RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:04 pm

I think these are this weekend?

Hoping someone can post results here? Hint hint to Chuckie??? :D

Ellen can you give us reports from Russian nationals?
Last edited by Maleeva on Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby ihsia » Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:02 pm

I found a Wikipedia page for Japanese National:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016%E2%8 ... mpionships

And news about Hanyu got the flu and was out of the national

http://olympics.nbcsports.com/2016/12/2 ... e-skating/
Daxia
ihsia
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:37 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:42 pm

Well that is bad news for Hanyu! Wish him a speedy recovery. This may increase the chances he competes at Four Continents.

Shoma is now the big favorite to win nationals.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:04 pm

RUSSIAN NATIONALS

PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROSOV 80.04 43.06 36.98 9.18 9.04 9.32 9.32 9.36 0.00 5
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV 77.47 39.73 37.74 9.43 9.29 9.43 9.57 9.46 0.00 3
3 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT 72.85 39.20 33.65 8.39 8.21 8.43 8.50 8.54 0.00 7
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV 70.73 37.78 32.95 8.18 8.04 8.25 8.36 8.36 0.00 6
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV 67.52 34.75 33.77 8.50 8.39 8.29 8.57 8.46 1.00 11
6 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN 63.69 33.83 29.86 7.54 7.32 7.43 7.57 7.46 0.00 9
7 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV 62.80 34.17 29.63 7.43 7.25 7.29 7.54 7.54 1.00 12
8 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII 60.77 34.00 26.77 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.79 0.00 2
9 Elizaveta ZHUK / Egor BRITKOV 57.64 32.87 24.77 6.18 6.07 6.21 6.32 6.18 0.00 1
10 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN 55.35 29.23 26.12 6.75 6.32 6.50 6.57 6.50 0.00 4
11 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV 52.88 26.05 26.83 6.75 6.50 6.64 6.82 6.82 0.00 10
12 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN 52.25 27.16 25.09 6.29 6.14 6.29 6.36 6.29 0.00 8


MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS


1 Mikhail KOLYADA 95.33 49.58 45.75 9.04 8.89 9.32 9.18 9.32 0.00 6 4t+3t, 3a, 3z
2 Alexander SAMARIN 87.41 45.94 41.47 8.29 8.04 8.43 8.25 8.46 0.00 4 4t, 3a, 3z+3t
3 Sergei VORONOV 85.89 44.04 41.85 8.36 8.14 8.46 8.39 8.50 0.00 5 4t+3t, 3a, 3lo
4 Andrei LAZUKIN 83.19 44.23 38.96 7.86 7.64 7.75 7.89 7.82 0.00 14 4t, 3a, 3f+3t
5 Artur DMITRIEV 80.97 41.05 39.92 8.00 7.71 7.96 8.07 8.18 0.00 16 4t+3t<, 3z, 3a
6 Anton SHULEPOV 78.11 40.90 38.21 7.68 7.46 7.54 7.71 7.82 1.00 10 4z<<↓, 3a, 3z+3t
7 Maxim KOVTUN 76.65 33.62 43.03 8.68 8.57 8.39 8.71 8.68 0.00 17 4s, 2t**-nc, 3a
8 Dmitri ALIEV 76.26 37.01 39.25 7.89 7.68 7.79 7.93 7.96 0.00 8 2t*, 3a, 3z+3t
9 Alexander PETROV 75.97 37.23 38.74 7.75 7.57 7.71 7.89 7.82 0.00 3 3a, 2z+3t, 3f
10 Pavek VIYUGIV 71.51 38.37 33.14 6.79 6.46 6.71 6.61 6.57 0.00 18 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo
11 Artem LEZHEEV 69.18 32.79 36.39 7.29 7.14 7.14 7.46 7.36 0.00 9 3a, 2z+3t, 3lo
12 Ilia SKIRDA 68.63 34.74 33.89 6.71 6.71 6.79 6.82 6.86 0.00 7 3z!+3t, 3lo, 2a
13 Alexei EROKHOV 64.20 30.66 34.54 7.04 6.82 6.89 6.93 6.86 1.00 13 3a↓, 3z!, 3f+3t<
14 Murad KURBANOV 62.83 28.04 35.79 7.21 7.04 7.07 7.18 7.29 1.00 2 2a, 2t*, 3f+3t
15 Ilia KNYAZHUK 60.12 29.40 31.72 6.43 6.29 6.21 6.50 6.29 1.00 15 3ze↓, 3f+3t, 2a
16 Andrei ZUBER 59.63 28.64 30.99 6.39 6.14 6.11 6.14 6.21 0.00 12 3a-2hd, 3f+3t, 3lo, lost 2 spins
17 Vladimir SAMOILOV 46.97 15.33 32.64 6.86 6.57 6.21 6.50 6.50 1.00 11 2s*, 3a<↓, 1ze*-nc


SHORT DANCE RESULTS talk about NATIONAL INFLATION !! :roll:

1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV 81.40 43.48 37.92 9.46 9.29 9.54 9.54 9.57 0.00 4
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN 76.47 39.70 36.77 9.14 9.07 9.25 9.21 9.29 0.00 3
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV 73.78 38.01 35.77 9.04 8.79 8.93 8.96 9.00 0.00 6
4 Elena ILINYHK / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN 73.22 37.83 35.39 8.79 8.68 8.89 8.89 9.00 0.00 8
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO 69.01 36.09 32.92 8.29 7.96 8.36 8.25 8.29 0.00 2
6 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN 60.85 31.47 29.38 7.46 7.21 7.32 7.36 7.36 0.00 7
7 Maria STAVITSKAIA / Andrei BAGIN 56.28 27.74 28.54 7.11 6.96 7.14 7.32 7.14 0.00 9
8 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Anton SHIBNEV 53.03 25.68 28.35 7.11 6.96 6.96 7.29 7.11 1.00 10
9 Ludmila SOSNITSKAIA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV 52.58 26.75 25.83 6.46 6.29 6.46 6.61 6.46 0.00 1
10 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilya ZIMIN 45.18 22.15 23.03 5.86 5.61 5.75 5.89 5.68 0.00 5


The LADIES SHORT PROGRAM is tomorrow, along with the MEN's FS and the FD.
Last edited by chuckiem on Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:20 pm

JAPANESE NATIONALS

PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET 56.96 31.52 25.44 6.33 6.13 6.42 6.46 6.46 0.00 2
2 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA 50.07 28.15 21.92 5.63 5.21 5.46 5.67 5.42 0.00 1
3 Marin ONO / Wesley KILLING 45.54 24.50 21.04 5.42 5.13 5.29 5.29 5.17 0.00 3
4 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA 43.25 22.05 22.20 5.58 5.29 5.46 5.67 5.75 1.00 4


SHORT DANCE RESULTS

1 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED 62.04 32.39 29.65 7.39 7.18 7.57 7.46 7.46 0.00 4
2 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION 56.47 31.88 24.59 6.25 5.96 6.14 6.21 6.18 0.00 1
3 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO 51.67 27.33 24.34 6.07 5.79 6.18 6.25 6.14 0.00 5
4 Ibuki MORI / Kentaro SUZUKI 49.65 27.23 22.42 5.68 5.25 5.71 5.68 5.71 0.00 3
5 Nicole TAKAHASHI / Toshihiko OKUDA 32.38 17.78 14.6 3.75 3.39 3.86 3.64 3.61 0.00 2
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby wmari » Thu Dec 22, 2016 8:38 pm

Yeah such hugely inflated scores at dance at Rus nationals. Even skaters understand it )) Solovev thanked judges for support :D

Great to see S/Klimov back, not sure if Kav/Smirnov will make to the national team. I/Z may will have to work hard in FD to beat S/Katsalapov.

Katsalapov said his injured shoulder still bothers him.

Lipni has withdrawn due to injury (

Volosozhar/Trankov expecting a baby daughter in February.

That's the news I read on Russian websites
wmari
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby tennisfan » Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:29 am

Keep in mind the Russians only have two spots in dance for the worlds next year - both teams are going to be fighting for 2nd with Stepanova/Bukin.
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:22 pm

I think Stepanova and Bukin will go to Helsinki as the #2 Russian dance team.

I did not know Stolbova and Klimov would be at their nationals. Glad to see them back on the ice. Looks like they may have a great shot at making he world team. Not sure we will ever see Kavaguti and Smirnov at Worlds again.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:17 pm

RUSSIAN NATIONALS DAY TWO

LADIES SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS

1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA 80.08 41.88 38.20 9.50 9.36 9.64 9.64 9.61 0.00 3 3f+3t, 3lo, 2a
2 Maria SOTSKOVA 74.39 38.68 35.71 8.93 8.75 9.04 9.00 8.93 0.00 14 3z+3t, 3f, 2a
3 Alina ZAGITOVA 74.26 40.88 33.38 8.36 8.11 8.50 8.36 8.39 0.00 18 3z+3lo, 3f, 2a
4 Anna POGORILAYA 73.45 36.16 37.29 9.32 9.11 9.39 9.32 9.46 0.00 12 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2a
5 Elena RADIONOVA 70.19 34.40 35.79 8.93 8.68 9.00 8.96 9.18 0.00 2 3z+3t<, 3lo, 2a
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA 69.17 33.75 35.42 8.89 8.64 8.89 8.86 9.00 0.00 17 3t+3t, 3z, 2a
7 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA 68.34 35.96 32.38 8.11 7.75 8.07 8.21 8.32 0.00 11 3z+3t, 3f-so, 2a
8 Sophia SAMODUROVA 65.29 35.73 29.56 7.43 7.14 7.50 7.46 7.43 0.00 16 3z!+3t, 3f, 2a
9 Alisa FEDICHKINA 63.96 33.27 31.69 7.93 7.64 7.86 8.07 8.11 1.00 10 2a, 3z+3t, 3lo<↓
10 Anastasia GUBANOVA 63.34 31.51 31.83 7.89 7.71 7.82 8.11 8.25 0.00 7 2a, 3z+3t, 1lo*
11 Alena LEONOVA 60.60 28.14 33.46 8.46 8.11 8.14 8.54 8.57 1.00 6 3t+3t, 3f<↓, 2a-df
12 Valeria MIKHAILOVA 59.90 31.60 28.30 7.18 6.79 7.14 7.14 7.14 0.00 5 3f+3t<, 3lo, 2a
13 Seraphima SAKHANOVICH 59.37 27.58 31.79 8.04 7.64 7.96 7.96 8.14 0.00 4 3f, 3ze+2t, 2a
14 Alina LOZKO 58.40 29.22 29.18 7.32 7.00 7.29 7.36 7.50 0.00 13 3lo+1lo*, 3f, 2a
15 Natalja OGORELTSEVA 57.48 28.94 28.54 7.32 6.96 7.07 7.14 7.18 0.00 15 3lo+2lo, 3z, 2a
16 Anastasia YATSENKO 55.74 30.08 26.66 6.82 6.46 6.54 6.79 6.71 1.00 8 3z+3t↓, 2a, 3lo
17 Ekaterina GUSEVA 53.04 27.94 25.10 6.36 6.00 6.36 6.36 6.29 0.00 1 3t+2t, 3f, 2a
18 Anastasia KOLOMIETZ 44.24 19.38 25.86 6.71 6.29 6.25 6.61 6.46 1.00 9 3z+2t, 3lo, 1a<<*


NOTE: Zagitova is 14---too young for Euros/Worlds.



MEN FREE SKATE RESULTS


1 Mikhail KOLYADA 188.15 94.29 94.86 9.39 9.32 9.54 9.54 9.64 1.00 17 4z↓, 4t, 3a+3t, 3z+2t, 3a, 3s^2a, 3lo, 2a
2 Maxim KOVTUN 172.72 84.16 88.56 8.89 8.71 8.86 8.86 8.96 0.00 11 4s, 4t, 3z+1lo<+3s, 3a+3t, 3a, 2lo<<, 3s+2t, 2a
3 Alexander SAMARIN 172.33 85.25 87.08 8.64 8.39 8.93 8.79 8.79 0.00 16 4t+3t, 4t, 3a+2t, 3z, 3a, 3lo, 3s, 2a
4 Dmitri ALIEV 164.43 84.31 81.12 8.25 7.89 7.96 8.21 8.25 1.00 9 4t, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+3t, 3lo↓, 3f, 2a+1lo+3s
5 Alexander PETROV 160.96 77.12 83.84 8.36 8.18 8.46 8.46 8.46 0.00 10 3a, 3a+2t, 3z+2t, 3z, 3f!+1lo+2s, 3t, 3lo, 2a
6 Andrei LAZUKIN 157.81 76.15 81.66 8.18 7.89 8.29 8.29 8.18 0.00 12 4t, 4t+2t, 3a+2t+2lo, 1a, 3z^2a, 3lo, 3f, 3s
7 Alexei EROKHOV 152.60 80.76 71.84 7.39 6.93 7.25 7.21 7.14 0.00 4 4t, 3a+3t, 3a, 3f!+1lo+3s, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3z, 1a
8 Sergei VORONOV 147.73 62.53 86.20 8.71 8.39 8.54 8.71 8.75 1.00 15 4t, 3a, 4t<↓+rep, 1a, 2z, 3s, 3lo+2t+2lo, 2a+2t
9 Anton SHULEPOV 145.92 65.48 81.44 8.25 7.96 8.04 8.29 8.18 1.00 13 4z<, 3a, 3lo, 3a<+1lo<+3f<↓, 3z, 3z+2t, 3s<, 2a+2t
10 Artur DMITRIEV 145.80 66.30 80.50 8.25 7.68 8.00 8.11 8.21 1.00 14 4t<, 4t<↓+rep, 3a+2t+2lo, 3a, 3lo, 3f, 2z, 3s^2a
11 Pavel VIYUGOV 135.31 66.53 68.78 7.07 6.64 7.04 6.82 6.82 0.00 8 3a, 3z+3t, 3a+2t, 3s, 3lo, 3z, 3fe, 2a^2a
12 Ilia SKIRDA 131.76 63.12 70.64 6.96 6.93 7.04 7.18 7.21 2.00 6 3z!+3t, 3f↓, 3z!, 3f+2t, 3s+2t↓, 3lo, 2a, 2a
13 Ilia KNYAZHUK 129.35 64.13 65.22 6.64 6.39 6.54 6.50 6.54 0.00 2 3z!+3t, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z!+1lo+3s, 3lo, 3f, 2a, 2z!
14 Artem LEZHEEV 126.07 57.85 72.22 7.39 7.11 6.86 7.36 7.39 4.00 7 3a↓, 3s, 3z+3t<, 2a, 3a<↓+rep, 3fe, 3z↓, 3lo+2t+2lo
15 Murad KURBANOV 125.55 55.55 72.00 7.36 6.93 7.25 7.21 7.25 2.00 5 2a, 3z!, 4t<<↓, 3lo+1lo+2s, 3f+3t, 2f, 3s, 2a
16 Andrei ZUBER 118.30 56.02 62.28 6.50 6.11 6.25 6.14 6.14 0.00 3 3a+2t, 3a, 3z, 3z+3t, 3lo+2t, 3s, 2a, 1a, 0 cssp
17 Vladimir SAMOILOV 113.45 52.61 64.84 6.89 6.43 6.14 6.57 6.39 4.00 1 4s<↓, 3a<↓, 3lo, 3ze+2t, 3lo+rep, 3f↓, 2a, 3s+2t


FINAL STANDINGS - MEN


1 Mikhail KOLYADA 283.48 1 1
2 Alexander SAMARIN 259.74 2 3
3 Maxim KOVTUN 249.37 7 2
4 Andrei LAZUKIN 241.00 4 6
5 Dmitri ALIEV 240.69 8 4
6 Alexander PETROV 236.93 9 5
7 Sergei VORONOV 233.62 3 8
8 Artur DMITRIEV 226.77 5 10
9 Anton SHULEPOV 224.03 6 9
10 Alexei EROKHOV 216.80 13 7
11 Pavek VIYUGIV 206.82 10 11
12 Ilia SKIRDA 200.39 12 12
13 Artem LEZHEEV 195.25 11 14
14 Ilia KNYAZHUK 189.47 15 13
15 Murad KURBANOV 188.38 14 15
16 Andrei ZUBER 177.93 16 16
17 Vladimir SAMOILOV 160.42 17 17


FREE DANCE RESULTS


1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV 115.86 58.08 57.78 9.64 9.43 9.68 9.68 9.71 0.00 9 :shock:
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN 113.07 56.60 56.47 9.39 9.21 9.46 9.43 9.57 0.00 10 :lol:
3 Elena ILINYHK / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN 105.06 51.86 54.20 8.96 8.82 9.14 9.11 9.14 1.00 7
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV 104.67 49.89 54.78 9.14 8.96 9.18 9.18 9.18 0.00 8
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO 100.45 49.88 50.57 8.43 8.14 8.46 8.54 8.57 0.00 6
6 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN 91.30 46.57 44.73 7.50 7.25 7.50 7.46 7.57 0.00 3
7 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Anton SHIBNEV 86.41 42.14 44.27 7.43 7.11 7.39 7.57 7.39 0.00 5
8 Maria STAVITSKAIA / Andrei BAGIN 82.95 40.02 43.93 7.29 7.11 7.36 7.46 7.39 1.00 4
9 Ludmila SOSNITSKAIA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV 75.47 36.17 39.30 6.50 6.36 6.50 6.75 6.64 0.00 2
10 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilya ZIMIN 67.04 34.26 33.78 5.68 5.54 5.61 5.75 5.57 1.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS - DANCE


1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitry SOLOVIEV 197.26 1 1
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN 189.54 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV 178.45 3 4
4 Elena ILINYHK / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN 178.28 4 3
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO 169.46 5 5
6 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN 152.15 6 6
7 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Anton SHIBNEV 139.44 8 7
8 Maria STAVITSKAIA / Andrei BAGIN 139.23 7 8
9 Ludmila SOSNITSKAIA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV 128.05 9 9
10 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilya ZIMIN 112.22 10 10

BTW, just for comparison, here are the scores PAPADAKIS / CIZERON got at French Nationals:

Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON 202.83 82.03 120.80 inflated? yes, but a little closer to reality
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:28 pm

JAPANESE NATIONALS DAY TWO

PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET 103.29 53.19 51.10 6.50 6.21 6.38 6.46 6.38 1.00 4
2 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA 96.18 50.90 45.28 5.88 5.50 5.75 5.67 5.50 0.00 3
3 Marin ONO / Wesley KILLING 90.52 49.03 41.49 5.33 4.96 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 1
4 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA 79.13 35.79 44.34 5.50 5.25 5.58 5.71 5.67 1.00 2

FINAL STANDINGS - PAIRS

1 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET 160.25 1 1
2 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA 146.25 2 2
3 Marin ONO / Wesley KILLING 136.06 3 3
4 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryo SHIBATA 122.38 4 4


FREE DANCE

1 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED 96.32 48.72 47.60 7.71 7.50 8.21 8.07 8.18 0.00 3
2 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION 84.50 45.63 38.87 6.50 6.21 6.68 6.50 6.50 0.00 5
3 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO 73.45 37.57 36.88 6.18 5.93 6.14 6.29 6.18 1.00 4
4 Ibuki MORI / Kentaro SUZUKI 72.94 39.25 34.69 5.79 5.36 5.93 5.89 5.93 1.00 2
5 Nicole TAKAHASHI / Toshihiko OKUDA 49.22 27.14 22.08 3.79 3.36 3.75 3.82 3.68 0.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS - ICE DANCE

1 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED 158.36 1 1
2 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION 140.97 2 2
3 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Timothy KOLETO 125.12 3 3
4 Ibuki MORI / Kentaro SUZUKI 122.59 4 4
5 Nicole TAKAHASHI / Toshihiko OKUDA 81.60 5 5


MEN SHORT PROGRAM RESULTS (sorry, protocol not yet available so no jump details)

1 Takahito MURA 90.34 47.27 43.07 8.57 8.21 8.79 8.68 8.82 0.00 21
2 Shoma UNO 88.05 44.83 44.22 8.93 8.50 8.75 9.00 9.04 1.00 20
3 Keiji TANAKA 85.68 45.21 40.47 8.07 7.79 8.07 8.29 8.25 0.00 27
4 Ryuju HINO 78.65 41.87 36.78 7.46 7.04 7.46 7.39 7.43 0.00 24
5 Hiroaki SATOU 72.01 37.86 34.15 6.75 6.50 6.93 6.93 7.04 0.00 22
6 Kazuki TOMONO 67.63 35.02 32.61 6.61 6.18 6.57 6.61 6.64 0.00 3
7 Shu NAKAMURA 66.96 34.78 32.18 6.57 6.18 6.39 6.61 6.43 0.00 29
8 Jun SUZUKI 66.17 35.77 30.40 6.11 5.75 6.04 6.21 6.29 0.00 19
9 Taichi HONDA 63.87 33.09 30.78 6.14 5.82 6.29 6.21 6.32 0.00 26
10 Koshiro SHIMADA 62.66 30.99 31.67 6.43 5.96 6.46 6.32 6.50 0.00 14
11 Sena MIYAKE 61.96 32.49 30.47 6.18 5.75 6.18 6.11 6.25 1.00 13
12 Mitsuki SUMOTO 60.97 32.01 28.96 5.89 5.61 5.75 5.89 5.82 0.00 12
13 Sei KAWAHARA 60.47 29.22 31.25 6.39 6.04 6.14 6.36 6.32 0.00 18
14 Yoji NAKANO 60.25 32.99 28.26 5.68 5.32 5.79 5.68 5.79 1.00 28
15 Tatsuya TSUBOI 59.49 30.46 29.03 5.89 5.50 5.89 5.86 5.89 0.00 7
16 Naoki ODA 58.76 32.58 26.18 5.46 5.00 5.29 5.29 5.14 0.00 1
17 Yuto KISHINA 58.43 29.10 30.33 6.07 5.79 6.11 6.11 6.25 1.00 6
18 Junsuke TOKIKUNI 56.47 30.33 26.14 5.21 4.89 5.36 5.29 5.39 0.00 2
19 Kohei YOSHINO 55.23 25.81 30.42 6.21 5.89 6.07 6.07 6.18 1.00 23
20 Hidetsugu KAMATA 54.53 26.39 28.14 5.57 5.36 5.64 5.75 5.82 0.00 15
21 KEIICHIROH SASAHARA 54.37 27.02 27.35 5.57 5.21 5.39 5.54 5.64 0.00 9
22 Satoshi NAKAMURA 53.53 27.93 25.60 5.32 4.82 5.14 5.21 5.11 0.00 8
23 RYO SAGAMI 53.27 26.95 27.32 5.75 5.32 5.43 5.46 5.36 1.00 25
24 KOUSUKE NAKANO 52.82 25.28 27.54 5.64 5.18 5.50 5.54 5.68 0.00 4
25 KOSHIN YAMADA 51.16 24.58 26.58 5.29 5.04 5.32 5.43 5.50 0.00 10
26 Junya WATANABE 50.52 22.12 29.40 5.96 5.61 5.79 6.00 6.04 1.00 5
27 HIROKI HONDA 49.23 24.11 26.12 5.36 5.04 5.14 5.29 5.29 1.00 17
28 Genki SUZUKI 44.12 18.57 26.55 5.43 5.11 5.29 5.29 5.43 1.00 11
29 Shion Kamada 39.81 14.66 26.15 5.18 4.82 5.43 5.29 5.43 1.00 16
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Jonas » Fri Dec 23, 2016 7:45 pm

Took a peek at the Russian men: they're bringing it w/the quads too!

I find Kolyada to be the most interesting Russian man to emerge in quite a while. I especially like that he seems to be able to incorporate quads while still maintaining his own style. Huge 4Lutz attempt!

I felt similarly about Kovtun circa 2010-2012 that I do about Kolyada now: potential to be unique artistically, but then he started mastering his quads and it seems like his skating seems like stroke from point A to B and do huge jumps in between. I dunno. When his jumps go AWOL the entire performance goes south as there's really not much else holding it together. His placement here is consistent with his inconsistent showings internationally this fall. I wouldn't be surprised if the Russian Fed will use Euros to select who between 3rd place Kovtun and 2nd place, but less experienced, Samarin gets the ticket to Helsinki.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby tennisfan » Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:47 pm

Interesting how few of the top Russian men attempted a 3F and yet attempted one or two 2A jumps in there programs.
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Maleeva » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:45 pm

Interesting that Mura's PCS scores are so close to Uno. Not sure he can stay in first place after the free.

I agree Jonas that Kolyada has developed his own style. If he skates clean he could play spoiler in Helsinki.
Maleeva
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: Louisville

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Sat Dec 24, 2016 3:55 pm

JAPANESE NATIONALS DAY THREE Again, sorry, no jump notes

LADIES SHORT PROGRAM

1 Satoko MIYAHARA 76.49 41.63 34.86 8.64 8.46 8.82 8.86 8.79 0.00 20
2 Rika HONGO 69.20 37.34 31.86 7.82 7.68 8.14 8.07 8.11 0.00 19
3 WAKABA HIGUCHI 68.74 37.10 31.64 8.04 7.61 8.04 8.00 7.86 0.00 23
4 Marin HONDA 67.52 36.51 31.01 7.61 7.46 7.86 7.82 8.00 0.00 27
5 Mai MIHARA 65.91 36.31 29.60 7.57 7.14 7.50 7.50 7.29 0.00 25
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO 63.36 35.33 28.03 7.32 6.79 7.04 7.00 6.89 0.00 3
7 Yura MATSUDA 61.63 32.57 29.06 7.29 7.00 7.43 7.36 7.25 0.00 21
8 Mao ASADA 60.32 27.63 32.69 8.04 7.86 8.04 8.43 8.50 0.00 30
9 Saya Suzuki 60.06 35.60 24.46 6.18 5.86 6.25 6.18 6.11 0.00 18
10 Miyabi OHBA 59.19 32.96 26.23 6.61 6.29 6.68 6.64 6.57 0.00 14
11 Riko TAKINO 59.13 34.64 24.49 6.07 5.82 6.36 6.18 6.18 0.00 17
12 Kanako MURAKAMI 58.52 28.20 30.32 7.61 7.29 7.39 7.75 7.86 0.00 24
13 Ayaka HOSODA 56.88 32.93 23.95 6.11 5.61 6.18 6.07 5.96 0.00 1
14 Hinano ISOBE 55.10 31.56 23.54 6.07 5.64 5.89 6.00 5.82 0.00 12
15 Miyu NAKASHIO 54.99 30.16 24.83 6.32 5.89 6.32 6.25 6.25 0.00 15
16 Rin NITAYA 54.31 28.40 26.91 6.89 6.57 6.68 6.89 6.61 1.00 26
17 Yuna SHIRAIWA 54.30 27.78 27.52 7.18 6.82 6.57 6.96 6.86 1.00 10
18 HONOKA  HIROTANI 53.50 31.24 22.26 5.79 5.32 5.68 5.61 5.43 0.00 29
19 Yuka NAGAI 53.23 26.20 27.03 7.00 6.61 6.64 6.86 6.68 0.00 28
20 Nana MATSUSHIMA 51.97 30.05 21.92 5.57 5.29 5.50 5.61 5.43 0.00 8
21 Haruka IMAI 51.29 25.58 25.71 6.54 6.14 6.21 6.54 6.71 0.00 9
22 Rino KASAKAKE 51.22 28.60 23.62 6.18 5.50 6.00 5.96 5.89 1.00 5
23 Mariko KIHARA 50.44 23.63 26.81 6.86 6.54 6.61 6.79 6.71 0.00 22
24 Kirari KOBAYASHI 49.14 28.89 20.25 5.21 4.93 5.11 5.14 4.93 0.00 16
25 Hina TAKENO 47.39 24.61 22.78 5.93 5.54 5.61 5.86 5.54 0.00 2
26 Saya UENO 47.38 24.16 24.22 6.00 5.71 6.04 6.14 6.39 1.00 13
27 Miaki Morisita 47.13 26.86 21.27 5.57 5.04 5.36 5.36 5.25 1.00 6
28 Hinata  OOSAWA 46.41 26.32 20.09 5.18 4.75 5.11 5.11 4.96 0.00 7
29 Chinatsu MORI 45.10 24.39 21.71 5.71 5.25 5.39 5.46 5.32 1.00 11
30 Reia FUNASAKO 41.12 21.04 20.08 5.18 4.89 4.96 5.04 5.04 0.00 4


MEN FREE SKATE


1 Shoma UNO 192.36 101.16 91.20 9.21 8.86 9.07 9.21 9.25 0.00 24
2 Keiji TANAKA 163.70 81.34 82.36 8.29 7.89 8.18 8.43 8.39 0.00 22
3 Takahito MURA 151.77 68.05 83.72 8.61 8.07 8.29 8.46 8.43 0.00 23
4 Ryuju HINO 151.66 75.74 76.92 7.64 7.43 7.75 7.82 7.82 1.00 20
5 Kazuki TOMONO 148.92 75.36 73.56 7.21 6.89 7.61 7.50 7.57 0.00 21
6 Koshiro SHIMADA 137.52 67.74 69.78 6.86 6.61 7.14 7.07 7.21 0.00 14
7 Shu NAKAMURA 135.20 69.90 66.30 6.68 6.32 6.61 6.68 6.86 1.00 16
8 Tatsuya TSUBOI 127.54 64.82 62.72 6.29 5.96 6.50 6.32 6.29 0.00 11
9 Sena MIYAKE 126.50 60.92 65.58 6.71 6.43 6.36 6.68 6.61 0.00 15
10 Hiroaki SATOU 120.69 51.41 69.28 6.93 6.57 6.75 7.21 7.18 0.00 19
11 RYO SAGAMI 120.42 63.86 56.56 5.89 5.39 5.79 5.64 5.57 0.00 2
12 Sei KAWAHARA 120.22 59.80 62.42 6.46 6.00 6.07 6.32 6.36 2.00 7
13 Naoki ODA 118.26 61.10 58.16 6.11 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.75 1.00 10
14 Mitsuki SUMOTO 117.63 60.27 58.36 6.07 5.71 5.68 5.93 5.79 1.00 13
15 Yuto KISHINA 117.51 56.01 62.50 6.46 6.00 6.18 6.32 6.29 1.00 12
16 Taichi HONDA 115.97 57.99 59.98 6.21 5.75 5.86 6.21 5.96 2.00 17
17 Yoji NAKANO 115.04 58.70 57.34 5.89 5.39 5.71 5.79 5.89 1.00 8
18 Jun SUZUKI 111.37 53.23 60.14 6.04 5.75 5.96 6.14 6.18 2.00 18
19 Hidetsugu KAMATA 104.54 53.26 53.28 5.43 5.14 5.21 5.43 5.43 2.00 3
20 Satoshi NAKAMURA 103.71 52.21 52.50 5.61 4.96 5.29 5.21 5.18 1.00 5
21 Kohei YOSHINO 102.09 44.87 59.22 6.00 5.64 5.86 6.04 6.07 2.00 4
22 KEIICHIROH SASAHARA 96.92 44.42 54.50 5.75 5.21 5.36 5.39 5.54 2.00 6
23 Junsuke TOKIKUNI 95.52 43.88 52.64 5.57 4.93 5.25 5.36 5.21 1.00 9
24 KOUSUKE NAKANO 87.95 34.59 53.36 5.57 5.18 5.18 5.46 5.29 0.00 1


FINAL STANDINGS - MEN

1 Shoma UNO 280.41 2 1
2 Keiji TANAKA 249.38 3 2
3 Takahito MURA 242.11 1 3
4 Ryuju HINO 230.31 4 4
5 Kazuki TOMONO 216.55 6 5
6 Shu NAKAMURA 202.16 10 6
7 Koshiro SHIMADA 200.18 7 7
8 Hiroaki SATOU 192.70 15 8
9 Sena MIYAKE 188.46 11 9
10 Tatsuya TSUBOI 187.03 5 10
11 Sei KAWAHARA 180.69 23 11
12 Taichi HONDA 179.84 13 12
13 Mitsuki SUMOTO 178.60 16 13
14 Jun SUZUKI 177.54 12 14
15 Naoki ODA 177.02 17 15
16 Yuto KISHINA 175.94 9 16
17 Yoji NAKANO 175.29 14 17
18 RYO SAGAMI 173.69 8 18
19 Hidetsugu KAMATA 159.07 20 19
20 Kohei YOSHINO 157.32 22 20
21 Satoshi NAKAMURA 157.24 19 21
22 Junsuke TOKIKUNI 151.99 21 22
23 KEIICHIROH SASAHARA 151.29 18 23
24 KOUSUKE NAKANO 140.77 24 24

No surprise there!!
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Sat Dec 24, 2016 4:05 pm

RUSSIAN NATIONALS DAY THREE

PAIRS FREE SKATE

1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV 142.65 65.56 77.09 9.64 9.54 9.54 9.79 9.68 0.00 10
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROSOV 139.15 65.02 74.13 9.29 9.11 9.25 9.36 9.32 0.00 11
3 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT 129.06 61.30 68.76 8.61 8.39 8.68 8.68 8.61 1.00 9
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV 128.06 61.27 66.79 8.32 8.18 8.32 8.46 8.46 0.00 8
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV 123.90 55.60 68.30 8.50 8.43 8.43 8.71 8.61 0.00 7
6 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII 118.24 59.25 58.99 7.36 7.11 7.50 7.46 7.43 0.00 5
7 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV 115.46 56.93 59.53 7.46 7.32 7.39 7.54 7.50 1.00 4
8 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN 112.91 52.40 60.51 7.68 7.39 7.50 7.68 7.57 0.00 6
9 Elizaveta ZHUK / Egor BRITKOV 103.60 53.31 50.29 6.39 6.11 6.36 6.32 6.25 0.00 2
10 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN 102.73 54.07 49.66 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.21 6.18 1.00 1
11 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV 94.00 44.52 51.48 6.71 6.32 6.25 6.46 6.43 2.00 3
WD Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN

FINAL STANDINGS - PAIRS

1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV 220.12 2 1
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROSOV 219.19 1 2
3 Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT 201.91 3 3
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV 198.79 4 4
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV 191.42 5 5
6 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII 179.01 8 6
7 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV 178.26 7 7
8 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN 176.60 6 8
9 Elizaveta ZHUK / Egor BRITKOV 161.24 9 9
10 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN 154.98 12 10
11 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV 146.88 11 11
R Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN 10

Not a surprise that S/K came out on top --- T/M's FS hasn't been strong at all this season---IMO it doesn't suit them at all and is rather boring anyway.

LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA 153.49 75.56 77.93 9.68 9.57 9.89 9.75 9.82 0.00 16 3f+3t, 3z!, 3lo, 3f, 2a+2t+2t, 3s+3t+3t<*, 2a
2 Alina ZAGITOVA 146.95 77.30 69.65 8.71 8.61 8.82 8.64 8.75 0.00 18 3z+3lo, 2a+3t, 3f+2t+2lo, 3z, 3s, 3f, 2a
3 Maria SOTSKOVA 145.51 71.40 74.11 9.18 9.11 9.39 9.32 9.32 0.00 17 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo, 3f+lo+3s, 3z, 1a+2t, 2a
4 Anna POGORILAYA 142.17 67.03 75.14 9.43 9.18 9.46 9.39 9.50 0.00 14 3z+3t, 3fe, 2a, 3z+1lo+3s<, 3lo+2t, 3lo, 2a
5 Elena RADIONOVA 139.05 66.13 72.92 9.11 8.93 9.14 9.18 9.21 0.00 13 3z, 3f+3t, 3z+1lo+3s, 3lo<, 2a, 3lo+2t, 2a
6 Anastasia GUBANOVA 133.92 68.04 65.88 8.18 8.00 8.29 8.39 8.32 0.00 8 3lo, 3z+3t, 3z+1t, 2a, 3f+3t<+2t, 2a, 3s
7 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA 131.85 65.38 66.47 8.43 8.11 8.25 8.36 8.39 0.00 12 3z+3t, 3f+1lo<+3s, 1lo, 2a+2t, 3z, 3f, 2a
8 Sophia SAMODUROVA 126.87 64.43 62.44 7.96 7.46 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 10 3z!, 3lo, 3f<+1lo<+3s, 2a+3t, 3f, 3z!+2t, 2a
9 Alisa FEDICHKINA 125.61 61.08 64.53 8.11 7.86 8.04 8.07 8.25 0.00 11 3lo, 3z+3t, 3f+2t, 2a, 3z+1lo<+3s<, 1a
10 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA 125.35 57.13 70.22 8.89 8.57 8.68 8.82 8.93 2.00 15 2a, 3t+3t, 3f<↓, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3z<<↓, 3s^2a
11 Valeria MIKHAILOVA 120.83 61.34 59.49 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.43 7.36 0.00 7 2a+3t, 3ze, 3lo+2t, 2a+1lo+3f, 3f, 3lo, 3s
12 Seraphima SAKHANOVICH 116.16 54.89 62.27 7.93 7.57 7.57 7.96 7.89 1.00 4 3f+1lo<+3f, 3ze, 2a<, 3s+3t↓, 2a, 3lo, 3s+2t
13 Alena LEONOVA 114.07 48.68 66.39 8.39 8.07 8.11 8.46 8.46 1.00 9 3t+3t, 3z!<↓, 1a, 3f+2t<, 3f-so, 3s<, 2a+2t+2lo
14 Alina LOZKO 112.53 53.27 59.26 7.50 7.18 7.46 7.43 7.46 0.00 6 3ze, 3f<, 2a+3t<+2lo<, 3lo, 3s<<, 3f<^2a, 3lo+2lo
15 Anastasia YATSENKO 108.87 57.08 52.79 6.71 6.39 6.46 6.75 6.68 1.00 1 3z+3t↓, 3f, 3lo+1lo<+3s<, 2a, 3z, 2a+2lo, 3lo
16 Ekaterina GUSEVA 107.62 56.08 51.54 6.54 6.18 6.57 6.46 6.46 0.00 2 2a+3t<, 3z, 3lo, 3s+2t+2lo, 3f^2a, 3f<, 3t
17 Natalja OGORELTSEVA 102.21 47.63 54.58 7.07 6.61 6.68 6.89 6.86 0.00 3 3lo+3lo<, 2a+1lo+3s<, 3z, 3z<+2t, 2f, 2t<<, 2a
18 Anastasia KOLOMIETZ 93.69 43.17 50.52 6.75 6.04 6.18 6.29 6.32 0.00 5 3z, 1z, 3lo+1lo<+3s, 2f, 3lo+2t, 2a, 2a

FINAL STANDINGS - LADIES

1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA 233.57 1 1
2 Alina ZAGITOVA 221.21 3 2
3 Maria SOTSKOVA 219.90 2 3
4 Anna POGORILAYA 215.62 4 4
5 Elena RADIONOVA 209.24 5 5
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA 200.19 7 7
7 Anastasia GUBANOVA 197.26 10 6
8 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA 194.52 6 10
9 Sophia SAMODUROVA 192.16 8 8
10 Alisa FEDICHKINA 189.57 9 9
11 Valeria MIKHAILOVA 180.73 12 11
12 Seraphima SAKHANOVICH 175.53 13 12
13 Alena LEONOVA 174.67 11 13
14 Alina LOZKO 170.93 14 14
15 Anastasia YATSENKO 164.61 16 15
16 Ekaterina GUSEVA 160.66 17 16
17 Natalja OGORELTSEVA 159.69 15 17
18 Anastasia KOLOMIETZ 137.93 18 18

As Zagitova is 14 and can't go to Euros / Worlds, looks like the team will be Medved, Sotskova and Pogo, although you never know with Russia---they could still have a skateoff to make a final decision to leave Radio off. IMO that's unlikely as her score was pretty far behind the other four.

For JW, should be Zag, Polina T and either Konstantinova or Gubanova.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby chuckiem » Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:28 pm

JAPANESE NATIONALS DAY FOUR

LADIES FREE SKATE

1 Satoko MIYAHARA 138.38 68.32 70.06 8.71 8.57 8.71 8.93 8.86 0.00 22
2 Mai MIHARA 132.26 71.62 60.64 7.75 7.36 7.79 7.61 7.39 0.00 20
3 Yuna SHIRAIWA 131.07 71.74 59.33 7.43 7.18 7.54 7.57 7.36 0.00 8
4 WAKABA HIGUCHI 130.75 68.17 63.58 8.18 7.64 8.07 7.96 7.89 1.00 23
5 Marin HONDA 128.59 66.64 61.95 7.75 7.43 7.71 7.96 7.86 0.00 19
6 Rika HONGO 125.08 61.39 63.69 8.04 7.61 7.93 8.11 8.11 0.00 24
7 Kanako MURAKAMI 124.03 59.50 64.53 7.79 7.64 8.36 8.18 8.36 0.00 15
8 Rin NITAYA 122.55 68.67 53.88 6.93 6.39 6.89 6.79 6.68 0.00 10
9 Kaori SAKAMOTO 120.64 63.52 58.12 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.29 7.11 1.00 21
10 Saya Suzuki 120.35 69.31 51.04 6.75 6.00 6.54 6.36 6.25 0.00 16
11 Yura MATSUDA 118.64 60.65 57.99 7.32 6.96 7.43 7.32 7.21 0.00 18
12 Mao ASADA 114.10 50.78 65.32 8.04 7.64 8.04 8.50 8.61 2.00 17
13 Miyabi OHBA 106.26 54.36 51.90 6.46 6.21 6.61 6.54 6.61 0.00 13
14 Riko TAKINO 104.14 56.14 50.00 6.25 6.04 6.21 6.32 6.43 2.00 14
15 Ayaka HOSODA 102.25 52.85 49.40 6.32 5.96 6.14 6.32 6.14 0.00 11
16 Mariko KIHARA 100.91 47.73 54.18 6.86 6.46 6.57 6.93 7.04 1.00 3
17 Hinano ISOBE 98.24 49.91 49.33 6.25 5.93 6.18 6.29 6.18 1.00 12
18 Haruka IMAI 96.29 45.94 50.35 6.57 5.93 6.29 6.25 6.43 0.00 2
19 Nana MATSUSHIMA 95.35 50.44 44.91 5.82 5.29 5.64 5.79 5.54 0.00 1
20 HONOKA  HIROTANI 95.21 53.47 41.74 5.43 4.86 5.36 5.25 5.18 0.00 7
21 Miyu NAKASHIO 90.86 41.42 49.44 6.36 5.82 6.11 6.32 6.29 0.00 9
22 Rino KASAKAKE 83.89 40.93 46.96 6.39 5.61 5.75 5.89 5.71 4.00 5
23 Kirari KOBAYASHI 82.61 42.11 40.50 5.39 4.71 5.04 5.21 4.96 0.00 6
24 Yuka NAGAI 78.17 29.90 49.27 6.57 6.04 5.86 6.29 6.04 1.00 4


FINAL STANDINGS - LADIES

1 Satoko MIYAHARA 214.87 1 1
2 WAKABA HIGUCHI 199.49 3 4
3 Mai MIHARA 198.17 5 2
4 Marin HONDA 196.11 4 5
5 Rika HONGO 194.28 2 6
6 Yuna SHIRAIWA 185.37 17 3
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO 184.00 6 9
8 Kanako MURAKAMI 182.55 12 7
9 Saya Suzuki 180.41 9 10
10 Yura MATSUDA 180.27 7 11
11 Rin NITAYA 176.86 16 8
12 Mao ASADA 174.42 8 12
13 Miyabi OHBA 165.45 10 13
14 Riko TAKINO 163.27 11 14
15 Ayaka HOSODA 159.13 13 15
16 Hinano ISOBE 153.34 14 17
17 Mariko KIHARA 151.35 23 16
18 HONOKA  HIROTANI 148.71 18 20
19 Haruka IMAI 147.58 21 18
20 Nana MATSUSHIMA 147.32 20 19
21 Miyu NAKASHIO 145.85 15 21
22 Rino KASAKAKE 135.11 22 22
23 Kirari KOBAYASHI 131.75 24 23
24 Yuka NAGAI 131.40 19 24

So looks like the World team will be MIYAHARA, HIGUCHI and MIHARA. 4CC and JW teams TBA shortly.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby Jonas » Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:09 pm

The Russian Ladies: WOW!! Needless to say RUS has the greatest depth in ladies' skating right now, but to truly get the sense of just how strong these ladies are as a group I highly recommend YouTubing this event and try watching the FS it in skate order. It's one thing to watch these seemingly methodical wunderbabies stroke and jump and stretch about in a sparsely attended Jr. Grand Prix event. It's a whole different thing watching them throw down one solid skate after another and try to one up herself and her competition in front of an excited and knowledgeable Russian crowd!

My more specific notes:
I actually enjoyed Medvedeva here more so than I ever really have. She looked faster here and you can start to see her playful showwomanship by throwing in that 3Sal-3toe-3toe probably just cause she can.

Maria Sotskova skated right after Medved, IIRC, and she looked visibly slower to me than almost all the other Russian ladies. She finished ahead of Pogorilaya here, but I honestly don't see that happening internationally.

Speaking of Pogo: her jumps looked a little shakier here and her performance level wasn't quite up to snuff to her Grand Prix showings. I'll presume it's the pressure of making it out of RUS, which is understandable. I really hope she guns for Medved at Euros and Worlds.

...and just to reiterate ad nauseum the depth of Russian ladies: 2015 World Champion Elizaveta Tuktamysheva finished 8th. She was the one who made the two most glaring and most costly errors among the final two groups. I miss the 14-year old who jumped precociously and skated aggressively and effortlessly. I can still see flashes of it, but along with age comes tentativeness. If Tukt can rediscover her killer instinct and combine it with her natural skating ability, she should be skating circles around all of these wunderbabies and leading the Russian charge. I suspect (and hope) that she'll do some searching during her longer off season. Oh yeah...and remaster that 3Axel!!

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby wmari » Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:16 pm

Thank you Jonas, good summary of Rus ladies' field.

As to myself I've got sick of this carousel of wonder babies. I agree with A.Mishin who calls ISU to increase the age till 17-18 y.o. for transition to senior's level so we can enjoy skaters like Pogo, Tuk, Sotnikova, Lipni a bit longer. Look at Radionova - was an unbeatable baby, once grown she was beaten by superbabies just like her in the past
wmari
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:03 pm

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby BrazilianFellow » Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:42 am

I think Anna didn't do quite well in Russian Nationals because she is injured. She was too cautious and doing 2 clean programs in Nationals seemed a good achievement for her last weekend. I do hope she recovers soon and comes back with her unique style. Someone has told in this forum she reminds Maria Butyrskaya: I've been thinking about it for so long! I do like her.

I just feel bad for Elena Radionova. At the same time, the ladies' field in Russian, as all of you say, is so high level that a skater needs to push herself constantly and Lena may need to show something new, although I like a lot her programs this season.

Medvedeva was amazing, more than her usual. She looked comfortable, more mature... Even though I can't see her as the so-called best skater around nowadays.

And Maria Sotskova... Someday I hope I won't be nonchalant about her skating.
BrazilianFellow
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:09 am
Location: The Host City of 2016 Olympics!

Re: RUSSIAN AND JAPANESE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Postby ihsia » Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:12 pm

Chinese national (Dec. 24-25, 2016)

Men:
1, Jin Boyang
2, Guan Yuhang
3, Li Tangxu

Ladies:
1, Zhao Ziquan
2, Li Xiangning
3, Zhang Yixuan

Pairs:
1, Peng/Jin
2, Han/Yang
3, Gao/Xie

Ice Dance
1, Chen/Zhao
2, Li/Xiang
3, Guo/Zhao

No word on world team yet.
Daxia
ihsia
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:37 pm

Next

Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest