2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:15 pm

START ORDER LADIES SHORT PROGRAM Thu 2/7 12:30 pm local time / 3:30 pm EST

1 Hongyi CHEN CHN
2 Veronik MALLET CAN
3 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN
4 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
5 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX

6 Joanna SO HKG
7 Ting CUI USA
8 Amy LIN TPE
9 Yelim KIM KOR
10 Alison KRYSTLE PERTICHETO PHI

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Brooklee HAN AUS
12 Kailani CRAINE AUS
13 Eunsoo LIM KOR
14 Hanul KIM KOR
15 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
16 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG

17 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
18 Mariah BELL USA
19 Rika KIHIRA JPN
20 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
21 Bradie TENNELL USA
22 Mai MIHARA JPN

Tech Team

Ref: Okabe-JPN
TC: Islam-CAN
TS: Olavarrieta-MEX
ATS: Rossoukhi-Schneider-AUT

Judges TBA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER MEN SHORT PROGRAM Thu 2/7 6:15 pm local time / 9:15 pm EST

1 Nikita MANKO KAZ
2 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
3 June Hyoung LEE KOR
4 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG
5 He ZHANG CHN

6 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
7 Micah TANG TPE
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR
9 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA
10 Mark WEBSTER AUS

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Andrew DODDS AUS
12 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS
13 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
14 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA
15 Nicholas NADEAU CAN

16 Nam NGUYEN CAN
17 Junhwan CHA KOR
18 Kozuki TOMONO JPN
19 Brendan KERRY AUS
20 Keiji TANAKA JPN

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^

21 Jason BROWN USA
22 Shoma UNO JPN
23 Vincent ZHOU USA
24 Keegan MESSING CAN
25 Boyang JIN CHN

Tech Team

Ref: Rhee-KOR
TC: Noyes-AUS
TS: Pötszch-GER
ATS: Amano-JPN

Judges TBA

==============================================================================
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:14 am

RESULTS LADIES SHORT PROGRAM (not what most would have expected)

1 Bradie TENNELL USA 73.91 40.59 33.32 8.25 8.07 8.54 8.36 8.43 0.00 21 3z+3t, 2a, 3f
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 73.36 39.98 33.38 8.54 8.11 8.39 8.32 8.36 0.00 20 3f+3t, 2a, 3lo
3 Mariah BELL USA 70.02 38.47 31.55 7.86 7.61 8.18 7.86 7.93 0.00 18 2a, 3z+3t, 3f
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 69.14 38.58 31.56 7.86 7.61 8.04 7.86 8.07 1.00 13 3z+3t, 3f, 2a, time
5 Rika KIHIRA JPN 68.85 35.82 33.03 8.32 8.11 8.14 8.29 8.43 0.00 19 1a*, 3f+3t, 3z
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 68.09 36.89 31.20 7.71 7.68 7.79 7.82 8.00 0.00 17 3z, 2a-so, 3s+3t
7 Ting CUI USA 66.73 35.88 30.85 7.57 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.89 0.00 7 2a, 3z+3t, 3f!
8 Mai MIHARA JPN 65.15 32.15 33.00 8.36 8.07 8.25 8.18 8.39 0.00 22 3z+3t<<, 2a, 3f
9 Yelim KIM KOR 64.42 35.96 28.46 7.11 6.89 7.29 7.11 7.18 0.00 9 3z+3t, 2a, 3f!
10 Kailani CRAINE AUS 60.64 32.85 27.79 6.93 6.64 7.14 6.93 7.11 0.00 12 3lo+3lo<, 2a, 3z
11 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 54.99 28.99 27.00 6.82 6.50 6.71 6.75 6.96 1.00 3 3lo+2t, 3s, 2a<↓
12 Veronik MALLET CAN 54.97 28.77 26.20 6.57 6.21 6.68 6.57 6.71 0.00 2 3t+2t, 3lo, 2a
13 Hongyi CHEN CHN 54.44 29.96 24.48 6.18 5.79 6.18 6.29 6.18 0.00 1 3t+3t, 3z<-so, 2a
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 54.22 28.93 26.29 6.50 6.36 6.71 6.50 6.79 1.00 11 3lo+2t, 3z↓, 2a
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 53.93 28.59 26.34 6.68 6.54 6.50 6.57 6.64 1.00 16 3z<↓, 2a, 3f+2t
16 Alison KRYSTLE PERTICHETO PHI 51.66 28.34 23.32 5.93 5.32 6.00 5.86 6.04 0.00 10 3f, 3t+2t, 2a
17 Hanul KIM KOR 51.44 25.45 25.99 6.57 6.43 6.46 6.64 6.39 0.00 14 2z*, 3lo+2lo, 2a
18 Joanna SO HKG 50.00 26.19 23.81 5.86 5.86 6.00 5.96 6.07 0.00 6 3t+2t, 3s, 2a
19 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 47.92 24.26 24.66 6.18 6.00 6.07 6.25 6.32 1.00 4 3z<↓, 3lo+2t, 2a
20 Amy LIN TPE 46.99 23.99 24.00 6.32 5.86 5.89 5.93 6.00 1.00 8 3z<+2t, 3s, 1a*↓
21 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 45.88 19.88 26.00 6.82 6.36 6.18 6.64 6.50 0.00 15 2a, 2z+2t*, 2lo*
22 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 42.92 21.76 23.16 5.93 5.64 5.68 5.93 5.79 2.00 5 3z, 3s<<↓-nc, 2a↓


Judges: TPE HKG AUS JPN CHN KAZ KOR CAN USA

LADIES FREESKATE START ORDER Fri 2/8 7 pm local time / 10 pm EST.

1 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX
2 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
3 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
4 Amy LIN TPE
5 Joanna SO HKG

6 Brooklee HAN AUS
7 Hanul KIM KOR
8 Alison KRYSTLE PERTICHETO PHI
9 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG
10 Hongyi CHEN CHN

^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

11 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN
12 Veronik MALLET CAN
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS
14 Yelim KIM KOR
15 Ting CUI USA
16 Mai MIHARA JPN

17 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ
18 Eunsoo LIM KOR
19 Rika KIHIRA JPN
20 Mariah BELL USA
21 Bradie TENNELL USA
22 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

START ORDER PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM Fri 2/8 11:45 am local time / 2:45 pm EST

1 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
2 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN
3 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA

5 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
7 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN

RHYTHM DANCE follows the PAIRS at 3pm local time / 6 pm EST. Start Order to be posted when available.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS MEN SHORT PROGRAM

1 Vincent ZHOU USA 100.18 57.93 42.25 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.39 8.54 0.00 23 4z+3t, 4s, 3a
2 Junhwan CHA KOR 97.33 54.52 42.81 8.46 8.32 8.71 8.71 8.61 0.00 17 4s, 3z+3lo, 3a
3 Boyang JIN CHN 92.17 49.85 42.32 8.50 8.18 8.68 8.46 8.50 0.00 25 4z, 4t+2t, 3a
4 Shoma UNO JPN 91.76 46.94 44.82 9.07 8.89 8.86 9.00 9.00 0.00 22 4t-fwd, 3s+3t, 3a
5 Keegan MESSING CAN 88.18 45.75 42.43 8.50 8.43 8.39 8.57 8.54 0.00 24 4t+3t, 3a, 3z
6 Jason BROWN USA 86.57 41.79 44.78 8.93 8.86 8.89 8.96 9.14 0.00 21 3f, 3a<-fo, 3z+3t
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 83.93 43.44 40.49 8.18 7.89 8.21 8.14 8.07 0.00 20 4s<, 3z+3t, 3a
8 Nam NGUYEN CAN 79.55 40.94 38.61 7.68 7.50 7.82 7.75 7.86 0.00 16 4s+2t, 3a, 3lo
9 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 76.95 39.73 37.22 7.32 7.21 7.54 7.61 7.54 0.00 14 3a, 3f, 3z+3t<
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 76.81 39.99 36.82 7.46 7.11 7.39 7.36 7.50 0.00 19 4t+3t, 2s*, 3a
11 Nicholas NADEAU CAN 74.44 36.86 37.58 7.61 7.29 7.54 7.50 7.64 0.00 15 3a, 3t-fo, 3lo+2t
12 Kozuki TOMONO JPN 74.16 35.70 39.46 7.96 7.71 7.79 8.04 7.96 1.00 18 4s<, 3f↓-nc, 3a
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 71.91 36.87 35.04 7.00 6.75 7.07 7.04 7.18 0.00 11 3f+3t, 3z, 2a
14 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 71.16 38.74 32.42 6.32 6.14 6.79 6.46 6.71 0.00 6 3a<, 3z+3t, 3f
15 He ZHANG CHN 67.38 35.20 33.18 6.64 6.36 6.68 6.75 6.75 1.00 5 3a-to, 3f+3t, 3z<↓
16 June Hyoung LEE KOR 64.19 31.77 33.42 6.54 6.46 6.57 6.89 6.96 1.00 3 3a<-so, 3z!, 3f+3t<↓
17 Micah TANG TPE 62.95 33.52 29.43 6.04 5.64 6.00 5.93 5.82 0.00 7 2a, 3f!+3t, 3z
18 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 61.23 29.08 33.15 6.79 6.36 6.46 6.75 6.79 1.00 13 4s-hd, 3a<↓, 3f!+2t
19 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 57.45 29.16 28.29 5.71 5.50 5.75 5.79 5.54 0.00 9 3z+2t, 2a, 3f!
20 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 56.27 28.92 27.35 5.50 5.14 5.57 5.57 5.57 0.00 4 3z, 2a, 3lo+2t
21 Sihyeong LEE KOR 56.03 24.82 31.21 6.36 6.07 6.07 6.39 6.32 0.00 8 3z<-fo, 1a*, 3f+3t<
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 51.15 24.64 26.51 5.39 5.04 5.36 5.43 5.29 0.00 1 3f<+3t, 2a, 3lo<-hd
23 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 50.40 24.37 27.03 5.32 5.25 5.32 5.46 5.68 1.00 2 2a, 3z↓, 3lo+2t
24 Mark WEBSTER AUS 50.24 21.34 28.90 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.96 0.00 10 3a<<, 3f-so, 3t+2t
25 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 46.38 19.26 27.12 5.50 5.18 5.36 5.54 5.54 0.00 12 3z+1lo*, 2s*, 2a


Judges: USA TPE KAZ KOR MEX CHN CAN JPN AUS

START ORDER MEN FREESKATE Sat 2/9 7 pm local time / 10 pm EST

1 Mark WEBSTER AUS
2 Nikita MANKO KAZ
3 Sihyeong LEE KOR
4 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG
5 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG
6 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA

7 He ZHANG CHN
8 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
9 Andrew DODDS AUS
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX
11 June Hyoung LEE KOR
12 Micah TANG TPE

^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

13 Nicholas NADEAU CAN
14 Brendan KERRY AUS
15 Kozuki TOMONO JPN
16 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA
17 Nam NGUYEN CAN
18 Keiji TANAKA JPN

19 Shoma UNO JPN
20 Keegan MESSING CAN
21 Jason BROWN USA
22 Vincent ZHOU USA
23 Junhwan CHA KOR
24 Boyang JIN CHN

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by chuckiem on Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:29 pm

START ORDER RHYTHM DANCE Fri 2/8 3 pm local time / 6 pm EST

1 Hong CHEN / Zuoming SUN CHN
2 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
3 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN
4 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS

5 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN
7 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

9 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
10 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
11 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
12 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN

Tech Team

Ref: Mast-USA
TC: Gordon Poltorak-POL
TS: Bowness-CAN
ATS: Lyapina-RUS

Judges: TBA

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by chuckiem on Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby Winnipeg » Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:32 pm

Egad, Alaine Chartrand must have had a completely disastrous skate.......... :shock: :shock:
Winnipeg
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:39 pm

Alaine did all doubles: 2a, 2z+2t, 2lo. That wouldn't score well even in a Junior competition.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:59 pm

RESULTS PAIRS SHORT PROGRAM

1 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 74.66 40.94 33.72 8.33 8.33 8.50 8.42 8.58 0.00 8
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 74.19 39.90 35.29 8.83 8.83 8.75 8.92 8.79 1.00 5
3 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 69.48 36.86 33.62 8.42 8.21 8.42 8.42 8.54 1.00 6
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 67.49 34.89 32.60 8.04 7.92 8.29 8.17 8.33 0.00 7
5 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 66.34 36.15 30.19 7.67 7.33 7.58 7.54 7.63 0.00 3
6 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 61.91 33.88 28.03 6.88 6.75 7.13 7.08 7.21 0.00 4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 61.71 32.42 29.29 7.33 7.08 7.46 7.38 7.38 0.00 1
8 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 57.38 30.29 28.09 7.00 6.79 7.13 7.08 7.13 1.00 2

Judges: JPN USA CHN KOR UZB TPE NZL CAN

START ORDER PAIRS FREESKATE Sat 2/9 2pm local time / 5 pm EST

1 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
3 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA
4 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN

5 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN
7 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESULTS RHYTHM DANCE

1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 81.95 44.36 37.59 9.39 9.21 9.46 9.43 9.50 0.00 10
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 81.17 44.78 36.39 8.96 8.96 9.18 9.14 9.25 0.00 11
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 80.56 43.32 37.24 9.21 9.11 9.36 9.36 9.50 0.00 12
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 78.05 42.36 35.69 8.82 8.82 8.93 9.00 9.04 0.00 9
5 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 74.42 39.94 34.48 8.61 8.43 8.68 8.68 8.71 0.00 7
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 73.30 41.02 33.28 8.21 8.07 8.46 8.39 8.46 1.00 6
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 64.37 34.48 29.89 7.57 7.32 7.46 7.57 7.43 0.00 8
8 Hong CHEN / Zuoming SUN CHN 59.44 34.64 24.80 6.29 5.93 6.29 6.29 6.21 0.00 1
9 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 54.94 29.33 25.61 6.36 6.25 6.32 6.61 6.46 0.00 5
10 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 53.98 31.40 22.58 5.61 5.36 5.71 5.75 5.79 0.00 4
11 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 52.10 30.81 21.29 5.57 5.18 5.25 5.25 5.36 0.00 3
12 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 43.64 23.56 20.08 4.96 4.89 5.04 5.00 5.21 0.00 2

Judges: CAN SRB GBR USA GEO CHN AUS JPN POL


START ORDER FREE DANCE Sun 2/10 1 pm local time / 4 pm EST


1 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN
2 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS
3 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN
4 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS

5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
6 Hong CHEN / Zuoming SUN CHN
7 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA
8 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ ZAMBONI ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

9 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
10 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
11 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
12 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:31 pm

RESULTS LADIES FREESKATE I bet NO ONE predicted this podium!

1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 153.14 82.74 70.40 8.68 8.61 8.89 8.82 9.00 0.00 19 3a, 2a+3t, 3lo, 3z+3t, 3f, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 141.97 74.64 67.33 8.36 8.18 8.54 8.43 8.57 0.00 16 3z+3t<, 2a, 3lo, 3f, 2a+3t, 3z+2t+2lo, 3s
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 139.37 75.97 64.40 7.93 7.75 8.25 8.14 8.18 1.00 17 4s↓, 3z, 3f, 3lo, 3s+3t, 2a+3t, 2a+eu+3s
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 133.43 66.24 67.19 8.32 8.07 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 22 3f+3t, 2a, 3z!, 3s, 1a, 3f+2t, 3lo+2t
5 Bradie TENNELL USA 128.16 61.43 66.73 8.32 8.07 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 21 2a, 3z+1lo, 3f<, 3z<+3t<, 3lo+2t+2lo, 3s
6 Mariah BELL USA 123.92 61.15 63.77 7.89 7.79 7.89 8.11 8.18 1.00 20 2a+3t, 3lo↓, 3f+2t, 2a, 2z, 3f, 3z+2t
7 Yelim KIM KOR 123.51 63.98 59.53 7.46 7.32 7.50 7.39 7.54 0.00 14 3z+3t, 3s, 3lo, 2a, 2a, 3z+2t+2lo, 3f
8 Eunsoo LIM KOR 122.71 60.62 62.09 7.82 7.39 7.71 8.00 7.89 0.00 18 3z, 3lo, 2a+3t, 3z+rep, 3f+2t, 3f!+2t, 2a
9 Veronik MALLET CAN 115.49 57.38 58.11 7.29 7.00 7.50 7.21 7.32 0.00 12 2a, 3s, 3lo+2t, 3t+2t+2lo, 2lo, 3t, 2a
10 Hanul KIM KOR 111.04 57.96 53.08 6.75 6.29 6.89 6.64 6.61 0.00 7 3z<+3t<, 2a+3t, 3f!, 3lo, 3z<, 3s<, 2a+2t+2lo
11 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 110.86 58.26 53.60 6.68 6.43 6.82 6.75 6.82 1.00 9 3z+3t, 3f, 3lo<, 2a<-df, 2a+eu+3s, 3z<↓, 3f<+2t
12 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 110.22 54.04 56.18 7.07 6.68 7.14 7.11 7.11 0.00 11 3lo+2t, 3f<, 2a^2a, 3lo<-so, 3s+2t+2lo, 3t, 2s
13 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 101.65 47.90 54.75 7.11 6.57 6.57 7.04 6.93 1.00 2 3z<, 3f<-so, 2a<, 3lo↓, 2a+eu+3s, 3z<+2t, 3s<
14 Ting CUI USA 98.11 45.69 56.42 7.29 7.04 6.71 7.11 7.11 4.00 15 2a, 3z-to+3t, 3f↓, 2a+2t, 3z<↓, 3lo<, 3f↓+rep
15 Hongyi CHEN CHN 96.06 47.16 49.90 6.36 6.00 6.25 6.36 6.21 1.00 10 2a+3t<+2t, 2a<+3t<, 3f!<, 3lo, 3z<<, 3z<↓+rep, 3s+2t
16 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 90.34 43.63 47.71 6.07 5.68 5.82 6.21 6.04 1.00 3 3z+2t, 2a+eu<+2s, 3f↓, 1lo, 3z, 3s+2t, 1a
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 88.88 37.52 52.36 6.61 6.36 6.43 6.64 6.68 1.00 13 3f<, 3f+2t, 3lo+eu<+2s, 2a, 3ze<<↓, 1lo, 1a
18 Amy LIN TPE 87.57 40.31 47.26 6.29 5.50 5.89 6.00 5.86 0.00 4 3z<-hd, 3t+2t, 3t, 2a+eu+2s, 2s, 3s<, 2a
19 Alison KRYSTLE PERTICHETO PHI 85.31 41.66 44.65 5.79 5.11 5.71 5.61 5.68 1.00 8 3f↓, 3t+eu+2s, 2a+2t, 3lo<<, 2a+2t, 3s, 3t<
20 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 81.59 38.56 45.03 45.03 5.96 5.25 5.57 5.68 5.68 2.00 1 3z+2t, 2a+eu<+2s, 3s↓, 2z, 3lo<↓, 3s+rep, 1a
21 Joanna SO HKG 67.82 27.51 41.31 5.57 5.07 4.82 5.36 5.00 1.00 5 3t+2t, 3lo<, 2s, 3t<-2hd, 3s<↓, 2a, 2a
WD Brooklee HAN AUS


FINAL STANDINGS LADIES

1 - Rika KIHIRA JPN 221.99 5 1
2 - Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 207.46 6 3
3 - Mai MIHARA JPN 207.12 8 2
4 - Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 206.79 2 4
5 - Bradie TENNELL USA 202.07 1 5
6 - Mariah BELL USA 193.94 3 6
7 - Eunsoo LIM KOR 191.85 4 8
8 - Yelim KIM KOR 187.93 9 7
9 - Veronik MALLET CAN 170.46 12 9
10 - Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 165.21 11 12
11 - Ting CUI USA 164.84 7 14
12 - Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 164.79 15 11
13 - Hanul KIM KOR 162.48 17 10
14 - Hongyi CHEN CHN 150.50 13 15
15 - Kailani CRAINE AUS 149.52 10 17
16 - Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 147.53 21 13
17 - Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 138.26 19 16
18 - Alison KRYSTLE PERTICHETO PHI 136.97 16 19
19 - Amy LIN TPE 134.56 20 18
20 - Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 124.51 22 20
21 - Joanna SO HKG 117.82 18 21
R Brooklee HAN AUS 14

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby tennisfan » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:33 pm

chuckiem wrote:Alaine did all doubles: 2a, 2z+2t, 2lo. That wouldn't score well even in a Junior competition.

Ironically, I believe it would score more at a junior event because in this event two of her jumps - 2T & 2Lo - were invalid elements.
tennisfan
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:33 pm

Alaine's FS wasn't much better --- she got full credit for only one landed triple --- all the rest were UR or a fall.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:10 pm

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Shoma UNO JPN 197.36 104.48 92.88 9.29 9.04 9.43 9.29 9.39 0.00 19 4f, 4t, 3lo, 4t+2t, 3a, 3a+eu+3f, 3s+3t
2 Boyang JIN CHN 181.34 97.04 84.30 8.50 8.07 8.61 8.43 8.54 0.00 24 4z, 4t+2t, 3a+eu+3s, 4t, 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
3 Keegan MESSING CAN 179.43 91.09 88.34 8.89 8.61 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 20 3z, 4t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 4t+2t, 3s+3t, 3a
4 Jason BROWN USA 172.32 82.46 89.86 89.86 8.96 8.86 8.89 9.11 9.11 0.00 21 4s<, 3a+3t, 3s, 3lo, 3a<, 3f+3t, 3z+2lo+2lo
5 Vincent ZHOU USA 172.04 88.56 83.48 8.39 8.07 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 22 4z+3t<, 4s<, 3f, 4t<, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+eu+3f
6 Keiji TANAKA JPN 167.61 85.05 82.00 82.56 8.29 7.96 8.46 8.21 8.36 0.00 18 4s+2t, 4s, 3a+3t, 3a, 2f, 3z+eu+1s, 3lo
7 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 159.84 81.36 78.48 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.89 7.79 0.00 16 4t+3t, 3a+2t, 3a, 3s, 3z<, 3z+eu+3f<, 3lo
8 Junhwan CHA KOR 158.50 73.56 84.94 84.94 8.50 8.29 8.50 8.64 8.54 0.00 23 4t<, 4s<, 3z+3lo, 3a<+2t, 3a<, 3f+eu<+3s<, 3lo
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 147.63 74.21 73.42 7.43 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.46 0.00 14 4t-hd, 4t-hd+2t, 2a, 3a+2t, 3a, 2z+eu+3s, 3lo
10 Nam NGUYEN CAN 136.94 62.68 75.26 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.89 7.79 1.00 17 4s+3t, 4s↓, 1a, 3a<, 3z, 3f+eu+3s-hd, 1lo
11 Nicholas NADEAU CAN 135.21 60.41 74.80 7.61 7.14 7.54 7.50 7.61 0.00 13 3a+3t, 3t, 3lo^2a, 3a<, 2lo+2t+2lo, 3f<, 3s
12 Kozuki TOMONO JPN 132.25 57.69 75.56 7.57 7.39 7.43 7.71 7.68 1.00 15 4s<↓, 2s, 3a+eu+3s, 3lo, 1a, 3f+3t<, 3ze+2t
13 Sihyeong LEE KOR 127.95 65.03 62.92 6.39 6.04 6.43 6.39 6.21 0.00 3 3f<+3t, 3a, 3f<+2t+2lo, 2a, 2a+3t, 3z, 3s
14 June Hyoung LEE KOR 123.91 59.97 64.94 6.50 6.25 6.57 6.54 6.61 1.00 7 3a<↓, 2a, 3f, 3f+3t, 3s, 3ze+2t+2lo, 3lo
15 Andrew DODDS AUS 119.49 50.85 68.64 6.82 6.54 6.96 6.93 7.07 0.00 9 3z, 3f+2t, 3f, 1z, 2a, 3s-hd, 2a
16 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 116.99 61.49 55.50 5.68 5.36 5.61 5.64 5.46 0.00 6 3f!+eu+3s, 2a, 3z, 3lo, 2a+3t<, 3z+2t, 3f!
17 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 112.87 48.73 64.14 64.14 6.50 6.25 6.57 6.54 6.61 0.00 8 a, 3a-hd, 3fe-2hd, 3s+2t, 3fe+1lo+3t, 3lo<, 2z+2t
18 He ZHANG CHN 112.51 48.59 63.92 6.54 6.07 6.39 6.50 6.46 0.00 11 4s, 1a, 3z+3t, 2a+eu<+3s, 3z!, 2f!, 2a
19 Micah TANG TPE 111.64 52.30 59.34 6.00 5.68 5.96 6.07 5.96 0.00 12 2a, 3z, 3f+eu<+2s, 3lo+2t, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3s
20 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 103.54 47.00 60.54 6.07 5.89 5.89 6.21 6.21 4.00 10 3a<↓, 3z↓, 3f+eu+3s, 2a, 3z+rep, 3f↓, 3lo<
21 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 96.20 46.78 50.42 5.07 4.93 5.07 5.07 5.07 1.00 4 1a↓, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a, 3lo+2t, 3t
22 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 92.27 43.13 51.14 5.07 4.89 5.18 5.29 5.14 2.00 5 2z↓, 2a, 3f, 3lo, 3z↓, 2a+eu<+2s, 3lo<+2t
23 Nikita MANKO KAZ 87.25 39.03 49.22 5.11 4.68 5.04 4.89 4.89 1.00 2 2a, 3t, 3lo, 3s+2t, 3f<-to, 3f<↓+rep, 2a
24 Mark WEBSTER AUS 76.17 29.75 48.42 5.11 4.64 4.71 4.89 4.86 2.00 1 3f<↓, 3g, 1f, 3t+2t, 2s, 2a, 0 fssp, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Shoma UNO JPN 289.12 4 1
2 - Boyang JIN CHN 273.51 3 2
3 - Vincent ZHOU USA 272.22 1 5
4 - Keegan MESSING CAN 267.61 5 3
5 - Jason BROWN USA 258.89 6 4
6 - Junhwan CHA KOR 255.83 2 8
7 - Keiji TANAKA JPN 251.54 7 6
8 - Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 236.79 9 7
9 - Brendan KERRY AUS 224.44 10 9
10 - Nam NGUYEN CAN 216.49 8 10
11 - Nicholas NADEAU CAN 209.65 11 11
12 - Kozuki TOMONO JPN 206.41 12 12
13 - Andrew DODDS AUS 191.40 13 15
14 - June Hyoung LEE KOR 186.86 16 14
15 - Sihyeong LEE KOR 183.98 21 13
16 - He ZHANG CHN 179.89 15 18
17 - Donovan CARRILLO MEX 174.70 14 20
18 - Micah TANG TPE 174.59 17 19
19 - Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 174.44 19 16
20 - Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 174.10 18 17
21 - Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 148.54 20 22
22 - Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 146.60 23 21
23 - Nikita MANKO KAZ 138.40 22 23
24 - Mark WEBSTER AUS 126.41 24 24


Seems as if Pötzsch called the SP, and Amano the FS......
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:15 pm

RESULTS MEN FREESKATE

1 Shoma UNO JPN 197.36 104.48 92.88 9.29 9.04 9.43 9.29 9.39 0.00 19 4f, 4t, 3lo, 4t+2t, 3a, 3a+eu+3f, 3s+3t
2 Boyang JIN CHN 181.34 97.04 84.30 8.50 8.07 8.61 8.43 8.54 0.00 24 4z, 4t+2t, 3a+eu+3s, 4t, 3a, 3z+3t, 3f
3 Keegan MESSING CAN 179.43 91.09 88.34 8.89 8.61 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 20 3z, 4t, 3a+2t, 3lo, 4t+2t, 3s+3t, 3a
4 Jason BROWN USA 172.32 82.46 89.86 89.86 8.96 8.86 8.89 9.11 9.11 0.00 21 4s<, 3a+3t, 3s, 3lo, 3a<, 3f+3t, 3z+2lo+2lo
5 Vincent ZHOU USA 172.04 88.56 83.48 8.39 8.07 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 22 4z+3t<, 4s<, 3f, 4t<, 3a+2t, 3a, 3z+eu+3f
6 Keiji TANAKA JPN 167.61 85.05 82.00 82.56 8.29 7.96 8.46 8.21 8.36 0.00 18 4s+2t, 4s, 3a+3t, 3a, 2f, 3z+eu+1s, 3lo
7 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 159.84 81.36 78.48 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.89 7.79 0.00 16 4t+3t, 3a+2t, 3a, 3s, 3z<, 3z+eu+3f<, 3lo
8 Junhwan CHA KOR 158.50 73.56 84.94 84.94 8.50 8.29 8.50 8.64 8.54 0.00 23 4t<, 4s<, 3z+3lo, 3a<+2t, 3a<, 3f+eu<+3s<, 3lo
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 147.63 74.21 73.42 7.43 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.46 0.00 14 4t-hd, 4t-hd+2t, 2a, 3a+2t, 3a, 2z+eu+3s, 3lo
10 Nam NGUYEN CAN 136.94 62.68 75.26 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.89 7.79 1.00 17 4s+3t, 4s↓, 1a, 3a<, 3z, 3f+eu+3s-hd, 1lo
11 Nicholas NADEAU CAN 135.21 60.41 74.80 7.61 7.14 7.54 7.50 7.61 0.00 13 3a+3t, 3t, 3lo^2a, 3a<, 2lo+2t+2lo, 3f<, 3s
12 Kozuki TOMONO JPN 132.25 57.69 75.56 7.57 7.39 7.43 7.71 7.68 1.00 15 4s<↓, 2s, 3a+eu+3s, 3lo, 1a, 3f+3t<, 3ze+2t
13 Sihyeong LEE KOR 127.95 65.03 62.92 6.39 6.04 6.43 6.39 6.21 0.00 3 3f<+3t, 3a, 3f<+2t+2lo, 2a, 2a+3t, 3z, 3s
14 June Hyoung LEE KOR 123.91 59.97 64.94 6.50 6.25 6.57 6.54 6.61 1.00 7 3a<↓, 2a, 3f, 3f+3t, 3s, 3ze+2t+2lo, 3lo
15 Andrew DODDS AUS 119.49 50.85 68.64 6.82 6.54 6.96 6.93 7.07 0.00 9 3z, 3f+2t, 3f, 1z, 2a, 3s-hd, 2a
16 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 116.99 61.49 55.50 5.68 5.36 5.61 5.64 5.46 0.00 6 3f!+eu+3s, 2a, 3z, 3lo, 2a+3t<, 3z+2t, 3f!
17 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 112.87 48.73 64.14 64.14 6.50 6.25 6.57 6.54 6.61 0.00 8 a, 3a-hd, 3fe-2hd, 3s+2t, 3fe+1lo+3t, 3lo<, 2z+2t
18 He ZHANG CHN 112.51 48.59 63.92 6.54 6.07 6.39 6.50 6.46 0.00 11 4s, 1a, 3z+3t, 2a+eu<+3s, 3z!, 2f!, 2a
19 Micah TANG TPE 111.64 52.30 59.34 6.00 5.68 5.96 6.07 5.96 0.00 12 2a, 3z, 3f+eu<+2s, 3lo+2t, 3lo, 3z+2t, 3s
20 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 103.54 47.00 60.54 6.07 5.89 5.89 6.21 6.21 4.00 10 3a<↓, 3z↓, 3f+eu+3s, 2a, 3z+rep, 3f↓, 3lo<
21 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 96.20 46.78 50.42 5.07 4.93 5.07 5.07 5.07 1.00 4 1a↓, 3z+2t, 3lo, 3s, 2a, 3lo+2t, 3t
22 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 92.27 43.13 51.14 5.07 4.89 5.18 5.29 5.14 2.00 5 2z↓, 2a, 3f, 3lo, 3z↓, 2a+eu<+2s, 3lo<+2t
23 Nikita MANKO KAZ 87.25 39.03 49.22 5.11 4.68 5.04 4.89 4.89 1.00 2 2a, 3t, 3lo, 3s+2t, 3f<-to, 3f<↓+rep, 2a
24 Mark WEBSTER AUS 76.17 29.75 48.42 5.11 4.64 4.71 4.89 4.86 2.00 1 3f<↓, 3g, 1f, 3t+2t, 2s, 2a, 0 fssp, 2a



FINAL STANDINGS MEN

1 - Shoma UNO JPN 289.12 4 1
2 - Boyang JIN CHN 273.51 3 2
3 - Vincent ZHOU USA 272.22 1 5
4 - Keegan MESSING CAN 267.61 5 3
5 - Jason BROWN USA 258.89 6 4
6 - Junhwan CHA KOR 255.83 2 8
7 - Keiji TANAKA JPN 251.54 7 6
8 - Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 236.79 9 7
9 - Brendan KERRY AUS 224.44 10 9
10 - Nam NGUYEN CAN 216.49 8 10
11 - Nicholas NADEAU CAN 209.65 11 11
12 - Kozuki TOMONO JPN 206.41 12 12
13 - Andrew DODDS AUS 191.40 13 15
14 - June Hyoung LEE KOR 186.86 16 14
15 - Sihyeong LEE KOR 183.98 21 13
16 - He ZHANG CHN 179.89 15 18
17 - Donovan CARRILLO MEX 174.70 14 20
18 - Micah TANG TPE 174.59 17 19
19 - Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 174.44 19 16
20 - Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 174.10 18 17
21 - Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 148.54 20 22
22 - Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 146.60 23 21
23 - Nikita MANKO KAZ 138.40 22 23
24 - Mark WEBSTER AUS 126.41 24 24


Seems as if Pötzsch called the SP, and Amano the FS......
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby bumphystars » Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:21 pm

Really happy to see that Jason went for his 4S in competition, even if he did underrotate. Baby steps!
bumphystars
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:38 pm

RESULTS FREE DANCE

1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 126.25 69.95 56.30 9.25 9.18 9.46 9.46 9.57 0.00 11
2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 124.40 68.75 56.65 9.21 9.29 9.46 9.64 9.61 1.00 10
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 123.37 67.29 56.08 9.32 9.07 9.50 9.39 9.46 0.00 9
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 119.71 62.50 57.21 9.46 9.36 9.61 9.57 9.68 0.00 12
5 Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 115.45 63.64 51.81 8.57 8.29 8.68 8.82 8.82 0.00 7
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 113.61 61.92 51.69 8.36 8.43 8.61 8.86 8.82 0.00 8
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 104.74 59.27 45.47 7.61 7.32 7.61 7.57 7.79 0.00 5
8 Hong CHEN / Zuoming SUN CHN 97.45 55.95 41.50 6.96 6.71 6.96 6.89 7.07 0.00 6
9 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 94.20 54.66 39.50 39.54 6.61 6.32 6.57 6.71 6.75 0.00 1
10 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 84.55 48.79 35.76 6.00 5.79 5.86 6.04 6.11 0.00 4
11 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 78.82 46.67 32.15 5.57 5.29 5.32 5.43 5.18 0.00 3
12 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 74.58 42.67 31.91 31.91 5.32 5.07 5.39 5.50 0.00 2


FINAL STANDINGS ICE DANCE

1 - Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 207.42 2 1
2 - Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 203.93 3 3
3 - Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 202.45 4 2
4 - Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 201.66 1 4
5 - Kaitin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 189.87 5 5
6 - Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nicolaj SORENSEN CAN 186.91 6 6
7 - Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 169.11 7 7
8 - Hong CHEN / Zuoming SUN CHN 156.89 8 8
9 - Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 149.14 9 9
10 - Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 138.53 10 10
11 - Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 130.92 11 11
12 - Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 118.22 12 12
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby Jonas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:00 pm

I caught the ladies and pairs free skates.

LADIES:
I can't imagine that Rika Kihira isn't the favorite for Worlds. Her 3Axel has been a great competitive weapon this season.

Tursynbaeva was the surprise of the event for me. That move to train w/Tuberidze looks to have been a smart move: she looks like she's competing w/more confidence and it was just palpable to me throughout her FS. And oh yeah, that 4Salchow attempt! If she can hit that and the rest of her programs cleanly in Tokyo, I'd say she's a definite threat for the podium.

Steady and reliable Mai Mihara ends her season on a high note, beating out her training mate and defending 4CC Champ Sakamoto for the podium.

I'd bet money that Bradie Tennell will go back and rework her jumping passes in the FS, in particular scrapping that 3Lutz-3loop altogether for Worlds. It was a commendable attempt for her to push her technical envelope and try to bank on that combo, but it just hasn't materialized. In fact, it has cost her fairly dearly this season. Maybe she's thinking more longer term and knows that she'll eventually need to up the content, so maybe take the hits now??

Not surprised about Mariah Bell or Ting Cui really, but I did think originally that the latter would give the former a run for her money, at least on the technical side, here.

I do hope that CAN chooses Veronik Mallet for that 3rd spot for Worlds.

PAIRS:
Oooh, so close for Moore-Towers & Marinaro!! :o That shaky lift definitely cost them.

The 2019 US Champs did a commendable job holding it together here. I'm confident that they'll get that second US pairs spot for the 2020 Worlds and with a little spiffing up, I'd say that they can flirt w/a possible top 6 finish.

Not so much for the 2016 US Champs. Good chance for redemption after that huge disappointment in Detroit, but major issues on several big trick elements and they just looked tired and listless throughout. They ended up losing to the 2017 US Champs, who themselves lost tons of technical points due to her ongoing sbs jump issues.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby chuckiem » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:28 pm

On the Pairs:

After the FS, Sui/Han were interviewed; Han (who speaks pretty good English) said they really weren't ready for this event, but they did the best they could with the limited training they had.

Cain / Leduc looked great, and they probably can hold off the others for the next couple of years. The Knierims have ongoing jump problems, and were hampered at Nationals by his hand injury.

Denney / Frazier did a great job on their FS. Other than the SBS jumps, the rest of that performance was smooth and polished.

Can't say the same for Kayne and O'Shea. They were better when they trained in Florida, but apparently Tarah has injury problems, hence the move to Colorado Springs and the rehab facilities. I have a feeling the bloom is off that rose---Danny obviously has higher aspirations and is becoming frustrated with their lack of progress. He's had ongoing problems with the twist lift, and now the lifts are becoming a new problem. I am not sure the lifts are entirely Danny's fault---Tarah doesn't seem to be assisting by maintaining her positions with her own strength. It may be time for Danny to look for a new partner.

It just seems unfortunate that two of the US's better pairs are hampered by injuries. It may be that past Cain/Leduc, the next big US pair will have to come from the younger ranks: Lu/Mitrofanov, Digerness/Neudecker, Liu / Meyh, Feng / Nyman.

Incidentally, the new team of Liu / Meh won the junior pairs event at the Bavarian Open.
chuckiem
 
Posts: 6219
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:03 pm

Re: 2019 ISU 4CC Championships 2/5-10 Anaheim CA USA

Postby Jonas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:25 pm

Let's not forget Calalang & Johnson. I think that they've gelled remarkably fast for a pair that's only teamed up for, what, about a year?? Already, I think that they're now better matched than either was with his/her previous partner. Robin Szolkowy is scheduled to join Meno & Sand's coaching team, so it'd be interesting to see if C&J get to work w/him too.

I will say that while I wasn't really all that impressed with Lu & Mitrofanov in their Grand Prix debuts, I thought they definitely came to Detroit to play! Their sbs jumps, in particular, were quite impressive!

But I don't think (and am also hoping) that we've seen the last of both Kayne & O'Shea and Denney & Frazier. Ditto for the Knierims for that matter.

Your thoughts...
Jonas
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: The Jersey Shore


Return to Figure Skating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests