising future except that I feel that she's getting a little too tall for him.

MEN:
Zhou -- WOW!! No question his performance here would blow Jason Brown's Four Continents performance out of the water and over the mountain if hypothetically met up at Worlds. If I were the USFSA, I'd keep a very close and CRITICAL eye on Jason Brown's readiness to compete. I really don't think Zhou would fare any worse than Brown at this point.

Even though he just missed the podium, I'm glad to see Alexander Petrov finally land a clean quad in competition. With two Russian medallists at Euros and two more here at Jr. Worlds, I'm hoping RUS can finally move on from its questionable reliance on Plushenko and develop its talented stable of young men's skaters.

LADIES
Zagitova beat Honda on the strength of her jumping passes, all of which were in the bonus. As an overall performance, Honda had it for me -- no question. All in all, all three medallists really brought it and they'll definitely be in the mix for possible berths to Pyeongchang.

Polina Tsurskaya was a surprising 10th!! :shock:

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Fiveohnine » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:06 am

chuckiem wrote:
Maleeva wrote:Lord are there any North American judges at this event?


Canada has a judge in PAIRS that wasn't in the SP panel, so should be on the FS panel.

USA has judges in PAIRS and DANCE, but weren't on the Pairs SP panel and Ice Dance SD panel. Look for them in the FS/FD.

Looks to me as if Russia is very anxious to dominate in all the disciplines, and the panels so far have been extremely favorable to the Russian skaters. In Men, Vincent proved to be unbeatable, but Russia locked up silver, bronze and 4th place. If it weren't for Vincent, Men would have been a Russian sweep.


So you posted this and what is your view of how the Russians feel? Ladies gold, men silver and bronze, pairs silver and dance silver. Is this a huge failure or a success? Americans won men and dance which means they beat Russia.
Fiveohnine
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: 2017 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, TPE 3/14-19

Postby Maleeva » Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:18 am

Vincent was magnificent here. One of the best men's free programs of the season for sure. He still needs to improve his spins, dance skills and footwork, but he has time on his side to do that.

Enjoy his skate on the link below!

http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5eyy4o
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

cron